Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cabinet ratifies ban on seven chemicals that are hazardous to health & environment listed under Stockholm Convention.
India sends out a positive message to the world, we don’t tolerate health & environmental hazard: Shri Prakash Javadekar
07 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today ratified ban of seven Persistent Organic Pollutants(POP’s) listed under Stockholm Convention.
“With today’s decision India is sending out a positive message to the world that we are active in this area & we do not tolerate health & environmental hazard”, said the Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar at a press briefing in New Delhi.
The Stockholm Convention is a global treaty to protect human health and environment from POPs, which are identified chemical substances that persist in the environment, bio-accumulate in living organisms, adversely affect human health/ environment and have the property of long-range environmental transport (LRET).
Exposure to POPs can lead to cancer, damage to central & peripheral nervous systems, diseases of immune system, reproductive disorders and interference with normal infant and child development. POPs are listed in various Annexes to the Stockholm Convention after thorough scientific research, deliberations and negotiations among member countries.
Considering its commitment towards providing safe environment and addressing human health risks, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) had notified the 'Regulation of Persistent Organic Pollutants Rules, on March 5, 2018 under the provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. The regulation inter alia prohibited the manufacture, trade, use, import and export seven chemicals namely (i) Chlordecone, (ii) Hexabromobiphenyl, (iii) Hexabromodiphenyl ether and Heptabromodiphenylether (Commercial octa-BDE), (iv) Tetrabromodiphenyl ether and Pentabromodiphenyl ether (Commercial penta-BDE), (v) Pentachlorobenzene, (vi) Hexabromocyclododecane, and (vii) Hexachlorobutadiene, which were already listed as POPs under Stockholm Convention.
The Cabinet's approval for ratification of POPs demonstrates India's commitment to meet its international obligations with regard to protection of environment and human health. It also indicates the resolve of the Government to take action on POPs by implementing control measures, develop and implement action plans for unintentionally produced chemicals, develop inventories of the chemicals' stockpiles and review as well as update its National Implementation Plan (NIP). The ratification process would enable India to access Global Environment Facility (GEF) financial resources in updating the NIP.
The Cabinet further delegated its powers to ratify chemicals under the Stockholm Convention to Union Ministers of External Affairs (MEA) and Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MEFCC) in respect of POPs already regulated under the domestic regulations thereby streamlining the procedure.
India had ratified the Stockholm Convention on January 13, 2006 as per Article 25(4), which enabled it to keep itself in a default "opt-out" position such that amendments in various Annexes of the convention cannot be enforced on it unless an instrument of ratification/ acceptance/ approval or accession is explicitly deposited with UN depositary.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے اسٹاک ہوم کنونشن کی فہرست کے تحت صحت اور ماحولیات کے لئے خطرناک سات کیمیکلز پر پابندی کی توثیق کی
ہندستان دنیا کو ایک مثبت پیغام دیتا ہے، ہم صحت اور ماحولیات کے خطرے کو برداشت نہیں کرتے ہیں: جناب پرکاش جاویڈکر
07 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 اکتوبر 2020/ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج اسٹاک ہوم کنونشن کی فہرست کے تحت مستقل 7 کاربنک آلودگیوں (پی او پی) پر پابندی عائد کردی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات جناب پرکاش جاویڈکر نے نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس میں کہا ، ’’آج کے فیصلے کے ساتھ ہندستان دنیا کو ایک مثبت پیغام دے رہا ہے کہ ہم اس میدان میں سرگرم ہیں اور ہم صحت اور ماحولیاتی خطرے کو برداشت نہیں کرتے ہیں۔
اسٹاک ہوم کنونشن (پی او پیز) انسانی صحت اور ماحول کی حفاظت کے لئے ایک عالمی معاہدہ ہے جو کیمیاوی مادہ کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ، جو ماحول میں برقرار رہتے ہیں ، جانداروں میں جمع ہو جاتے ہیں، انسانی صحت /ماحول کو بری طریقے سے متاثر کرتے ہیں اور طویل فاصلے تک ماحولیاتی نقل و حمل ( ایل آر ٹی )کی خصوصیت رکھتے ہیں۔ پی او پیز کے انکشاف سے کینسر، مرکزی اور پیرفیرل اعصابی نظام کو پہنچنے والے نقصان، مدافعتی نظام کی بیماریوں، تولیدی حوارث اور نارمل نوزائیدہ بچوں اور بچوں کی نشو ونما میں مداخلت کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں۔ رکن ممالک کے مابین مکمل سائنسی تحقیق ، غور و فکر اور بات چیت کے بعد اسٹاک ہوم کنونشن کے مختلف منسکلات میں پی او پیز درج ہیں۔
محفوظ ماحول مہیا کرنے اور انسانی خطروں کو دور کرنے کی سمت میں اپنی عہد بستگی کو دیکھتے ہوئے ماحولیات، جنگل اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی ) نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ (پروٹیکشن) ایکٹ 1986 کے ضابطوں کے تحت 5 مارچ 2018 کو ’ریگولیوشن آف پرسسٹنٹ آرگنیک پولیوٹینٹس رولز کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ان ضابطوں کے تحت 7 کیمیکلز جنکے نام ہیں، (i)کلوڈیکون، (ii) ہیکسابوروموبی فنائل، (iii)ہیکسا گورمو بی فنائل ایتھر اور ہیپتا بروموڈائی فنائل ایتھر(کمرشل اوکٹا –بی ڈی ای) ، (iv)،ٹیٹرا بوروما ڈائی فنائل ایتھر اور پینٹا برومو ڈائی فنائل ایتھر (کمرشیل پینٹا- بی ڈی ای) ، (v)پینٹا کلورو بیزی ، (vi) ہیکسا بورومو سائیکلوڈو ڈیکین،اور (vii) ہیکسا کلورو بوڈیڈین، جو پہلے سے ہی اسٹاک ہوم کنونشن کے تحت پی او پی کی شکل میں درج ہیں، کی مینوفیکچرنگ کاروبار ، استعمال اور امپورٹ اورایکسپورٹ پر پابندی عائد کردی ہے ۔
پی اوپی کی توثیق کے لئے کابینی کی منظوری ماحولیات اور انسانی صحت کے حفاظت کے سلسلہ میں اپنی بین الاقوامی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ہندستان کی عہد بستگی کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ کنٹرول کے طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے ، انجانے میں پیدا شدہ کیمیکلزکے لئے عملی منصوبوں کو فروغ دینے اور نفاذ کے لئے ، کیمیکلز کے ذخیرے کے ایجادات کو فروغ دینے اور جائزہ لینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی قومی نفاذ منصوبے (این آئی پی) کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے پی او پی پر حکومت کے پختہ ادارے کی جانب بھی اشارہ کرتا ہے۔ توثیق کے عمل میں ہندستان کو این آئی پی کو نافذ کرنے میں عالمی ماحولیاتی سہولت (جی ای ایف ) مالی ذرائع تک پہنچنے میں اہل بنائے گی۔
کابینہ نے اسٹاک ہوم کنونشن کے تحت کمیککلز کی توثیق کرنے کے لئے اپنے اختیارات کو مرکزی وزیر داخلہ (ایم ای اے) اور ماحولیات ، جنگل اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم ای ایس سی سی) کے تحت پی او پی کے سلسلہ میں پہلے ہی گھریلو ضوابط کے تحت نافذ کئے گئے عمل کو منظم کرنے کے لئے سونپ دیا ہے۔ ہندستان نے اسٹاک ہوم کنونشن کو 13 جنوری ، 2006 کو آرٹیکل 25 (4) کے مطابق توثیق دی تھی، جس نے اسے خود کو ایک ڈیفالٹ’’ آپٹ آؤر‘‘ صورتحال میں رکھنے کا اہل بنایا تاکہ کنونشن کے مختلف منسکلات میں ترمیم تب تک لاگو نہیں ہو سکے جب تک کہ اسے نافذ نہ کیا جائے۔ توثیق /منظوری /رسائی یا اپروول کا ذریعہ واضح طور سے اقوام متحدہ ڈیپازٹری کے پاس جمع ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6168