आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश ने 1,567 सीटों का निर्माण किया जो 876 सीटी/पीटी सीटों के लक्ष्य से अधिक है
उत्तराखंड ने 2,611 सीटों के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 20,750 आईएचएचएल और 4,642 सीपी/पीटी सीटों का निर्माण किया
हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड ने ठोस कचरे का शतप्रतिशत डोर-टू-डोर संग्रह किया
हिमाचल प्रदेश में 98 प्रतिशत कचरा संसाधित किया गया
उत्तराखंड में 901.45 टीपीडी से अधिक एकत्रित कचरे को संसाधित किया गया
हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड में शहरी मिशनों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई
07 OCT 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने पिछले महीने हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव/प्रमुख सचिव/ वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ अपनी बातचीत की और उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राज्यों को जीएफसी प्रमाणन प्राप्‍त करने के लिए शहरों को तैयार करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाने चाहिए। उन्‍होंने राज्‍यों से यह देखने का अनुरोध किया कि उनके सभी यूएलबी ओडीएफ+ और ओडीएफ++ में अपनी स्थिति सुधारें और वे वर्ष 2022 तक आधे शहरों के लिए 3 स्टार जीएफसी स्थिति प्राप्त करने का प्रयास करें।
बातचीत के दौरान हिमाचल प्रदेश ने बताया कि राज्‍य ने 1,567 सीटों का निर्माण किया है, जो उसके 876 सीटी/पीटी सीटों के लक्ष्य से बहुत अधिक है। उत्‍तराखंड ने 2,611 सीटों के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 20,750 यानी 75 प्रतिशत आईएचएचएल और 4,642 सीटी/पीटी सीटों का निर्माण किया है। राज्यों से आईएचएचएल के लक्ष्‍य जल्‍द से जल्‍द अर्जित करने का अनुरोध किया गया। हिमाचल प्रदेश ने सूचित किया है 369.46 टीपीडी यानी 98 प्रतिशत कचरे को संसाधित किया गया, जबकि उत्तराखंड ने यह जानकारी दी कि 901.45 टीपीडी एकत्र कचरे को संसाधित किया गया। राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई कि एमआईएस को नियमित रूप से अपडेट किया जाए।
हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड ने बताया कि उन्होंने ठोस कचरे का शतप्रतिशत डोर-टू-डोर कलेक्शन हासिल किया है। हिमाचल प्रदेश में शतप्रतिशत वार्डों में और उत्‍तराखंड के 65 प्रतिशत वार्डों में कचरे के स्रोत का पृथक्करण किया जा रहा है। श्री मिश्रा ने उत्तराखंड से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया कि राज्य में शतप्रतिशत स्रोत पृथक्‍करण जल्‍द से जल्‍द किया जाए क्‍योंकि इससे कचरा संसाधित करने की लागत कम आएगी।
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा ने बताया कि छत्‍तीसगढ़ सरकार द्वारा अंबिकापुर मॉडल लागू किया जा रहा है, जो स्रोत पृथक्‍करण का उल्‍लेखनीय उदाहरण है। उन्‍होंने राज्‍य सरकार को सलाह दी कि नगर निगम अधिकारियों की एक टीम जिसमें रद्दी बीनने वाले भी शामिल हों, अंबिकापुर भेजी जाए।
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2021 में हुए बदलावों के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि नये पुरस्‍कार को प्रेरक दौर सम्‍मान कहा जाएगा। इस पुरस्कार के लिए योग्य मानदंड कचरे का पृथक्करण, गीले कचरे को संसाधित करने की क्षमता, कचरे की रिसाइकिलिंग, निर्माण और तोड़फोड से जुटे कचरे की रिसाइकिलिंगलैंडफिल भेजे जाने वाले कचरे का प्रतिशत और शहरों की स्वच्छता की स्थिति पर आधारित होगा। शहरों की रैंकिंग दिव्‍य’ 'अनुपम', 'उज्जवल', 'उदित' और 'आरोही' होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि स्‍वच्‍छता शहर की धारणा बदलने के अलावा इसे सुंदर भी बनाती है और यह बताती है कि शहर में कचरे का कैसे प्रबंधन किया जाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राज्‍यों को इस दिशा में जोरदार प्रयास करने चाहिए। श्री मिश्रा ने सुझाव दिया कि राज्‍य और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश दोनों को कम से कम उज्‍जवल (रजत) का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित करना चाहिए।
राज्यों ने इस मिशन के तहत वैज्ञानिक अपशिष्ट को संसाधित करने सहित उनके द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि राज्यों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार लाने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाएंगे। उन्‍होंने मिशन के तहत राज्‍यों के कार्य प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे शहरों के प्रति लोगों की धारणा बदलेगी और इसके बदले शहरों में आर्थिक अवसर पैदा होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जनता द्वारा कचरे का पृथक्करण स्वच्छता और समृद्धि की कुंजी है। उन्‍होंने इंदौर शहर का उदाहरण दिया जहां एक बायो-मेथनेशन प्लांट स्थापित किया जा रहा है, जो नगरपालिका से खरीदे गए गीले कचरे के लिए भुगतान करेगा। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि हरे/गीले कचरे को अलग किया जाए और घरों/होटलों/पार्कों/ कॉलेजों और संस्थानों में स्‍थानीय उपयोग के लिए इससे खाद बनाई जाए। उन्होंने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से यह अनुरोध किया कि वे लक्ष्य निर्धारित करें और उन्हें अर्जित करने के लिए शहरों के साथ काम करें।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Himachal Pradesh exceeds target of 876 CT/PT seats by constructing 1,567 seats
Uttarakhand constructs 20,750 IHHLs & 4,642 CT/PT seats against target of 2,611
Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand achieves 100% door-to-door collection of solid waste
98% of waste processed in HP
More than 901.45 TPD of waste generated is processed in Uttarakhand
Urban Missions progress in Himachal Pradesh & Uttarakhand reviewed
07 OCT 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), during his interaction with the Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ senior officials of the States of Himachal Pradesh & Uttarakhand last month emphasized that the States should take proactive steps to prepare the cities for obtaining GFC certification and requested the States to see that all their ULBs improve their status to ODF+, ODF++ and also strive to achieve 3 Star GFC status for half the cities by 2022.
The State of Himachal Pradesh, during the interaction, informed that the State has exceeded its target of 876 CT/PT seats by constructing 1,567 seats. Uttarakhand has constructed 20,750(75%) IHHLs and 4,642 CT/PT seats against a target of 2,611 seats. The States were requested to achieve the IHHL targets expeditiously. Himachal Pradesh has informed that 369.46 TPD (98%) of the waste is processed while Uttarakhand has informed that 901.45 TPD of the waste generated is processed. States were advised to ensure that MIS should be updated regularly.
Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand informed that they have achieved 100% door-to-door collection of solid waste. In Himachal Pradesh source segregation of waste is being practised in 100 % of the wards while in Uttarakhand, it is in 65%of the wards. Secretary, MoHUA requested Uttarakhand to ensure that 100% source segregation is achieved in the State expeditiously as this would bring down the processing costs of waste.
Secretary, MoHUA informed that the Ambikapur Model being implemented by the Govt. of Chattisgarh is the classic example of source segregation resulting in the value increase. He advised the State Government to depute the team of municipal functionaries including rag pickers to Ambikapur.
Explaining the contours of the changes in the Swachh Survekshan, 2021 Secretary, MoHUA stated that the new prize will be called ‘PrerakDauurSamman’. Qualifying criteria for this award will be based on segregation of waste, processing capacity for wet waste, recycling of waste, recycling of Construction & Demolition waste, percentage of waste going into landfills and sanitation status of cities and the ranking will be ‘Divya’, ‘Anupam’, ‘Ujjwal’, ‘Udit’ and ‘Arohi’. He said that cleanliness besides changing the perception of the city as to how it manages waste also makes it beautiful and asked the States to make vigorous efforts in this direction. Secretary (MoHUA) suggested that the two states/UT should at least aim for Ujjwal (Silver).
The States gave an account of the efforts being made by them under the Mission including scientific waste processing. They assured that all efforts would be made to improve the performance of the States. Secretary, MoHUA appreciated the efforts of the States in improving the performance under the Mission. This will change the perception of the people towards cities which in turn will bring the economic opportunities to the cities. He mentioned that segregation of waste by the public is the key to cleanliness and prosperity and cited the example of the Indore city where a Bio-Methnation plant is being set up which would pay the municipality for the wet waste procured from it. He suggested that green/wet waste be segregated and composted in homes/hotels/parks/colleges and institutions and used locally. He requested the States/UT to fix targets and work with the cities for achieving them.