Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh said, despite COVID-19, procurement of Wheat was 15 percent higher than the last year
Wheat, Pulses and Oilseed Procurement Centres witnessed 3-fold jump during the Pandemic: Dr.Jitendra Singh
07 OCT 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said the Modi Government ensured higher crop procurement during COVID pandemic, which is an indication of the sensitivity with which Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the team led by him are committed to respond to the needs of farmer community during crisis times.
Interacting with farmers, Panchayat representatives and local activists of peripheral areas of Basohli and Reasi, Dr Jitendra Singh cited figures to state that despite COVID-19, the procurement of Wheat was 15 percent higher than the last year and about 390 lakh tonnes of wheat was procured throughout the country. He said, despite lockdown measures in place, the Centre has ensured procurement from the doorsteps of farmers.
Referring to Government initiatives during the Pandemic for Agricultural Sector, the Minister informed that Centre has distributed Rs 75,000 Crore for procurement and other welfare measures for farmers.
He said, even the Wheat Procurement Centres increased 3 fold during Corona crisis and similarly Procurement Centres for Pulses and Oilseeds increased nearly threefold during the pandemic.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that over the last six years, numerous innovative reforms brought in by the Modi government which included Soil Health Card, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna, Kisan Card, Neem coated urea, Micro-irrigation, creation of e-Mandis and FPOs for the overall benefit of farmers. He reiterated that the minimum support price (MSP) and APMC (Agricultural Produce & Livestock Market Committee) will continue and will never be removed at any cost.
Dr Jitendra Singh cautioned that some vested interests are spreading myths about their abolition, which need to be countered at all levels. He also informed that over the last six years, the MSP on crops was progressively raised by the Modi government.
Referring to suicides by farmers, the Union Minister reiterated that that all the pro-farm measures and new Farm Laws having placed specific safeguard and security provisions in place, the farmers will have a window of relief and will lead to farm prosperity. He said, the new measures will usher in a new revolution in farm sector and the young generations will take up this vocation as a new and profitable entrepreneur.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Farm reforms introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi allow liberty to choose the crop cost and give the farmers the freedom to have more buyers and flexibility in choosing the price at which they sell their produce. He categorically stated that a contract agreement will guarantee the farmers to get the fixed price. Moreover, the new legislation clearly prohibits sale, lease or mortgage of farmers’ land, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh appealed to all activists to reach out to each and every farmer in every village and explain to him the big conspiracy being hatched against him. This, he said, will enable the agricultural community to avail of the enormous welfare initiatives introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
From Basohli, those who participated in the interaction included Col (Retd) Mahan Singh,Ramchand, Ajit Singh, Naresh Basotra, Jasvinder Singh "Jassi", Kewal Singh, Balbinder Singh,Tejinder Singh, Yubhkaran Singh,Sushma Jamwal, Shanker Singh, Naman Sharma and others.
From Reasi those who participated included Padam Dev Singh, Munshi Ram, Mohinder Kumar, Shanker Sharma and others.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభంలోనూ 15% పెరిగిన
గోధుమల సేకరణ: కేంద్ర మంత్రి
సేకరణ కేంద్రాల్లో 3 రెట్లు పెరిగిన
గోధుమలు, పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజలు
07 OCT 2020 4:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ కాలంలో పంట ఉత్పత్తుల సేకరణ అధికంగా ఉండేట్టు చూడాలని ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ కోరారని కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు. సంక్షోభ సమయంలో రైతుల అవసరాలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని వ్యవహరించటమే ఆయన ఆలోచనావిధానానికి, సున్నితత్వానికి అద్దం పడుతుందన్నారు.
బాసోలి, రీసి పరిసర ప్రాంతాల రైతులు, పంచాయితీ ప్రతినిధులు, స్థానిక కార్యకర్తలతో మంత్రి ముచ్చటించారు. కోవిడ్ కష్టకాలంలోనూ గోధులమ సేకరణ నిరుటి కంటే 15 శాతం పెరిగిందని చెబుతూ అంకెలు ప్రస్తావించారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 390 లక్షల టన్నుల గోధుమలు సేకరించగలిగామన్నారు. లాక్ డౌన్ నిబంధనలు అమలు జరుగుతున్న సమయంలోనూ ప్రభుత్వం రైతు గుమ్మం దగ్గరే ధాన్యం సేకరణ జరిగేలా చూసిందని చెప్పారు.
కరోనా మహమ్మారి ప్రబలిన వేళ ప్రభుత్వం వ్యవసాయ రంగానికి ఊతమిస్తూ చేపట్టిన చర్యలను మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు. రైతుల పంట ఉత్పత్తులను సేకరించటం ద్వారా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రూ. 75,000 కోట్లు పంపిణీ చేసిందన్నారు. అదే విధంగా రైతుల సంక్షేమానికి ఎన్నో చర్యలు తీసుకుందన్నారు. గోధుమ సేకరణ కేంద్రాలు కూడా ఈ సమయంలో మూడు రెట్లున్ పెరిగాయన్నారు. అదే విధంగా పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజల సేకరణ కూడా దాదాపు మూడు రెట్లు పెరిగినట్టు చెప్పారు.
గడిచిన ఆరేళ్ళ కాలంలో మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం రైతులకోసం నవకల్పనలతో కూడిన అనేక సంస్కరణలు తీసుకువచ్చిందన్నారు. అందులో భూసార ఆరోగ్య కార్డు, పిఎం కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి యోజన, కిసామ్ కార్డ్, వేప పూసిన యూరియా, సూక్షమ నీటిపారుదల, ఈ-మండీల ఏర్పాటు, రైతుల సమగ్ర ప్రయోజనాలకోసం వ్యవసాయోత్పత్తి సంస్థలు అందులో భాగమన్నారు. కనీస మద్దతు ధర, వ్యవసాయోత్పత్తులు, పశుగణ మార్కెట్ కమిటీలు కొనసాగుతాయని, వాటిని రద్దు చేస్తున్నారనటం పుకారు మాత్రమేనని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
వాటిని రద్దు చేస్తున్నట్టు కొంతమంది అనవసరమైన అసత్యాలు ప్రచారం చేస్తున్నారన్నారు. ఇలాంటి ధోరణులను సమర్థంగా తిప్పికొట్టాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. గడిచిన ఆరేళ్లకాలంలో మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం కనీస మద్దతు ధరలను క్రమంగా పెంచుతూ వచ్చిందని గుర్తు చేశారు.
రైతుల ఆత్మహత్యల గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, రైతు అనుకూల విధానాలతో కూడిన కొత్త చట్టాలవలన అన్ని రకాలుగా రైతుకు భద్రత కలుగుతుందన్నారు. ఎంతో ఊరట కలుగుతుందని, అది వాళ్ళను సుసంపన్నులను చేస్తుందని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. కొత్త చర్యలు వ్యవసాయరంగంలో విప్లవాత్మకమైన మార్పులు తీసుకువచ్చి కొత్త తరాలు లాభదాయకమైన వ్యవసాయాన్నే వృత్తిగా చేపట్టే పరిస్థితులు వస్తాయని అన్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ ప్రవేశపెట్టిన వ్యవసాయ సంస్కరణలు రైతులు తమ పంట ధరను తామే నిర్ణయించుకునే స్వేచ్ఛనిస్తాయని, ఎక్కువమంది కొనుగోలుదారులు రావటం వలన తగిన ధర లభించే అవకాశమొస్తుందని అన్నారు. కాంట్రాక్ట్ ఒప్పందం వలన రైతుకు స్థిరమైన ఆదాయానికి హామీ లభిస్తుందని మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. కొత్త చట్టం భూమి అమ్మకం, లీజు, తనఖాలను నిషేధిస్తున్న విషయం గమనించాలని కోరారు.
ప్రతి గ్రామంలో ప్రతి రైతునూ కలిసి తనకు వ్యతిరేకంగా జరిగిన పెద్ద కుట్రను వివరించాలని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ కార్యకర్తలకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రవేశపెట్టిన అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు రైతులకు పెద్ద ఎత్తున సాయపడతాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఈ మాటా మంతీ కార్యక్రమంలో బాషోలి నుంచి రిటైర్డ్ కర్నల్ మహన్ సింగ్, రామ్ చంద్, అజిత్ సింగ్, నరేశ్ బసోత్రా, జస్వీందర్ సింగ్, కేవల్ సింగ్, బల్బీందర్ సింగ్, తేజెందర్ సింగ్. యుభ్ కరణ్ సింగ్, సుష్మా జమ్వాల్, శంకర్ సింగ్, నామన్ శర్మ తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు. రీసి నుంచి పాల్గొన్నవారిలో పదమ్ దేవ్ సింగ్, మున్షీ రామ్, మొహిందర్ కుమార్, శంకర్ శర్మ తదితరులున్నారు.