Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Best time to invest in Pharma & Medical device sector in India, Pharma sector is likely to grow in to 120 billion-dollar industry by 2030: Shri Gowda
Pharma industry Should focus on R & D activities in order to remain as one of the leading global suppliers of medicines: Shri Gowda
01 OCT 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister For Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda has said that this is the best time to invest in Pharma & Medical device sector in India . Pharma sector is likely to grow in to 65-billion-dollar industry by 2024 and to 120 billion dollars by 2030 and Medical Devices industry to reach US $ 50 Billion by 2025.
Shri Gowda was addressing the Inaugural Session of “CII Life Science Conclave 2020”, here yesterday.
He said, business friendly reforms carried out by Government have helped India to emerge as one of the best investment destinations among emerging economies. Implementation of policies to promote financial inclusion and to check corruption and easing of compliance of labour laws & regulations has made India the best destination for investment. In 2018-19, India attracted FDI inflows of 73 billion dollar, up 18 % from previous year. Especially mentioning the pharma and medical device sector. He said pharma this is the most opportune time to invest in this sector in India as pharma sector It is likely to grow in to 65-billion-dollar industry by 2024 to 120 billion dollars by 2030 and medical device sector has the potential to grow at 28% per annum to reach US $ 50 Billion by 2025.
Union minister said, Indian pharma and medical device sector have immense potential to contribute towards making India a 5 trillion-dollar economy in next 4-5 year. In this backdrop, Indian Government is supporting development of three Bulk Drug and four Medical Device Parks with State of Art Infrastructure and world class Centres of Excellence across the country. Government will also provide Production Linked Incentives (PLI) to eligible new manufacturing units to ensure level playing field to domestic manufacturers.
Highlighting the contribution of pharma industry during this testing time of covid-19 crisis he said that Indian pharma and medical devices industry were able to rise to the occasion. The crisis is being turned into opportunities by supporting development of mega bulk drug and medical device park through mix of right policies. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji himself has been personally involved in this, right from initial stage of conception. It is expected that these schemes of Union Government for development of bulk drug & medical device park will attract cumulative investment of Rs 78000 crore and can generate about 2.5 lakh employment.
He said, it is a matter of great pride for millions of Indians that from being a net importer, India became second largest producer of PPE Kits in the world with daily production capacity surpassing more than 5 lakh per day. Similarly, within a very short span of time, indigenous production capacity of ventilators has increased to 3 lakh per annum. We have also achieved self-sufficiency in production of N-95 masks
Shri Gowda said that there is need for pharma industry to focus on R & D activities in order to remain as one of the leading global suppliers of medicines. The full potential of growth cannot be fully tapped unless we come up with discovery of new drug or repurposing in India. He expressed hope that Indian pharma sector will be among the first one to develop and supply low cost vaccines for covid-19.
He appreciated the efforts of CII Life Sciences conclave for providing the necessary platform for stakeholders across the world to converge and embed their ideas to help usher in a new era of competitiveness of the Indian pharma segment in the post COVID-19 world.
Shri P D Vaghela ji, outgoing Secretary & new TRAI Chairman,Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, D/o Biotechnology,Dr V G Somani, Drugs Controller General of India,Ms Samina Hamied, Executive Vice Chairperson, CIPLA Ltd,Dr Rajesh Jain, Chairman, CII Biotechnology Committee,Shri G V Prasad, Chairman, CII Committee on Pharma ,Shri Vivek Kamath, Vice Chairman, CII Committee on Pharma and Captains of Industry were present on this occasion.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉಪಕರಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಕಾಲ
2024 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 65 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಪ್ರಗತಿ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿ. ವಿ. ಸದಾನಂದ ಗೌಡ
01 OCT 2020 4:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಕಾಲ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಡಿ. ವಿ. ಸದಾನಂದ ಗೌಡ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಔಷಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು 2024 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 65 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಮತ್ತು 2030 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 120 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಉದ್ಯಮವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸದಾನಂದ ಗೌಡ ಅವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ “ಸಿಐಐ ಲೈಫ್ ಸೈನ್ಸ್ ಕಾನ್ಕ್ಲೇವ್ 2020” ರ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ತಾಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು, ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಾಗಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನೀತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿರುವುದು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ತಾಣವಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. 2018-19ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು 73 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ವಿದೇಶಿ ನೇರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಇದು ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಶೇ. 18 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಔಷಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಇದು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಮಯವಾಗಿದೆ, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಈ ಉದ್ಯಮವು 2024 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 65 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಮತ್ತು 2030 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 120 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಮುಂದಿನ 4-5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು 5 ಟ್ರಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ಅಪಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿನ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಉದ್ಯಮವು 2025 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಶೇ. 28 ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಾಗಲಿದ್ದು, 50 ಬಿಲಿಯನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ತಲುಪುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮೂರು ಬೃಹತ್ ಔಷಧ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಲ್ಕು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ವಾತಾವರಣ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅರ್ಹ ಹೊಸ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾಧಾರಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕಗಳನ್ನು (ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ) ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಫಾರ್ಮಾ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಭಾರತದ ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭಕ್ಕೆ ಸೂಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪಂದಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸೂಕ್ತ ನೀತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿ ಬೃಹತ್ ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಈ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಯ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಹಂತದಿಂದಲೂ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಬೃಹತ್ ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು 78000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಮಾರು 2.5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಇದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪಿಪಿಇ ಕಿಟ್ಗಳ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಆಮದುದಾರನಾಗಿದ್ದ ಭಾರತವು ಈಗ ಅವುಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲೇ ಎರಡನೇ ಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಪಿಪಿಇ ಕಿಟ್ಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ 5 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಾಗೆಯೇ, ಬಹಳ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ವೆಂಟಿಲೇಟರ್ಗಳ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ 3 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿದೆ. ಎನ್ -95 ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಔಷಧಗಳ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖರಾಗಿ ಉಳಿಯಲು ಫಾರ್ಮಾ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳತ್ತ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಗೌಡ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಾವು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಔಷಧದ ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರ ಅಥವಾ ಮರುಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡದ ಹೊರತು ಈ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ. ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಮೊದಲಿಗರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಔಷಧ ವಲಯವೂ ಸೇರಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಭರವಸೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರ ನಂತರದ ಜಗತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಔಷಧ ವಲಯವು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯ ಹೊಸ ಯುಗಕ್ಕೆ ನಾಂದಿ ಹಾಡಲು, ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತವಾಗಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸಿಐಐ ಲೈಫ್ ಸೈನ್ಸಸ್ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು TRAIನ ನೂತನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿ ಡಿ ವಘೇಲಾ, ಜೈವಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ರೇಣು ಸ್ವರೂಪ್, ಭಾರತದ ಔಷಧ ಮಹಾ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಡಾ.ವಿ.ಜಿ.ಸೋಮಾನಿ, ಸಿಪ್ಲಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೆ ಸಮೀನಾ ಹಮೀದ್, ಸಿಐಐ ಜೈವಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಡಾ.ರಾಜೇಶ್ ಜೈನ್, ಸಿಐಐಯ ಔಷಧ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ.ವಿ.ಪ್ರಸಾದ್, ಸಿಐಐಯ ಔಷಧ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿವೇಕ್ ಕಾಮತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಮುಖರು ಸಮಾವೇಶದಲ್ಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.