Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ratification of seven Persistent Organic Pollutants listed under Stockholm Convention and delegate its powers for future ratifications for streamlining the procedure
07 OCT 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Ratification of seven (7) chemicals listed under Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs). The Cabinet further delegated its powers to ratify chemicals under the Stockholm Convention to Union Ministers of External Affairs (MEA) and Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MEFCC) in respect of POPs already regulated under the domestic regulations thereby streamlining the procedure.
The Stockholm Convention is a global treaty to protect human health and environment from POPs, which are identified chemical substances that persist in the environment, bio-accumulate in living organisms, adversely affect human health/ environment and have the property of long-range environmental transport (LRET). Exposure to POPs can lead to cancer, damage to central & peripheral nervous systems, diseases of immune system, reproductive disorders and interference with normal infant and child development. POPs are listed in various Annexes to the Stockholm Convention after thorough scientific research, deliberations and negotiations among member countries.
India had ratified the Stockholm Convention on January 13, 2006 as per Article 25(4), which enabled it to keep itself in a default "opt-out" position such that amendments in various Annexes of the convention cannot be enforced on it unless an instrument of ratification/ acceptance/ approval or accession is explicitly deposited with UN depositary.
Considering its commitment towards providing safe environment and addressing human health risks, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) had notified the 'Regulation of Persistent Organic Pollutants Rules, on March 5, 2018 under the provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. The regulation inter alia prohibited the manufacture, trade, use, import and export seven chemicals namely (i) Chlordecone, (ii) Hexabromobiphenyl, (iii) Hexabromodiphenyl ether and Heptabromodiphenylether (Commercial octa-BDE), (iv) Tetrabromodiphenyl ether and Pentabromodiphenyl ether (Commercial penta-BDE), (v) Pentachlorobenzene, (vi) Hexabromocyclododecane, and (vii) Hexachlorobutadiene, which were already listed as POPs under Stockholm Convention.
The Cabinet's approval for ratification of POPs demonstrates India's commitment to meet its international obligations with regard to protection of environment and human health. It also indicates the resolve of the Government to take action on POPs by implementing control measures, develop and implement action plans for unintentionally produced chemicals, develop inventories of the chemicals' stockpiles and review as well as update its National Implementation Plan (NIP). The ratification process would enable India to access Global Environment Facility (GEF) financial resources in updating the NIP.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाने स्टॉकहोम करारा अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध सात स्थायी कार्बनी प्रदूषकांना अनुसंमत केले आणि सुलभ प्रक्रियेसाठी भविष्यातील अनुसंमतीकरणासाठीचे अधिकार सोपवले
07 OCT 2020 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळ बैठकीत स्टॉकहोम करारांतर्गत सूचीबद्ध सात (7) स्थायी कार्बनी प्रदूषकांना अनुसंमत करण्यास मंजूरी देण्यात आली. केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाने स्टॉकहोम करारा अंतर्गत देशी नियमांतर्गत सुलभ प्रक्रियेसाठी परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय आणि पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामानबदल मंत्रालयाकडे भविष्यातील प्रमाणीकरणासाठीचे अधिकार सोपवले आहेत.
पीओपीजपासून (POPs) मानवी आरोग्य आणि पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण करण्यासंदर्भात स्टॉकहोम करार आहे. हे रासायनिक घटक वातावरणात टिकून राहणारे, सजीवांमध्ये जैव-संचय करणारे, मानवी आरोग्यावर/पर्यावरणावर विपरित परिणाम करणारे आणि दीर्घ-पर्यावरणीय वाहतूक क्षमता असणारे आहेत. पीओपीजच्या संपर्कात आल्यामुळे कर्करोग, मध्यवर्ती आणि लहान मज्जासंस्थेला हानी, रोगप्रतिकारकशक्तीसंबंधीचे विकार, प्रजननासंबंधीचे विकार आणि सामान्य बालकाच्या विकासात अडथळा यासारखे विकार उद्भवतात. स्टॉकहोम करारा अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध पीओपीज सदस्य देशांच्या वैज्ञानिक संशोधन, चर्चा आणि वाटाघाटींतून सूचीबद्ध केले आहेत.
भारताने 13 जानेवारी 2006 रोजी कलम 25(4) अंतर्गत स्टॉकहोम कराराला अनुसंमत केले. याअंतर्गत परिषदेच्या परिशिष्टातील दुरुस्त्या भारतावर लादल्या जाऊ शकत नाहीत.
स्वच्छ पर्यावरणाप्रती कटीबद्धता दर्शवत, पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामानबदल मंत्रालयाने ‘रेग्युलेशन ऑफ पर्सिस्टंट ऑर्गेनिक पोल्युटंटस रूल्स’ पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1986 अंतर्गत 5 मार्च 2018 अधिसूचीत केले. या नियमनाअंतर्गत (i) क्लॉर्डेकोन, (ii) हेक्साब्रोमोबिफेनेल, (iii) हेक्साब्रोमोडीफेनिल ईथर आणि हेप्टॅब्रोमोडीफेनेलेथर (वाणिज्यिक ऑक्टा-बीडीई), (iv) टेट्राब्रोमोडीफेनिल इथर आणि पेंटाब्रोमोडीफेनेल ईथर (वाणिज्यिक पेंटा-बीडीई), (v) पेंटाच्लोरोबेन्झिन, (vi) हेक्साब्रोमोसायक्लोडेकेन आणि (vii) हेक्साक्लोरोबुटियडेन, जे यापूर्वीच स्टॉकहोम कराराअंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध आहे, या सात रसायनांचे उत्पादन, व्यापार, वापर, आयात आणि निर्यातीवर बंदी घालण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाच्या निर्णयातून पीओपीजच्या अनुसंमतीकरणातून पर्यावरण आणि मानवी आरोग्याच्या संरक्षणासंदर्भातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्तरदायित्वाची भारताची कटीबद्धता दिसून येते. नियंत्रित उपाययोजनांची अंमलबजावणी करून, नकळतपणे उत्पादित रसायनांसाठी कृती योजना विकसित करणे आणि अंमलबजावणी करणे, रसायनांच्या साठवणूक विकसित करणे आणि त्याचे पुनरावलोकन करणे तसेच राष्ट्रीय अंमलबजावणी आराखडा (NIP) अद्ययावत करुन पीओपींवर कार्यवाही करण्याचा सरकारचा संकल्प यातून दिसतो. प्रमाणीकरणामुळे एनआयपी अद्ययावत करण्यात जागतिक पर्यावरण सुविधा (GEF) आर्थिक संसाधनांमध्ये भारताला प्रवेश मिळू शकेल.