কেবিনেট
ষ্টকহোম সন্মিলনৰ অধীনত তালিকাভূক্ত ৭বিধ স্থায়ী জৈৱিক প্ৰদূষকৰ স্বীকৃতিত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ আৰু এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক সৰলীকৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যতৰ স্বীকৃতিত নিজৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন
07 OCT 2020 4:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতা অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ষ্টকহোম সন্মিলনৰ অধীনত তালিকাভূক্ত ৭বিধ ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থৰ স্থায়ী জৈৱিক প্ৰদূষক(পিঅ’পি)ৰ স্বীকৃতিত অনুমোদন জনায়৷ কেবিনেটে লগতে ষ্টকহোম সন্মিলনৰ অধীনত ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থৰ স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী আৰু পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰীৰ জৰিয়তে এই স্থায়ী জৈৱিক প্ৰদূষকৰ ইতিমধ্যে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত ঘৰুৱা নিয়ন্ত্ৰকৰ জৰিয়তে নিজৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে৷
ষ্টকহোম সন্মিলন হৈছে স্থায়ী জৈৱিক প্ৰদূষকৰ পৰা মানৱ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ এক বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়ৰ চুক্তি যাৰ দ্বাৰা মানৱ স্বাস্থ্য/পৰিৱেশত প্ৰতিকূল প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱাৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থৰ ব্যৱহাৰত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা হয়৷ কেনিবেটে অনুমোদন জনোৱা এই ৭বিধ প্ৰদূষকৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ কোনো ব্যক্তি আহিলে তেওঁলোকৰ কেন্সাৰ হ’ব পাৰে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু প্ৰান্তীয় স্নায়ুতন্ত্ৰৰ ক্ষতি সাধন কৰে, ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতাক দুৰ্বল কৰে, প্ৰজনন সম্বন্ধীয় ৰোগ আৰু সাধাৰণ শিশু আৰু সন্তানৰ বিকাশত বাধা আহে৷ সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ মাজত গৱেষণা, আলাপ-আলোচনা আৰু বাৰ্তালাপৰ পাছত ষ্টকহোম বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন অনুসূচীত পিঅ’পিক তালিকাভূক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
ভাৰতে অনুচ্ছেদ ২৫(৪)ৰ অনুসৰি ২০০৬ৰ ১৩ জানুৱাৰীত ষ্টকহোম বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত স্বীকৃতি দি নিজকে এক স্বাভাৱিক ‘অপ্ট আউট’ স্থিতিত ৰখাৰ বাবে সক্ষম কৰি তুলিলে, যাতে চুক্তিৰ বিভিন্ন অনুসূচীৰ সংশোধন তেতিয়ালৈকে কাৰ্যকৰী নহ’ব, যেতিয়ালৈকে স্বীকৃতি/অনুমোদনৰ প্ৰপত্ৰ স্পষ্ট ৰূপত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত জমা নহয়৷
পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০১৮ৰ ৫ মাৰ্চত পৰিৱেশ(সুৰক্ষা) আইন, ১৯৮৬ৰ অধীনত পৰিৱেশক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান আৰু মানৱ স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষতিৰ আশংকা থকা ৭বিধ ক্ষতিকাৰক প্ৰদূষকৰ আমদানি-ৰপ্তানিত নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰিছে৷ সেই প্ৰদূষক কেইটা হৈছে- (১) ক্ল’ৰডেকন, (২) হেক্সাব্ৰম’বাইফেনাইল, (৩) হেক্সাব্ৰম’বাইফেনাইল ইথাৰ এণ্ড হেক্সাব্ৰম’বাইফেনাইল ইথাৰ(কৰ্মাৰ্চিয়ে অক্টা-বিডিই)(৪) হেক্সাব্ৰম’বাইফেনাইল ইথাৰ এণ্ড পেণ্টাব্ৰম’বাইফেনাইল ইথাৰ(কমাৰ্চিয়েল পেণ্টা-বিডিই) (৫) পেণ্টাক্লৰ’বেনজিন, (৬)হেক্সাব্ৰম’চাইক্লডডেকেন আৰু (৭)হেক্সাব্ৰম’চাইক্লডডেকেন৷ এইবোৰ ইতিমধ্যে ষ্টকহোম সন্মিলনৰ অধীনত তালিকাভূক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
পৰিৱেশ আৰু মানৱ স্বাস্থ্যৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দায়বদ্ধতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি কেবিনেটে এই পিঅ’পিসমূহৰ স্বীকৃতিত অনুমোদন জনায়৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ratification of seven Persistent Organic Pollutants listed under Stockholm Convention and delegate its powers for future ratifications for streamlining the procedure
07 OCT 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Ratification of seven (7) chemicals listed under Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs). The Cabinet further delegated its powers to ratify chemicals under the Stockholm Convention to Union Ministers of External Affairs (MEA) and Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MEFCC) in respect of POPs already regulated under the domestic regulations thereby streamlining the procedure.
The Stockholm Convention is a global treaty to protect human health and environment from POPs, which are identified chemical substances that persist in the environment, bio-accumulate in living organisms, adversely affect human health/ environment and have the property of long-range environmental transport (LRET). Exposure to POPs can lead to cancer, damage to central & peripheral nervous systems, diseases of immune system, reproductive disorders and interference with normal infant and child development. POPs are listed in various Annexes to the Stockholm Convention after thorough scientific research, deliberations and negotiations among member countries.
India had ratified the Stockholm Convention on January 13, 2006 as per Article 25(4), which enabled it to keep itself in a default "opt-out" position such that amendments in various Annexes of the convention cannot be enforced on it unless an instrument of ratification/ acceptance/ approval or accession is explicitly deposited with UN depositary.
Considering its commitment towards providing safe environment and addressing human health risks, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) had notified the 'Regulation of Persistent Organic Pollutants Rules, on March 5, 2018 under the provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. The regulation inter alia prohibited the manufacture, trade, use, import and export seven chemicals namely (i) Chlordecone, (ii) Hexabromobiphenyl, (iii) Hexabromodiphenyl ether and Heptabromodiphenylether (Commercial octa-BDE), (iv) Tetrabromodiphenyl ether and Pentabromodiphenyl ether (Commercial penta-BDE), (v) Pentachlorobenzene, (vi) Hexabromocyclododecane, and (vii) Hexachlorobutadiene, which were already listed as POPs under Stockholm Convention.
The Cabinet's approval for ratification of POPs demonstrates India's commitment to meet its international obligations with regard to protection of environment and human health. It also indicates the resolve of the Government to take action on POPs by implementing control measures, develop and implement action plans for unintentionally produced chemicals, develop inventories of the chemicals' stockpiles and review as well as update its National Implementation Plan (NIP). The ratification process would enable India to access Global Environment Facility (GEF) financial resources in updating the NIP.