Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ratification of seven Persistent Organic Pollutants listed under Stockholm Convention and delegate its powers for future ratifications for streamlining the procedure
07 OCT 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Ratification of seven (7) chemicals listed under Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs). The Cabinet further delegated its powers to ratify chemicals under the Stockholm Convention to Union Ministers of External Affairs (MEA) and Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MEFCC) in respect of POPs already regulated under the domestic regulations thereby streamlining the procedure.
The Stockholm Convention is a global treaty to protect human health and environment from POPs, which are identified chemical substances that persist in the environment, bio-accumulate in living organisms, adversely affect human health/ environment and have the property of long-range environmental transport (LRET). Exposure to POPs can lead to cancer, damage to central & peripheral nervous systems, diseases of immune system, reproductive disorders and interference with normal infant and child development. POPs are listed in various Annexes to the Stockholm Convention after thorough scientific research, deliberations and negotiations among member countries.
India had ratified the Stockholm Convention on January 13, 2006 as per Article 25(4), which enabled it to keep itself in a default "opt-out" position such that amendments in various Annexes of the convention cannot be enforced on it unless an instrument of ratification/ acceptance/ approval or accession is explicitly deposited with UN depositary.
Considering its commitment towards providing safe environment and addressing human health risks, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) had notified the 'Regulation of Persistent Organic Pollutants Rules, on March 5, 2018 under the provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. The regulation inter alia prohibited the manufacture, trade, use, import and export seven chemicals namely (i) Chlordecone, (ii) Hexabromobiphenyl, (iii) Hexabromodiphenyl ether and Heptabromodiphenylether (Commercial octa-BDE), (iv) Tetrabromodiphenyl ether and Pentabromodiphenyl ether (Commercial penta-BDE), (v) Pentachlorobenzene, (vi) Hexabromocyclododecane, and (vii) Hexachlorobutadiene, which were already listed as POPs under Stockholm Convention.
The Cabinet's approval for ratification of POPs demonstrates India's commitment to meet its international obligations with regard to protection of environment and human health. It also indicates the resolve of the Government to take action on POPs by implementing control measures, develop and implement action plans for unintentionally produced chemicals, develop inventories of the chemicals' stockpiles and review as well as update its National Implementation Plan (NIP). The ratification process would enable India to access Global Environment Facility (GEF) financial resources in updating the NIP.

మంత్రిమండలి
సేంద్రియ కాలుష్య కారకాల జాబితాకు కాబినెట్ ఆమోదం
07 OCT 2020 4:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్టాక్ హోమ్ కన్వెన్షన్ రూపొందించిన ఏడు రకాల సేంద్రియ కాలుష్య కారకాల జాబితాకు ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన ఈరోజు జరిగిన కేంద్ర కాబినెట్ ఆమోదం తెలియజేసింది. స్టాక్ హోమ్ కన్వెన్షన్ కింద ఇకమీదట ఈ జాబితాలో చేర్చే రసాయనాలకు ఆమోదం తెలియజేసే అధికారాన్ని విదేశ వ్యవహారాలు, పర్యావరణ, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల శాఖల కేంద్ర మంత్రులకు అప్పగించాలని కూడా కాబినెట్ నిర్ణయించింది.
మానవాళి ఆరోగ్యం, పర్యావరణం కాపాడే లక్ష్యంతో కుదుర్చుకున్న అంతర్జాతీయ ఒప్పందం స్టాక్ హోమ్ కన్వెన్షన్ గా గుర్తింపు పొందింది. దీర్ఘ కాలం రవాణాలో ఉండటం వలన కొన్ని రసాయనాలు, సేంద్రియ పదార్థాలు, జీవుల జీవ వ్యర్థాలు మానవుల ఆరోగ్యం మీద పర్యావరణం మీద తీవ్ర వ్యతిరేక ప్రభావం చూపే అవకాశమున్నట్టు గుర్తించారు. ఈ రసాయనాల వలన కాన్సర్, కేంద్ర నాడీ వ్యవస్థ దెబ్బతినటం, రోగనిరోధక వ్యవస్థ దెబ్బతినటం, పునరుత్పత్తి సమస్యలు, సాధారణ పిల్లల ఎదుగుదలో లోపాలు వంటి సమస్యలకు దారితీయవచ్చునని నిర్థారణ జరిగిన నేపథ్యంలో దీనికి ప్రాధాన్యం చేకూరింది. సభ్య దేశాలమధ్య జరిగిన చర్చలు, అనేక శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధనలతో స్టాక్ హోమ్ తీర్మానంలో జాబితాను పొందుపరచారు.
స్తాక్ హోమ్ కన్వెన్షన్ ను భారతదేశం 2006 జనవరి 13న ఆమోదించింది. దీనివలన సందర్భానుసారం భారత్ దాని నుమ్చి వైదొలగటానికి వీలుంది. ఎప్పటికప్పుడు ఆమోదిస్తే తప్ప ఈ కన్వెన్షన్ నిబంధనలను యథాతథంగా పాటించటం కుదరదని భారత్ చెప్పటం కూడా దేశ ప్రయోజనాలను కాపాడినట్టయింది.
సురక్షితమైన వాతావరణాన్ని కాపాడటానికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్న విషయాన్ని, మానవ ఆరోగ్యానికి ఉన్న రిస్క్ ను తగ్గించటానికి పర్యావరణ, అడవులు, వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ చట్టం ( 1986) కు లోబడి 2018 మార్చి 2న సేంద్రియ కాలుష్యకారక రసాయనాల నిరోధక నిబంధనలు రూపొందించింది. ఈ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఏదురకాల రసాయనాల తయారీ, వాడకం, దిగుమతి, ఎగుమతి నిషేధించారు. అవి i. క్లోర్డెకోన్ ii.హెక్సా బ్రోమోబైఫినైల్ iii.హెక్సాబ్రోమోడైఫినైల్ ఈథర్, హెప్టాబ్రోమో డైఫినైల్ ఈథర్ iv.టెట్రాబ్రోమోడైఫినైల్ ఈథర్, v. పెంటాక్లోరోబెంజీన్ vi. హెక్సాబ్రోమోసైక్లోడైడికోన్ vii.హెక్సాక్లోరో బ్యుటేడీన్. ఇవి ఇప్పటికే స్టాక్ హోమ్ కన్వెన్షన్ జాబితాలో ఉన్నాయి.
కాబినెట్ ఈ రసాయనాల జాబితాను ఆమోదించటం, భారత్ అంతర్జాతీయ ఒప్పందాలపట్ల తనకున్న సానుకూల దృక్పథాన్ని చాటుకోవటమే అవుతుంది. పర్యావరణాన్ని పరిరక్షించటం, మానవ ఆరోగ్యం పట్ల తనకున్న శ్రద్ధ, అంకితభావాన్ని ప్రదర్శించటమే కాబినెట్ నిర్ణయానికి అర్థం. జాబితాలోని రసాయనాల విషయంలో నియంత్రణా చర్యలు చేపట్టటానికి, అవసరమైన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలు రూపొందించి అమలు చేయటానికి ప్రభుత్వం కృతనిశ్చయంతో ఉన్నదని చాటిచెప్పటమే దీని లక్ష్యం. ఎప్పటికప్పుడు జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఆచరణ ప్రణాళికను నవీకరించుకోవటం, గ్లోబల్ ఎన్విరాన్ మెంట్ ఫెసిలిటీని అందుబాటులో ఉంచుకోవటానికి అందుకు అవసరమైన నిధుల సమీకరణకు కూడా ఈ ఆమోదం ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.