Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC’s Employment Spree in J&K to Celebrate Gandhi Jayanti
02 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) rolled out multiple employment generation activities in Jammu & Kashmir to celebrate 151st birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi on Friday. Under Kumhar Sashaktikaran Yojana, KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena distributed electric potter wheels to 100 potter families in Baramulla while also inaugurating the training of artisans in Crewel embroidery and Sozni Embroidery in Ganderbal and Pulwama districts. He also launched the training of artisans in willow work, a popular local art, in Baramulla district of Jammu & Kashmir.
The activities are part of the 150 mega events organized by KVIC across the country to celebrate 151st Gandhi Jayanti. These activities are expected to create livelihood for over 500 people in the state.
KVIC Chairman instructed the local KVIC officials to initiate the process for setting up two SFURTI clusters in Jammu & Kashmir for the embroidery work and for making paper mache, the peculiar Kashmiri handmade paper product. He lauded the artisans of Jammu & Kashmir saying they had the capacity and the talent of producing some very unique products including pottery.
“Gandhi ji had always emphasized on empowering the Kashmiri people through Khadi. Our Prime Minister too has a special place for Kashmir in his heart and KVIC is working to fulfill this dream of the Prime Minister by creating sustainable employment opportunities in the state. Several art forms of Kashmir like Crewel and Sozni embroidery, Pashmina shawls, paper mache and its pottery are internationally acclaimed. By providing artisans proper training, advanced equipment and marketing platform, these products can definitely make them aatmanirbhar,” Saxena said.
A number of artisans including potters present on the occasion interacted with the KVIC Chairman and thanked him for providing them with the support they needed to earn a better livelihood. Mushtaq , a potter who was given an electric potter wheel by KVIC, said his work would be easier now with these equipment and that his daily production of clay material and his income would also increase significantly.

ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
গান্ধী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত কেভিআইচিৰ নিয়োগ অভিযান
02 OCT 2020 4:41PM by PIB Guwahati
খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ আয়োগে (কেভিআইচি) শুকুৰবাৰে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ ১৫১তম জন্ম জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত কেইবাটাও নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ কাম সম্পন্ন কৰে। কুমহাৰ সশক্তিকৰণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত, কেভিআইচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনাই বাৰামুলাত ১০০টা কুমাৰ পৰিয়ালক বৈদ্যুতিক কুমাৰৰ চাক বিতৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে গাণ্ডেৰবাল আৰু পুলৱামা জিলাত ক্ৰিৱেল এম্ব্ৰইদাৰী আৰু ছ'জনি এম্ব্ৰইদাৰীৰ শিল্পীসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ শিবিৰ মুকলি কৰে। জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ বাৰামুলা জিলাত তেওঁ এবিধ স্থানীয় জনপ্ৰিয় শিল্প ৱিল' ৱৰ্কৰ শিল্পীসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ মুকলি কৰে।
এই কাৰ্যসূচী হৈছে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ১৫১তম গান্ধী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ কেভিআইচিয়ে আয়োজন কৰা ১৫০টা বৃহ অনুষ্ঠানৰ অংশ। এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনত ৫০০ৰো অধিক লোকৰ জীৱিকাৰ পথ মুকলি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
কেভিআইচিৰ অধ্যক্ষই স্থানীয় কেভিআইচি বিষয়াসকলক জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত এম্ব্ৰইদাৰী কাম আৰু কাশ্মীৰী হস্তনিৰ্মিত কাগজৰ সামগ্ৰী পেপাৰ মেচ তৈয়াৰ কৰিবৰ বাবে দুটা এছ এফ ইউ আৰ টি আই ক্লাষ্টাৰ স্থাপনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। মাটিৰ পাত্ৰকে ধৰি কিছুমান অদ্বিতীয় সামগ্ৰী তৈয়াৰ কৰাৰ সক্ষমতা আৰু প্ৰতিভা থকা বুলি তেওঁ জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ শিল্পী সকলৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত কুমাৰসকলকে ধৰি কিছুসংখ্যক শিল্পীয়ে কেভিআইচিৰ অধ্যক্ষজনৰ সৈতে ভাব বিনিময় কৰে আৰু এটা উন্নত জীৱিকাৰ বাবে তেওঁ আগবঢ়োৱা সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। কেভিআইচিয়ে এটা বৈদ্যুতিক কুমাৰৰ চাক প্ৰদান কৰা এজন কুমাৰ মুস্তাকে কয় যে এতিয়া এই আহিলাৰ সহায়ত তেওঁৰ কাম আগতকৈ সহজ হ'ব আৰু মাটিৰ পাত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ তেওঁৰ দৈনিক উপাদন বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ উপাৰ্জনো যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে বৃদ্ধি পাব।