স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
চতুর্থ পর্বের সানডে সংবাদ অনুষ্ঠানে সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া ব্যবহারকারীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করলেন ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন
04 OCT 2020 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
চতুর্থ পর্বের সানডে সংবাদ অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া ব্যবহারকারীদের একগুচ্ছ প্রশ্নের জবাব দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন। এবারের সানডে সংবাদ পর্বে জমা পড়া প্রশ্নমালার অধিকাংশই কোভিড টিকা সম্পর্কিত বিষয়ে। ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনও ধীরতার সঙ্গে এই সমস্ত প্রশ্নের জবাব দেন এবং কোভিডের ক্ষেত্রে প্লাজমা থেরাপি ব্যবহার, কোভিড মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে ২০২৫ – এর মধ্যে দেশ থেক যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণ সহ দেশের বিদ্যালয়গুলি পুনরায় খোলার ব্যাপারেও একাধিক প্রশ্নের উত্তর দেন তিনি।
টিকা বন্টনের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রাধিকার সম্পর্কিত একগুচ্ছ প্রশ্নের জবাবে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক একটি ফরম্যাট বা পদ্ধতি তৈরির কাজ করছে। যেখানে রাজ্যগুলি কোন শ্রেণীর বা বয়সের মানুষকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে, তার তালিকা জমা করবে। এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যগুলি টিকা পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার কাজে যুক্ত স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের ওপর বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দিতেই পারে। কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় অগ্রভাগে থাকা স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের মধ্যে সরকারি ও বেসরকারি উভয় ক্ষেত্রে চিকিৎসক, নার্স, প্যারা-মেডিক্স, স্যানিটারি কর্মী, আশা কর্মী, সার্ভিলেন্স আধিকারিক সহ করোনা রোগীদের চিহ্নিতকরণ, তাঁদের নমুনা পরীক্ষা ও চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার কাজে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা অগ্রাধিকার পাবেন। অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে তালিকা তৈরির কাজ চলতি মাসের শেষ নাগাদ সম্পূর্ণ হয়ে যাবে বলেও তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্যগুলিকেও এ সংক্রান্ত বিস্তারিত বিবরণ যত দ্রুত সম্ভব জমা দেওয়ার জন্য সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৪০-৫০ কোটি ডোজ টিকার সঠিক পরিচালনার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করছে। আগামী বছরের জুলাই মাসের মধ্যে প্রায় ২০-২৫ কোটি মানুষকে টিকা দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, সমগ্র পরিকল্পনা চূড়ান্ত করার সময় কোভিড-১৯ অসুখের ক্ষেত্রে এ ধরনের টিকার কার্যকারিতার ব্যাপারেও সরকার নজর রেখে চলেছে।
ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আরও জানান, কোভিড টিকা সংগ্রহ থেকে রাজ্যগুলিকে বন্টন ও সুষ্ঠুভাবে সঃমগ্র প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করার জন্য নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সদস্য শ্রী ভি কে পল – এর পৌরহিত্যে একটি উচ্চস্তরীয় কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে। টিকা সংগ্রহের প্রক্রিয়াটি কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে এবং এই টিকা যাঁদের সবচেয়ে বেশি প্রয়োজন, তাঁদের কাছে পৌঁছনো অবধি প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপের ওপর নজর রাখা হচ্ছে।
পাঞ্জাবের কিছু এলাকায় গুজবে কান দেন, এমন এক শ্রেণীর মানুষের মধ্যে যে ভুল ধারণার সঞ্চার হয়েছে, সে প্রসঙ্গে ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন সুস্পষ্টভাবে জানান, সুস্থ-সবল ব্যক্তি-বিশেষের অঙ্গ-প্রত্যঙ্গ বিনিময়ের ব্যাপারে সরকার সুপরিকল্পিতভাবে কোভিড মহামারীর সৃষ্টি করেছে বলে যাবতীয় অভিযোগ তিনি নাকচ করে দেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, সরকার রাজস্ব ঘাটতি কমাতে কোভিড-১৯ আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার জন্য বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাছ থেকে যে ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা পেয়েছে, তা ব্যবহার করবে না।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন অন্য একটি প্রশ্নের জবাবে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, টিকার কালোবাজারি বা বেআইনি মজুতের কোনও সম্ভাবনা নেই। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, কোভিড টিকা সংগ্রহ থেকে বন্টন সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়াটি সুপরিকল্পিতভাবে প্রণয়ন করা হছে এবং অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে এই টিকা সরবরাহ করা হবে। এর ফলে, সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়ায় স্বচ্ছতা ও দায়বদ্ধতা সুনিশ্চিত হবে। একই ধরনের আরও কয়েকটি প্রশ্নের জবাবে ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, কোনও একটি টিকার সর্বোচ্চ গুণমানের ব্যাপারে মন্তব্য করা সমীচীন নয়। যখন একাধিক টিকার যোগান সরকারের কাছে থাকে, তখন সেগুলির প্রত্যকটির কার্যকারিতাই সমান হবে বলে ধারণা। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি জানান, সমস্ত টিকা, যার গুণমান, কার্যকারিতা ও অন্যান্য স্বতন্ত্র বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি প্রমাণিত হয়েছে, সেগুলিকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দেওয়া হবে।
ভারতে বিভিন্ন ধরনের ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল প্রসঙ্গে এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন জানান, দেশে প্রস্তাবিত সমস্ত ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল ড্রাগ কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়ার পক্ষ থেকে গঠিত একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটির প্রণয়ন করা নীতিগুলি অনুসরণ করে কার্যকর করা হচ্ছে। সম্প্রতি, বিসিজিআই – এর পক্ষ থেকেও ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকার লাইসেন্সের পরীক্ষামূলক প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করার জন্য খাসড়া নীতি-নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। রাশিয়ার স্পুটনিক-V টিকার তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল সম্পর্কিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন সুস্পষ্টভাবে জানান, বিষয়টি নিয়ে চিন্তাভাবনা করা হচ্ছে, কোনও চূড়ান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করা হয়নি।
টিকা নেওয়ার পর শরীরে বিভিন্ন প্রতিকূল অবস্থা দেখা দেওয়া অত্যন্ত সমীচীন। এ প্রসঙ্গে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান, টিকা নেওয়ার পর ইঞ্জেকশনের জায়গায় ব্যাথা হতে পারে, হাল্কা জ্বর হতে পারে বা তন্দ্রাচ্ছন্ন ভাব থাকতে পারে। তবে, এগুলি সবই সাধারণ লক্ষণ। এর ফলে, টিকার কার্যকারিতার ওপর কোনও প্রভাব পড়বে না।
কোভিড টিকার সিঙ্গল ডোজ বা ডবল ডোজ প্রসঙ্গে তাঁর নিজস্ব চিন্তাভাবনা প্রকাশ করে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, মহামারী দ্রুত নিয়ন্ত্রণে টিকার সিঙ্গল ডোজ অত্যন্ত জরুরি। অবশ্য, সিঙ্গল ডোজ ব্যবহার করে প্রত্যাশিত পরিণাম অনেক সময়েই মেলে না। সেক্ষেত্রে টিকার ডবল ডোজ রোগ-প্রতিরোধক ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে অত্যন্ত কার্যকর হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
বিদ্যালয়গুলি পুনরায় খোলার ব্যাপারে একাধিক প্রশ্নের জবাবে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের নীতি-নির্দেশিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের স্কুলে আসতে হলে অভিভাবকদের লিখিত সম্মতি নিয়ে আসা আবশ্যক।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আরও জানান, দেশে যক্ষ্মা প্রতিরোধে যে সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে, তা যাতে কোভিড মহামারীর ফলে কোনোভাবেই বিঘ্নিত না হয়, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে মন্ত্রক একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে মন্ত্রকের যক্ষ্মা নিয়ন্ত্রণ ডিভিশন রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আগাম নীতি-নির্দেশিকা পাঠিয়েছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি প্রতিকূল হওয়া সত্ত্বেও দেশ থেকে ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
আসন্ন উৎসব মরশুম সম্পর্কে এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘জান হ্যায় তো জাহান হ্যায়’ উদ্ধৃতি উল্লেখ করে বলেন, আমরা উৎসবের আনন্দ তখনই উপভোগ করতে পারবো, যখন আমরা নিজেরা সুস্থ থাকবো। আসন্ন উৎসব মরশুমে পুজো প্যান্ডেল তৈরি করার সিদ্ধান্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির। ইতিমধ্যেই মহারাষ্ট্র সহ একাধিক রাজ্য প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন উৎসব মরশুমে সব বয়সের মানুষকে কোভিড-আদর্শ আচরণ মেনে চলার অনুরোধ জানান। প্রবীণ নাগরিকদেরকেও উৎসবের মরশুমে আরও বেশি সচেতন থাকার পরামর্শ দেন।
সানডে সংবাদের চতুর্থ পর্ব দেখতে নীচের লিঙ্কগুলিতে ক্লিক করুন :
ট্যুইটার : https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1312659867224612864
ফেসবুক : https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=3281142565296376
ইউটিউব : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fF1Vpsn4Z2w
ডিএইচভি অ্যাপ : http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan interacts with social media users during Sunday Samvaad-4
“Government plans to receive and utilize 400-500 Million COVID-19 Vaccine doses”
“Government’s target is to cover 20-25 Crore people by July 2021”
“States have been advised to send details of Priority Population Groups by end of October”
“Topmost priority in COVID-19 immunisation to be given to frontline healthcare workers”
“Vaccine procurement is being done centrally and each consignment will be tracked real time”
“Full Government support being extended to Indian vaccine manufacturers”
“India is not planning to venture into COVID-19 Human Challenge Trials”
“Government is committed to taking all measures to ensure equitable access to vaccines”
04 OCT 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare responded to questions posed by his social media interactors on the fourth episode of Sunday Samvaad. The COVID Vaccine seems to have been a dominant theme in the mind of those who chose to submit questions for the episode. He also patiently explained related topics like the use of Plasma Therapy in COVID, the eradication of TB by 2025 in light of the COVID pandemic and the opening up of India’s schools.
On the questions of prioritising the distribution of vaccines, Dr. Harsh Vardhan answered that the Health Ministry is currently preparing a format in which States will submit lists of priority population groups to receive vaccine, especially health workers engaged in the management of COVID19. The list of frontline health workers will include both government as well as private sector doctors, nurses, paramedics, sanitary staff, ASHA workers, surveillance officers and many other occupational categories who are involved in tracing, testing and treatment of patients. This exercise is targeted to be completed by the end of this October and the States are being closely guided to also submit details about cold chain facilities and other related infrastructure which will be required down to the block level. The Centre is also working on plans for building capacities in HR, training, supervision etc on a massive scale and roughly estimates to receive and utilise 400-500 million doses covering approximately 20-25 crore people by July 2021. He further informed that the Government is also keeping an eye on immunity data with regard to COVID-19 disease while finalizing these plans.
He stated that there is a high level committee under the chairmanship of Niti Aayog Member (Health) Shri VK Paul which is drawing up the entire process. Vaccine procurement is being done centrally and each consignment will be tracked real time until delivery to ensure it reaches those who need it most. He added that these Committees are working on understanding the timelines of availability of various vaccines in the country, obtaining commitments from vaccine manufacturers to make available maximum number of doses for India inventory & supply chain management and also on prioritisation of high-risk groups. This is work in progress which will be completed by the time the vaccines are ready to ensure the swift roll-out of the immunisation program.
Clearing glaring misconceptions that seem to have captured the imagination of rumour mongers in pockets of Punjab, Dr. Harsh Vardhan strongly rebutted allegations that the COVID-19 pandemic was a government conspiracy to enable organ harvesting of healthy individuals. He stated that the Government is not tied to fiscal considerations from financing agencies for implementation of the COVID-19 emergency response in light of the recent loan from the World Bank- Asian Infrastructural Investment Bank and the Asian Development Bank to the tune of Rs 15,000 Crores for managing COVID.
The Minister assured another respondent that there would be no diversion or black-marketing, “Vaccines will be distributed as per pre-decided priority and in a programmed manner. To ensure transparency and accountability, details of the entire process will be shared in the coming months.” He stressed the need to prioritize health care workers and adults or those have underlying health conditions.
Answering similar questions, he said that it is not possible to comment on the superiority of one vaccine over the other although he would ensure “that even if we have multiple vaccines available, they will all be safe and will elicit the requisite immune response against novel coronavirus”. He said that all vaccines that have proven to be safe, immunogenic and efficacious in clinical trials outside India need to undergo bridging studies to prove their safety and immunogenicity in the Indian population as well although these studies can be conducted with much smaller sample size and end quickly.
While tackling a question on the level playing field for various clinical trials, Dr Harsh Vardhan shared that all proposed clinical trials in India are designed using set principles and are stringently reviewed by the Subject Expert Committee set up by the Drug Controller General of India. Recently, the DCGI has also formulated draft guidelines on regulatory requirements for licensure of COVID-19 vaccines in India. On a question regarding Phase 3 Clinical Trial of Russia’s “Sputnik-V” vaccine in India, Dr Harsh Vardhan clarified that the matter is still under consideration, and no decision has been taken as yet on the Phase 3 trials.
Stating that adverse events developing after vaccination are common, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that adverse events after vaccination include local reactions such as pain at the injection site, mild fever and redness, anxiety-related such as palpitations, syncope or fainting and that these events are transient, self-limiting and do not affect the protective response of the vaccine. In a related question, he detailed on the ethical concerns of Human Challenge Experiments, “India is not planning to venture into such trials until the method is proven to have an established benefit as per global experience. India has robust processes in place to ensure the vaccines that successfully complete the clinical trials are safe and effective against the novel coronavirus.” “When conducted, human challenge studies should be undertaken with abundant forethought, caution, and oversight. The value of the information to be gained should clearly justify the risks to human subjects,” he added.
Sharing his views on single-dose vs. double-dose vaccines, Dr Harsh Vardhan accepted that for quick control of a pandemic, it is desirable to have a single-dose vaccine. However, it is often difficult to achieve desired levels of immune protection using a single dose. He added, two-dose vaccines are suitable for attaining the desired immunogenicity as the first dose gives some immune protection, and the second dose augments it further.
On the opening up of schools, he mentioned the MHA Guidelines which states students may attend school only with the written consent of parents and that attendance will not be enforced upon the students. Schools that are allowed to open will have to mandatorily follow the SOPs set by government.
The Minister enumerated steps taken by the government to help senior citizens; All government and non-government hospitals have been given strict instructions to treat and test any potential corona-affected elderly on priority basis; The government's call centers were asked to listen to the complaints of the elders seriously and to give them proper advice immediately; The Ministry of Health issued special guidelines for senior citizens detailing what to do and what not to do in the pandemic; All the Old Age Homes were instructed to take all measures to protect the elderly from Corona and deploy a Nodal Officer; CGHS beneficiaries 60 years or older were provided free medicines directly to their home.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan detailed steps taken to protect hard earned gains in TB from the COVID pandemic; Advance directives were issued by the Central TB Division, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and reviewed with States/Districts to ensure continuity of TB services; Guidance for TB diagnostic labs was provided for them to remain functional during the Pandemic; Provisions were made for extended duration of drugs, door-step delivery and advisory issued on extra precaution for TB patients; New surveillance strategies were developed; TB Containment Facilities were leveraged and support provided for institutional-based screening; Awareness activities that concentrated on Infection, Prevention, and control activities were focused upon. The minister restated that notwithstanding the social determinants of TB like poverty, malnutrition, poor housing conditions, community hygiene and poor health-seeking behaviour, TB will be eliminated by 2025.
Answering a question related to the festival season, the Minister quoted the Hon. Prime Minister, and stated that “Jaan hai to Jahan hai”. We can enjoy festivals only when we are healthy, he said. It is a matter for the State governments to decide on allowing puja pandals in the upcoming festive season. Maharashtra has issued an advisory for the Navratri festival under which there shall be no garba and dandiya mahotsavs in the State. Gujarat has also disallowed the garba and dandiya mahotsav this year.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan used the medical parlance Prevention Fatigue to describe non-adherence to COVID appropriate behaviour, rather than complacency. “People tire out when they have to constantly take precautions. Some of them also give up taking precautions for various reasons. My message to everyone is that we must all diligently take precautions”. He urged all people to follow COVID appropriate behaviour during the festival season. He also appealed to be responsible citizens. He also urged “each and every one of you to take ownership at your own levels: personal, society, RWA, colony, and office”.
To watch the fourth episode of ‘Sunday Samvaad’, please click at the following links:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1312659867224612864
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=3281142565296376
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fF1Vpsn4Z2w
DHV App: http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download