স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানালেন ‘অটল টানেল’এর জন্য একে বর্ণনা করলেন ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং আশ্চর্য হিসেবে
03 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে কৃতজ্ঞতা জানালেন ‘অটল টানেল’এর উদ্বোধনের জন্য এবং এটিকে বর্ণনা করলেন ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং আশ্চর্য হিসেবে। একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইটে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ‘সারা দেশের জন্য এটি ঐতিহাসিক দিন। ভারতরত্ন অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীজীর স্বপ্ন সত্যি হল। অভূতপূর্ব এই প্রকল্পের কাজে নিরলস পরিশ্রমের জন্য বিআরও-কে অভিনন্দন।’
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ‘বিশ্বের দীর্ঘতম মহাসড়ক এই অটল টানেল লে এবং মানালির মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময় ৪-৫ ঘন্টা কমাবে। সর্ব আবহাওয়ার জন্য উপযুক্ত এটি লাহুল-স্পিতি উপত্যকাকে সারা বছর ধরে দেশের বাকি অংশের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করবে যা আগে মাসের পর মাস বিচ্ছিন্ন হয়ে থাকতো।’
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘অটল টানেল সমগ্র অঞ্চলের জন্য একটি বড় আশীর্বাদ হয়ে দেখা দেবে। মানুষ এখন থেকে সহজে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুবিধা, বাণিজ্যের সুযোগ এবং অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পণ্য পাবেন। এটা আমাদের সামরিক প্রস্তুতিকেও শক্তিশালী করবে এবং পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে বৃদ্ধি ঘটিয়ে কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি করবে।’
৯.০২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ টানেলটি সমুদ্রপৃষ্ঠ থেকে ৩ হাজার মিটার (১০ হাজার ফুট) উচ্চতায় হিমালয়ের পীরপাঞ্জাল রেঞ্জে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত। অটল টানেলটি এমনভাবে তৈরি করা হয়েছে যাতে প্রতিদিন সর্বোচ্চ ঘন্টায় ৮০ কিলোমিটার গতিতে ৩ হাজার গাড়ি এবং দেড় হাজার ট্রাক যেতে পারে। টানেলে বায়ু-চলাচল, অগ্নি নির্বাপণ, আলো, নজরদারির আধুনিক ব্যবস্থা আছে। টানেলটি যথেষ্ট সুরক্ষিত।
অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী যখন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছিলেন সেই সময় ৩রা জুন ২০০০ সালে রোটাং পাশের নিচে এই টানেলটি গড়ার ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। দক্ষিণ দিকে যাওয়ার রাস্তার ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন হয় ২০০২এর ২৬শে মে।
২০১৯এর ২৪শে ডিসেম্বর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর অবদানকে সম্মান জানাতে রোটাং টানেলের নাম অটল টানেল রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on inauguration of the ‘Atal Tunnel’ and described it as an engineering marvel
“A historic day for the entire country as the vision of Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji comes true”
“As the longest highway tunnel in the world, 'Atal Tunnel' will reduce the travel time between Leh and Manali by 4 - 5 hours. Being an all-weather tunnel, it will also connect Lahaul-Spiti valley with the rest of the country throughout the year which used to be cut off for months earlier.”
“Atal Tunnel will prove to be a major boon for the entire region. People will now have access to better healthcare facilities, business opportunities and essential items”
“It will also strengthen our defence preparedness and generate employment by giving impetus to the tourism sector”
03 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on inauguration of the ‘Atal Tunnel’ and described it as an engineering marvel. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “A historic day for the entire country as the vision of Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji comes true! Congratulations to BRO for working relentlessly on this unprecedented project.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “As the longest highway tunnel in the world, 'Atal Tunnel' will reduce the travel time between Leh and Manali by 4-5 hours. Being an all-weather tunnel, it will also connect Lahaul-Spiti valley with the rest of the country throughout the year which used to be cut off for months earlier.”
The Union Home Minister said, “Atal Tunnel will prove to be a major boon for the entire region. People will now have access to better healthcare facilities, business opportunities and essential items. It will also strengthen our defence preparedness and generate employment by giving impetus to the tourism sector.”
The 9.02 kilometre long tunnel is built with ultra-modern specifications in the Pir Panjal range of the Himalayas at an altitude of 3,000 Mtrs (10,000 Feet) from Mean Sea Level (MSL). The Atal Tunnel has been designed for traffic density of 3,000 cars per day and 1,500 trucks per day, with maximum speed of 80 km/hr. It has state of the art electromechanical systems including semi transverse ventilation, SCADA controlled fire fighting, illumination and monitoring systems. The tunnel has ample safety features built into it.
The historic decision to construct a strategic tunnel below the Rohtang Pass was taken on June 3, 2000 when late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was the Prime Minister. The foundation stone for the Access Road to the South Portal of the tunnel was laid on May 26, 2002.
The Union Cabinet met under the chairmanship of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on December 24, 2019 and decided to name the Rohtang Tunnel as the Atal Tunnel, to honour the contribution made by the former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.