Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Commemorates Gandhi Jayanti by Unveiling Charkha at Its Central Office, Mumbai
02 OCT 2020 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) commemorated Mahatma Gandhi’s birth anniversary by installing a 3.5 feet steel Charkha at its Mumbai office premises. KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena unveiled the Charkha through web-conferencing and in his address during the occasion he said: “This journey of Charkha is a symbol of India’s Swadeshi Movement, journey towards Self- reliance and economic freedom and it is indeed a proud moment for KVIC to further this movement. He added that it is the dream and vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to take this tool of warp and weft of our social fabric at global level. Following our PM's vision, KVIC has been taking up continuous efforts touplift the lives of the downtrodden and light a candle in the house of poorest of the poor with its schemes and programmes especially in the COVID-19 period . KVIC has played a strong role in building the Nation, and this is also reflected in the leap growth of 6.28% to 28% in past 08 years which can be marked as the glorious period in empowering the Khadi and Village Industries artisans.
Once again installation of Charkha in the KVIC, Mumbai is a tribute to our artisans who have dedicated their life in following legacy set by Gandhiji. It may be noted that in the last four years, the KVIC had installed grand Charkhas across the nation at Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Dehi which is the world's largest Charkha, Grand Steel Charkha at Rajiv Chowk in Connaught Place, Steel Charkha in Charkha Park-located in front of Gandhi Museum at Motihari, and steel Charkha at the Sabarmati River front to remind the people about the importance of Charkha in our freedom struggle.
Earlier, on 1st October 2020, on the eve of birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Chairman KVIC in association with CEO KVIC launched 150 activities of Khadi and Village Industries across the Nation, which includes inauguration of Sales outlets/worksheds, training on potters wheels, distribution of bee boxes/charkhas to the artisans, inauguration of SFURTI and PMEGP units through video conferencing. He mentioned that the programs aimed at creating sustainable local employment and making artisans Aatmanirbhar.
Ms Preeta Verma, Chief Executive Officer, KVIC, after paying homage to Gandhiji in the KVIC premises said, the installation of Gandhiji’s Charkha is a matter of pride for KVIC as based on Gandhian ideologies have been working relentlessly at grassroots level to provide employment and create self-reliance amongst the people and build a strong rural community spirit towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Expanding its vision and taking up new avenues KVIC is trading on new path of success, she added.
On this revered occasion, KVIC is offering a discount of 20% for a limited period on all Khadi and Village Industries products sold through its departmental sales outlets across the country.
On this day Swachhata Abhiyan was also organized by KVIC to instill motivation among everyone to keep their surroundings clean as part of wider Shramdaan activity.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
সদর কার্যালয় মুম্বাইয়ে একটি চরখার আবরণ উন্মোচন করার মধ্য দিয়ে গান্ধী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কেভিআইসি-র
02 OCT 2020 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন (কেভিআইসি) তার সদর কার্যালয় মুম্বাইয়ে ৩.৫ ফুটের একটি ইস্পাতের চরখা স্থাপন করে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন করেছে। কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা ওয়েব-কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই চরখার আবরণ উন্মোচন করেন। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি বলেন, চরখার সুদীর্ঘ যাত্রাপথ ভারতের স্বদেশী আন্দোলনের প্রতীক। আত্মনির্ভরতার লক্ষ্যে এবং আর্থিক স্বচ্ছলতার দিক থেকেও চরখা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। তাই, স্বদেশী আন্দোলনকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে আজকের এই মুহূর্ত কমিশনের কাছে এক গর্বের সময়। তিনি আরও বলেন, স্বয়ং প্রধানমন্ত্রী চরখা নামক যন্ত্রটিকে আমাদের সমাজ ব্যবস্থার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হিসেবে বিশ্ব মানচিত্রে তুলে ধরার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই দূরদৃষ্টি অনুসরণ করেই কমিশন দরিদ্র থেকে দরিদ্রতর মানুষের জীবনে আশার আলো দেখাতে তাঁদের আর্থ-সামাজিক ব্যবস্থায় নিরন্তর অগ্রগতির লক্ষ্যে একাধিক প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করে আসছে। কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিকূল ও চ্যালেঞ্জিং সময়েও কমিশনের এই প্রয়াস অব্যাহত ছিল। তিনি বলেন, জাতি গঠনে কমিশন এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। এর সুস্পষ্ট প্রতিফলন দেখা যায় গত ৮ বছরে যখন খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ হার ৬.২৮ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ২৮ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই এই বিকাশ হার খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শিল্পীদের ক্ষমতায়নের প্রতীকস্বরূপ।
কমিশনের সদর কার্যালয় মুম্বাইয়ে আরও একবার চরখা বসানো সেই সমস্ত শিল্পীদের প্রতি যথার্থ শ্রদ্ধা যাঁরা গান্ধীজির পরম্পরাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে নিজেদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত চার বছরে কমিশন নতুন দিল্লির ইন্দিরা গান্ধী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর, নতুন দিল্লির কনট প্লেসের রাজীব চক, মোতিহারির গান্ধী মিউজিয়ামের সামনে এবং সরবমতী নদীর পাড়ে ইস্পাতের চরখা বসিয়েছে।
এর আগে, কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান গতকাল জাতির জনক মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জন্মবার্ষিকীর প্রাক্কালে সারা দেশে ১৫০টি কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান বলেন, এ ধরনের কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের উদ্দেশ্যই হল স্থানীয়ভাবে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করা এবং শিল্পীদের আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলা।
কমিশন মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জন্মবার্ষিকীর এই পূণ্য লগ্নে খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রের সমস্ত পণ্যসামগ্রীর ক্ষেত্রে ২০ শতাংশ হারে ছাড় দিচ্ছে। ছাড়ের এই সুবিধা দেশে কমিশনের সমস্ত বিভাগীয় বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। এছাড়া, আজ কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়।