வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
பென்குவின் நிறுவனத்தின் வெளியீட்டில், அமிதாப் பச்சன் முன்னுரை எழுதிய, அசாமின் பாரம்பரியத்தை கண்டறிதல் என்ற காபி டேபிள் புத்தகத்தை அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வெளியிட்டார்
04 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
வட கிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சிக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அசாமின் பாரம்பரியத்தை கண்டறிதல் என்ற தலைப்பில் பென்குவின் நிறுவனம் வெளியிட்டு, அமிதாப்பச்சன் முன்னுரை எழுதிய காபி டேபிள் புத்தகத்தை இன்று வெளியிட்டார்.
வண்ணப் படங்கள் மற்றும் புகைப்படங்கள் அடங்கிய இந்த புத்தகத்தில் வடகிழக்கு மாகாணத்தின் மிகப் பெரிய மாநிலமான அசாமின் பாரம்பரியம், கலாச்சாரம், பழக்கவழக்கங்கள் மற்றும் நம்பிக்கைகள் குறித்த தகவல்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
இந்த புத்தகத்தின் ஆசிரியரும் இந்திய வருவாய் துறை அலுவலருமான திரு பதம்பனி போராவை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டினார். வருவாய்த்துறை அலுவலராக இருந்த போதிலும் வடகிழக்கு மாகாணங்கள் குறித்த பல்வேறு புத்தகங்களை திரு பதம்பணி போரா எழுதியுள்ளார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், வடகிழக்கு பகுதியை இந்தியாவின் பிற மாகாணங்களோடு இணைப்பது குறித்து பெரும்பாலும் பேசப்பட்டு வந்த போதிலும், இந்த மாகாணத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை இந்தியாவின் பிற பகுதிகள் கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றார். அதற்கு இந்த புத்தகம் உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661607

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr Jitendra Singh releasing Coffee Table Book titled ' Discovering the Heritage of Assam', with foreword by Amitabh Bachchan and published by Penguin.
04 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released a Coffee Table Book on “Discovering the Heritage of Assam”, with foreword by Amitabh Bachchan and published by Penguin.
The voluminous coffee table book with pictures and photographs on glaze paper presents an absorbing compilation of heritage, faith, beliefs and traditions of different ethnic tribes and subtribes living in the largest State of the North Eastern Region.
While releasing the book, Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated its author Padampani Bora, who is by profession an officer of the Indian Revenue Service (IRS-2009 batch), but has over the years established himself as an accomplished author, specializing in the subjects reflecting diverse nuances of the North Eastern Region of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, while mostly it is suggested that North East should be brought closer to the rest of India, very few understand that actually there is much more that in fact the rest of India can learn from the North East. The book by Padampani Bora, he said, will help to understand the grand splendour and glory of the undiscovered facets of Assam.
Dr Jitendra Singh suggested wide circulation of the Coffee Table Book and hoped that Bora’s creation will not only remain confined to the pages of the book but would also serve as cultural and heritage ambassador of the North East for the rest of the world.