Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates the “DBT-BIRAC Clean Tech Demo Park” at Barapullah drain site
“The novel indigenous technologies developed for the treatment of sewage and industrial waste waters should be promoted for achieving Swachh Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat goals”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
08 OCT 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, today inaugurated the “DBT-BIRAC Clean Tech Demo Park” at Barapullah drain site, near Sundial Park, Sarai Kale Khan, New Delhi in a virtual event in the presence of Lt. Governor of Delhi, Shri. Anil Baijal. Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and other Officials, Scientists and Innovators were present on the occasion.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that “this Clean Tech Demo Park would be a good attraction not only for Innovators/ Investors but also for students and common public for awareness and popularization of clean technological solution for waste management”. “The novel indigenous technologies developed for the treatment of sewage and industrial waste waters should be promoted and given wide publicity to ensure their commercialization and adoption for achieving Swachh Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat goals”, he added.
Lt. Governer Sh. Anil Baijal welcomed this initiative by DBT and mentioned that Land and water are important natural resources, and affirmed strong support from DDA to this initiative of Department of Biotechnology to ensure that these precious resources are protected.
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT said that, this Clean Technology Waste to Value demonstration Park is an important initiative of the Department of Biotechnology to demonstrate the feasibility of these technologies for scale up and this will encourage partnership with local bodies and other Stakeholders for large scale technology deployment.
The DBT-BIRAC Clean Tech Demo Park will be used to demonstrate innovative Waste-to-Value technologies with support from Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a DBT PSU. This park will be managed by the Clean Energy International Incubation Centre (CEIIC), a public-private-partnership incubator set up jointly by DBT, BIRAC and Tata Power.
Few other waste treatment technologies with support from DBT & BIRAC that aim to contribute to the vision of Swachha Bharat were demonstrated virtually on the occasion..
DBT has undertaken several initiatives under Swachh Bharat Mission for the development, demonstration and promotion of innovative clean waste-to-value technologies including biomethanation, constructed wetlands, algal treatment and water membrane filtration. The DBT-DESMI project in collaboration with Denmark for cleaning of floating debris from Barapullah nallah, and the LOTUS-HR project in collaboration with Netherlands are already successfully demonstrated at the Barapullah site. Technologies developed by Startups at different locations in the Country will be demonstrated on this site.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ড৹ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে বাৰাপুল্লাহ নলাৰ স্থানত ''ডিবিটি-বিআইআৰএচি ক্লীন টেক ডেমো পাৰ্ক''ৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে
''স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যৰাজিত উপনীত হ'বলৈ ছিৱেজ আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক অবশিষ্ট জল শোধনৰ বাবে বিকশিত নতুন স্বদেশী প্ৰযুক্তিক উৎসাহিত কৰা উচিত'': ড৹ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন
08 OCT 2020 5:05PM by PIB Guwahati
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ তথা ভূ বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰী ড৹ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে আজি এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ছানডায়েল পাৰ্ক, চৰাই কালে খাঁ, নতুন দিল্লীৰ ওচৰত বাৰাপুল্লাহ নলাৰ স্থানত ডিবিটি-বি আই আৰ এ চি ক্লীন টেক ডেমো পাৰ্ক মুকলি কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে দিল্লীৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী অনিল বেজল, ডিবিটিৰ সচিব ড৹ ৰেণু স্বৰূপ, বিভাগৰ আন বিষয়া, বিজ্ঞানী তথা নৱোন্মেষক উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে ড৹ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয়, ''এই স্বচ্ছ টেকনিক ডেমো পাৰ্ক কেৱল নৱোন্মেষক/বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ বাবে নহয়, বৰং ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ বাবেও জাবৰ-জোথৰ প্ৰবন্ধনৰ স্বচ্ছ প্ৰযুক্তিগত সমাধানৰ প্ৰতি সজাগতা আৰু জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিবলৈ এক সুন্দৰ আকৰ্ষণ হ'ব।'' তেওঁ কয় যে ছিৱেজ আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক অবশিষ্ট পানী শোধনৰ বাবে বিকশিত নতুন স্বদেশী প্ৰযুক্তিক উসাহিত কৰা উচিত আৰু স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত তথা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যৰাজিত উপনীত হ'বলৈ তাৰ ব্যৱসায়ীকৰণ তথা তাক গ্ৰহণ কৰা আৰু সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ব্যাপক প্ৰচাৰ কৰা দৰকাৰ।
উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী অনিল বেজলে ডিবিটিৰ এই পদক্ষেপক আদৰণি জনায় আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভূমি আৰু জল আৱশ্যকীয় প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদ, আৰু এই বহুমূলীয়া সম্পদৰ ৰক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ এই পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে ডিডিএৰ পৰা শক্তিশালী সমৰ্থন বিচাৰে।
ডিবিটিৰ সচিব ড৹ ৰেণু স্বৰূপে কয় যে এই স্বচ্ছ প্ৰযুক্তিগত অৱশিষ্টৰে মূল্য প্ৰদৰ্শন পাৰ্ক হৈছে জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তিগত বিভাগৰ এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ যাতে বৃহ পৰিমাণত প্ৰযুক্তিগত ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে এই প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উপযোগিতা প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিব পৰা যায় আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা স্থানীয় নিকায় আৰু হিতধাৰকসকলৰ সৈতে বৃহ পৰিমাণত প্ৰযুক্তিগত কাম-কাজৰ বাবে অংশগ্ৰহণ নিশ্চিত হ'ব।
এই পাৰ্কৰ পৰিচালনা ডিবিটি, বিআৰএচি আৰু টাটা পাৱাৰৰ দ্বাৰা যৌথভাৱে স্থাপিত সাৰ্বজনীন-ব্যক্তিগত ভাগিদাৰী ইনক্যুবেটৰ ক্লীন এনাৰ্জি ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল ইনক্যুবেচন চেণ্টাৰ (চিইআইআইইচি)ৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা হ'ব।
এই উপলক্ষে ডিবিটি আৰু বিআইআৰএচিৰ সমৰ্থনত কিছুমান অন্য অৱশিষ্ট উপচাৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হয়, যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰতৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰ প্ৰতি সহযোগিতা আৰু যোগদান লাভ কৰা।
ডিবিটিয়ে স্বচ্ছ অৱশিষ্টৰ পৰা মূল্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিকাশ, প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু সংবৰ্ধনৰ বাবে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে য'ত আছে বায়োমিথেনেচন, নিৰ্মিত আৰ্দ্ৰ ভূমি, শৈৱাল উপচাৰ আৰু পানীৰ সোঁত নিস্পন্দ কৰা। বাৰাপুল্লাহ নলাত থকা আবৰ্জনা পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰিবলৈ ডেনমাৰ্কৰ সহযোগত ডিবিটি-ডেষ্মী পৰিকল্পনা আৰু নীডাৰলেণ্ডৰ সহযোগত লোটছ-এইচ আৰ পৰিকল্পনা আগৰে পৰা বাৰাপুল্লাহ স্থলত সফলতাৰে প্ৰদৰ্শিত হৈ আছে। দেশত বিভিন্ন স্থানত ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ দ্বাৰা বিকশিত প্ৰযুক্তি এই ছাইটত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ'ব।