Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr Jitendra Singh releasing Coffee Table Book titled ' Discovering the Heritage of Assam', with foreword by Amitabh Bachchan and published by Penguin.
04 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released a Coffee Table Book on “Discovering the Heritage of Assam”, with foreword by Amitabh Bachchan and published by Penguin.
The voluminous coffee table book with pictures and photographs on glaze paper presents an absorbing compilation of heritage, faith, beliefs and traditions of different ethnic tribes and subtribes living in the largest State of the North Eastern Region.
While releasing the book, Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated its author Padampani Bora, who is by profession an officer of the Indian Revenue Service (IRS-2009 batch), but has over the years established himself as an accomplished author, specializing in the subjects reflecting diverse nuances of the North Eastern Region of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, while mostly it is suggested that North East should be brought closer to the rest of India, very few understand that actually there is much more that in fact the rest of India can learn from the North East. The book by Padampani Bora, he said, will help to understand the grand splendour and glory of the undiscovered facets of Assam.
Dr Jitendra Singh suggested wide circulation of the Coffee Table Book and hoped that Bora’s creation will not only remain confined to the pages of the book but would also serve as cultural and heritage ambassador of the North East for the rest of the world.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে ‘ডিস্ক’ভাৰিং দ্য হেৰিটেজ অৱ আছাম’ নামৰ ক’ফি টেবুল বুক উন্মোচন কৰে, পেংগুইনে প্ৰকাশ কৰা এই গ্ৰন্থৰ আগকথা লিখিছে অমিতাভ বচ্চনে
04 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূব উন্নয়ন দপ্তৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক স্বতন্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰী; প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী; ব্যক্তিগত, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ দাখিল, পেঞ্চন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে আজি ‘ডিস্ক’ভাৰিং দ্য হেৰিটেজ অৱ আছাম’ নামৰ ক’ফি টেবুল বুক উন্মোচন কৰে। গ্ৰন্থখন পেংগুইনে প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ আগকথা লিখিছে অমিতাভ বচ্চনে।
চকচকীয়া কাগজত আকৰ্ষণীয় ছবি আৰু ফটোগ্ৰাফ সন্নিবিষ্ট বৃহৎ কলেবৰৰ কফি টেবুল গ্ৰন্থখনে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিভিন্ন জাতি-জনগোষ্ঠীৰ চহকী ঐতিহ্য, আস্থা, বিশ্বাস আৰু পৰম্পৰাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে।
উন্মোচনী অনুষ্ঠানত ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে গ্ৰন্থখনৰ লিখক পদ্মপানী বৰাক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। বৰা ভাৰতীয় ৰাজহ সেৱা(আইআৰএছ-২০০৯বেটছ)ৰ এগৰাকী বিষয়া যদিও বিগত বছৰসমূহত তেওঁ নিজকে এগৰাকী দক্ষ লেখক হিচাপে পৰিচয় দিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। তেওঁৰ গ্ৰন্থৰ বিষবস্তু হ’ল উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বৈচিত্ৰময় কলা-সংস্কৃতি।
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে পদ্মপানী বৰাৰ গ্ৰন্থখনে অসমৰ বিষয়ে বহুতো অজান তথ্যৰ গৌৰৱময় অধ্যায় উন্মোচিত কৰিব। তেওঁ এই কফি টেবুল গ্ৰন্থখনৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ সকলোকে আহ্বান জনায়। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে বৰাৰ সৃষ্টি কেৱল যাতে গ্ৰন্থৰ পাততে আৱদ্ধ হৈ নাথাকে আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁ যেন সেৱা আগবঢ়াই যায়।