குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காந்தி ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு 150 நிகழ்சிகளுக்கு காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு: காதி பொருட்களுக்கு 20% தள்ளுபடி
02 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 151வது பிறந்த தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை, காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம்(கேவிஐசி) தொடங்கியது. நாடு முழுவதும் காதித்துறை விற்பனை மையங்களில் அனைத்து பொருட்களுக்கும் குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்துக்கும் 20% தள்ளுபடி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
‘கும்கர் ஷாசக்திகரன் திட்டத்தின்’ கீழ் பாராமுல்லாவில், பானை செய்யும் 100 குடும்பங்களுக்கு மின்சாரத்தில் இயங்கும் பானை செய்யும் சக்கரத்தை கேவிஐசி தலைவர் திரு. வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா வழங்கினார். இது தவிர கந்தர்பால், புல்வாமா, பாராமுல்லா, மாவட்டங்களில் எம்பிராய்டரி, கூடை பின்னும் பயிற்சி வகுப்புகளையும் திரு.சக்சேனா தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இதன் மூலம் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் 500 பேருக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும், மும்பையில் உள்ள காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில் ஆணைய அலுவலகத்தில் 3.5 அடி உயர இராட்டை சக்கரத்தை கேவிஐசி தலைவர் வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
காந்திஜியின் 151வது பிறந்த தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாடு முழுவதும், 150 நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள காதித்துறை விற்பனை மையங்களில், அனைத்து பொருட்களுக்கும், குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்துக்கு 20% தள்ளுபடி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661017

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Employment Spree in J&K to Celebrate Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) rolled out multiple employment generation activities in Jammu & Kashmir to celebrate 151st birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi on Friday. Under Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena distributed electric potter wheels to 100 potter families in Baramulla while also inaugurating the training of artisans in Crewel embroidery and Sozni Embroidery in Ganderbal and Pulwama districts. He also launched the training of artisans in willow work, a popular local art, in Baramulla district of Jammu & Kashmir.
The activities are part of the 150 mega events organized by KVIC across the country to celebrate 151st Gandhi Jayanti. These activities are expected to create livelihood for over 500 people in the state.
KVIC Chairman instructed the local KVIC officials to initiate the process for setting up two SFURTI clusters in Jammu & Kashmir for the embroidery work and for making paper mache, the peculiar Kashmiri handmade paper product. He lauded the artisans of Jammu & Kashmir saying they had the capacity and the talent of producing some very unique products including pottery.
“Gandhi ji had always emphasized on empowering the Kashmiri people through Khadi. Our Prime Minister too has a special place for Kashmir in his heart and KVIC is working to fulfill this dream of the Prime Minister by creating sustainable employment opportunities in the state. Several art forms of Kashmir like Crewel and Sozni embroidery, Pashmina shawls, paper mache and its pottery are internationally acclaimed. By providing artisans proper training, advanced equipment and marketing platform, these products can definitely make them aatmanirbhar,” Saxena said.
A number of artisans including potters present on the occasion interacted with the KVIC Chairman and thanked him for providing them with the support they needed to earn a better livelihood. Mushtaq , a potter who was given an electric potter wheel by KVIC, said his work would be easier now with these equipment and that his daily production of clay material and his income would also increase significantly.