पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने अमिताभ बच्चन द्वारा प्रस्तावित और पेंगुइन द्वारा प्रकाशित 'असम की विरासत की खोज' शीर्षक से कॉफी टेबल बुक का विमोचन किया।
04 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज अमिताभ बच्चन द्वारा प्रस्तावित और पेंगुइन द्वारा प्रकाशित 'असम की विरासत की खोज' शीर्षक से कॉफी टेबल बुक का विमोचन किया।
ग्लेज़ पेपर पर चित्रों और तस्वीरों के साथ भारी-भरकम कॉफी टेबल बुक में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के सबसे बड़े राज्य की विभिन्न जातीय और जनजातियों की विरासत, विश्वास और परंपराओं का एक महत्वपूर्ण संकलन प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने पुस्तक का विमोचन करते हुए इसके लेखक पद्मपाणी बोरा को बधाई दी, जो पेशे से भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (आईआरएस -2009 बैच) के अधिकारी हैं, लेकिन कई वर्षों से खुद को एक कुशल लेखक के रूप में स्थापित कर रहे हैं और भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की बारीकियों को विविध विषयों के माध्यम से दर्शाते हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जबकि ज्यादातर यह सुझाव दिया जाता है कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को शेष भारत के करीब लाया जाना चाहिए, बहुत कम लोग समझते हैं कि वास्तव में शेष भारत पूर्वोत्तर से बहुत कुछ सीख सकता है। पद्मपाणी बोरा की पुस्तक के बारे में उन्होंने कहा यह असम के अनदेखे पहलुओं की भव्यता और महिमा को समझने में मदद करेगी।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कॉफी टेबल बुक के व्यापक प्रसार का सुझाव दिया और उम्मीद जताई कि श्री बोरा का योगदान केवल किताब के पन्नों तक ही सीमित नहीं रहेगा, बल्कि दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों के लिए उत्तर पूर्व के सांस्कृतिक और विरासत के राजदूत के रूप में भी काम करेगा।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr Jitendra Singh releasing Coffee Table Book titled ' Discovering the Heritage of Assam', with foreword by Amitabh Bachchan and published by Penguin.
04 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released a Coffee Table Book on “Discovering the Heritage of Assam”, with foreword by Amitabh Bachchan and published by Penguin.
The voluminous coffee table book with pictures and photographs on glaze paper presents an absorbing compilation of heritage, faith, beliefs and traditions of different ethnic tribes and subtribes living in the largest State of the North Eastern Region.
While releasing the book, Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated its author Padampani Bora, who is by profession an officer of the Indian Revenue Service (IRS-2009 batch), but has over the years established himself as an accomplished author, specializing in the subjects reflecting diverse nuances of the North Eastern Region of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, while mostly it is suggested that North East should be brought closer to the rest of India, very few understand that actually there is much more that in fact the rest of India can learn from the North East. The book by Padampani Bora, he said, will help to understand the grand splendour and glory of the undiscovered facets of Assam.
Dr Jitendra Singh suggested wide circulation of the Coffee Table Book and hoped that Bora’s creation will not only remain confined to the pages of the book but would also serve as cultural and heritage ambassador of the North East for the rest of the world.