Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cabinet ratifies ban on seven chemicals that are hazardous to health & environment listed under Stockholm Convention.
India sends out a positive message to the world, we don’t tolerate health & environmental hazard: Shri Prakash Javadekar
07 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today ratified ban of seven Persistent Organic Pollutants(POP’s) listed under Stockholm Convention.
“With today’s decision India is sending out a positive message to the world that we are active in this area & we do not tolerate health & environmental hazard”, said the Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar at a press briefing in New Delhi.
The Stockholm Convention is a global treaty to protect human health and environment from POPs, which are identified chemical substances that persist in the environment, bio-accumulate in living organisms, adversely affect human health/ environment and have the property of long-range environmental transport (LRET).
Exposure to POPs can lead to cancer, damage to central & peripheral nervous systems, diseases of immune system, reproductive disorders and interference with normal infant and child development. POPs are listed in various Annexes to the Stockholm Convention after thorough scientific research, deliberations and negotiations among member countries.
Considering its commitment towards providing safe environment and addressing human health risks, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) had notified the 'Regulation of Persistent Organic Pollutants Rules, on March 5, 2018 under the provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. The regulation inter alia prohibited the manufacture, trade, use, import and export seven chemicals namely (i) Chlordecone, (ii) Hexabromobiphenyl, (iii) Hexabromodiphenyl ether and Heptabromodiphenylether (Commercial octa-BDE), (iv) Tetrabromodiphenyl ether and Pentabromodiphenyl ether (Commercial penta-BDE), (v) Pentachlorobenzene, (vi) Hexabromocyclododecane, and (vii) Hexachlorobutadiene, which were already listed as POPs under Stockholm Convention.
The Cabinet's approval for ratification of POPs demonstrates India's commitment to meet its international obligations with regard to protection of environment and human health. It also indicates the resolve of the Government to take action on POPs by implementing control measures, develop and implement action plans for unintentionally produced chemicals, develop inventories of the chemicals' stockpiles and review as well as update its National Implementation Plan (NIP). The ratification process would enable India to access Global Environment Facility (GEF) financial resources in updating the NIP.
The Cabinet further delegated its powers to ratify chemicals under the Stockholm Convention to Union Ministers of External Affairs (MEA) and Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MEFCC) in respect of POPs already regulated under the domestic regulations thereby streamlining the procedure.
India had ratified the Stockholm Convention on January 13, 2006 as per Article 25(4), which enabled it to keep itself in a default "opt-out" position such that amendments in various Annexes of the convention cannot be enforced on it unless an instrument of ratification/ acceptance/ approval or accession is explicitly deposited with UN depositary.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা স্টকহোম সমঝোতা অনুসারে নথিভুক্ত ৭টি স্থায়ী কার্বন সংক্রান্ত দূষিত পদার্থের বিষয়ে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে এবং ভবিষ্যতে এই প্রক্রিয়া বজায় রাখার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় দায়িত্ব পালনের ক্ষমতা নিজের কাছে রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে
07 OCT 2020 5:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে স্টকহোম সমঝোতা অনুসারে নথিভুক্ত ৭টি স্থায়ী কার্বন সংক্রান্ত দূষিত পদার্থকে (পারসিসটেন্ট অরগ্যানিক পলিউট্যান্ট-পিওপিএস) নিষিদ্ধ করার বিষয়ে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। মন্ত্রিসভা এই রাসায়নিক পদার্থগুলির বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের দায়িত্ব বিদেশমন্ত্রী এবং পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রীর ওপর দিয়েছে।
স্টকহোম সমঝোতা মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিবেশ রক্ষার জন্য করা হয়েছে। এখানে পরিবেশ, জীব-জগতের ওপর বিরূপ প্রতিক্রিয়া সৃষ্টি করে এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী প্রতিক্রিয়া সৃষ্টি হতে পারে এ ধরণের রাসায়নিক পদার্থ- (পিওপিএস)-কে চিহ্নিত করা হয়। ক্যান্সার, স্নায়ুতন্ত্রের সমস্যা, রোগ প্রতিরোধ জনিত নানা অসুখ, শিশুদের বিকাশে ব্যাঘাত ঘটানো এবং স্বাভাবিকভাবে শিশুর জন্মদানের মতো সমস্যা এইসব পিওপিএস-এর থেকে হয়ে থাকে। বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণা এবং সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে আলাপ-আলোচনার মধ্যে দিয়ে এই পিওপিএস-গুলিকে তালিকাভুক্ত করা হয়।
১৯৮৬ সালের পরিবেশ (সুরক্ষা) আইনের ধারা অনুসারে পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক স্থায়ী কার্বন সংক্রান্ত দূষিত পদার্থের নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলীর বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। পরিবেশ রক্ষা এবং মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য সংকটের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতার জন্য এগুলি নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা হচ্ছে। যে ৭টি রাসায়নিক পদার্থ তৈরি, বিক্রি, ব্যবহার, আমদানি ও রপ্তনীর ওপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করা হয়েছে সেগুলি হল- ১) ক্লোরডেকন, ২)হেক্সাব্রোমোবাইফেনাইল, ৩)হেক্সাব্রোমোডাইফেনাইল ইথার ও হেক্টাব্রোমোডাইফেনাইল ইথার (বাণিজ্যিক অক্টা-বিডিই), ৪) টেট্রাব্রোমোডাইফেনাইল ইথার এবং পেন্টাব্রোমোডাইফেনাইল ইথার (বাণিজ্যিকভাবে পেন্টা-বিডিই), ৫) পেন্টাক্লোরোবেঞ্জিন, ৬) হেক্সাব্রোমোসাইক্লোডোডেকেন, ৭) হেক্সাক্লোরোবিউটাডাইন। এগুলি স্টকহোম সমঝোতায় পিওপিএস তালিকাভুক্ত।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এই পিওপিএস-গুলির বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্তের অনুমোদন দেওয়ার বিষয়ে ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে পরিবেশ ও মানব স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষার বিষয়ে অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হয়। এর মাধ্যমে এটিও প্রকাশ হয় যে অনিচ্ছাকৃতভাবে বিভিন্ন রাসায়নিক পদার্থ উৎপাদন এবং সেগুলিকে সংগ্রহ করার বিষয়ে জাতীয় পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে সরকার প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেবে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে পরিবেশগত বিভিন্ন সুবিধার জন্য আর্থিক সম্পদ ভারত ব্যবহার করার সুযোগ পাবে।
২০০৬এর ১৩ই জানুয়ারি সংবিধানের ২৫এর ৪ ধারা অনুসারে ভারত স্টকহোম সমঝোতাকে অনুমতি দিয়েছে। তবে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নীতির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে বিভিন্ন রাসায়নিক পদার্থের অনুমোদন, গ্রহণযোগ্যতার ক্ষেত্রে নিজস্ব সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার ক্ষমতা ভারতের রয়েছে।