স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ছানডে সংবাদ-৪ত ছচিয়েল মিডিয়া ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰে বাৰ্তালাপ ডঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনৰ
‘চৰকাৰে কভিড-১৯ৰ ৪০০-৫০০ নিযুত পালি ছীটা লাভ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে ’
‘চৰকাৰৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে জুলাই ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত ২০-২৫ কোটি লোকক সামৰি লোৱা’
‘অক্টোবৰৰ শেষৰ পৰা ৰাজ্যসমূহক প্ৰাথমিকতা জনসংখ্যা গোটৰ বিৱৰণ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে’
‘কভিড-১৯ টীকাকৰণত আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হব প্ৰথম শ্ৰেণীৰ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীসকলক’
‘ভেকচিন ক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰীয়ভাৱে কৰা হৈছে আৰু ভেকচিনৰ প্ৰতিটো চালান সময়ত লাভ কৰা হ’ব ’
‘ভাৰতীয় ভেকচিন নিৰ্মাতাৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ চৰকাৰী সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে’
‘কভিড-১৯ মানৱ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান পৰীক্ষণত ভাৰতৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ কোনো পৰিকল্পনা নাই’
‘ভেকচিনৰ বাবে সমতা স্থাপন নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ’
04 OCT 2020 2:26PM by PIB Guwahati
চতুর্থ ছানডে সংবাদ অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁৰ ছচিয়েল মিডিয়া ব্যবহাৰকাৰীসকলে কৰা প্রশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনে। এইবাৰৰ ছানডে সংবাদ পর্বৰ প্রশ্নসমূহৰ অধিকাংশই কভিড টীকা সম্পর্কীয় বিষয়ৰ। ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে ধৈৰ্যসহকাৰে এই সকলো প্রশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিয়াৰ লগতে কভিডৰ ক্ষেত্রত প্লাজমা থেৰাপি ব্যবহাৰ, ২০২৫–ৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ পৰা যক্ষ্মা নিৰ্মূলকৰণ সহ দেশৰ বিদ্যালয়সমূহ পুনৰ খোলাৰ বিষয়তো একাধিক প্রশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিয়ে তেওঁ।
টীকা বিতৰণৰ ক্ষেত্রত অগ্রাধিকাৰ সম্পর্কীয় প্রশ্নৰ উত্তৰত ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন কয়, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রালয়ে এটি ফৰমেট বা পদ্ধতি তৈয়াৰৰ কাম কৰি আছে। য’ত ৰাজ্যসমূহে কোন শ্রেণীৰ বা বয়সৰ মানুহক অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিব, তাৰ তালিকা জমা দিব। এইক্ষেত্রত ৰাজ্যসমূহে টীকা লাভ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত কভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যঁজৰ সৈতে জড়িত স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীসকলৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিব পাৰিব। কভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজত প্ৰথম শাৰীত থিয় দিয়া স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীসকলৰ ভিতৰত চৰকাৰী আৰু বেচৰকাৰী উভয় ক্ষেত্রৰ চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্ছ, পেৰা-মেডিক্স, চাফাই কর্মী, আশা কর্মী, ছার্ভিলেন্স বিষয়াসকল সহ কৰ’না ৰোগীসকলৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ, তেওঁলোকৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা আৰু চিকিৎসা সেৱাত জড়িত ব্যক্তিসকলে অগ্রাধিকাৰ লাভ কৰিব। অগ্রাধিকাৰৰ ভিত্তিত তালিকা প্ৰস্তুতিৰ কাম চলিত মাহৰ শেষত সম্পূর্ণ হৈ উঠিব বুলিও তেওঁ আশা প্রকাশ কৰে। মন্ত্রালয়ৰ ফালৰ পৰা ৰাজ্যসমূহক এই সংক্রান্তীয় বিস্তাৰিত বিৱৰণ যিমান পাৰি সোনকালে জমা দিয়াৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে। কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে ৪০০-৫০০ নিযুত পালি টীকাৰ সঠিক পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে প্রয়োজনীয় পৰিকল্পনা গ্রহণ কৰিছে। অহা বছৰৰ জুলাই মাহৰ ভিতৰত প্রায় ২০-২৫ কোটি মানুহক টীকা দিয়াৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয়, সমগ্র পৰিকল্পনা চূড়ান্ত কৰাৰ সময়ত কভিড-১৯ৰোগৰ এই ধৰণৰ টীকাৰ কার্যকৰিতাৰ ওপৰতো চৰকাৰে নজৰ দি আছে।
ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনে আৰু কয়, কভিড টীকা সংগ্রহৰ পৰা ৰাজ্যসমূহক বিতৰণ আৰু সুচাৰুৰূপে সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বাবে নীতি আয়োগৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সদস্য শ্রী ভি কে পলৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত এখন উচ্চস্তৰীয় কমিটি গঠন কৰা হৈছে। টীকা সংগ্রহৰ প্রক্রিয়াটো কেন্দ্রীয়ভাৱে পৰিচালিত হৈছে আৰু এই টীকা যিসকলক সকলোতকৈ বেছি প্রয়োজন, তেওঁলোকৰ যাতে আগেয়ে লাভ কৰিব পাৰে তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে।
পাঞ্জাৱৰ কিছু এলেকাত এক শ্রেণীৰ মানুহৰ মাজত যি ভুল ধাৰণৰ সঞ্চাৰ হৈছে, সেই সন্দৰ্ভত ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনে সুষ্ঠ-সবল ব্যক্তিৰ অংগ-প্ৰত্যংগ বিনিময়ৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে সুপৰিকল্পিতভাবে কভিড মহামাৰীৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা বুলি উঠা অভিযোগ স্পষ্টভাবে খণ্ডন কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু কয়, চৰকাৰে ৰাজহ ঘাটি কমাবলৈ কভিড-১৯ আপাতকালীন পৰিস্থিতি মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ পৰা যি ১৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছে সেয়া ব্যবহাৰ নকৰে।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে আন এক প্রশ্নৰ উত্তৰত আশ্বস্ত কৰি কয়, টীকাৰ কলাবজাৰ বা বে-আইনি মজুতৰ কোনো সম্ভাৱনা নাই। এই প্রসংগত তেওঁ কয়, কভিড টীকা সংগ্রহৰ পৰা বিতৰণলৈকে সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়াতো সুপৰিকল্পিতভাৱে প্রণয়ন কৰা হৈছে আৰু অগ্রাধিকাৰৰ ভিত্তিত এই টীকা সৰবৰাহ কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়াত স্বচ্ছতা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা সুনিশ্চিত হ’ব। একেই ধৰণৰ আৰু বহু প্রশ্নৰ উত্তৰত ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনে কয়, কোনো এটি টীকার সর্বোচ্চ গুণমানৰ বিষয়ত মন্তব্য কৰা সমীচীন নহয়। যেতিয়া একাধিক টীকাৰ যোগান চৰকাৰৰ ওচৰত থাকে, তেতিয়া সেইসমূহ প্রত্যেকটোৰ কার্যকাৰিতাই সমান হব। এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ কয়, সকলো টীকা যিবোৰৰ গুণমান, কার্যকাৰিতা আৰু অন্যান্য স্বতন্ত্র বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ প্রমাণিত হৈছে, সেইসমূহকে গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব।
ভাৰততত বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ ক্লিনিকেল ট্রায়েল সন্দৰ্ভত এক প্রশ্নৰ উত্তৰত ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনে কয়, দেশত প্রস্তাৱিত সকলো ক্লিনিকেল ট্রায়েল ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলাৰ জেনেৰেল অব ইন্ডিয়াৰ ফালৰ পৰা গঠিত এখন বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটিয়ে প্রণয়ন কৰা নীতিসমূহ অনুসৰণ কৰি কার্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে। সম্প্রতি, ডিচিজিআই-ৰ ফালৰ পৰাও ভাৰতত কভিড-১৯ টীকাৰ অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰৰ পৰীক্ষামূলক প্রয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্রত নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ব্যৱস্থা কার্যকৰী কৰাৰ বাবে খচৰা নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। ৰাছিয়াৰ স্পুটনিক-V টীকাৰ তৃতীয় পর্যায়ৰ ক্লিনিকেল ট্রায়েল সম্পর্কীয় প্রশ্নৰ উত্তৰত ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে স্পষ্টভাবে কয়, বিষয়টো লৈ চিন্তা-ভাৱনা কৰা হৈছে, কোনো চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ কৰা হোৱা নাই।
টীকা লোৱাৰ পাছত শৰীৰত বিভিন্ন প্রতিকূল অবস্থা দেখা দিয়াটো সাধাৰণ কথা। এই বিষয়ত ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধে কয়, টীকা লোৱাৰ পাছত ইঞ্জেকশ্যনৰ স্থানত বিষ হ’ব পাৰে, সাধাৰণ জ্বৰ হ’ব পাৰে বা মূৰ ঘূৰণিৰ ভাব থাকিব পাৰে। কিন্তু এই সকলোবোৰ সাধাৰণ লক্ষণ। ইয়াৰ ফলত, টীকাৰ কার্যকাৰিতাৰ ওপৰত কোনো প্রভাৱ নপৰে।
কভিড টীকাৰ এপালি বা দুপালি ডোজ প্রসংগত তেওঁৰ নিজস্ব চিন্তাভাবনা প্রকাশ কৰি ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে কয়, মহামাৰী দ্রুত নিয়ন্ত্রণত টীকাৰ এপালি ডোজ অত্যন্ত জৰুৰী। অৱশ্যে, এপালি ডোজ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি প্রত্যাশিত পৰিণাম বহু সময়ত লাভ কৰা নাযায়। সেইক্ষেত্রত টীকাৰ দুপালি ডোজ ৰোগ-প্ৰতিৰোধক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ অত্যন্ত কার্যকৰী হৈ উঠিব পাৰে।
বিদ্যালয়সমূহ পুনৰ খোলাক লৈ একাধিক প্রশ্নৰ উত্তৰত ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্রালয়ৰ নীতি-নির্দেশনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, ছাত্র-ছাত্রীসকলে স্কুললৈ আহিবলৈ হলে অভিভাবকসকলৰ লিখিত সম্মতি লৈ অহাটো আৱশ্যকীয়।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আৰু কয়, দেশত যক্ষ্মা প্রতিৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যি সাফল্য লাভ কৰা হৈছে, সেয়া যাতে কভিড মহামাৰীৰ ফলত কোনো কাৰণতেই বিঘ্নিত নহয়, তাক সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ মন্ত্রালয়ে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই লক্ষ্যৰে মন্ত্রালয়ৰ যক্ষ্মা নিয়ন্ত্রণ ডিভিজনে ৰাজ্য-কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক আগতীয়া নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয়, বর্তমান পৰিস্থিতি প্রতিকূল হোৱা সত্ত্বেও দেশৰ পৰা ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত যক্ষ্মা নিৰ্মূলকৰণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ।
আসন্ন উৎসৱৰ বতৰ সম্পর্কে এক প্রশ্নৰ উত্তৰত ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধে প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ ‘জান হ্যায় তো জাহান হ্যায়’ৰ উদ্ধৃতি উল্লেখ কৰি কয়, আমি উৎসৱৰ আনন্দ তেতিয়াহে উপভোগ কৰিব পাৰো, যেতিয়া আমি নিজে সুস্থ থাকো। আসন্ন উৎসৱৰ বতৰত পূজাৰ পেণ্ডেল নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ। ইতিমধ্যে মহাৰাষ্ট্র সহ একাধিক ৰাজ্যই প্ৰয়োজনীয় নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে-
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনে উৎসৱ বতৰত সকলো বয়সৰ লোককে কভিড আচৰণ বিধি মানি চলিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছে।
ছানডে সংবাদৰ চতুর্থ পর্ব চাবলৈ তলৰ লিংকসমূহত ক্লিক কৰক :
টুইটাৰ : https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1312659867224612864
ফেচবুক : https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=3281142565296376
ইউটিউব : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fF1Vpsn4Z2w
ডিএইচভি এপ : http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan interacts with social media users during Sunday Samvaad-4
“Government plans to receive and utilize 400-500 Million COVID-19 Vaccine doses”
“Government’s target is to cover 20-25 Crore people by July 2021”
“States have been advised to send details of Priority Population Groups by end of October”
“Topmost priority in COVID-19 immunisation to be given to frontline healthcare workers”
“Vaccine procurement is being done centrally and each consignment will be tracked real time”
“Full Government support being extended to Indian vaccine manufacturers”
“India is not planning to venture into COVID-19 Human Challenge Trials”
“Government is committed to taking all measures to ensure equitable access to vaccines”
04 OCT 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare responded to questions posed by his social media interactors on the fourth episode of Sunday Samvaad. The COVID Vaccine seems to have been a dominant theme in the mind of those who chose to submit questions for the episode. He also patiently explained related topics like the use of Plasma Therapy in COVID, the eradication of TB by 2025 in light of the COVID pandemic and the opening up of India’s schools.
On the questions of prioritising the distribution of vaccines, Dr. Harsh Vardhan answered that the Health Ministry is currently preparing a format in which States will submit lists of priority population groups to receive vaccine, especially health workers engaged in the management of COVID19. The list of frontline health workers will include both government as well as private sector doctors, nurses, paramedics, sanitary staff, ASHA workers, surveillance officers and many other occupational categories who are involved in tracing, testing and treatment of patients. This exercise is targeted to be completed by the end of this October and the States are being closely guided to also submit details about cold chain facilities and other related infrastructure which will be required down to the block level. The Centre is also working on plans for building capacities in HR, training, supervision etc on a massive scale and roughly estimates to receive and utilise 400-500 million doses covering approximately 20-25 crore people by July 2021. He further informed that the Government is also keeping an eye on immunity data with regard to COVID-19 disease while finalizing these plans.
He stated that there is a high level committee under the chairmanship of Niti Aayog Member (Health) Shri VK Paul which is drawing up the entire process. Vaccine procurement is being done centrally and each consignment will be tracked real time until delivery to ensure it reaches those who need it most. He added that these Committees are working on understanding the timelines of availability of various vaccines in the country, obtaining commitments from vaccine manufacturers to make available maximum number of doses for India inventory & supply chain management and also on prioritisation of high-risk groups. This is work in progress which will be completed by the time the vaccines are ready to ensure the swift roll-out of the immunisation program.
Clearing glaring misconceptions that seem to have captured the imagination of rumour mongers in pockets of Punjab, Dr. Harsh Vardhan strongly rebutted allegations that the COVID-19 pandemic was a government conspiracy to enable organ harvesting of healthy individuals. He stated that the Government is not tied to fiscal considerations from financing agencies for implementation of the COVID-19 emergency response in light of the recent loan from the World Bank- Asian Infrastructural Investment Bank and the Asian Development Bank to the tune of Rs 15,000 Crores for managing COVID.
The Minister assured another respondent that there would be no diversion or black-marketing, “Vaccines will be distributed as per pre-decided priority and in a programmed manner. To ensure transparency and accountability, details of the entire process will be shared in the coming months.” He stressed the need to prioritize health care workers and adults or those have underlying health conditions.
Answering similar questions, he said that it is not possible to comment on the superiority of one vaccine over the other although he would ensure “that even if we have multiple vaccines available, they will all be safe and will elicit the requisite immune response against novel coronavirus”. He said that all vaccines that have proven to be safe, immunogenic and efficacious in clinical trials outside India need to undergo bridging studies to prove their safety and immunogenicity in the Indian population as well although these studies can be conducted with much smaller sample size and end quickly.
While tackling a question on the level playing field for various clinical trials, Dr Harsh Vardhan shared that all proposed clinical trials in India are designed using set principles and are stringently reviewed by the Subject Expert Committee set up by the Drug Controller General of India. Recently, the DCGI has also formulated draft guidelines on regulatory requirements for licensure of COVID-19 vaccines in India. On a question regarding Phase 3 Clinical Trial of Russia’s “Sputnik-V” vaccine in India, Dr Harsh Vardhan clarified that the matter is still under consideration, and no decision has been taken as yet on the Phase 3 trials.
Stating that adverse events developing after vaccination are common, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that adverse events after vaccination include local reactions such as pain at the injection site, mild fever and redness, anxiety-related such as palpitations, syncope or fainting and that these events are transient, self-limiting and do not affect the protective response of the vaccine. In a related question, he detailed on the ethical concerns of Human Challenge Experiments, “India is not planning to venture into such trials until the method is proven to have an established benefit as per global experience. India has robust processes in place to ensure the vaccines that successfully complete the clinical trials are safe and effective against the novel coronavirus.” “When conducted, human challenge studies should be undertaken with abundant forethought, caution, and oversight. The value of the information to be gained should clearly justify the risks to human subjects,” he added.
Sharing his views on single-dose vs. double-dose vaccines, Dr Harsh Vardhan accepted that for quick control of a pandemic, it is desirable to have a single-dose vaccine. However, it is often difficult to achieve desired levels of immune protection using a single dose. He added, two-dose vaccines are suitable for attaining the desired immunogenicity as the first dose gives some immune protection, and the second dose augments it further.
On the opening up of schools, he mentioned the MHA Guidelines which states students may attend school only with the written consent of parents and that attendance will not be enforced upon the students. Schools that are allowed to open will have to mandatorily follow the SOPs set by government.
The Minister enumerated steps taken by the government to help senior citizens; All government and non-government hospitals have been given strict instructions to treat and test any potential corona-affected elderly on priority basis; The government's call centers were asked to listen to the complaints of the elders seriously and to give them proper advice immediately; The Ministry of Health issued special guidelines for senior citizens detailing what to do and what not to do in the pandemic; All the Old Age Homes were instructed to take all measures to protect the elderly from Corona and deploy a Nodal Officer; CGHS beneficiaries 60 years or older were provided free medicines directly to their home.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan detailed steps taken to protect hard earned gains in TB from the COVID pandemic; Advance directives were issued by the Central TB Division, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and reviewed with States/Districts to ensure continuity of TB services; Guidance for TB diagnostic labs was provided for them to remain functional during the Pandemic; Provisions were made for extended duration of drugs, door-step delivery and advisory issued on extra precaution for TB patients; New surveillance strategies were developed; TB Containment Facilities were leveraged and support provided for institutional-based screening; Awareness activities that concentrated on Infection, Prevention, and control activities were focused upon. The minister restated that notwithstanding the social determinants of TB like poverty, malnutrition, poor housing conditions, community hygiene and poor health-seeking behaviour, TB will be eliminated by 2025.
Answering a question related to the festival season, the Minister quoted the Hon. Prime Minister, and stated that “Jaan hai to Jahan hai”. We can enjoy festivals only when we are healthy, he said. It is a matter for the State governments to decide on allowing puja pandals in the upcoming festive season. Maharashtra has issued an advisory for the Navratri festival under which there shall be no garba and dandiya mahotsavs in the State. Gujarat has also disallowed the garba and dandiya mahotsav this year.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan used the medical parlance Prevention Fatigue to describe non-adherence to COVID appropriate behaviour, rather than complacency. “People tire out when they have to constantly take precautions. Some of them also give up taking precautions for various reasons. My message to everyone is that we must all diligently take precautions”. He urged all people to follow COVID appropriate behaviour during the festival season. He also appealed to be responsible citizens. He also urged “each and every one of you to take ownership at your own levels: personal, society, RWA, colony, and office”.
To watch the fourth episode of ‘Sunday Samvaad’, please click at the following links:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1312659867224612864
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=3281142565296376
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fF1Vpsn4Z2w
DHV App: http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download