Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates the “DBT-BIRAC Clean Tech Demo Park” at Barapullah drain site
“The novel indigenous technologies developed for the treatment of sewage and industrial waste waters should be promoted for achieving Swachh Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat goals”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
08 OCT 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, today inaugurated the “DBT-BIRAC Clean Tech Demo Park” at Barapullah drain site, near Sundial Park, Sarai Kale Khan, New Delhi in a virtual event in the presence of Lt. Governor of Delhi, Shri. Anil Baijal. Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and other Officials, Scientists and Innovators were present on the occasion.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that “this Clean Tech Demo Park would be a good attraction not only for Innovators/ Investors but also for students and common public for awareness and popularization of clean technological solution for waste management”. “The novel indigenous technologies developed for the treatment of sewage and industrial waste waters should be promoted and given wide publicity to ensure their commercialization and adoption for achieving Swachh Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat goals”, he added.
Lt. Governer Sh. Anil Baijal welcomed this initiative by DBT and mentioned that Land and water are important natural resources, and affirmed strong support from DDA to this initiative of Department of Biotechnology to ensure that these precious resources are protected.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT said that, this Clean Technology Waste to Value demonstration Park is an important initiative of the Department of Biotechnology to demonstrate the feasibility of these technologies for scale up and this will encourage partnership with local bodies and other Stakeholders for large scale technology deployment.
The DBT-BIRAC Clean Tech Demo Park will be used to demonstrate innovative Waste-to-Value technologies with support from Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a DBT PSU. This park will be managed by the Clean Energy International Incubation Centre (CEIIC), a public-private-partnership incubator set up jointly by DBT, BIRAC and Tata Power.
Few other waste treatment technologies with support from DBT & BIRAC that aim to contribute to the vision of Swachha Bharat were demonstrated virtually on the occasion..
DBT has undertaken several initiatives under Swachh Bharat Mission for the development, demonstration and promotion of innovative clean waste-to-value technologies including biomethanation, constructed wetlands, algal treatment and water membrane filtration. The DBT-DESMI project in collaboration with Denmark for cleaning of floating debris from Barapullah nallah, and the LOTUS-HR project in collaboration with Netherlands are already successfully demonstrated at the Barapullah site. Technologies developed by Startups at different locations in the Country will be demonstrated on this site.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਬਾਰਾਪੂਲ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲੇ ’ਤੇ ‘ਡੀਬੀਟੀ-ਬੀਆਈਆਰਏਸੀ (DBT-BIRAC) ਸਵੱਛ ਟੈੱਕ ਡੈਮੋ ਪਾਰਕ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਤ ਸੀਵੇਜ ਤੇ ਗੰਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਦੇਸੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ”: ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ
08 OCT 2020 5:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਲੈਫ਼ਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਬੈਜਲ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਰਾਏ ਕਾਲੇ ਖ਼ਾਨ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਨਦਿਆਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਨੇੜੇ ਬਾਰਾਪੂਲ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲੇ ’ਤੇ ‘ਡੀਬੀਟੀ-ਬੀਆਈਆਰਏਸੀ (DBT-BIRAC) ਸਵੱਛ ਟੈੱਕ ਡੈਮੋ ਪਾਰਕ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਰੇਨੂ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੋਜਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਇਹ ਸਵੱਛ ਟੈੱਕ ਡੈਮੋ ਪਾਰਕ’ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੋਜਕਾਰ / ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਖਿੱਚ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਕੂੜਾ–ਕਰਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।’ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਸੀਵੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪਾਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਦੇਸੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਣ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।’
ਲੈਫ਼ਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਬੈਜਲ ਨੇ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭੂਮੀ ਤੇ ਜਲ ਅਹਿਮ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਹਿਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਲਈ ਡੀਡੀਏ (ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ) ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ।
ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਰੇਨੂ ਸਵਰੂਪ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਵੱਛ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵੇਸਟ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਤੇਜ਼–ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਡੀਬੀਟੀ-ਬੀਆਈਆਰਏਸੀ (DBT-BIRAC) ਸਵੱਛ ਟੈੱਕ ਡੈਮੋ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ; ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DBT) ਅਤੇ DBT ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰੇ ‘ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ’ (BIRAC) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੀਆਂ ‘ਵੇਸਟ–ਟੂ–ਵੈਲਿਊ’ (ਕੂੜਾ–ਕਰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੱਲਵਾਨ ਪਦਾਰਥ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ DBT, BIRAC ਅਤੇ ਟਾਟਾ ਪਾਵਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਜਨਤਕ–ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰ ‘ਕਲੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ’ (CEIIC) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ DBT ਅਤੇ BIRAC ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ–ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਰ ਵੇਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
DBT ਨੇ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਥਾਨੇਸ਼ਨ, ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਰ–ਭੂਮੀਆਂ, algal ਸ਼ੁੱਧੀਕਰਣ ਤੇ ਜਲ ਮੈਂਬ੍ਰੇਨ ਫ਼ਿਲਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਵੱਛ ‘ਵੇਸਟ–ਟੂ–ਵੈਲਿਊ’ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਬਾਰਾਪੂਲ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲੇ ’ਤੇ ਤੈਰਦੇ ਕੂੜਾ–ਕਰਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਲਈ ਡੈਨਮਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ DBT-DESMI ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਦਰਲੈਂਡਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ LOTUS-HR ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਬਾਰਾਪੂਲ੍ਹਾ ਸਾਈਟ ’ਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।