Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cumulative projects sanctioned so far by NCR Planning Board are 366 of which 269 completed and 97 under implementation: Hardeep Singh Puri
Estimated cost of these 366 projects is Rs 31,853 Crores of which Rs 15,393 Crores sanctioned by the Board and Rs 12,441 Crores released so far
39th meeting of NCR Planning Board
05 OCT 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State(I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs has informed that the cumulative projects sanctioned so far by the NCR Planning Board are 366 of which 269 are completed and 97 are under various stages of implementation. The estimated cost of these 366 projects is Rs 31,853 Crores of which Rs 15,393 Crores have been sanctioned by the Board and Rs 12,441 Crores have been released so far. Speaking at the 39thMeeting of NCR Planning Board, Shri Puri said that the Board is playing key role in facilitating development of systems for seamless movement of traffic in NCR by formalising a system of reciprocal countersigning permits for buses, taxis, etc through the two Reciprocal Common Transport Agreements (RCTA) for ‘Contract Carriage and for ‘Stage Carriage’ which were signed about a decade back among NCR participating State Governments. In order to translate the broad policies and proposals of the Regional Plan into ground reality, it is imperative that the Sub-Regional Plans are prepared and finalised by the NCR participating State Governments.
Shri Manohar LalKhattar, Chief Ministerof Haryana, Urban Development Ministers from Delhi, UP, Rajasthan, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing& Urban Affairs,representatives of Central Ministries & officers from central & State Governments attended the meeting.
While addressing the Board Members, the Minister said that the Board is privileged to be associated with infrastructure development of NCR Region which is going to be the biggest Capital Region of World by 2027. Recent noteworthy projects include Noida Greater Noida Metro Project, Rejuvenation of Dravyavati River in Jaipur, Six-Lane Elevated Road in Hindon Ghaziabad, 52 Km section of Kundli-Manesar-Palwal (KMP) Expressway.
Current NCR region has grown gradually from about 30, 242 sq. kms in 1989 to 34,144 sq kms in 2005 to about 55, 083 sq. kms at present with a core of Delhi area being about 1,483 sq. kms. NCR population as per 2011 census is about 5.81 Crores which is likely to rapidly increase making NCR–Delhi the biggest and most populous capital globally by 2030. “The forthcoming Regional Plan with 20-year horizon of 2041 will, therefore, be very challenging. It will also be a unique opportunity for all of us to plan for a better future 2041. Presently, NCRPB Secretariat is engaged in preparation of Regional Plan-2041 as the perspective year of current Regional Plan-2021 is approaching. As we all know that Planning for a vast and diverse National Capital Region can be achieved only through an inclusive, consultative exercise with active participation of all stakeholders. In this context, I am happy to note that a comprehensive consultative exercise of 17 full day workshops was undertaken by NCRPB which was flagged off by an Inaugural Conclave by Secretary MoHUA, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra in November 2019. I am very pleased to hear that it had wide participation from all NCR States, important Ministries/Departments of Govt. of India, Knowledge Institutions, Industry and Housing Associations, Experts, Field Officers from Districts, and other stakeholders. I would like to exhort NCRPB team to expedite preparation of the draft Regional Plan and bring it before the Board for wider consultations”, he said.
NCR Planning Board was established in 1985, for harmonious development and balanced growth in the Region. It is a unique arrangement of its kind and has today become a model of inter-state regional cooperation and development in the country. It is a collaborative federal body, created by Parliament empowered by resolutions of the Legislatures of the three States of Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Erstwhile Metropolitan Area of Delhi was expanded to include adjacent areas having a symbiotic relationship. Nine Counter Magnet Areas have been identified so far to disperse and deflect migration into Delhi.
With the objective to facilitate balanced growth and harmonious development in NCR, Board had prepared the Regional Plan for NCR-2001 which was notified in 1989 and the second Regional Plan was prepared with perspective year of 2021, which was notified in 2005 and is presently in force. I am happy to inform that NCRPB had also prepared Addendum to the notified Regional Plan-2021 as seven new districts have been added to NCR based on requests from States after 2005. It was approved by the Board in its last meeting and was notified and published in November, 2019.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
این سی آر منصوبہ بندی بورڈ کے ذریعے اب تک منظور شدہ کُل 366 پروجیکٹوں میں سے 269 پروجیکٹس مکمل ہوچکے ہیں اور 97 پروجیکٹس پر کام جاری ہے: جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
ان 366 پروجیکٹوں کی تخمینہ لاگت 31853 کروڑ روپئے ہے، جس میں سے 15393 کروڑ روپئے بورڈ کے ذریعے منظور کئے گئے ہیں اور اب تک 12441 کروڑ روپئے جاری کیے گئے ہیں
این سی آر پلاننگ بورڈ کی 39ویں میٹنگ
05 OCT 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:05 اکتوبر، 2020:
مکان اور شہری اُمور کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے مطلع کیا کہ این سی آر منصوبہ بندی بورڈ کے ذریعے اب تک منظور شدہ کُل 366 پروجیکٹس ہیں، جن میں سے 269 پروجیکٹس مکمل ہوچکے ہیں اور 97 پروجیکٹس عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ان 366 پروجیکٹوں کی 31853کروڑ روپئے ہے جس میں سے 15393 کروڑ روپئے بورڈ کے ذریعے منظور کیے گئے ہیں اور 12441 کروڑ روپئے اب جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ این سی آر منصوبہ بندی بورڈ کی 39ویں میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ بورڈ دو رسیپروکل کامن ٹرانسپورٹ ایگریمنٹ (آر سی ٹی ا ے) کے توسط سے بسوں، ٹیکسیوں وغیرہ کیلئے باہمی کاؤنٹروں کے پرمٹ کے ایک نظام کو ‘کنٹریکٹ کیریج’ اور ‘اسٹیج کیریج’ کیلئے، باضابطہ شکل دیکر این سی آر میں ٹریفک کی بلاروکاوٹ آمدورفت کیلئے نظام کی ترقی کی آسانی میں اہم کردار نبھا رہا ہے۔ اس پر این سی آر میں شراکت دار ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان ایک دہائی پہلے دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ علاقائی منصوبے کی جامع پالیسیوں اور تجاویز کو زمینی حقیقت میں تبدیل کرنے کیلئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ذیلی علاقائی اسکیموں کو این سی آر کے ذریعے شراکت دار ریاستی حکومتوں کےذریعے تیار کرکے حتمی شکل دی جائے۔
ہریانہ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کھٹّر، دہلی، یوپی، راجستھان کے شہری ترقیات کے وزیر، مکانات اور شہری اُمور کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب دُرگا شنکر مشرا،مرکزی وزارتوں کے مندوبین اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران نے میٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔
بورڈ کے اراکین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ بورڈ کو این سی آر خطے کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے جڑے ہونے کا خصوصی اختیار ہے، جو 2027تک دنیا کا سب سے بڑا راجدھانی خطہ بننے جارہا ہے۔ نوئیڈا گریٹر نوئیڈا میٹرو پروجیکٹ، جئے پور میں درویاوتی ندی کااحیاء، ہنڈن غازی آباد میں چھ لین ایلیویٹیڈ روڈ، کنڈلی- مانیسر– پلول (کے ایم پی) ایکسپریس وے کا 52 کلو میٹر کا حصہ حال کے قابل ذکر پروجیکٹوں میں شامل ہیں۔
موجودہ این سی آر خطہ 1989 کے 30242 مربع کلو میٹر سے دھیرے دھیرے بڑھ کر 2005 میں 34144 مربع کلو میٹر ہوگیا اور فی الحال یہ تقریباً 55083 مربع کلو میٹر ہے جبکہ فی الحال دہلی کا اصل علاقہ 1483 مربع کلو میٹر ہے۔ 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق این سی آر کی آبادی تقریباً 5.81 کروڑ ہے۔ این سی آر- دہلی کے 2030 تک دنیا بھر میں سب سے زیادہ آبادی والا راجدھانی خطہ بن جانے کا امکان ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘2041 تک کے 20 سال کے عرصے کے ساتھ آئندہ علاقائی منصوبہ چیلنج سے بھرپور ہوگا۔ یہ ہم سبھی کیلئے ایک بہتر مستقبل 2041کا منصوبہ تیارکرنے کا ایک سنہری موقع ہوگا۔ فی الحال این سی آر پی بی سکریٹریٹ علاقائی منصوبہ 2041 کی تیاری میں مصروف ہے۔ کیوں کہ موجودہ علاقائی منصوبہ 2021 کا سال قریب آرہا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ ایک وسیع اور متنوع قومی راجدھانی خطے کی منصوبہ بندی تمام شراکت داروں کی سرگرم شراکت داری کے ساتھ ایک جامع اور مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے ہی کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں مجھے یہ یاد کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ این سی آر پی بی کے ذریعے پورے 17 دن کے ورک شاپوں کا جامع مشاورتی عمل کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا، جسے نومبر 2019 میں سکریٹری دُرگا شنکر مشرا کے ذریعے ایک افتتاحی تقریب کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں سبھی این سی آر ریاستوں، حکومت ہند کی اہم وزارتوں/ محکموں، تعلیمی اداروں، صنعتی اور ہاؤسنگ تنظیموں، ضلعوں کے فیلڈآفیسروں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی وسیع حصہ داری تھی۔ میں این سی آر پی بی کی ٹیم کو علاقائی منصوبے کے مسودے کی تیاری میں تیزی لانے اور اسے تفصیلی غور وخوض کیلئے بورڈ کے سامنے لانے کیلئے کہنا چاہوں گا’’۔
این سی آر منصوبہ بندی بورڈ کا قیام 1985 میں خطے میں ہم آہنگی پر مبنی ترقی اور متوازن ترقی کیلئے کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کا ایک انوکھا نظام ہے اور آج ملک میں بین ریاستی علاقائی تعاون اور ترقی کا ایک ماڈل بن گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسوسی ایٹ وفاقی ادارہ ہے جسے پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے تین ریاستوں ہریانہ، راجستھان اور اترپردیش کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کی تجاویز کے ذریعے مستحکم بنایا گیا ہے۔ دہلی کے اس وقت کے میٹروپولیٹن علاقے کی توسیع ، ملحقہ علاقوں کو ساتھ زندگی بسر کرنے کیلئے کی گئی تھی۔ دہلی میں نقل مکانی کرنے اور ہجرت کی روک تھام کیلئے اب تک نو کاؤنٹر میگنیٹ علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی جاچکی ہے۔
این سی آر میں متوازن ترقی اور ہم آہنگی پر مبنی ترقی میں آسانی فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ بورڈ نے این سی آر 2001 کے لئے علاقائی منصوبہ تیار کیا تھاجسے 1989 میں نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا۔ اسی طرح دوسرا علاقائی پلان سال 2021 کے ممکنہ برس کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا تھا جسے 2005 میں نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا اور یہی فی الحال لاگو ہے۔مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ این سی آر پی بی نے نوٹیفائیڈ علاقائی پلان 2021 کے لئے اضافی پلان بھی تیار کیا تھا، کیوں کہ 2005 کے بعد ریاستوں کی جانب سے حاصل ہوئی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر این سی آر میں سات نئے ضلعوں کو جوڑا گیا ہے۔ اس کی آخری میٹنگ میں بورڈ کے ذریعے اس کی منظوری دی گئی تھی اور اسے نومبر 2019 میں نوٹیفائی اور شائع کیا گیا تھا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 6104