Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Employment Spree in J&K to Celebrate Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) rolled out multiple employment generation activities in Jammu & Kashmir to celebrate 151st birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi on Friday. Under Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena distributed electric potter wheels to 100 potter families in Baramulla while also inaugurating the training of artisans in Crewel embroidery and Sozni Embroidery in Ganderbal and Pulwama districts. He also launched the training of artisans in willow work, a popular local art, in Baramulla district of Jammu & Kashmir.
The activities are part of the 150 mega events organized by KVIC across the country to celebrate 151st Gandhi Jayanti. These activities are expected to create livelihood for over 500 people in the state.
KVIC Chairman instructed the local KVIC officials to initiate the process for setting up two SFURTI clusters in Jammu & Kashmir for the embroidery work and for making paper mache, the peculiar Kashmiri handmade paper product. He lauded the artisans of Jammu & Kashmir saying they had the capacity and the talent of producing some very unique products including pottery.
“Gandhi ji had always emphasized on empowering the Kashmiri people through Khadi. Our Prime Minister too has a special place for Kashmir in his heart and KVIC is working to fulfill this dream of the Prime Minister by creating sustainable employment opportunities in the state. Several art forms of Kashmir like Crewel and Sozni embroidery, Pashmina shawls, paper mache and its pottery are internationally acclaimed. By providing artisans proper training, advanced equipment and marketing platform, these products can definitely make them aatmanirbhar,” Saxena said.
A number of artisans including potters present on the occasion interacted with the KVIC Chairman and thanked him for providing them with the support they needed to earn a better livelihood. Mushtaq , a potter who was given an electric potter wheel by KVIC, said his work would be easier now with these equipment and that his daily production of clay material and his income would also increase significantly.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی کے ملازمین جموں و کشمیر میں گاندھی جینتی منائیں گے
02 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 اکتوبر ، 2020 / کھادی و دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن کے وی آئی سی نے جمعہ کو مہاتما گاندھی کے 151ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات منانے کے لیے جموں و کشمیر میں روزگار کے بہت سے موقعے پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔ کمہار سشکتی کرن یوجنا کے تحت کے وی آئی سی کے چیئر مین جناب ونئے کمار سکسینہ نے بارہمولہ میں 100 کمہار کنبوں کو بجلی کے چاک تقسیم کیے اور گاندر بل اور پلوامہ ضلعوں میں کریول کڑھائی اور سوزنی کڑھائی میں کاریگروں کی تربیت کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے بیڈ کے کام میں کریگروں کی تربیت کا بھی آغاز کیا جو ایک مقامی کاریگر ی ہے۔ تربیت کا یہ پروگرام جموں و کشمیر کے بارہمولہ ضلعے میں شروع کیا گیا۔
یہ سرگرمیاں کے وی آئی سی کی طرف سے منعقدہ ان 150 بڑی تقریبات کا حصہ ہیں جو اس نے پورے ملک میں 151ویں گاندھی جینتی منانے کے لیے منعقد کی ہے۔ امید ہے کہ ان سرگرمیوں سے جموں و کشمیر میں 500 سے زیادہ لوگوں کے لیے گزر بسر کا سامان فراہم ہوگا۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے مقامی کے وی آئی سی کے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ کڑھائی کے کام اور پیپر ماشی کے کام خاص طور پر کشمیر کے ہاتھ سے بنائی ہوئی کاغذ کی مصنوعات کے لیے جموں و کشمیر میں دو اسفُرتی کلسٹر قائم کرنے کا عمل شروع کریں۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے کاریگروں کی یہ کہتے ہوئے تعریف کی کہ ان میں مٹی کے برتنوں سمیت کچھ بہت ہی منفرد انداز کی اشیاء بنانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
جناب سکسینہ نے کہا ’’ گاندھی جی نے کھادی کے ذریعے کشمیر کے عوام کو ہمیشہ بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیا۔ ہمارے وزیراعظم کے دل میں بھی کشمیر کے لیے ایک خصوصی جگہ ہے اور کے وی آئی سی یہاں روزگار کے دیرپا موقعے فراہم کر کے وزیراعظم کے اس خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ کریول اور سوزنی کڑھائی ، پشمینہ شال ، پیپر ماشی اور اس کے مٹی کے برتن جیسے کشمیر کے بہت سے فنون کی بین الاقوامی سطح پر تعریف کی جاتی ہے۔ اگر کریگروں کو مناسب تربیت ، جدید ترین آلات اور مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جائے تو ان اشیا ء سے ان لوگوں کو یقیناً آتم نربھر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ‘‘
م ن ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
2020۔10۔ 02
U – 6029