Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Satisfied with arrangements, Indian archers looking to find momentum after returning to practice post lockdown
09 OCT 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Sporting facilities have been opened across the country, with special emphasis on India’s Olympic hopefuls after being shut due to the lockdown imposed by the coronavirus. India’s men’s and women’s recurve archers have been training at Pune’s Army Sports Institute. The camp for the Archery team commenced on August 25 and the archers are very happy to be back training again.
“It was difficult for the first couple of days after returning to training as we were training very intensely in March prior to the lockdown being imposed. This was the longest gap between training that I have ever had,” said Atanu Das who was honoured with the Arjuna Award earlier this year.
Training is still in the initial phases with some athletes coming out of their quarantine only recently, coach Majhi Sawaiyan said that general fitness is more of a priority at the moment, “Players are gradually coming out of quarantine. We are working on general fitness with emphasis on strength and endurance. To work on the mental aspect, the athletes are doing yoga and meditation.”
The archers are happy with the safety protocols and other preventive measures that have been taken at ASI to prevent coronavirus, and say that the environment is completely safe, former world number 1 women’s recurve archer Deepika Kumari said, “The arrangements here are very good. It’s very clean and food arrangements are good. We are being looked after very well here.”
In a mentally challenging sport like Archery, adjusting to new safety protocols have brought their challenges but the archers are confident that it will not make much of a difference and a few months of training will help them find their old rhythm.
The men’s recurve team and Deepika have earned quota spots for the Olympics which will be held in July-August 2021. The women’s recurve team will get a final opportunity to qualify for the Olympics at the World Qualification Tournament scheduled to be held next year.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन के बाद अभ्यास के लिए लौटने पर भारतीय तीरंदाज अपनी गति वापस पाने की कोशिश में, व्यवस्थाओं से संतुष्ट
09 OCT 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोनावायरस के कारण लगाए गए लॉकडाउन के बाद भारत के ओलंपिक उम्मीदों पर विशेष जोर देने के लिए देश भर में खेल सुविधाएं खोल दी गई हैं। भारत के पुरुष और महिला तीरंदाज पुणे स्थित सैन्य खेल संस्थान में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं। तीरंदाजी टीम के लिए शिविर 25 अगस्त को शुरू हुआ और तीरंदाज फिर से प्रशिक्षण पाकर बहुत खुश हैं।
इस साल की शुरुआत में अर्जुन पुरस्कार से सम्मानि​त किए गए अतनु दास ने कहा, “प्रशिक्षण के लिए लौटने के बाद पहले कुछ दिनों तक यह मुश्किल था क्योंकि लॉकडाउन लगाए जाने से पहले हम मार्च में बहुत तीव्रता से प्रशिक्षण ले रहे थे। प्रशिक्षण के बीच यह सबसे लंबा अंतराल था जो मैंने इससे पहले कभी नहीं लिया था।”
प्रशिक्षण अभी भी प्रारंभिक चरणों में है, जिसमें कुछ एथलीटों ने अपना क्वारांटाइन हाल ही में खत्म किया है। कोच माझी सवाइयां ने कहा कि इस समय सामान्य फिटनेस अधिक प्राथमिकता है, “खिलाड़ी धीरे-धीरे क्वारांटाइन से बाहर आ रहे हैं। हम मजबूती और धैर्य पर जोर देने के साथ सामान्य फिटनेस पर काम कर रहे हैं। मानसिक पहलू पर काम करने के लिए एथलीट योग और ध्यान कर रहे हैं।”
एएसआई द्वारा कोरोना वायरस को रोकने के लिए अपनाये गए सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल और अन्य एहतियाती उपायों से तीरंदाज खुश हैं और वे कहते हैं कि यहां का माहौल पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित है। दुनिया की पूर्व नंबर 1 महिला तीरंदाज दीपिका कुमारी ने कहा, "यहां की व्यवस्थाएं बहुत अच्छी हैं। यहां साफ-सफाई है और भोजन की व्यवस्था अच्छी है। यहां हमारा बहुत अच्छी तरीके से ध्यान रखा जा रहा है।”
तीरंदाजी जैसे मानसिक रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण खेल में, नए सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल में अभ्यस्त होने में उन्हें चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है लेकिन तीरंदाजों को भरोसा है कि इससे बहुत फर्क नहीं पड़ेगा और कुछ महीनों के प्रशिक्षण से उन्हें अपनी पुरानी गति पाने में मदद मिलेगी।
पुरुषों की रिकर्व टीम और दीपिका ने ओलंपिक के लिए कोटा स्पॉट अर्जित किया है जो जुलाई-अगस्त 2021 में आयोजित किया जाएगा। महिलाओं की रिकर्व टीम को अगले साल होने वाले वर्ल्ड क्वालीफिकेशन टूर्नामेंट में ओलंपिक के लिए क्वालीफाई करने का अंतिम अवसर मिलेगा।