ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਸੰਡੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ 4 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਤੀਆ ਵਰਤਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
"ਸਰਕਾਰ 400—500 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਡੋਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ"
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ 20—25 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਹੈ
ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਕੰਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਰਿਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਤੇ ਟਰੈਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
04 OCT 2020 2:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਡੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਰਤਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤੇ । ਇਸ ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ । ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਈ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ , ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਾਤਮਾ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਿ਼ਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤੇ ।
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਫੋਰਮੈਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬੇ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਸੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੀਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਦੇਣਗੇ , ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ । ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਦਾ ਅੰਤ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿਥਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸੇਧ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰ ਐੱਚ ਆਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 20—25 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ 400—500 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡੋਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਰਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ।
ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਹੈਲਥ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਕੇ ਪੌਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਕੰਸਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ , ਉੱਥੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜੋ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ , ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਆਉਣ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਮੂਨਾਈਜੇ਼ਸਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਗਲਤ ਫਹਿਮੀਆਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦੋਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਧਾਂਦਲੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਤੰਦਰੂਸਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ — ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਇਨਫਰਾਸਟਰਕਚਰਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਲਈ 15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਝੀ ਹੋਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਰਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਬਲੈਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ , ਟੀਕੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਹਨ , ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਡੋਜ਼ ਜਾਂ ਦੋ ਡੋਜ਼ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡੋਜ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋ ਡੋਜ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਲੋੜੀਦੀਂ ਇਮਯੂਨੋਜੀਨੀਸਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕੁਝ ਅਮਿਊਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੁੱਲਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਿ਼ਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਕੂਲ ਆ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਠੋਸੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਜਿਹੜੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐੱਸ ਓ ਪੀਸ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਿ਼ਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤ ਦਾ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ । ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਕੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਜਿ਼ਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ I ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਅਗਾਂਊਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਡੇਮਿਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਿਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗਰੀਬੀ , ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਨ , ਮਾੜੀਆਂ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ , ਸਮੂਹ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਾੜਾ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਰੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਕੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਟੀ ਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਦੁਹਰਾਏ , "ਜਾਨ ਹੈ ਤੋ ਜਹਾਨ ਹੈ" ਅਸੀਂ ਤਿੳਹਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੰਦ ਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਲੈਕ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੰਦਰੂਸਤ ਹਾਂ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਜਾ ਪੰਡਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣਾ ਹੈ । ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਨਵਰਾਤਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਭਾ ਤੇ ਡਾਂਡੀਆ ਮਹਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਗਰਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਂਡੀਆ ਮਹਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਨੂੰ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ,"ਲੋਕ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਥੱਕ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ , ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਣੀਆਂ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਮੇਰਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਮੇਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਵਧਾਨ ਰੱਹੀਏ”। ਉਹਨਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਉਹਾਰੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਲਵੇ, ਚਾਹੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਹੋਣ , ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਹੋਣ , ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ"
ਸੰਡੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕਸ ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ ।
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=3281142565296376
https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1312659867224612864
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fF1Vpsn4Z2w
http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download
ਐੱਮ ਵੀ

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan interacts with social media users during Sunday Samvaad-4
“Government plans to receive and utilize 400-500 Million COVID-19 Vaccine doses”
“Government’s target is to cover 20-25 Crore people by July 2021”
“States have been advised to send details of Priority Population Groups by end of October”
“Topmost priority in COVID-19 immunisation to be given to frontline healthcare workers”
“Vaccine procurement is being done centrally and each consignment will be tracked real time”
“Full Government support being extended to Indian vaccine manufacturers”
“India is not planning to venture into COVID-19 Human Challenge Trials”
“Government is committed to taking all measures to ensure equitable access to vaccines”
04 OCT 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare responded to questions posed by his social media interactors on the fourth episode of Sunday Samvaad. The COVID Vaccine seems to have been a dominant theme in the mind of those who chose to submit questions for the episode. He also patiently explained related topics like the use of Plasma Therapy in COVID, the eradication of TB by 2025 in light of the COVID pandemic and the opening up of India’s schools.
On the questions of prioritising the distribution of vaccines, Dr. Harsh Vardhan answered that the Health Ministry is currently preparing a format in which States will submit lists of priority population groups to receive vaccine, especially health workers engaged in the management of COVID19. The list of frontline health workers will include both government as well as private sector doctors, nurses, paramedics, sanitary staff, ASHA workers, surveillance officers and many other occupational categories who are involved in tracing, testing and treatment of patients. This exercise is targeted to be completed by the end of this October and the States are being closely guided to also submit details about cold chain facilities and other related infrastructure which will be required down to the block level. The Centre is also working on plans for building capacities in HR, training, supervision etc on a massive scale and roughly estimates to receive and utilise 400-500 million doses covering approximately 20-25 crore people by July 2021. He further informed that the Government is also keeping an eye on immunity data with regard to COVID-19 disease while finalizing these plans.
He stated that there is a high level committee under the chairmanship of Niti Aayog Member (Health) Shri VK Paul which is drawing up the entire process. Vaccine procurement is being done centrally and each consignment will be tracked real time until delivery to ensure it reaches those who need it most. He added that these Committees are working on understanding the timelines of availability of various vaccines in the country, obtaining commitments from vaccine manufacturers to make available maximum number of doses for India inventory & supply chain management and also on prioritisation of high-risk groups. This is work in progress which will be completed by the time the vaccines are ready to ensure the swift roll-out of the immunisation program.
Clearing glaring misconceptions that seem to have captured the imagination of rumour mongers in pockets of Punjab, Dr. Harsh Vardhan strongly rebutted allegations that the COVID-19 pandemic was a government conspiracy to enable organ harvesting of healthy individuals. He stated that the Government is not tied to fiscal considerations from financing agencies for implementation of the COVID-19 emergency response in light of the recent loan from the World Bank- Asian Infrastructural Investment Bank and the Asian Development Bank to the tune of Rs 15,000 Crores for managing COVID.
The Minister assured another respondent that there would be no diversion or black-marketing, “Vaccines will be distributed as per pre-decided priority and in a programmed manner. To ensure transparency and accountability, details of the entire process will be shared in the coming months.” He stressed the need to prioritize health care workers and adults or those have underlying health conditions.
Answering similar questions, he said that it is not possible to comment on the superiority of one vaccine over the other although he would ensure “that even if we have multiple vaccines available, they will all be safe and will elicit the requisite immune response against novel coronavirus”. He said that all vaccines that have proven to be safe, immunogenic and efficacious in clinical trials outside India need to undergo bridging studies to prove their safety and immunogenicity in the Indian population as well although these studies can be conducted with much smaller sample size and end quickly.
While tackling a question on the level playing field for various clinical trials, Dr Harsh Vardhan shared that all proposed clinical trials in India are designed using set principles and are stringently reviewed by the Subject Expert Committee set up by the Drug Controller General of India. Recently, the DCGI has also formulated draft guidelines on regulatory requirements for licensure of COVID-19 vaccines in India. On a question regarding Phase 3 Clinical Trial of Russia’s “Sputnik-V” vaccine in India, Dr Harsh Vardhan clarified that the matter is still under consideration, and no decision has been taken as yet on the Phase 3 trials.
Stating that adverse events developing after vaccination are common, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that adverse events after vaccination include local reactions such as pain at the injection site, mild fever and redness, anxiety-related such as palpitations, syncope or fainting and that these events are transient, self-limiting and do not affect the protective response of the vaccine. In a related question, he detailed on the ethical concerns of Human Challenge Experiments, “India is not planning to venture into such trials until the method is proven to have an established benefit as per global experience. India has robust processes in place to ensure the vaccines that successfully complete the clinical trials are safe and effective against the novel coronavirus.” “When conducted, human challenge studies should be undertaken with abundant forethought, caution, and oversight. The value of the information to be gained should clearly justify the risks to human subjects,” he added.
Sharing his views on single-dose vs. double-dose vaccines, Dr Harsh Vardhan accepted that for quick control of a pandemic, it is desirable to have a single-dose vaccine. However, it is often difficult to achieve desired levels of immune protection using a single dose. He added, two-dose vaccines are suitable for attaining the desired immunogenicity as the first dose gives some immune protection, and the second dose augments it further.
On the opening up of schools, he mentioned the MHA Guidelines which states students may attend school only with the written consent of parents and that attendance will not be enforced upon the students. Schools that are allowed to open will have to mandatorily follow the SOPs set by government.
The Minister enumerated steps taken by the government to help senior citizens; All government and non-government hospitals have been given strict instructions to treat and test any potential corona-affected elderly on priority basis; The government's call centers were asked to listen to the complaints of the elders seriously and to give them proper advice immediately; The Ministry of Health issued special guidelines for senior citizens detailing what to do and what not to do in the pandemic; All the Old Age Homes were instructed to take all measures to protect the elderly from Corona and deploy a Nodal Officer; CGHS beneficiaries 60 years or older were provided free medicines directly to their home.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan detailed steps taken to protect hard earned gains in TB from the COVID pandemic; Advance directives were issued by the Central TB Division, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and reviewed with States/Districts to ensure continuity of TB services; Guidance for TB diagnostic labs was provided for them to remain functional during the Pandemic; Provisions were made for extended duration of drugs, door-step delivery and advisory issued on extra precaution for TB patients; New surveillance strategies were developed; TB Containment Facilities were leveraged and support provided for institutional-based screening; Awareness activities that concentrated on Infection, Prevention, and control activities were focused upon. The minister restated that notwithstanding the social determinants of TB like poverty, malnutrition, poor housing conditions, community hygiene and poor health-seeking behaviour, TB will be eliminated by 2025.
Answering a question related to the festival season, the Minister quoted the Hon. Prime Minister, and stated that “Jaan hai to Jahan hai”. We can enjoy festivals only when we are healthy, he said. It is a matter for the State governments to decide on allowing puja pandals in the upcoming festive season. Maharashtra has issued an advisory for the Navratri festival under which there shall be no garba and dandiya mahotsavs in the State. Gujarat has also disallowed the garba and dandiya mahotsav this year.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan used the medical parlance Prevention Fatigue to describe non-adherence to COVID appropriate behaviour, rather than complacency. “People tire out when they have to constantly take precautions. Some of them also give up taking precautions for various reasons. My message to everyone is that we must all diligently take precautions”. He urged all people to follow COVID appropriate behaviour during the festival season. He also appealed to be responsible citizens. He also urged “each and every one of you to take ownership at your own levels: personal, society, RWA, colony, and office”.
To watch the fourth episode of ‘Sunday Samvaad’, please click at the following links:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1312659867224612864
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=3281142565296376
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fF1Vpsn4Z2w
DHV App: http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download