عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، کووڈ-19 کے باوجود گیہوں کی خریداری پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 15 فیصد زائد رہی
وبا کے دوران گیہوں، دالوں اور تلہن کی خریداری کے مراکز میں 3 گنا کا اضافہ ہوا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
07 OCT 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 07 اکتوبر :
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے کووڈ وبا کے دوران فصلوں کی زیادہ خریداری کو یقینی بنایا جو اس حساسیت کا اشارہ ہے جس کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور ان کی سربراہی میں ٹیم بحران کے اوقات میں کسان برادری کی ضروریات کا جواب دینے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
بسوہلی اور ریاسی کے علاقوں کے کسانوں ، پنچایت نمائندوں اور مقامی کارکنوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے اعدادوشمار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ کووڈ -19 کے باوجود گندم کی خریداری گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 15 فیصد زیادہ رہی اور قریب 390 لاکھ ٹن گندم کی خریداری کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورے ملک میں نافذ لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود مرکز نے کسانوں کے گھروں سے خریداری کو یقینی بنایا۔
زرعی شعبے کے لئے وبائی مرض کے دوران حکومتی اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ مرکز نے کسانوں کے لئے خریداری اور دیگر فلاحی اقدامات کے لئے 75،000 کروڑ روپئے تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا حتی کہ گندم کے خریداری مراکز میں بھی کورونا بحران کے دوران 3 گنا کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اسی طرح دالوں اور تلہن کے لئے خریداری مراکز بھی وبائی مرض کے دوران تقریبا تین گنا زیادہ ہوئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے چھ سالوں میں مودی سرکار نے کسانوں کے ہمہ گیر فائدے کے لئے متعدد اختراعی اصلاحات کئے جن میں سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ ، پی ایم کسان سمان نیدھی یوجنا ، کسان کارڈ ، نیم کوٹیڈ یوریا ، مائیکرو آبپاشی ، ای منڈیوں اور ایف پی او کا قیام شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) اور اے پی ایم سی (زرعی پیداوار اور لائیو اسٹاک مارکیٹ کمیٹی) جاری رہے گی اور اسے کسی قیمت پر کبھی بھی نہیں ہٹایا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے متنبہ کیا کہ کچھ خود غرض مفادات ان کو ختم کئے جانے کے بارے میں خرافات پھیلا رہے ہیں ، جس کا ہر سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
کسانوں کی خودکشی کے واقعات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ زراعت حامی تمام اقدامات اور نئے زرعی قوانین میں خصوصی تحفظ اور حفاظتی التزامات رکھے گئے ہیں جس سے کاشتکاروں کو راحت کی سانس ملے گی اور اس سے کسان خوشحال ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، نئے اقدامات زرعی شعبے میں ایک نئے انقلاب کا آغاز کریں گے اور نوجوان نسل ایک نئے اور منافع بخش کاروبار کے طور پر اس پیشہ کو قبول کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام کارکنوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہر گاؤں کے ہر کسان تک پہنچیں اور ان کے خلاف جو بڑی سازش رچی جارہی ہے اس کی وضاحت کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے زرعی برادری وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے متعارف کرائے گئے بہت سارے فلاحی اقدامات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل ہوگی۔
ریاسی سے جن لوگوں نے حصہ لیا ان میں پدم دیو سنگھ ، منشی رام ، مہیندر کمار ، شنکر شرما اور دیگر شامل تھے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh said, despite COVID-19, procurement of Wheat was 15 percent higher than the last year
Wheat, Pulses and Oilseed Procurement Centres witnessed 3-fold jump during the Pandemic: Dr.Jitendra Singh
07 OCT 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said the Modi Government ensured higher crop procurement during COVID pandemic, which is an indication of the sensitivity with which Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the team led by him are committed to respond to the needs of farmer community during crisis times.
Interacting with farmers, Panchayat representatives and local activists of peripheral areas of Basohli and Reasi, Dr Jitendra Singh cited figures to state that despite COVID-19, the procurement of Wheat was 15 percent higher than the last year and about 390 lakh tonnes of wheat was procured throughout the country. He said, despite lockdown measures in place, the Centre has ensured procurement from the doorsteps of farmers.
Referring to Government initiatives during the Pandemic for Agricultural Sector, the Minister informed that Centre has distributed Rs 75,000 Crore for procurement and other welfare measures for farmers.
He said, even the Wheat Procurement Centres increased 3 fold during Corona crisis and similarly Procurement Centres for Pulses and Oilseeds increased nearly threefold during the pandemic.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that over the last six years, numerous innovative reforms brought in by the Modi government which included Soil Health Card, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna, Kisan Card, Neem coated urea, Micro-irrigation, creation of e-Mandis and FPOs for the overall benefit of farmers. He reiterated that the minimum support price (MSP) and APMC (Agricultural Produce & Livestock Market Committee) will continue and will never be removed at any cost.
Dr Jitendra Singh cautioned that some vested interests are spreading myths about their abolition, which need to be countered at all levels. He also informed that over the last six years, the MSP on crops was progressively raised by the Modi government.
Referring to suicides by farmers, the Union Minister reiterated that that all the pro-farm measures and new Farm Laws having placed specific safeguard and security provisions in place, the farmers will have a window of relief and will lead to farm prosperity. He said, the new measures will usher in a new revolution in farm sector and the young generations will take up this vocation as a new and profitable entrepreneur.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Farm reforms introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi allow liberty to choose the crop cost and give the farmers the freedom to have more buyers and flexibility in choosing the price at which they sell their produce. He categorically stated that a contract agreement will guarantee the farmers to get the fixed price. Moreover, the new legislation clearly prohibits sale, lease or mortgage of farmers’ land, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh appealed to all activists to reach out to each and every farmer in every village and explain to him the big conspiracy being hatched against him. This, he said, will enable the agricultural community to avail of the enormous welfare initiatives introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
From Basohli, those who participated in the interaction included Col (Retd) Mahan Singh,Ramchand, Ajit Singh, Naresh Basotra, Jasvinder Singh "Jassi", Kewal Singh, Balbinder Singh,Tejinder Singh, Yubhkaran Singh,Sushma Jamwal, Shanker Singh, Naman Sharma and others.
From Reasi those who participated included Padam Dev Singh, Munshi Ram, Mohinder Kumar, Shanker Sharma and others.