Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ratification of seven Persistent Organic Pollutants listed under Stockholm Convention and delegate its powers for future ratifications for streamlining the procedure
07 OCT 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Ratification of seven (7) chemicals listed under Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs). The Cabinet further delegated its powers to ratify chemicals under the Stockholm Convention to Union Ministers of External Affairs (MEA) and Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MEFCC) in respect of POPs already regulated under the domestic regulations thereby streamlining the procedure.
The Stockholm Convention is a global treaty to protect human health and environment from POPs, which are identified chemical substances that persist in the environment, bio-accumulate in living organisms, adversely affect human health/ environment and have the property of long-range environmental transport (LRET). Exposure to POPs can lead to cancer, damage to central & peripheral nervous systems, diseases of immune system, reproductive disorders and interference with normal infant and child development. POPs are listed in various Annexes to the Stockholm Convention after thorough scientific research, deliberations and negotiations among member countries.
India had ratified the Stockholm Convention on January 13, 2006 as per Article 25(4), which enabled it to keep itself in a default "opt-out" position such that amendments in various Annexes of the convention cannot be enforced on it unless an instrument of ratification/ acceptance/ approval or accession is explicitly deposited with UN depositary.
Considering its commitment towards providing safe environment and addressing human health risks, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) had notified the 'Regulation of Persistent Organic Pollutants Rules, on March 5, 2018 under the provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. The regulation inter alia prohibited the manufacture, trade, use, import and export seven chemicals namely (i) Chlordecone, (ii) Hexabromobiphenyl, (iii) Hexabromodiphenyl ether and Heptabromodiphenylether (Commercial octa-BDE), (iv) Tetrabromodiphenyl ether and Pentabromodiphenyl ether (Commercial penta-BDE), (v) Pentachlorobenzene, (vi) Hexabromocyclododecane, and (vii) Hexachlorobutadiene, which were already listed as POPs under Stockholm Convention.
The Cabinet's approval for ratification of POPs demonstrates India's commitment to meet its international obligations with regard to protection of environment and human health. It also indicates the resolve of the Government to take action on POPs by implementing control measures, develop and implement action plans for unintentionally produced chemicals, develop inventories of the chemicals' stockpiles and review as well as update its National Implementation Plan (NIP). The ratification process would enable India to access Global Environment Facility (GEF) financial resources in updating the NIP.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے اسٹاک ہوم معاہدہ کے تحت درج فہرست سات متواتر نامیاتی آلوگی کے اجزاء کی تصدیق کو منظوری دی اور طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مستقبل میں تصدیق کے لیے اپنے اختیارات سونپے
07 OCT 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 07 اکتوبر: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے متواتر نامیاتی آلودگی کے اجزاء (پی او پی) کے بارے میں اسٹاک ہوم معاہدہ میں درج فہرست سات (7) کیمیکلز کی تصدیق کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ کابینہ نے گھریلو ضابطوں کے تحت باضابطہ کیے گئے عمل کو منظم کرنے کے مقصد سے پی او پی کے سلسلے میں اپنے اختیارات مرکزی وزیر خارجہ (ایم ای اے) اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم ای ایف سی سی) کے وزیر کو سونپ دیے ہیں۔
اسٹاک ہوم معاہدہ انسانی صحت اور ماحولیات کو پی او پی سے بچانے کے لیے ایک عالمی معاہدہ ہے، جو شناخت شدہ کیمیاوی اجزاء ہیں جو ماحولیات میں بنے رہتے ہیں، زندہ ذی روح میں حیاتیاتی انبار جمع کرتے ہیں، انسانی صحت/ماحولیات پر منفی اثر ڈالتے ہیں اور ان میں طویل مسافتی ماحولیاتی نقل و حمل (ایل آر ای ٹی) کی خاصیت ہوتی ہے۔ پی او پی کے رابطہ میں آنے سے کینسر ہو سکتا ہے، مرکزی اور ارد گرد کے اعصابی نظام کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے، مدافعتی نظام سے متعلق امراض، تولیدی خرابیاں اور عام نومولودوں اور بچوں کی نشوونما میں رکاوٹ آ سکتی ہے۔ ممبر ممالک کے درمیان سنجیدہ سائنسی تحقیق، صلاح و مشورہ اور گفت و شنید کے بعد اسٹاک ہوم معاہدہ کے لیے مختلف ضمیموں میں درج فہرست ہیں۔
بھارت نے دفعہ (4) 25 کے مطابق 13 جنوری، 2006 کو اسٹاک ہوم معاہدہ کی تصدیق کی تھی جس نے اسے خود کو ایک ڈیفالٹ ’’آفٹ آؤٹ‘‘ حالت میں رکھنے کے قابل بنایا، تاکہ معاہدہ کے مختلف منسلکات میں ترمیم تب تک لاگو نہیں ہو سکے جب تک کہ تصدیق/قبولیت/منظوری/رضامندی کی دستاویز واضح طور پر اقوام متحدہ کی امانت میں جمع نہ ہو جائے۔
محفوظ ماحولیات فراہم کرنے اور انسانی صحت کے خطرات کو دور کرنے کی سمت میں اپنے عہد کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے ماحولیاتی (تحفظ) قانون، 1986 کے التزامات کے تحت 5 مارچ 2018 کو ’متواتر نامیاتی آلودگی کے اجزاء کی ضابطہ کاری‘ کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔ دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ ضابطہ کاری میں سات کیمیاؤں جیسے (1) کلور ڈیکون، (2) ہیکسا بروموڈی فینائل، (3) ہیکسا بروموڈی فینائل ایتھر اور ہیپٹا برومو ڈی فینائل ایتھر (کمرشیل اوکٹا-بی ڈی ای)، (4) ٹیٹرا برومو ڈی فینائل ایتھر اور پینٹا برومو ڈی فینائل ایتھر (کمرشیل پینٹا-بی ڈی ای)، (5) پینٹا کلورو بینزین، (6) ہیکسا برومو سائیکلوڈو ڈیکین، اور (7) ہیکسا کلورو بیوٹا ڈین کی پیداوار، تجارت، استعمال، درآمد اور برآمد پر پابندی لگا دی، جو اسٹاک ہوم معاہدہ کے تحت پی او پی کی شکل میں پہلے سے ہی درج فہرست ہیں۔
پی او پی کی تصدیق کے لیے کابینہ کی منظوری ماحولیات اور انسانی صحت کی حفاظت کے سلسلے میں اپنی بین الاقوامی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے بھارت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ کنٹرول اقدام کو نافذ کرنے، انجانے میں پیدا شدہ کیمیاؤں کے لیے ایکشن پلان کی تشیکل و نفاذ، کیمیاوی مادّوں کے ذخیرہ کی ایجادات کو فروغ دینے اور جائزہ لینے کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی نفاذی منصوبہ (این آئی پی) کی تجدید کرنے کے لیے پی او پی پر حکومت کے عزم کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ تصدیق کا عمل بھارت کو این آئی پی کو جدید بنانے میں عالمی ماحولیاتی سہولت (جی ای ایف) مالیاتی وسائل تک رسائی کے قابل بنائے گی۔