Ministry of Railways
Second Reservation Charts to be issued 30 minutes before the scheduled train departure time, as was done before the lockdown
Ticket booking facility, both online and on PRS ticket counters, shall be available, before preparation of second chart
06 OCT 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has decided to restore earlier system of preparation of second reservation charts w.e.f. 10.10.2020.
As per established pre COVID period instructions, the first reservation chart was prepared at least 4 hours before scheduled departure of train. Thereafter, the available accommodation could be booked across PRS counters as well as through internet on first-come-first-serve basis till preparation of second reservation charts.
Second reservation charts were prepared between 30 minutes to 5 minutes before scheduled/rescheduled time of departure of trains. Cancellation of already booked tickets was also permitted during this period as per provisions of Refund Rules.
Due to pandemic, instructions were issued to shift the time of preparation of second reservation chart to 2 hours before scheduled/ rescheduled time of departure of trains.
As per request of Zonal Railways for ensuring convenience of rail passengers, the matter has been examined and it has been decided that the second reservation chart shall be prepared at least 30 minutes before scheduled/rescheduled time of departure of train.
Accordingly, ticket booking facility, both online and on PRS ticket counters, shall be available, before preparation of second chart.
CRIS has been issued necessary modifications in the software accordingly so as to restore this provision w.e.f. 10.10.2020.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੂਜੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਰਟਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ
ਟਿਕਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਤੇ ਪੀਆਰਐੱਸ ਟਿਕਟ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਜ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ, ਦੂਜਾ ਚਾਰਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
06 OCT 2020 6:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਰਟਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਰਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ 4 ਘੰਟੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੀਟ/ਸੀਟਾਂ ‘ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਓ–ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਾਓ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ’ਦੂਜੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਰਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੀਆਰਐੱਸ (PRS) ਕਾਊਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੁੱਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ/ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦੂਜੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਰਟਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ/ਪੁਨਰ–ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 5 ਮਿੰਟ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬੁੱਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੀਫ਼ੰਡ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਸੀ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਰਟ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ/ਮੁੜ–ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ 2 ਘੰਟੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੂਜਾ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਰਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ / ਪੁਨਰ–ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਤੇ ਪੀਆਰਐੱਸ (PRS) ਟਿਕਟ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਾਂ – ਦੋਵੇਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਟਿਕਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਚਾਰਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੀਆਰਆਈਐੱਸ (CRIS) ਨੇ ਸੌਫ਼ਟਵੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਹਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।