Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ratification of seven Persistent Organic Pollutants listed under Stockholm Convention and delegate its powers for future ratifications for streamlining the procedure
07 OCT 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Ratification of seven (7) chemicals listed under Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs). The Cabinet further delegated its powers to ratify chemicals under the Stockholm Convention to Union Ministers of External Affairs (MEA) and Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MEFCC) in respect of POPs already regulated under the domestic regulations thereby streamlining the procedure.
The Stockholm Convention is a global treaty to protect human health and environment from POPs, which are identified chemical substances that persist in the environment, bio-accumulate in living organisms, adversely affect human health/ environment and have the property of long-range environmental transport (LRET). Exposure to POPs can lead to cancer, damage to central & peripheral nervous systems, diseases of immune system, reproductive disorders and interference with normal infant and child development. POPs are listed in various Annexes to the Stockholm Convention after thorough scientific research, deliberations and negotiations among member countries.
India had ratified the Stockholm Convention on January 13, 2006 as per Article 25(4), which enabled it to keep itself in a default "opt-out" position such that amendments in various Annexes of the convention cannot be enforced on it unless an instrument of ratification/ acceptance/ approval or accession is explicitly deposited with UN depositary.
Considering its commitment towards providing safe environment and addressing human health risks, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) had notified the 'Regulation of Persistent Organic Pollutants Rules, on March 5, 2018 under the provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. The regulation inter alia prohibited the manufacture, trade, use, import and export seven chemicals namely (i) Chlordecone, (ii) Hexabromobiphenyl, (iii) Hexabromodiphenyl ether and Heptabromodiphenylether (Commercial octa-BDE), (iv) Tetrabromodiphenyl ether and Pentabromodiphenyl ether (Commercial penta-BDE), (v) Pentachlorobenzene, (vi) Hexabromocyclododecane, and (vii) Hexachlorobutadiene, which were already listed as POPs under Stockholm Convention.
The Cabinet's approval for ratification of POPs demonstrates India's commitment to meet its international obligations with regard to protection of environment and human health. It also indicates the resolve of the Government to take action on POPs by implementing control measures, develop and implement action plans for unintentionally produced chemicals, develop inventories of the chemicals' stockpiles and review as well as update its National Implementation Plan (NIP). The ratification process would enable India to access Global Environment Facility (GEF) financial resources in updating the NIP.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଷ୍ଟକହୋମ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ସୂଚିତ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣକାରୀ ବସ୍ତୁଗୁଡିକର ପରିଚାଳନା ନେଇ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି
07 OCT 2020 4:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଷ୍ଟକହୋମ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ସୂଚିତ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣକାରୀ 7ଟି ରସାୟନିକ ପଦାର୍ଥର ପରିଚାଳନା ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବହିର୍ବ୍ୟାପାର, ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ନୀରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣକାରୀ ବସ୍ତୁଗୁଡିକ (ପିଓପି)ର ସୁପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ କ୍ଷମତା ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିଛି । ଏହି ନୀରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣକାରୀ ବସ୍ତୁଗୁଡିକ ଠାରୁ ପରିବେଶ ଓ ମାନବ ସଂପଦକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଷ୍ଟକହୋମ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଏକ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପରିବେଶକୁ ଦୂଷିତ କରୁଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରସାୟନିକ ପଦାର୍ଥ, ଜନସାଧାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବେଶକୁ ଦୂଷିତ କରୁଥିବା ଜିନିଷ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଏହିସବୁର ସଂସ୍ପର୍ଶରେ ଆସିଲେ କର୍କଟ ରୋଗ, ସ୍ନାୟୁବିକ କ୍ଷତି, ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ପ୍ରଜନନ କ୍ଷମତା ହ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁମାନଙ୍କ ବିକାଶ ବାଧିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଷ୍ଟକହୋମ ଅଧିବେଶନ ପରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ଆଲୋଚନା ଚକ୍ର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଜରିଆରେ ଏହାର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ଷ୍ଟକହୋମ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 6, 2013ରେ ଧାରା 25(4) ଅଧୀନରେ ସ୍ଵୀକୃତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସୁସ୍ଥ ପରିବେଶ ଏବଂ ମାନବିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ବିପଦ ପ୍ରତି ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନୀରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ନିୟମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 05, 2018ରେ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରିଥିଲେ । ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଇନ 1986 ଅଧୀନରେ ଏହି ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ନିୟମ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 7ଟି ରସାୟନିକ ପଦାର୍ଥର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତୁ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟ, ବ୍ୟବହାର, ଆମଦାନୀ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନିକୁ ନିଷିଦ୍ଧ କରିଥିଲା । ଏହି 7ଟି ରସାୟନିକ ପଦାର୍ଥ ହେଲା – (i) Chlordecone, (ii) Hexabromobiphenyl, (iii) Hexabromodiphenyl ether and Heptabromodiphenylether (Commercial octa-BDE), (iv) Tetrabromodiphenyl ether and Pentabromodiphenyl ether (Commercial penta-BDE), (v) Pentachlorobenzene, (vi) Hexabromocyclododecane, and (vii) Hexachlorobutadiene । ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ରସାୟନିକ ପଦାର୍ଥ ଷ୍ଟକହୋମ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ନୀରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣକାରୀ ବସ୍ତୁ ଭାବେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ପିଓପି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଆମ ଦେଶର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ କାଇଦା କଟକଣାକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବାର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଜାହିର କରିଥାଏ । ପରିବେଶ ଓ ମାନବ ସମ୍ପଦର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଲାଗି ପିଓପି ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସରକାର ନେଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହିସବୁ ରସାୟନିକ ପଦାର୍ଥର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ହୋର୍ଡିଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇପାରିଥାଏ । ଏହି ଅନୁମୋଦନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶ ଏହିସବୁର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଲାଗି ବିଶ୍ଵବ୍ୟାପୀ ସହାୟତା ଓ ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇପାରିବ ।