विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बीमारियों के कारण चावल की उपज के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए एक टीके की ओर बढ़ते कदम
डॉ. ताई लावण्य और उनकी टीम नई रोग नियंत्रण योजनाएं तैयार कर रही है, जिनका उपयोग वे टीके के रूप में कर सकते हैं जो चावल की प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को सक्रिय करते हैं
04 OCT 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
चावल की प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक वैक्सीन के करीब एक वैज्ञानिक ने एक ऐसा कार्य प्रणाली विकसित की है जिसके द्वारा जू (जेंथोमोनस ओरिजईफिल ओरिजई) नामक एक जीवाणु जो चावल के पौधे पर परस्‍पर प्रभाव डालकर चावल में एक गंभीर बैक्टीरियल लीफ ब्लाइट रोग का कारण बनता है
डॉ. ताई लावण्‍य को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित डीएसटी-इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फैलोशिप मिल चुकी है। डा. लावण्‍य सेंटर फॉर प्लांट मॉलिक्यूलर बायोलॉजी (सीपीएमबी), उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय, हैदराबाद में अपने शोध समूह के साथ कुछ अणुओं की पहचान करने और उन्‍हें विकसित करने के लिए काम कर रही हैं जो ज़ू बैक्टीरिया या संक्रमित चावल की कोशिका भित्ति से उत्‍पन्‍न होते हैं।
टीम नई रोग नियंत्रण योजनाएं बना रही है, जिनका उपयोग वे टीके के रूप में कर सकते हैं जो चावल की प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को सक्रिय करते हैं और रोगाणुओं द्वारा बाद के संक्रमण से चावल के पौधों को प्रतिरोध क्षमता प्रदान करते हैं।
जेंथोमोनस ओरिजईफिल ओरिजई, या जिसे आमतौर पर जू संक्रमण के रूप में जाना जाता है, दुनिया भर में चावल की खेती के लिए भारी उपज नुकसान का कारण बनता है। सेल्यूज़ के साथ चावल का उपचार, जू द्वारा स्रावित एक कोशिका भित्ति एंजाइम चावल प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रियाओं को प्रेरित करता है और चावल को जू द्वारा होने वाले बाद के संक्रमण से बचाता है।
डॉ. लावण्या के नेतृत्व में टीम ने जू द्वारा स्रावित संयंत्र कोशिका भित्ति एंजाइमों पर जैव रासायनिक और कार्यात्मक अध्ययन किया है, जिसने प्रक्रिया को पूरी पहचान प्रदान की है जिसके द्वारा जू रोगाणु चावल के पौधे पर परस्‍पर प्रभाव डालता है और रोग का कारण बनता है।
डॉ. लावण्या ने अपने शोध समूह से प्राप्त मार्ग दर्शन का उपयोग करते हुए, अपने शोध समूह के साथ-साथ जू जीवाणु से प्राप्त कुछ अणुओं और संक्रमित चावल की कोशिका भित्तियों तक लक्ष्‍य साधा है जिससे उन्‍हें उम्‍मीद है कि इन्‍हें टीकों में विकसित किया जा सकेगा।
वर्तमान में, डॉ. लावण्या का समूह जू द्वारा स्रावित एक सेल्युलस प्रोटीन पर काम कर रहा है। इस सेल्यूलस प्रोटीन में एक विशिष्ट वैक्सीन की विशेषताएं हैं क्योंकि यह चावल की प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रियाओं का एक शक्तिशाली एलिसिटर है। इस प्रोटीन के साथ चावल के पौधों के पूर्व उपचार से भविष्‍य में होने वाले जू संक्रमण से चावल को प्रतिरोध क्षमता प्रदान करता है।
यह अध्ययन करने के लिए कि वास्तव में यह प्रोटीन चावल की प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को कैसे प्रेरित करता है, उनका समूह यह परीक्षण कर रहा है कि क्या इस सेल्युलेज प्रोटीन के किसी भी सतह से बने पेप्टाइड को चावल प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली द्वारा पहचाना जा रहा है जो प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया सक्रिय करती है। वे यह भी पता लगा रहे हैं कि क्या चावल की कोशिका भित्ति पर इस सेल्यूलस प्रोटीन की गतिविधि से छोड़ी गई चावल की कोशिका भित्ति की कम ग्रेड वाली उपज (शर्करा) चावल की प्रतिरक्षा क्षमता को प्रकट करती है। एक बार पहचाने जाने वाले एलिसिटर अणु (पेप्टाइड / शर्करा) का उपयोग चावल की प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को सक्रिय करने और रोगाणुओं द्वारा बाद के संक्रमणों के लिए चावल के पौधों में प्रतिरोध को प्रेरित करने के लिए एक टीके के रूप में किया जाएगा।
अब तक, रेज़िस्टेंस "आर" जीन पेश करके चावल के पौधों के प्रतिरोध में सुधार करना इस बीमारी को नियंत्रित करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका है जिसमें प्रजनन या जीन दक्ष प्रयोग तकनीक शामिल है जो श्रमसाध्य और समय लेने वाली हैं। इसके अलावा, "आर" जीन की शुरूआत केवल रेस-विशिष्ट प्रतिरोध प्रदान करती है जो जू के केवल विशिष्ट उपभेदों द्वारा संक्रमण को रोक देगी। लेकिन इस काम में पहचाने जाने वाले एलिसिटर अणु में व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम प्रतिरोध को प्रेरित करने की क्षमता होगी, जो न केवल जू बल्कि अन्य रोगाणुओं के खिलाफ भी प्रभावी होगा।
डॉ. लावण्य के अनुसार, यह अध्ययन चावल की रक्षा प्रतिक्रियाओं के अनोखे एलिसिटर को प्रकट करेगा और पौधों के रोगाणुओं के बुनियादी पहलुओं के बारे में नई जानकारी प्रदान करेगा जिससे किसी फसल की उपज के नुकसान को कम करने के नए तरीके निकल सकते हैं जो जिस पर दुनिया की कम से कम आधी आबादी निर्भर है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Moving towards a vaccine to reduce yield loss due to diseases in rice
Dr Tayi Lavanya and her team is developing new disease control strategies which they can use as vaccines that activate the rice immune system.
04 OCT 2020 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
We may be close to a vaccine to boost the immune system of rice. A scientist has uncovered the mechanism by which a bacterium called Xoo (Xanthomonas oryzaepv. oryzae) that causes a serious bacterial leaf blight disease in rice interacts with rice plant and cause disease.
Dr Tayi Lavanya, a recipient of DST-Inspire Faculty Fellowship, instituted by the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, working in Centre for Plant Molecular Biology (CPMB), Osmania University, Hyderabadalong with her research group is working to identify and develop few molecules which are derived from either the Xoo bacterium or from the infected rice cell walls.
The team is developing new disease control strategies which they can use as vaccines that activate the rice immune system and provide resistance to rice plants from subsequent infections by pathogens.
Xanthomonas oryzaepv. oryzae, or commonly known as Xoo infection, cause huge yield losses to rice cultivation throughout the world. Treatment of rice with cellulase, a cell wall degrading enzyme secreted by Xoo induces rice immune responses and protects rice from subsequent infections by Xoo.
The team led by Dr Lavanya carried out biochemical and functional studies on plant cell wall degrading enzymes secreted by Xoo, which has provided key insights into the mechanisms by which the Xoo pathogen interacts with rice plant and cause disease.
Using the leads obtained from her Ph. D work, Dr Lavanya, along with her research group have zeroed in on few molecules derived from either the Xoo bacterium and from infected rice cell walls which they hope to develop into vaccines.
Currently, Dr. Lavanya’s group is working on a cellulase protein secreted by Xoo. This cellulase protein has the features of a typical vaccine as it is a potent elicitor of rice immune responses. Pre-treatment of rice plants with this protein provides resistance to rice against subsequent Xoo infection.
In order to study how exactly this protein induces the rice immune system, her group is testing whether any surface exposed peptide of this cellulase protein is being recognized by the rice immune system leading to the activation of immune responses. They are also exploring whether the rice cell wall degradation products (sugars) that are released by the activity of this cellulase protein on rice cell walls elicit rice immunity. The elicitor molecules (peptide/sugars), once identified, will be used as a vaccine to activate the rice immune system and induce resistance in rice plants to subsequent infections by pathogens.
So far, improving the resistance of rice plants by introducing Resistance “R” genes has been the best way to control this disease which involves breeding or gene manipulation techniques that are laborious and time-consuming. Also, the introduced of “R” genes provide only race-specific resistance that will prevent infections by only specific strains of Xoo. But the elicitor molecule that will be identified in this work will have the potential to induce a broad-spectrum resistance, which will be effective not only against Xoo but also against other pathogens.
According to Dr Lavanya, this study will reveal novel elicitors of rice defence responses and provide new knowledge about the basic aspects of plant-pathogen interactions that might lead to new ways of reducing yield losses for a crop that at least half of the world’s population depends on.