உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அடல் சுரங்கத்தை திறந்து வைத்ததற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்
03 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
அடல் சுரங்கத்தை பொறியியல் அற்புதம் என்று வர்ணித்த மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, அதை திறந்து வைத்ததற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இதைக் குறித்து தனது டிவிட்டர் பக்கத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள அவர், "பாரத ரத்னா அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய் அவர்களின் கனவு நனவான நாளான இன்றைய தினம் ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டுக்கே வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க தினம்," என்றார்.
"உலகத்திலேயே மிகவும் நீளமான சுரங்கமான அடல் சுரங்கம், லே மற்றும் மணாலிக்கு இடையேயான பயண நேரத்தை 4-5 மணி நேரங்கள் வரை குறைக்கும். அனைத்து பருவ காலங்களிலும் இதை பயன்படுத்த முடியும். லஹவுல்-ஸ்பிதியை நாட்டின் இதர பகுதிகளோடு வருடம் முழுவதும் இது இணைக்கும். இதற்கு முன், இந்தப் பகுதி சில மாதங்களுக்கு துண்டிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது," என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
ஒட்டுமொத்த பிராந்தியத்துக்கே அடல் சுரங்கம் மிகப்பெரிய வரப் பிரசாதம் என்று கூறிய அவர், சிறப்பான மருத்துவ வசதிகள், தொழில் வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்களை எளிதாக மக்கள் இனி அடைய முடியும் என்றார் அவர்.
"நமது ராணுவ தயார்நிலையை இது வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு, சுற்றுலாத் துறைக்கும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும்," என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661364

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on inauguration of the ‘Atal Tunnel’ and described it as an engineering marvel
“A historic day for the entire country as the vision of Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji comes true”
“As the longest highway tunnel in the world, 'Atal Tunnel' will reduce the travel time between Leh and Manali by 4 - 5 hours. Being an all-weather tunnel, it will also connect Lahaul-Spiti valley with the rest of the country throughout the year which used to be cut off for months earlier.”
“Atal Tunnel will prove to be a major boon for the entire region. People will now have access to better healthcare facilities, business opportunities and essential items”
“It will also strengthen our defence preparedness and generate employment by giving impetus to the tourism sector”
03 OCT 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Amit Shah expresses gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on inauguration of the ‘Atal Tunnel’ and described it as an engineering marvel. In a series of tweets, Shri Amit Shah said, “A historic day for the entire country as the vision of Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji comes true! Congratulations to BRO for working relentlessly on this unprecedented project.”
Shri Amit Shah said, “As the longest highway tunnel in the world, 'Atal Tunnel' will reduce the travel time between Leh and Manali by 4-5 hours. Being an all-weather tunnel, it will also connect Lahaul-Spiti valley with the rest of the country throughout the year which used to be cut off for months earlier.”
The Union Home Minister said, “Atal Tunnel will prove to be a major boon for the entire region. People will now have access to better healthcare facilities, business opportunities and essential items. It will also strengthen our defence preparedness and generate employment by giving impetus to the tourism sector.”
The 9.02 kilometre long tunnel is built with ultra-modern specifications in the Pir Panjal range of the Himalayas at an altitude of 3,000 Mtrs (10,000 Feet) from Mean Sea Level (MSL). The Atal Tunnel has been designed for traffic density of 3,000 cars per day and 1,500 trucks per day, with maximum speed of 80 km/hr. It has state of the art electromechanical systems including semi transverse ventilation, SCADA controlled fire fighting, illumination and monitoring systems. The tunnel has ample safety features built into it.
The historic decision to construct a strategic tunnel below the Rohtang Pass was taken on June 3, 2000 when late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was the Prime Minister. The foundation stone for the Access Road to the South Portal of the tunnel was laid on May 26, 2002.
The Union Cabinet met under the chairmanship of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on December 24, 2019 and decided to name the Rohtang Tunnel as the Atal Tunnel, to honour the contribution made by the former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.