Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cumulative projects sanctioned so far by NCR Planning Board are 366 of which 269 completed and 97 under implementation: Hardeep Singh Puri
Estimated cost of these 366 projects is Rs 31,853 Crores of which Rs 15,393 Crores sanctioned by the Board and Rs 12,441 Crores released so far
39th meeting of NCR Planning Board
05 OCT 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of State(I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs has informed that the cumulative projects sanctioned so far by the NCR Planning Board are 366 of which 269 are completed and 97 are under various stages of implementation. The estimated cost of these 366 projects is Rs 31,853 Crores of which Rs 15,393 Crores have been sanctioned by the Board and Rs 12,441 Crores have been released so far. Speaking at the 39thMeeting of NCR Planning Board, Shri Puri said that the Board is playing key role in facilitating development of systems for seamless movement of traffic in NCR by formalising a system of reciprocal countersigning permits for buses, taxis, etc through the two Reciprocal Common Transport Agreements (RCTA) for ‘Contract Carriage and for ‘Stage Carriage’ which were signed about a decade back among NCR participating State Governments. In order to translate the broad policies and proposals of the Regional Plan into ground reality, it is imperative that the Sub-Regional Plans are prepared and finalised by the NCR participating State Governments.
Shri Manohar LalKhattar, Chief Ministerof Haryana, Urban Development Ministers from Delhi, UP, Rajasthan, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing& Urban Affairs,representatives of Central Ministries & officers from central & State Governments attended the meeting.
While addressing the Board Members, the Minister said that the Board is privileged to be associated with infrastructure development of NCR Region which is going to be the biggest Capital Region of World by 2027. Recent noteworthy projects include Noida Greater Noida Metro Project, Rejuvenation of Dravyavati River in Jaipur, Six-Lane Elevated Road in Hindon Ghaziabad, 52 Km section of Kundli-Manesar-Palwal (KMP) Expressway.
Current NCR region has grown gradually from about 30, 242 sq. kms in 1989 to 34,144 sq kms in 2005 to about 55, 083 sq. kms at present with a core of Delhi area being about 1,483 sq. kms. NCR population as per 2011 census is about 5.81 Crores which is likely to rapidly increase making NCR–Delhi the biggest and most populous capital globally by 2030. “The forthcoming Regional Plan with 20-year horizon of 2041 will, therefore, be very challenging. It will also be a unique opportunity for all of us to plan for a better future 2041. Presently, NCRPB Secretariat is engaged in preparation of Regional Plan-2041 as the perspective year of current Regional Plan-2021 is approaching. As we all know that Planning for a vast and diverse National Capital Region can be achieved only through an inclusive, consultative exercise with active participation of all stakeholders. In this context, I am happy to note that a comprehensive consultative exercise of 17 full day workshops was undertaken by NCRPB which was flagged off by an Inaugural Conclave by Secretary MoHUA, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra in November 2019. I am very pleased to hear that it had wide participation from all NCR States, important Ministries/Departments of Govt. of India, Knowledge Institutions, Industry and Housing Associations, Experts, Field Officers from Districts, and other stakeholders. I would like to exhort NCRPB team to expedite preparation of the draft Regional Plan and bring it before the Board for wider consultations”, he said.
NCR Planning Board was established in 1985, for harmonious development and balanced growth in the Region. It is a unique arrangement of its kind and has today become a model of inter-state regional cooperation and development in the country. It is a collaborative federal body, created by Parliament empowered by resolutions of the Legislatures of the three States of Haryana, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Erstwhile Metropolitan Area of Delhi was expanded to include adjacent areas having a symbiotic relationship. Nine Counter Magnet Areas have been identified so far to disperse and deflect migration into Delhi.
With the objective to facilitate balanced growth and harmonious development in NCR, Board had prepared the Regional Plan for NCR-2001 which was notified in 1989 and the second Regional Plan was prepared with perspective year of 2021, which was notified in 2005 and is presently in force. I am happy to inform that NCRPB had also prepared Addendum to the notified Regional Plan-2021 as seven new districts have been added to NCR based on requests from States after 2005. It was approved by the Board in its last meeting and was notified and published in November, 2019.

হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
এনচিআৰ প্লেনিং ব’ৰ্ডৰদ্বাৰা অদ্যপি অনুমোদন জনোৱা মুঠ ৩৬৬টা প্ৰকল্পৰ ভিতৰত ২৬৯ টা সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু ৯৭ টা ৰূপায়ণৰত অৱস্থাত আছেঃ হৰদ্বীপ সিং পুৰী
এই ৩৬৬টা প্ৰকল্পৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত ব্যয় ৩১,৮৫৩ কোটি টকাৰ ১৫,৩৯৩ কোটি টকাত ব’ৰ্ডৰদ্বাৰা অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে আৰু অদ্যপি মুকলি কৰি দিয়া যায় ১২,৪৪১ কোটি টকা
এনচিআৰ প্লেনিং ব’ৰ্ডৰ ৩৯ সংখ্যক সভা
05 OCT 2020 4:37PM by PIB Guwahati
গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ ও নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) শ্ৰী হৰদ্বীপ সিং পুৰীয়ে জনাইছে যে এনচিআৰ প্লেনিং ব’ৰ্ডৰদ্বাৰা অদ্যপি অনুমোদন জনোৱা মুঠ ৩৬৬টা প্ৰকল্পৰ ভিতৰত ২৬৯ টা সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু ৯৭ টা ৰূপায়ণৰ ভিন্ন অৱস্থাত অৱস্থাত আছে। এই ৩৬৬টা প্ৰকল্পৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত ব্যয় ৩১,৮৫৩ কোটি টকাৰ ১৫,৩৯৩ কোটি টকাত ব’ৰ্ডৰদ্বাৰা অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে আৰু অদ্যপি মুকলি কৰি দিয়া যায় ১২,৪৪১ কোটি টকা। এনচিআৰ প্লেনিং ব’ৰ্ডৰ ৩৯ সংখ্যক সভাত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি, শ্ৰী পুৰীয়ে কয় যে এনচিআৰত যান-বাহনৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন আহ-যাহৰ বাবে প্ৰণালীৰ উন্নয়ন সাধনত ব’ৰ্ডে এটা মূল ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে।
এই সভাখনিত হাৰিয়ানাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লাল খট্টৰ, দিল্লী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থানৰ নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীসকল, গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ ও নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী দুৰ্গা শংকৰ মিশ্ৰ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি ও কেন্দ্ৰীয় ও ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ বিষয়া-বৰ্গ উপস্থিত থাকে।
ব’ৰ্ড সদস্যসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি, মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে এনচিআৰ অঞ্চলৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নেৰে জড়িত হ’বলৈ পাই ব’ৰ্ড ধন্য হৈছে। ২০২৭ৰ ভিতৰত যি বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ৰাজধানী অঞ্চল হ’বলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। শেহতীয়াভাৱে লক্ষ্যণীয় প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে নয়দা গ্ৰেটাৰ নয়দা মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্প, জয়পুৰত দ্ৰব্যাবতী নৈৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ, হিন্দন গাজিয়াবাদত ছয়-লেনযুক্ত পথ, কুন্দলী-মনেছৰ-পালৱাল (KMP) এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ৰ ৫২ কিঃমিঃৰ শাখা।
সম্প্ৰতি এনচিআৰ অঞ্চল ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ১৯৮৯ত ইয়াৰ মাটিকালি আছিল প্ৰায় ৩০,২৪২ বৰ্গ কিঃমিঃ। ২০০৫ ত ইয়াৰ বৃদ্ধি হৈ ৩৪,১৪৪ বৰ্গ কিঃমিঃ হয়। বৰ্তমানে ইয়াৰ মাটিকালি ৫৫,০৮৩ বৰ্গ কিঃমিঃ। ইয়াৰে দিল্লী এলেকাৰে মাটিকালি হৈছে ১,৪৮৩ বৰ্গ কিঃমিঃ। ২০১১ৰ পিয়ল অনুসৰি এনচিআৰৰ জনসংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৫.৮১ কোটি। ২০৩০ৰ ভিতৰত এই সংখ্যা দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধিৰে এনচিআৰ-দিল্লী বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ আৰু সৰ্বাধিক জনসংখ্যাৰ ৰাজধানী হৈ উঠিব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে।
এনচিআৰৰ সমন্বয়পূৰ্ণ উন্নয়ন আৰু সুষম বিকাশৰ অৰ্থে ১৯৮৫ ত এনচিআৰ প্লেনিং ব’ৰ্ড প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হৈছিল। ই আছিল এনে ধৰণৰ একক ব্যৱস্থা আৰু আজি ই হৈ পৰিছে দেশখনৰ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ আৰ্হি। ই হৈছে সহযোগী সংঘীয় নিকায়। হাৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, এই তিনি ৰাজ্যক লৈ ইয়াৰ গঠন কৰা হৈছে। পূৰ্বৰ দিল্লীৰ মহানগৰ এলেকাক সহজাত সম্পৰ্ক থকা সংযোগী এলেকাসমূহক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিবলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হয়।
এনচিআৰৰ সমন্বয়পূৰ্ণ উন্নয়ন আৰু সুষম বিকাশৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে, ব’ৰ্ডে ৰিজিঅ’নেল প্লেন ফৰ এনচিআৰ-২০০১ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছিল আৰু ইয়াক ১৯৮৯ত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছিল। একে লক্ষ্য আৰু উদ্দেশ্য আগত ৰাখিয়েই এনচিআৰ প্লেনিং ব’ৰ্ডে দ্বিতীয়খন ৰিজিঅ’নেল প্লেন প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াই আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰিপেক্ষ বৰ্ষ হিচাপে ২০২১ চনক নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছিল। এই প্লেনক ২০০৫ত অনুমোদন জনোৱা যায় আৰু সম্প্ৰতি ইয়াক ৰূপায়ণ কৰি থকা হৈছে। ইয়াতে মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে এনচিআৰ প্লেনিং ব’ৰ্ডে ইতিমধ্যে অনুমোদিত ৰিজিঅ’নেল প্লেনত সংযোজন ঘটাই এনচিআৰত আৰু সাতখন নতুন জিলা সংযোজন কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে। এই পৰিকল্পনাৰ মূলতে আছিল ২০০৫ ৰ পাছত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অনুৰোধ। ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ এই অনুৰোধক ব’ৰ্ডে ইয়াৰ অন্তিমখন সভাত অনুমোদন জনাইছিল আৰু ২০১৯ৰ নৱেম্বৰত এই সম্পৰ্কীয় জাননী প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হয় আৰু একেদৰে প্ৰকাশ পাইছিল।