کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں دواسازی اور طبی آلات کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا بہترین وقت، دوسازی کے سیکٹر کے 2030 تک 120 بلین ڈالر کی صنعت میں ترقی کا امکان: جناب گوڑا
دواسازی کی صنعت کو ا ہم عالمی دواسازی سپلائروں میں سے ایک کی حیثیت سے قائم رہنے کیلئے تحقیق اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا چاہئے:جناب گوڑا
01 OCT 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں دوسازی اور طبی آلات کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا یہ سب سے بہترین وقت ہے۔ دواسازی کے سیکٹر کے 2024 تک 65 بلین امریکی ڈالر اور 2030 تک 120 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی صنعت اور طبی آلات کی صنعت کے 2025 تک 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
جناب گوڑاکل نئی دہلی میں ‘‘سی آئی آئی لائف سائنس کنکلیو2020’’ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
انہوں نے کہا حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے تجارت موافق اصلاحات نے ہندوستان کو ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں میں سب سے اچھے سرمایہ کاری کے مقامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کیلئے پالیسیوں پر عمل درآمد اور لیبر قوانین و ضوابط کی پابندی نے ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری کیلئے سب سے اچھا مقام بنادیا ہے۔ 19-2018 میں ہندوستان نے 73 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا ایف ڈی آئی کو راغب کیاہے جو پچھلے برس کے مقابلے 18فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ بالخصوص دواسازی اور طبی آلات کے سیکٹر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ہندوستان میں اس سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا یہ سب سے مناسب وقت ہے۔ چوں کہ 2024 میں 65 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی فارما صنعت کے 2030 تک 120 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی صنعت میں ترقی کرنے کا امکان ہے اور طبی آلات کے سیکٹر کے فی برس 28فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھ کر 2025 تک 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ہندوستانی دواسازی اور طبی آلات کے سیکٹر میں آئندہ چار سے پانچ برس میں ہندوستان کو پانچ ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کیلئے تعاون کرنے کے وسیع امکانات ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں حکومت ہند پورے ملک میں جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور عالمی معیار کے مہارت کے مراکز کے ساتھ ملکر تین بلک ڈرگ اور چار میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک تیار کررہی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے بحران کی اس گھڑی میں دواسازی کی صنعت کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی دواسازی اور طبی آلات کی صنعت اس موقع پر آگے بڑھنے میں اہل تھے۔ صحیح پالیسیوں کے توسط سے میگا بلک ڈرگ اور میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک کو ترقی دیکر بحران کو مواقع میں تبدیل کیا جارہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس تصور کی شروعات سے ذاتی طور سے اس میں شامل رہے ہیں۔ امید ہے کہ بلک ڈرگ اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک کی ترقی کیلئے مرکزی حکومت کی یہ اسکیمیں 78000 کروڑ روپئے کی کُل سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گی اور تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ روزگار پیدا کرسکتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا، لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کیلئے یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ درآمد کرنے والے سے لیکر، ہندوستان دنیا میں پی پی ای کٹ کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پیداوار کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ہے، جس کی یومیہ پیداواری صلاحیت روزانہ 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے۔ اسی طرح، بہت کم وقت کے اندر وینٹی لیٹر کی اندرون ملک پیداوار کی صلاحیت بڑھ کر 3 لاکھ فی برس ہوگئی ہے۔ ہم نے این-95 ماسک کی پیداوار میں بھی خودکفالت حاصل کی ہے۔
جناب گوڑا نے کہا کہ دواؤں کے اہم عالمی سپلائرز میں سے ایک کے طور پر قائم رہنے کیلئے دواسازی کی صنعت کیلئے تحقیقی وترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہندوستانی دوا سازی کا سیکٹر کووڈ-19 کے لئے کم لاگت والے ٹیکوں کی ترقی اور سپلائی کرنے وا لے پہلے ملکوں میں سے ایک ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر سبکدوش ہونے جارہے سکریٹری اور ٹرائی کے نئے چیئرمین جناب پی ڈی واگھیلا جی، بایوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ، ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا ڈاکٹر وی جی سومانی، سپلا لمیٹیڈ کی ایگزیکٹیو وائس چیئرپرسن محترمہ ثمینہ حمید، سی آئی آئی بایوٹیکنالوجی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیش جین، دواسازی سے متعلق سی آئی آئی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب جی وی پرساد، دواسازی سے متعلق سی آئی آئی کمیٹی کے وائس چیئرمین جناب ویویک کامتھ کے علاوہ صنعت کے سرکردہ افراد موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Best time to invest in Pharma & Medical device sector in India, Pharma sector is likely to grow in to 120 billion-dollar industry by 2030: Shri Gowda
Pharma industry Should focus on R & D activities in order to remain as one of the leading global suppliers of medicines: Shri Gowda
01 OCT 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister For Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that this is the best time to invest in Pharma & Medical device sector in India . Pharma sector is likely to grow in to 65-billion-dollar industry by 2024 and to 120 billion dollars by 2030 and Medical Devices industry to reach US $ 50 Billion by 2025.
Shri Gowda was addressing the Inaugural Session of “CII Life Science Conclave 2020”, here yesterday.
He said, business friendly reforms carried out by Government have helped India to emerge as one of the best investment destinations among emerging economies. Implementation of policies to promote financial inclusion and to check corruption and easing of compliance of labour laws & regulations has made India the best destination for investment. In 2018-19, India attracted FDI inflows of 73 billion dollar, up 18 % from previous year. Especially mentioning the pharma and medical device sector. He said pharma this is the most opportune time to invest in this sector in India as pharma sector It is likely to grow in to 65-billion-dollar industry by 2024 to 120 billion dollars by 2030 and medical device sector has the potential to grow at 28% per annum to reach US $ 50 Billion by 2025.
Union minister said, Indian pharma and medical device sector have immense potential to contribute towards making India a 5 trillion-dollar economy in next 4-5 year. In this backdrop, Indian Government is supporting development of three Bulk Drug and four Medical Device Parks with State of Art Infrastructure and world class Centres of Excellence across the country. Government will also provide Production Linked Incentives (PLI) to eligible new manufacturing units to ensure level playing field to domestic manufacturers.
Highlighting the contribution of pharma industry during this testing time of covid-19 crisis he said that Indian pharma and medical devices industry were able to rise to the occasion. The crisis is being turned into opportunities by supporting development of mega bulk drug and medical device park through mix of right policies. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji himself has been personally involved in this, right from initial stage of conception. It is expected that these schemes of Union Government for development of bulk drug & medical device park will attract cumulative investment of Rs 78000 crore and can generate about 2.5 lakh employment.
He said, it is a matter of great pride for millions of Indians that from being a net importer, India became second largest producer of PPE Kits in the world with daily production capacity surpassing more than 5 lakh per day. Similarly, within a very short span of time, indigenous production capacity of ventilators has increased to 3 lakh per annum. We have also achieved self-sufficiency in production of N-95 masks
Shri Gowda said that there is need for pharma industry to focus on R & D activities in order to remain as one of the leading global suppliers of medicines. The full potential of growth cannot be fully tapped unless we come up with discovery of new drug or repurposing in India. He expressed hope that Indian pharma sector will be among the first one to develop and supply low cost vaccines for covid-19.
He appreciated the efforts of CII Life Sciences conclave for providing the necessary platform for stakeholders across the world to converge and embed their ideas to help usher in a new era of competitiveness of the Indian pharma segment in the post COVID-19 world.
Shri P D Vaghela ji, outgoing Secretary & new TRAI Chairman,Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, D/o Biotechnology,Dr V G Somani, Drugs Controller General of India,Ms Samina Hamied, Executive Vice Chairperson, CIPLA Ltd,Dr Rajesh Jain, Chairman, CII Biotechnology Committee,Shri G V Prasad, Chairman, CII Committee on Pharma ,Shri Vivek Kamath, Vice Chairman, CII Committee on Pharma and Captains of Industry were present on this occasion.