Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cabinet ratifies ban on seven chemicals that are hazardous to health & environment listed under Stockholm Convention.
India sends out a positive message to the world, we don’t tolerate health & environmental hazard: Shri Prakash Javadekar
07 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today ratified ban of seven Persistent Organic Pollutants(POP’s) listed under Stockholm Convention.
“With today’s decision India is sending out a positive message to the world that we are active in this area & we do not tolerate health & environmental hazard”, said the Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar at a press briefing in New Delhi.
The Stockholm Convention is a global treaty to protect human health and environment from POPs, which are identified chemical substances that persist in the environment, bio-accumulate in living organisms, adversely affect human health/ environment and have the property of long-range environmental transport (LRET).
Exposure to POPs can lead to cancer, damage to central & peripheral nervous systems, diseases of immune system, reproductive disorders and interference with normal infant and child development. POPs are listed in various Annexes to the Stockholm Convention after thorough scientific research, deliberations and negotiations among member countries.
Considering its commitment towards providing safe environment and addressing human health risks, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) had notified the 'Regulation of Persistent Organic Pollutants Rules, on March 5, 2018 under the provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. The regulation inter alia prohibited the manufacture, trade, use, import and export seven chemicals namely (i) Chlordecone, (ii) Hexabromobiphenyl, (iii) Hexabromodiphenyl ether and Heptabromodiphenylether (Commercial octa-BDE), (iv) Tetrabromodiphenyl ether and Pentabromodiphenyl ether (Commercial penta-BDE), (v) Pentachlorobenzene, (vi) Hexabromocyclododecane, and (vii) Hexachlorobutadiene, which were already listed as POPs under Stockholm Convention.
The Cabinet's approval for ratification of POPs demonstrates India's commitment to meet its international obligations with regard to protection of environment and human health. It also indicates the resolve of the Government to take action on POPs by implementing control measures, develop and implement action plans for unintentionally produced chemicals, develop inventories of the chemicals' stockpiles and review as well as update its National Implementation Plan (NIP). The ratification process would enable India to access Global Environment Facility (GEF) financial resources in updating the NIP.
The Cabinet further delegated its powers to ratify chemicals under the Stockholm Convention to Union Ministers of External Affairs (MEA) and Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MEFCC) in respect of POPs already regulated under the domestic regulations thereby streamlining the procedure.
India had ratified the Stockholm Convention on January 13, 2006 as per Article 25(4), which enabled it to keep itself in a default "opt-out" position such that amendments in various Annexes of the convention cannot be enforced on it unless an instrument of ratification/ acceptance/ approval or accession is explicitly deposited with UN depositary.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने स्टॉकहोम समझौते के तहत सूचीबद्ध स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण के लिए हानिकारक सात रसायनों पर प्रतिबंध को अनुमोदित किया
भारत ने दुनिया को एक सकारात्मक संदेश दिया है कि हम स्वास्थ्य एवं पर्यावरण के नुकसान को बर्दाश्त नहीं करते हैं-श्री प्रकाश जवाडेकर
07 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज स्टॉकहोम समझौते में सूचीबद्ध सात दीर्घस्‍थायी कार्बनिक प्रदूषकों (पीओपी) पर प्रतिबंध को अनुमोदित किया।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने नई दिल्ली में एक प्रेस वार्ता में कहा, आज के फैसले के जरिए भारत दुनिया को एक सकारात्मक संदेश दे रहा है कि हम इस क्षेत्र में सक्रिय हैं और हम स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरणीय खतरे को बर्दाश्त नहीं करते हैं।
स्टॉकहोम समझौता मानव स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण को पीओपी से बचाने के लिए एक वैश्विक संधि है, जो पहचाने हुए रासायनिक पदार्थ हैं जो पर्यावरण में बने रहते हैं, जीवित जीवों में जैव-संचय करते हैं, मानव स्वास्थ्य/पर्यावरण पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालते हैं और जिसमें लोंग रेंज एनवायरमेंटल ट्रांसपोर्ट (एलआरईटी) की प्रकृति रखते हैं।
पीओपी के संपर्क में आने से कैंसर हो सकता है, केन्‍द्रीय और परिधीय तंत्रिका तंत्र को नुकसान पहुंचता है, प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली की बीमारियां, प्रजनन संबंधी विकार और सामान्य शिशु और बच्‍चों के विकास में बाधा आ सकती है। सदस्य देशों के बीच गहन वैज्ञानिक शोध, विचार-विमर्श और वार्ता के बाद स्टॉकहोम समझौते के लिए विभिन्न अनुबंधों में पीओपी सूचीबद्ध हैं।
सुरक्षित वातावरण प्रदान करने और मानव स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों को दूर करने की दिशा में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) ने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) कानून, 1986 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत 5 मार्च 2018 को दीर्घकालिक जैविक प्रदूषकों के विनियमन' को अधिसूचित किया था। अन्‍य बातों के अलावा विनियमन में सात रसायनों जैसे (i)क्‍लोरडीकोन, (ii) हेक्‍साब्रोमोडीफिनाइल, (iii) हेक्‍साब्रोमोडीफिनाइल इथर और हेप्टैब्रोमोडिफेनलेथर (कमर्शियल ऑक्टा-बीडीई), (iv) ट्रेटाब्रोमोडिफेनिल ईथर और पेंटाब्रोमोडीफिनाइल इथर (कमर्शियल पेंटा-बीडीई), (v) पेंटाक्‍लोरोबेंजीन,(vi) हेक्‍साब्रोमोसाइक्‍लोडोडीकेन,और(vii) हेक्‍साक्‍लोरोबूटाडीन के उत्‍पादन, व्यापार, उपयोग, आयात और निर्यात को प्रतिबंधित कर दिया, जो स्टॉकहोम समझौते के अंतर्गत पीओपी के रूप में पहले से ही सूचीबद्ध हैं।
पीओपी पर प्रतिबंध की पुष्टि के लिए कैबिनेट की मंजूरी पर्यावरण और मानव स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा के संबंध में अपने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दायित्वों को पूरा करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह नियंत्रण उपायों को लागू करने, अनजाने में उत्पादित रसायनों के लिए कार्य योजनाओं को विकसित और कार्यान्वित करने, रसायनों के भंडार के आविष्कारों को विकसित करने और समीक्षा करने के साथ-साथ अपनी राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन योजना (एनआईपी) को अद्यतन करने के लिए पीओपी पर सरकार के संकल्प को भी दर्शाता है। सत्‍यापन प्रक्रिया भारत को एनआईपी को आधुनिक बनाने में वैश्विक पर्यावरण सुविधा (जीईएफ) वित्तीय संसाधनों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
मंत्रिमंडल ने घरेलू नियमों के तहत विनियमित की गई प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने के उद्देश्‍य से पीओपी के संबंध में अपनी शक्तियां केन्‍द्रीय विदेश मंत्री (एमईए) और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन (एमईएफसीसी) मंत्री को सौंप दी हैं।
भारत ने अनुच्छेद 25 (4) के अनुसार 13 जनवरी, 2006 को स्टॉकहोम समझौते की पुष्टि की थी जिसने उसे स्वयं को एक डिफ़ॉल्ट "ऑप्ट-आउट" स्थिति में रखने के लिए सक्षम बनाया, ताकि समझौते के विभिन्न अनुलग्नकों में संशोधन तब तक लागू नहीं हो सके जब तक कि सत्‍यापन/स्वीकृति/अनुमोदन या मंजूरी का प्रपत्र स्पष्ट रूप से संयुक्त राष्ट्र के धरोहर स्‍थान में जमा न हो जाए।