நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி முயற்சிகளுக்கான இணைய தளத்தை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியது
09 OCT 2020 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி முயற்சிகளுக்கான இணைய தளத்தை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இணைய தளத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்து பேசிய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அனில் ஜெயின், "நிலக்கரித் துறை சார்ந்த அறிவையும், ஆராய்ச்சி பணிகளையும் ஊக்குவித்து மேம்படுத்த இந்த இணைய தளம் உதவும்," என்றார்.
இந்த இணைய தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்காக மத்திய சுரங்கங்கள் திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனம் எடுத்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த அவர், நிலக்கரித் துறையின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்கள் எடுத்த முயற்சிகள் குறித்த இணைப்புகளை இந்த இணையதளத்தில் பதிவிடுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிலைக்குழுவின் 56-வது கூட்டத்தின் போது இந்த இணைய தளத்தை (https://scienceandtech.cmpdi.co.in/) திரு அனில் ஜெயின் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
உற்பத்தி, உற்பத்தித் திறன், பாதுகாப்பு, நிலக்கரி பயன்பாடு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, தூய்மையான நிலக்கரி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் இதர துறைகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை நிலக்கரி அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663177

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry launches website for research endeavors in coal sector
Details of completed and ongoing research projects available on website
Boost to transparency in R&D projects
09 OCT 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
“The website will help in disseminating and promoting the knowledge and research work in the coal sector”, said Shri Anil Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Coal. Launching the website to promote R&D activities in coal sector today, Shri Jain complemented the efforts of CMPDI in developing the website and suggested to put the web links of the efforts made by various esteemed organizations for R&D in coal sector on the website.
Ministry of Coal has launched the website to promote Research & Development (R&D) activities of the ministry and attract research institutes for R&D endeavors in coal sector. Shri Anil Jain launched the website (https://scienceandtech.cmpdi.co.in/) during the 56th meeting of Standing Scientific Research Committee of the Ministry. Coal India R&D arm, Central Mines Planning & Design Institute Limited (CMPDI) has designed and developed this website.
The website broadly displays the guidelines for implementing coal research projects with different forms so that anybody can submit proposals in requisite manner. It also has lists and outcomes of completed projects and ongoing research projects to have a transparency and avoid repetitive nature of projects. It showcases photos, videos and news clippings related to the coal and lignite sector and different publications are also available on the website. The website contains identified thrust areas for future coal research keeping in view the future needs of the nation.
MoC has been promoting R&D activities in Coal & Lignite sectors through its Coal Science & Technology (S&T) Plan for improvement in production, productivity, safety, coal beneficiation & utilization, protection of environment & ecology, clean coal technology & allied fields etc. MoC also provides funds to carry out research work on these subjects.
Research projects are presently being implemented by national research and academic institutions like IITs, NITs, IISc, NRSC, CSIR laboratories, other reputed universities etc. with active participation of coal and lignite producing companies. New thrust areas for research projects have been identified by a high-level technical committee constituted by MoC. These have been displayed on CMPDI website based on which need based research proposals may be submitted throughout the year.