Ministry of Railways
Second Reservation Charts to be issued 30 minutes before the scheduled train departure time, as was done before the lockdown
Ticket booking facility, both online and on PRS ticket counters, shall be available, before preparation of second chart
06 OCT 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has decided to restore earlier system of preparation of second reservation charts w.e.f. 10.10.2020.
As per established pre COVID period instructions, the first reservation chart was prepared at least 4 hours before scheduled departure of train. Thereafter, the available accommodation could be booked across PRS counters as well as through internet on first-come-first-serve basis till preparation of second reservation charts.
Second reservation charts were prepared between 30 minutes to 5 minutes before scheduled/rescheduled time of departure of trains. Cancellation of already booked tickets was also permitted during this period as per provisions of Refund Rules.
Due to pandemic, instructions were issued to shift the time of preparation of second reservation chart to 2 hours before scheduled/ rescheduled time of departure of trains.
As per request of Zonal Railways for ensuring convenience of rail passengers, the matter has been examined and it has been decided that the second reservation chart shall be prepared at least 30 minutes before scheduled/rescheduled time of departure of train.
Accordingly, ticket booking facility, both online and on PRS ticket counters, shall be available, before preparation of second chart.
CRIS has been issued necessary modifications in the software accordingly so as to restore this provision w.e.f. 10.10.2020.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
टाळेबंदीपूर्वीच्या पद्धतीप्रमाणेच आता गाडी सुटण्याच्या 30 मिनिटे अगोदर मिळणार दुसरी आरक्षण यादी
ऑनलाईन आणि प्रवासी आरक्षण प्रणाली अशा दोन्ही ठिकाणी दुसरी आरक्षण यादी तयार होण्यापूर्वी तिकीट खरेदी करता येणार
06 OCT 2020 9:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 ऑक्टोबर 2020
रेल्वे प्रवाशांची दुसरी आरक्षण यादी तयार करण्यासाठी 10 ऑक्टोबर2020 पासून टाळेबंदीपूर्वीची पद्धत पुन्हा लागू करण्याचा निर्णय भारतीय रेल्वे प्रशासनाने घेतला आहे.
कोविड काळाआधीच्या प्रचलित पद्धतीनुसार प्रवाशांची पहिली आरक्षण यादी गाडीच्या निर्गमन वेळेपूर्वी किमान चार तास आधी तयार केली जायची. त्यानंतर दुसरी आरक्षण यादी तयार होईपर्यंत, उपलब्ध असलेल्या रिकाम्या जागांची तिकीटविक्री इंटरनेटद्वारे किंवा तिकीट खिडकीवरून प्रथम येणाऱ्यास प्राधान्य या तत्वावर केली जात असे.
गाडीच्या निश्चित निर्गमन वेळेपूर्वी 30 मिनिटे ते 5 मिनिटे या काळात दुसरी आरक्षण यादी तयार केली जात असे. या काळात तिकीट मूल्याच्या परताव्याच्या नियमांना अनुसरून आरक्षण रद्द करण्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध असे.
मात्र, कोरोनाच्या जागतिक महामारीमुळे दुसरी आरक्षण यादी गाडी सुटण्याच्या 2 तास आधी तयार करण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या होत्या.
आता, प्रवाशांची सोय करण्याच्या उद्देशाने प्रदेश रेल्वे प्रशासनाने केलेल्या विनंतीनंतर सर्व परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेऊन, दुसरी आरक्षण यादी गाडी सुटण्याच्या 30 मिनिटे आधी तयार करायला परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, दुसरी आरक्षण यादी तयार व्हायच्या आधी, उपलब्ध असलेल्या रिकाम्या जागांची तिकीटविक्री इंटरनेटद्वारे किंवा तिकीट खिडकीवरून केली जाईल.
हा बदल 10 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पासून अंमलात आणण्यासाठी रेल्वे माहिती प्रणाली केंद्राने त्यांच्या सॉफ्टवेयरमध्ये आवश्यक बदल केले आहेत.