Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI approves two-month shooting camp for core Olympic probables at Karni Singh Shooting Range
08 OCT 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
A two-month coaching camp for the Olympic core group shooters will be held at Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range, New Delhi, from October 15 to December 14.
The camp will comprise of 32 shooters (18 men and 14 women), 8 coaches, 3 foreign coaches and two support staff. All 15 Olympic quota winners will be a part of the camp which will take place at a total cost of Rs 1.43 crores.
Sports Authority of India in a statement said, “It is imperative to have a camp because it is an integral part of the preparation for an event like the Olympics. The camp will be conducted following the SAI SOP.”
Rifle shooter Anjum Moudgil, a silver medalist at the 2018 World Championships which earned her a Tokyo Olympic quota is very happy to be returning to a camp environment which will help her assess where she stands, “It is very good that SAI and NRAI have decided to hold this camp which will give us much needed practice with just 10 months to go for the Olympics. Regular shooting in a camp environment will give us a better idea of where we currently stand.”
The shooters have been practicing at their home ranges during the coronavirus pandemic and this will be the first full-fledged camp for the Olympic core group since the lockdown was announced. With the national team coaches monitoring their progress at the camp, it will help athletes in their Olympic preparations.
Divyansh Singh Panwar, the world number one in Men’s 10m Air Rifle is looking forward to returning to the camp with national coaches being present, “Though I have been training right through the lockdown, training in a camp with all the fellow shooters will be much better preparation with the national coaches monitoring our progress. I am looking forward to this camp.”
Speaking about the camp, Mr. Raninder Singh, President National Rifle Association of India, said, “Our shooters have been training at home during the lockdown but to train together at a camp is going to help them much more. We are very happy that SAI has sanctioned this two-month training camp which will help our shooters to achieve the performance levels they were maintaining before the lockdown was announced.”
India have won a record 15 quotas in shooting for the Tokyo Olympics and can still obtain quotas on the basis of world rankings.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਨੇ ਕੋਰ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਰਨੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਰੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
08 OCT 2020 7:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਕੋਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਕਰਨੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਰੇਂਜ, ਨਿਊ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 14 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਦੋ-ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 32 ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ (18 ਮਰਦ ਅਤੇ 14 ਮਹਿਲਾ), 8 ਕੋਚ, 3 ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸਾਰੇ 15 ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਕੋਟਾ ਜੇਤੂ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੁੱਲ 1.43 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗੇਗਾ।
ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕੈਂਪ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ। ਕੈਂਪ ਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।”
ਰਾਈਫਲ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ ਅੰਜੁਮ ਮੌਦਗਿਲ, 2018 ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਂਦੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂ ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟੋਕਿਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਕੋਟਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ, ਕੈਂਪ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ, “ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਰਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ 10 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਕੈਂਪ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੇਂਜਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਕੋਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਕੈਂਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਕੋਚ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦਿਵਯਾਂਸ਼ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੰਵਾਰ, ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ 10 ਮੀਟਰ ਏਅਰ ਰਾਈਫਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਨੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਚ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, “ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਸਹੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ, ਪਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਡੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।”
ਕੈਂਪ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਣਇੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਾਈਫਲ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਘਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਇੱਕ ਕੈਂਪ ’ਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇਬਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।”
ਟੋਕਿਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੂਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ 15 ਕੋਟੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।