Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr Jitendra Singh releasing Coffee Table Book titled ' Discovering the Heritage of Assam', with foreword by Amitabh Bachchan and published by Penguin.
04 OCT 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released a Coffee Table Book on “Discovering the Heritage of Assam”, with foreword by Amitabh Bachchan and published by Penguin.
The voluminous coffee table book with pictures and photographs on glaze paper presents an absorbing compilation of heritage, faith, beliefs and traditions of different ethnic tribes and subtribes living in the largest State of the North Eastern Region.
While releasing the book, Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated its author Padampani Bora, who is by profession an officer of the Indian Revenue Service (IRS-2009 batch), but has over the years established himself as an accomplished author, specializing in the subjects reflecting diverse nuances of the North Eastern Region of India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, while mostly it is suggested that North East should be brought closer to the rest of India, very few understand that actually there is much more that in fact the rest of India can learn from the North East. The book by Padampani Bora, he said, will help to understand the grand splendour and glory of the undiscovered facets of Assam.
Dr Jitendra Singh suggested wide circulation of the Coffee Table Book and hoped that Bora’s creation will not only remain confined to the pages of the book but would also serve as cultural and heritage ambassador of the North East for the rest of the world.

ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या हस्ते अमिताभ बच्चन यांची प्रस्तावना असलेले आणि पेंग्विन प्रकाशनाच्या ‘डिस्कव्हरींग द हेरीटेज ऑफ आसाम’ या कॉफी टेबल पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन
04 OCT 2020 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ईशान्य प्रांत विकास आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालय; कार्मिक सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतन, अणु ऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ खात्याचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज अमिताभ बच्चन यांची प्रस्तावना असलेले आणि पेंग्विन प्रकाशनाच्या ‘डिस्कव्हरींग द हेरीटेज ऑफ आसाम’ या कॉफी टेबल पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन केले.
ग्लेझ पेपरवरील चित्रे आणि छायाचित्रे असलेले कॉफी टेबल पुस्तक ईशान्येकडील सर्वात मोठ्या राज्यातील विविध वंशीय जमाती आणि उप-जमातींचा वारसा, विश्वास, श्रद्धा आणि परंपरा यांचे एक आकर्षक संकलन आहे.
पुस्तक प्रकाशनाप्रसंगी डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी लेखक पद्मपानी बोरा (भारतीय महसूल सेवा-2009 तुकडी) यांचे अभिनंदन केले. बोरा यांनी ईशान्यकेडील विविध विषयांवर लेखन करुन प्रस्थापित लेखक म्हणून लौकिक कमावला आहे.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, बरेचजण असे सुचवतात की, ईशान्य प्रदेशाला भारताच्या उर्वरीत भागाच्या जवळ आणावे, पण फार कमी लोकांना समजते की, उर्वरीत भारताला ईशान्येकडील प्रदेशापासून बरेच काही शिकण्यासारखे आहे. पद्मपानी बोरा यांच्या पुस्तकामुळे आसामच्या भव्य वैभवाविषयी आणि अज्ञात पैलूविषयी समजून घेण्यास मदत होईल.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सुचवले की, कॉफी टेबल पुस्तक सर्वदूर प्रसिद्ध व्हावे आणि आशा व्यक्त केली की बोरा यांचे लिखाण केवळ पुस्तकाच्या पानांवर मर्यादीत राहणार नाही तर उर्वरित जगासाठी ईशान्येकडील सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे राजदूत म्हणून काम करेल.