Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Best time to invest in Pharma & Medical device sector in India, Pharma sector is likely to grow in to 120 billion-dollar industry by 2030: Shri Gowda
Pharma industry Should focus on R & D activities in order to remain as one of the leading global suppliers of medicines: Shri Gowda
01 OCT 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister For Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that this is the best time to invest in Pharma & Medical device sector in India . Pharma sector is likely to grow in to 65-billion-dollar industry by 2024 and to 120 billion dollars by 2030 and Medical Devices industry to reach US $ 50 Billion by 2025.
Shri Gowda was addressing the Inaugural Session of “CII Life Science Conclave 2020”, here yesterday.
He said, business friendly reforms carried out by Government have helped India to emerge as one of the best investment destinations among emerging economies. Implementation of policies to promote financial inclusion and to check corruption and easing of compliance of labour laws & regulations has made India the best destination for investment. In 2018-19, India attracted FDI inflows of 73 billion dollar, up 18 % from previous year. Especially mentioning the pharma and medical device sector. He said pharma this is the most opportune time to invest in this sector in India as pharma sector It is likely to grow in to 65-billion-dollar industry by 2024 to 120 billion dollars by 2030 and medical device sector has the potential to grow at 28% per annum to reach US $ 50 Billion by 2025.
Union minister said, Indian pharma and medical device sector have immense potential to contribute towards making India a 5 trillion-dollar economy in next 4-5 year. In this backdrop, Indian Government is supporting development of three Bulk Drug and four Medical Device Parks with State of Art Infrastructure and world class Centres of Excellence across the country. Government will also provide Production Linked Incentives (PLI) to eligible new manufacturing units to ensure level playing field to domestic manufacturers.
Highlighting the contribution of pharma industry during this testing time of covid-19 crisis he said that Indian pharma and medical devices industry were able to rise to the occasion. The crisis is being turned into opportunities by supporting development of mega bulk drug and medical device park through mix of right policies. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji himself has been personally involved in this, right from initial stage of conception. It is expected that these schemes of Union Government for development of bulk drug & medical device park will attract cumulative investment of Rs 78000 crore and can generate about 2.5 lakh employment.
He said, it is a matter of great pride for millions of Indians that from being a net importer, India became second largest producer of PPE Kits in the world with daily production capacity surpassing more than 5 lakh per day. Similarly, within a very short span of time, indigenous production capacity of ventilators has increased to 3 lakh per annum. We have also achieved self-sufficiency in production of N-95 masks
Shri Gowda said that there is need for pharma industry to focus on R & D activities in order to remain as one of the leading global suppliers of medicines. The full potential of growth cannot be fully tapped unless we come up with discovery of new drug or repurposing in India. He expressed hope that Indian pharma sector will be among the first one to develop and supply low cost vaccines for covid-19.
He appreciated the efforts of CII Life Sciences conclave for providing the necessary platform for stakeholders across the world to converge and embed their ideas to help usher in a new era of competitiveness of the Indian pharma segment in the post COVID-19 world.
Shri P D Vaghela ji, outgoing Secretary & new TRAI Chairman,Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, D/o Biotechnology,Dr V G Somani, Drugs Controller General of India,Ms Samina Hamied, Executive Vice Chairperson, CIPLA Ltd,Dr Rajesh Jain, Chairman, CII Biotechnology Committee,Shri G V Prasad, Chairman, CII Committee on Pharma ,Shri Vivek Kamath, Vice Chairman, CII Committee on Pharma and Captains of Industry were present on this occasion.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਮਾਂ; ਸੰਨ 2024 ਤੱਕ 65 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ
ਫਾਰਮਾ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ
01 OCT 2020 7:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸਦੇ 2024 ਤਕ 65-ਅਰਬ-ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ 120 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਸੀਆਈਆਈ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਕਨਕਲੇਵ 2020” ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ ।
C:\Users\dell\Desktop\WhatsAppImage2020-10-01at4.35.28PMKCRF.jpegਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਪਾਰ ਪੱਖੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਉਭਾਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ, ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਵਿਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 73 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਇਆ ਜੋ ਪਿੱਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 18% ਵੱਧ ਸੀ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਇਸਦੇ 65 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ 120 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੇ 4-5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 5 ਖਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਥਾਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸਿਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਚ 2025 ਤਕ 28% ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 50 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਪੱਧਰੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਵੱਡੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਯੋਗ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇੱਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ (ਪੀ ਆਈ ਐਲ) ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਸਮੇਂ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ' ਤੇ ਉਭਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ । ਰਲਵੀਆਂ ਮਿਲਵੀਆਂ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਵੱਡੇ ਡਰੱਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਇਸਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਥੋਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਐਂਡ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ 78000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਲੱਖਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 3 ਲੱਖ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਅਸੀਂ ਐਨ -95 ਮਾਸਕ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ I