Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Satisfied with arrangements, Indian archers looking to find momentum after returning to practice post lockdown
09 OCT 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Sporting facilities have been opened across the country, with special emphasis on India’s Olympic hopefuls after being shut due to the lockdown imposed by the coronavirus. India’s men’s and women’s recurve archers have been training at Pune’s Army Sports Institute. The camp for the Archery team commenced on August 25 and the archers are very happy to be back training again.
“It was difficult for the first couple of days after returning to training as we were training very intensely in March prior to the lockdown being imposed. This was the longest gap between training that I have ever had,” said Atanu Das who was honoured with the Arjuna Award earlier this year.
Training is still in the initial phases with some athletes coming out of their quarantine only recently, coach Majhi Sawaiyan said that general fitness is more of a priority at the moment, “Players are gradually coming out of quarantine. We are working on general fitness with emphasis on strength and endurance. To work on the mental aspect, the athletes are doing yoga and meditation.”
The archers are happy with the safety protocols and other preventive measures that have been taken at ASI to prevent coronavirus, and say that the environment is completely safe, former world number 1 women’s recurve archer Deepika Kumari said, “The arrangements here are very good. It’s very clean and food arrangements are good. We are being looked after very well here.”
In a mentally challenging sport like Archery, adjusting to new safety protocols have brought their challenges but the archers are confident that it will not make much of a difference and a few months of training will help them find their old rhythm.
The men’s recurve team and Deepika have earned quota spots for the Olympics which will be held in July-August 2021. The women’s recurve team will get a final opportunity to qualify for the Olympics at the World Qualification Tournament scheduled to be held next year.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ, ਪੋਸਟ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ ਲਈ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੋਮੈਟਮ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼
09 OCT 2020 3:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਨੌਨਿਹਾਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਬੰਦ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਖੇਡ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਰਿਕਰਵ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਪੁਣੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਵਿਖੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਟੀਮ ਲਈ ਕੈਂਪ 25 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਵਾਪਸ ਆ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਨ। https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0010DRY.jpg
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਰੰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਅਤਾਨੂ ਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ꞌਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਾਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਂ। ਮੇਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬਾ ਗੈਪ ਸੀ। ”
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਕੁਝ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਜੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਕੋਚ ਮਾਝੀ ਸਾਵਾਇਯਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਫਿਲਹਾਲ ਜਨਰਲ ਫਿਟਨਸ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, "ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ-ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਤਾਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਫਿਟਨਸ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਪਹਿਲੂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਥਲੀਟ, ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਆਰਮੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਵਿਖੇ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸੇਫ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਨੰਬਰ 1 ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੀਰੰਦਾਜ਼ ਦੀਪਿਕਾ ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇੱਥੇ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਫ਼ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਚੰਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।”
ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਵੇਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤਾਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਤੀਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਫਰਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਰਵ ਟੀਮ (recurve team) ਅਤੇ ਦੀਪਿਕਾ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ-ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਲਈ ਕੋਟਾ ਸਪੌਟਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਰਿਕਰਵ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਲਈ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।