Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi lays foundation stone of new JawaharNavodayaVidyalaya at Pakur in Jharkhand in presence of Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ through virtual mode
M/o Minority Affairs has provided Rs.36 Cr for 1173 smart classrooms in JNVs in backward/minority concentration areas: Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
06 OCT 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that Union Ministry of Education is constructing 99 JawaharNavodayaVidyalayas in backward, weaker and Minority concentrated areas across the country for the first time in the history, and several of these JawaharNavodayaVidyalayas are being constructed jointly by Union Ministry of Education and Union Ministry of Minority Affairs.
Shri Naqvi along with Union Minister for Education Shri Dr.Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank” today laid foundation stone for a new JawaharNavodayaVidyalaya at Pakur in Jharkhand through video conferencing. This school is being constructed by the Ministry of Minority Affairs under the “Pradhan Mantri Jan VikasKarykram” (PMJVK).
Shri Naqvi said that the Union Ministry of Education and the Union Ministry of Minority Affairs are also jointly constructing 4 JawaharNavodayaVidyalayas at Uttar Dinajpur and Howrah in West Bengal; West Kamang in Arunachal Pradesh; Mamit in Manipur. The Ministry of Minority Affairs is extending a financial assistance of Rs 244 crore for construction of these JawaharNavodayaVidyalayas. Besides, the Ministry of Minority Affairs will also construct JawaharNavodayaVidyalayas at other places jointly with the Ministry of Education.
Shri Naqvi said that the Ministry of Minority Affairs has also provided Rs 36 crore for 1173 smart class rooms in JawaharNavodayaVidyalaya in backward and Minority concentrated areas of the country.
Shri Naqvi said that these JawaharNavodayaVidyalayas will play a crucial role in providing quality and affordable education to students from backward and Minority sections also in the rural areas of the country.
Shri Naqvi said that during the last about 6 years, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi led Government has developed socio-economic-educational and employment oriented infrastructure across the country in backward, deprived and Minority concentrated areas under the “Pradhan Mantri Jan VikasKarykram”.
Shri Naqvi said that with the commitment to provide equal opportunities to all needy sections of the society, more than 34,000 infrastructure projects including school, college, hospital, community centre, common service centre, ITI, polytechnic, girls hostel, SadbhavnaMandap, Hunar Hub etc have been developed in backward and Minority concentrated areas across the country in the last 6 years under the “Pradhanmantri Jan VikasKarykram” (PMJVK). Only 22,000 such projects had been developed before 2014. While only 90 districts of the country had been identified for Minority communities’ development before 2014, the Modi Government has expanded development programmes for Minorities in 308 districts of the country.
Shri Naqvi said that only 2 crore 94 lakh Minority students had been given scholarships before 2014; while on the other hand the Modi Government’s commitment to “Inclusive Empowerment” has ensured scholarships to 4 crore 60 lakh Minority students during the last 6 years.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 50 per cent of these beneficiaries of scholarship schemes are girls. Due to our concentrated efforts, school drop-out rate among the Minority students especially girls have decreased significantly and students from poor and needy families are receiving better education.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مختار عباس نقوی نے ورچوول طریقے سے جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک کی موجودگی میں جھارکھنڈ کے پاکور میں نئے جواہر نوودے ودیالیہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
اقلیتی اُمور کی وزارت نے پسماندہ / اقلیتی اکثریتی علاقوں میں جواہر نوودے ودیالیہ میں 1173 اسمارٹ کلاس روم کی تعمیر کیلئے 36 کروڑ روپئے فراہم کیے ہیں: مختار عباس نقوی
06 OCT 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:06 اکتوبر، 2020:
اقلیتی اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے کہا کہ تعلیم کی مرکزی وزارت تاریخ میں پہلی مرتبہ ملک بھر میں پسماندہ، کمزور اور اقلیتی اکثریتی آبادی والے علاقوں میں 99 جواہر نوودے ودیالیہ کی تعمیر کررہی ہے۔ ان میں متعدد جواہر نوودے ودیالیہ تعلیم کی مرکزی وزارت اور اقلیتی اُمور کی مرکزی وزارت کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر تعمیر کیے جارہے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر رمیش پوکھریال نشنک کے ہمراہ آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جھارکھنڈ کے پاکور میں ایک نئے جواہر نوودے ودیالیہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس اسکول کی تعمیر اقلیتی اُمور کی وزارت کےذریعے ‘‘پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم’’ (پی ایم جے وی کے) کے تحت کی جارہی ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ تعلیم کی مرکزی وزارت اور اقلیتی اُمور کی مرکزی وزارت مغربی بنگال کے اتردیناج پور اور ہاؤڑہ میں، اروناچل پردیش کے مغربی کمانگ اور منی پور کے مامت میں چار جواہر نوودے ودیالیہ مشترکہ طور پر تعمیر کررہی ہیں۔ ان جواہر نوودے ودیالیہ کی تعمیر کیلئے اقلیتی اُمور کی وزارت 244 کروڑ روپئے کی مالی امداد فراہم کررہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اقلیتی اُمور کی وزارت وزارت تعلیم کے ساتھ ملکر دیگر جگہوں پر بھی جواہر نوودے ودیالیہ تعمیر کریگی۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ اقلیتی اُمور کی وزارت نے ملک کے پسماندہ اور اقلیتی اکثریتی علاقوں میں جواہر نوودے ودیالیہ میں 1173 اسمارٹ کلاس روم تعمیر کرنے کیلئے 36 کروڑ روپئے بھی مہیا کیے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ یہ جواہر نوودے ودیالیہ ملک کے پسماندہ اور اقلیتی طبقات کے طلباء کے علاوہ دیہی علاقوں میں طلباء کومعیاری اور کفایتی تعلیم فراہم کرنے میں کلیدی رول ادا کریں گے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 6 برسوں کے دوران وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ‘پردھان منتری جن ویکاس کاریہ کرم’ کے تحت پسماندہ، محروم اور اقلیتی اکثریتی علاقوں میں ملک بھر کے اندر سماجی، اقتصادی، تعلیمی اور روزگار کے حامل بنیادی ڈھانچے تیار کیے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ معاشرے کے تمام ضرورتمند طبقات کو مساوی مواقع فراہم کرنے کے عہد کے ساتھ گزشتہ چھ برسوں کے دوران ملک بھر کے پسماندہ اور اقلیتی آبادی والے علاقوں میں ‘پردھان منتری جن ویکاس کاریہ کرم’ (پی ایم جے وی کے) کے تحت اسکول ، کالج ، ا سپتال،کمیونیٹی سینٹر، مشترکہ خدمات مراکز ،آئی ٹی آئی ، پالیٹینک، لڑکیوں کے ہاسٹل، سدبھاؤنا منڈپ، ہنر مرکز سمیت 34000 سے زیادہ بنیادی کے پروجیکٹس تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ 2014 سے قبل صرف 22000 ایسے پروجیکٹس تیار کیے گئے تھے جبکہ 2014 سے قبل اقلیتی طبقات کی ترقی کیلئے ملک کے صرف 90 اضلاع کی شناخت کی گئی تھی۔اس کے برعکس مودی حکومت نے ملک کے 308 اضلاع میں اقلیتوں کیلئے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی توسیع کی ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ 2014 سے قبل صرف 2 کروڑ 94 لاکھ اقلیتی طلباء کو وظائف دیے گئے تھے جبکہ دوسری طرف سبھی کو بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں مودی حکومت کے عہد نے گزشتہ چھ برسوں کے دوران 4 کروڑ 60 لاکھ اقلیتی طلباء کے لئے وظائف کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ اسکالر شپ اسکیموں کے ان مستفدین میں 50فیصد سے زیادہ لڑکیاں ہیں۔ ہماری پیہم کوششوں کے سبب اقلیتی طلباء بالخصوص لڑکیوں کےدوران اسکول چھوڑنے کی شرح میں واضح طور پر کمی آئی ہے اور غریب اور ضرورتمند خاندان کے طلباء بہتر تعلیم حاصل کررہے ہیں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:6129