প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘সামাজিক সৱলীকৰণ ২০২০ৰ বাবে দায়িত্বশীল কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা’ সন্মিলনৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া ৰূপান্তৰ
05 OCT 2020 9:20PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত তথা বিদেশৰ মাননীয় অতিথিসকল, নমস্কাৰ!
ৰাইজ-সামাজিক সৱলীকৰণৰ বাবে দায়িত্বশীল কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সন্মিলনলৈ আপোনালোকক স্বাগতম জনাইছো৷ কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰাৰ এয়া এক সুন্দৰ প্ৰয়াস৷ আপোনালোকে ইতিমধ্যেই প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু মানৱ সৱলীকৰণ সন্দৰ্ভত জ্ঞাত৷ প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে আমাৰ কৰ্মধাৰা পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিছে৷ ই যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ উত্তৰণ কৰিছে৷ সময়ৰ লগে লগে প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে আমাৰ প্ৰধান প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ সমাধান কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে৷ মই নিশ্চিত যে সামাজিক দায়িত্ব আৰু কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ মাজৰ সংবদ্ধকৰণে মানৱ সমাজক উপকৃত কৰিব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাই মানুহৰ বৌদ্ধিক শক্তিক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে৷ মানুহৰ চিন্তা শক্তিয়ে সঁজুলি আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি নিৰ্মাণ কৰে৷ আজি এই সঁজুলি আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহেও শিকিবলৈ আৰু চিন্তা কৰাৰ শক্তি আহৰণ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ প্ৰধান চালিকা শক্তি হ’ল এআই৷ মানৱৰ সৈতে এআইৰ সংবদ্ধতাই আমাৰ ধৰিত্ৰীৰ বাবে আচৰিত বস্তুৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
ইতিহাসৰ প্ৰতিটো খোজতে ভাৰতে বিশ্বক জ্ঞান আৰু শিক্ষাৰ নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ আজিৰ তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ যুগতো ভাৰতে প্ৰভূত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ ভাৰতৰ পৰাও এনে উজ্বল প্ৰযুক্তি নেতৃত্বৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷ ভাৰত বিশ্বজনীন তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি সেৱা উদ্যোগত শক্তি গৃহলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত হৈছে৷ আমি ডিজিটেলৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছো৷
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে যে নিকা ব্যৱস্থা তথা সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ মান উন্নত কৰিছে সেয়া আমি ভাৰতবাসীয়ে অনুভূত কৰিছো৷ আমি বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে বৃহৎ অনন্য পৰিচয় ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাহক হৈ উঠিছো৷ আমাৰ হাতত বিশ্বৰ সবাতোকৈ উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ সুবিধা-ইউপিআইও আছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ডিজিটেল সেৱা, বিত্তীয় সেৱা, দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকললৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ ধন স্থানান্তৰণ আদি সুবিধা সহজলভ্য হৈ উঠিছে৷ মহামাৰীৰ এই পৰিস্থিতিত আমি দেখিছো যে ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল প্ৰস্তুতি কিদৰে সহায়ক হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছিল৷ আমি অতি ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে জনসাধাৰণৰ কাষ চাপিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিলো৷ ভাৰতে দ্ৰুত গতিত ইয়াৰ অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ নেটৱৰ্ক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি আহিছে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱলৈ উচ্চ গতিৰ ইণ্টাৰনেট সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
এতিয়া আমি ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে এআইৰ কেন্দ্ৰস্থল হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ বিচাৰিছো৷ বহু ভাৰতীয়ই এই সন্দৰ্ভত কামো কৰি আছে৷ এই লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্তিৰ বাবে আমাৰ অভিগমন হ’ল- দলীয় কৰ্ম, বিশ্বাস, সহযোগিতা, দায়িত্ববোধ আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিকৰণ৷
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতে শেহতীয়াকৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছে৷ ইয়াত প্ৰযুক্তিসম্বলিত শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিত অধিক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ বিভিন্ন ভাষাত ই-পাঠ্যক্ৰমসমূহ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াত এআইৰ দ্বাৰা স্বাভাৱিক ভাষা সংসাধনৰ উত্তৰণ হ’ব৷ আমি চলিত বৰ্ষৰ এপ্ৰিলত যুৱ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে দায়িত্বশীল এআই মুকলি কৰিছিলো৷ ১১০০০ত কৈও অধিক বিদ্যালয়ৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল৷ এতিয়া তেওঁলোকে এআইৰ প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শৈক্ষিক প্ৰযুক্তি মঞ্চ (এনইটিএফ)ও গঠন কৰা হৈছে৷ ই ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ডিজিটেল কণ্টেণ্ট আৰু সামৰ্থৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে ই-শিক্ষা গোটৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব৷ শিকাৰুসকলক হাতে হাতে শিকাবলৈ ভাৰ্চুৱেল লেবো স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ আমি অটল উদ্ভাৱন অভিযানো প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছো৷
বন্ধুসকল,
মই কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কাৰ্যসূচী সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰিবলৈ বিচাৰিছো৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সমাজৰ সমস্যা সমাধান বিষয়সমূহত এআইক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াক সকলো ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰৰ সহযোগিতাত প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হ’ব৷ মই সকলোকে এই প্ৰয়াসত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো৷
বন্ধুসকল,
মই আপোনালোকৰ সন্মুখত কেইটামান প্ৰত্যাহ্বান প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব বিচাৰিছো৷ আমি আমাৰ সম্পদসমূহৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব নোৱাৰোনে? কিছুমান স্থানত সম্পদৰ পৰিমাণ কম, কিছুমানত বেছি৷ আমি এইসমূহ পুনৰ সংস্থাপিত কৰিব নোৱাৰোনে? আমি আমাৰ নাগৰিকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰৰ মুখতে সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰিব নোৱাৰোনে?
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ ভৱিষ্যত যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ হাতত৷ প্ৰতিজন শিশুৰে অনন্য প্ৰতিভা, সামৰ্থ আৰু যোগ্যতা আছে৷ কেতিয়াবা ভুল স্থানত উপযুক্ত মানুহ এজন থাকিব পাৰে৷ আমি সেয়া পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিব পাৰো৷ প্ৰতিজন শিশুৱেই যদি নিজে কিদৰে লালিত-পালিত হৈছে সেয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰে কেনে হ’ব? অভিভাৱক, শিক্ষক আৰু বন্ধুৱে শিশু এটাক সাৱধানে পৰ্যৱেক্ষণ কৰিব পাৰেনে? তেওঁলোকক শৈশৱৰ পৰা কিশোৰলৈ লক্ষ্য কৰি প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা শিশু এটাৰ প্ৰতিভা স্বাভাৱিকভাৱে বিকশিত হ’ব৷ আমি প্ৰতিগৰাকী শিশুৰ বিশ্লেষণাত্মক প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পাৰোনে? ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন সুযোগো মুকলি হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা চৰকাৰ আৰু ব্যৱসায়ো উপকৃত হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা উত্তৰণত এআইৰ বৃহৎ ভূমিকাৰ এখন ছবি মই দেখিবলৈ পাইছো৷ পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ নগৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সৃষ্টি, ট্ৰেফিক জাম আদি ব্যৱস্থাপনা, উন্নত নৰ্দমাৰ ব্যৱস্থা, দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন লগতে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সমস্যাতো ইয়াক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ ধৰিত্ৰীত বিভিন্ন ভাষা-ভাষীৰ লোক আছে৷ ভাৰততো বিভিন্ন ভাষা-উপভাষা আছে৷ এই বৈচিত্ৰতাই আমাক উন্নত সমাজ প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ অধ্যাপক ৰাজ ৰেড্ডিয়ে পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰা অনুসৰি এআইয়ে ভাষাৰ প্ৰতিবন্ধকতা আঁতৰ কৰিব পাৰে৷ আমি দিব্যাংগ ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ বাবেও ইয়াক কাৰ্যকৰী তোলাৰ কথা ভাবিব লাগে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
এআইক জ্ঞান বিনিময়ৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব নোৱাৰিনে? এআইক কিদৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয় ইয়াৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস স্থাপন কৰাটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে দায়িত্ব৷ এই বিশ্বাস স্থাপনৰ বাবে নিকা এলগৰিথিমৰ ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব লাগিব৷ সমতা স্থাপনো সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ৷ এআইক আমি ভুল হাতত তুলি দিব নোৱাৰো৷
বন্ধুসকল,
এআইৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি থকাৰ মুহূৰ্তত মানৱ সৃজনীশীলতা আৰু মানৱ আৱেগ সন্দৰ্ভত আমাৰ কোনো দ্বিমত নাই৷ এইসমূহ যন্ত্ৰতকৈও আধুনিক৷ আমাৰ বৌদ্ধিক আৰু সহানুভূতিৰ শক্তি অবিহনে এইআইয়ে মানৱ সমস্যা সমাধান কৰিব নোৱাৰে৷ আমি মানৱ বুদ্ধিমত্তা এআইতকৈ এখোজ আগত থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব৷ এআইয়ে কিদৰে মানৱ সমস্যা সমাধান কৰিব পাৰে সেয়া আমি লক্ষ্য কৰিব লাগিব৷ মই পুনৰবাৰ ক’ব বিচাৰো- এআইয়ে প্ৰতিজন মানুহৰ সুপ্ত প্ৰতিভা জগাই তুলিব পাৰে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
ৰাইজ ২০২০ত আমি বিশ্বৰ নেতৃস্থানীয় ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰসকলৰ বাবে এক বিশ্বজনীন মঞ্চ গঢ়ি তুলিছো৷ আহক ইয়াত আমি কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সম্পৰ্কীয় জ্ঞানৰ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰো৷ এই সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা বাবে মই আপোনালোকক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো৷ মই এই বিশ্বজনীন সন্মিলনৰ সফলতা কামনা কৰিছো৷ মই নিশ্চিত যে আগন্তুক চাৰিটা দিনত ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে দায়িত্বশীল এআইৰ এক কাৰ্যকৰী ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত হ’ব৷ এই ৰোডমেপে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ জীৱন পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিব পাৰিব৷ সকলোলৈ শুভেচ্ছা থাকিল৷
ধন্যবাদ৷
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ৷

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at the inauguration of 'Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020' Summit
05 OCT 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Distinguished guests from India and abroad, Namaste!
Welcome to RAISE Responsible AI for Social Empowerment Summit. This is a great effort to encourage discussion on Artificial Intelligence. You all have rightly highlighted aspects relating to technology and human empowerment. Technology has transformed our work places. It has improved connectivity. Time and again, technology has helped us solve key challenges. I am sure this merge between social responsibility and AI will enrich AI with human touch.
Friends,
Artificial intelligence is a tribute to human intellectual power. The power to think enabled humans to make tools and technologies. Today, these tools and technologies have also acquired the power to learn and think! In this, one key emerging technology is AI. The teamwork of AI with humans can do wonders for our planet.
Friends,
At every step of history, India has led the world in knowledge and learning. In today's age of IT as well, India is making outstanding contributions. Some of the brightest tech leaders belong to India. India has also proved to be the power-house of the global IT services Industry. We will continue to digitally excel and delight the world.
Friends,
In India, we have experienced that technology improves transparency and service delivery. We are home to the world's largest unique identity system- Aadhaar. We also have the world's most innovative digital payments system-UPI. This has enabled providing access to digital services, including financial services, like Direct Cash Transfers to the poor and marginalised. In the pandemic situation, we saw how India's digital readiness was of great help. We reached out to people with help, at the earliest and in the most efficient manner. India is rapidly expanding its optical fibre network. The aim is to provide every village with high speed internet connectivity.
Friends,
Now, we want India to become a global hub for AI. Many Indians are already working on this. I hope many more do so in the times to come. Our approach to this is powered by core principles of: Teamwork, Trust, Collaboration, Responsibility and Inclusivity.
Friends,
India has recently adopted the National Education Policy 2020. It focuses on technology-based learning and skilling as a major part of education. E-courses will also be developed in various regional languages and dialects. This whole effort will benefit from Natural Language Processing (NLP) capabilities of AI platforms. We launched Responsible AI for Youth program this year in April, under this programme, more than 11000 students from schools completed the basic course. They are now building their AI projects.
Friends,
The National Educational Technology Forum (NETF) is being formed. This will create an
e-Education unit to boost the digital infrastructure, digital content and capacity. Virtual labs are being established to provide hands-on experience to learners. We have also launched the Atal Innovation Mission to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship. Through these steps, we aim to keep pace with emerging technologies for people's benefit.
Friends.
I would also like to mention about the National Programme on Artificial Intelligence. This will be dedicated towards rightful use of AI for solving problems of society. It will be implemented with the support of all stakeholders. RAISE can be a platform to brain storm in this regard. I invite all of you to actively participate in these efforts.
Friends,
There are a few challenges that I would like to pose to this august audience. Can we use Artificial Intelligence for the optimal management of our assets and resources? At some places, resources are idle. While in other place, there is a shortage of resources. Can we dynamically reallocate them to find optimal use? Can we delight our citizens with proactive and prompt delivery of services at their doorsteps.?
Friends,
The future belongs to the youth. And, every youngster matters. Each child has unique talents, capabilities and aptitudes. At times, the right person ends up at the wrong place.
There is a way we can change that. How about every child observing him or herself while growing up? Can parents, teachers and friends- carefully observe children? Observe them from their childhood to the start of adulthood. And, keep a record of them. This will go a long way in helping a child discover his or her natural calling. Those observations can be effective guiding forces for youngsters. Can we have a system which gives an analytic report on the aptitude of each child? This would open doors of opportunity for many youngsters. Such human resource mapping will have long-lasting benefits, in governments and businesses.
Friends,
I see a big role for AI in empowering Agriculture, healthcare. Creating next generation urban infrastructure. And, addressing urban issues like: reducing traffic jams. Improving sewage systems and Laying our energy grids. It can be used for making our disaster management systems stronger. It can even be used to solve the problem of climate change.
Friends,
Our planet is blessed with several languages. In India, we have several languages and dialects. Such diversity makes us a better society. As Professor Raj Reddy just suggested, why not use AI to seamlessly bridge language barriers. Let us think about simple and effective ways of how AI can empower Divyang sisters and brothers.
Friends,
Why not use AI for knowledge sharing? There are few things as empowering as making knowledge, information and skills easily accessible.
Friends,
It remains our collective responsibility to ensure trust in how AI is used. Algorithm Transparency is key to establishing this Trust. Equally important is accountability. We must protect the world against weaponistion of AI by Non-State Actors.
Friends,
While we discuss AI, let also have no doubts that human creativity and Human emotions continue to be our greatest strength. They are our unique advantage over machines. the smartest of AI cannot solve mankind's problems without blending with our intellect and empathy. We should also think of how we will retain this intellectual edge over machines? We should ensure that we take care so that human intelligence is always a few steps ahead of AI. We should think about how AI can help humans to increase their own capacities. I want to state again:- AI will unlock the unique potential of each person. It will empower them to contribute more effectively to the society.
Friends,
Here at RAISE 2020, we have created a global forum for the world's leading stakeholders. Let us exchange ideas and chart a common course for the adoption of Artificial Intelligence. It is critical that all of us work together as partners for this. I thank you for coming together to participate in this truly global event. I wish the Global Summit all success. I am sure that the discussions over the next four days will help create an Action Roadmap for Responsible AI. A roadmap that can truly help transform lives and livelihoods across the world. My best wishes to you all.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.