AYUSH
Ayush Grid, the emerging IT-backbone for AYUSH Sector, to integrate operationally with the National Digital Health Mission
02 OCT 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The operational integration of Ayush Grid, the emerging IT backbone for AYUSH Sector with the National Digital Health Mission (NDHM), was endorsed at a high level meeting chaired by Vd. Rajesh Kotech Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH recently. The Ayush Grid team and the NDHM have already held several rounds of discussions in the matter and reached understanding on the modalities involved. This integration will be immensely beneficial to the public for availing varied options for their health needs. The integration will also accelerate the mainstreaming of Ayush disciplines of healthcare.
Secretary (AYUSH) also reviewed the current status of IT initiatives undertaken under the Ayush Grid project. It was observed that in the last two years Ayush Grid project succeeded in bridging the digital gap in the Ayush Sector and also in implementing various critical healthcare IT projects.
The Ayush Grid project was initiated by the Ministry in 2018 for creating a comprehensive IT backbone for the entire sector. Digitalization of the entire Ayush Sector will lead to its transformation in fields of health care delivery at all levels, including research, education, various health programmes and drug regulations. This will be beneficial for all stakeholders of Ayush including citizens of the country and in turn will help to achieve various national and global goals in healthcare.
The most significant among the different initiatives implemented so far in the project is the AYUSH Health Management Information System (AHMIS). Originally based on THERAN, an HMIS developed in-house by the Siddha Research Council, Chennai, the AHMIS has now emerged into a robust, cloud-based Information System used by nearly100 Clinical establishment of the AYUSH Ministry. Further, the services of M/s Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Bangalore has recently been enlisted to rapidly enhance its scope. The Ministry is also preparing to deploy AHMIS to Ayush units outside the Central Government umbrella, so that the entire Ayush Sector can make use of it.
Another success of Ayush Grid is the development and implementation of the Ayush Sanjivani mobile app and the Yoga locator mobile app, to meet the urgent demands of the concerned Divisions of the Ministry. These applications have a combined down-load number of 6 lakhs, and have served their objective of reaching out to a large audience in a short time satisfactorily. During the initial weeks of Covid-19 pandemic, the Ministry launched various crowd sourcing activities for gathering Covid-19 inputs as well as mobilising Ayush volunteers. Further, a Covid-19 dashboard was also set up for real time information. The Ayush Grid project was able to support such critical initiatives related to managing the health crisis, despite various lock down related constraints.
Under the Ayush Grid, a customised IT course for Ayush Professionals was developed in collaboration with C-DAC, Pune. Nearly 200 Ayush professionals including a few from stake-holding institutions outside government were trained as part of this initiative. This has helped considerably to bridge the digital gap in Ayush sector, and these professionals will play an important role in taking the digitisation of the sector forward. The other successful projects implemented as part of Ayush Grid include the Telemedicine programme launched with C-DAC on 1st November 2019 as a pilot project in Siddha system. Since lock down, it is functional for Homoeopathy and Ayurveda systems also. Nearly 20,000 people have been served through this.
An ambitious project to support Ayush education is being launched with the name Ayush Next. This has been developed, and is expected to go online soon.
The components of Ayush Grid initiative will cover all the verticals of the Ayush Sector, like Health Services, Education, Ayush Research, Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes, Training Programmes, Citizen Centric Services, Drug Licencing Portal, and Media Outreach.
The Ayush Grid is steadily developing through its constituent projects. It is expected to emerge as a comprehensive IT backbone serving 8 lakh Ayush physicians and nearly 50 crore citizens within three years.

आयुष
आयुष सेक्टर के उभरते हुए आईटी आधार वाले आयुष ग्रिड का राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन के साथ होगा परिचालन एकीकरण
02 OCT 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेक की अध्यक्षता में हाल ही में संपन्न हुई उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में आयुष सेक्टर के उभरते हुए आयुष ग्रिड का राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन के साथ (एनडीएचएम) परिचालन एकीकरण का समर्थन किया गया। आयुष ग्रिड टीम और एनडीएचएम इस मामले को लेकर पहले ही कई दौर की चर्चा कर चुके हैं और इसमें शामिल तौर-तरीकों पर समझ बना चुके हैं। यह एकीकरण उनकी स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं के लिए विभिन्न विकल्पों का लाभ उठाने के लिए जनता के लिए काफी फायदेमंद होगा। एकीकरण से स्वास्थ्य सेवा के आयुष विषयों की मुख्यधारा में भी तेजी आएगी।
सचिव (आयुष) ने आयुष ग्रिड परियोजना के तहत की गई आईटी पहलों की वर्तमान स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की। यह देखा गया कि पिछले दो सालों में आयुष ग्रिड परियोजना आयुष क्षेत्र में डिजिटल खाई को पाटने में सफल रही और विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा आईटी परियोजनाओं को लागू करने में भी सफल रही।
मंत्रालय ने 2018 में एक व्यापक आईटी आधार बनाने के लिए आयुष ग्रिड परियोजना शुरू किया था। संपूर्ण आयुष क्षेत्र के डिजिटलाइजेशन से अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों और नशीली दवाओं के नियमन सहित सभी स्तरों पर स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पहुंच के क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तन होगा। यह देश के नागरिकों सहित आयुष के सभी हितधारकों के लिए फायदेमंद होगा और बदले में स्वास्थ्य सेवा में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा।
परियोजना में अब तक लागू की गई विभिन्न पहलों में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आयुष स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एएचएमआईएस) है। मूल रूप से, थेरान पर आधारित, चेन्नई स्थित सिद्ध अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा विकसित एक एएचएमआईएस है। एएचएमआईएस अब आयुष मंत्रालय के लगभग 100 क्लिनिकल प्रतिष्ठान द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले एक मजबूत, क्लाउड-आधारित सूचना प्रणाली के रूप में उभरा है। इसके अलावा, हाल ही में बैंगलोर स्थित मैसर्स भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) की सेवाओं के दायरे को तेजी से बढ़ाने के लिए सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। मंत्रालय केंद्र सरकार के दायरे से बाहर आयुष इकाइयों को एएचएमआईएस तैनात करने की भी तैयारी कर रहा है ताकि पूरा आयुष क्षेत्र इसका उपयोग कर सके।
मंत्रालय के संबंधित प्रभागों की तत्काल मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए आयुष ग्रिड की एक और सफलता आयुष संजीवनी मोबाइल ऐप और योग लोकेटर मोबाइल ऐप का विकास और कार्यान्वयन है। इन एप्लीकेशन की संयुक्त डाउन-लोड संख्या 6 लाख है और संतोषजनक रूप से कम समय में बड़े दर्शकों तक पहुंचने के अपने उद्देश्य की पूर्ति की है। कोविड -19 महामारी के शुरुआती हफ्तों के दौरान मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 इनपुट को इकट्ठा करने के साथ-साथ आयुष स्वयंसेवकों को जुटाने के लिए कई क्राउड सोर्सिंग गतिविधियां शुरू की। इसके अलावा, वास्तविक समय की जानकारी के लिए एक कोविड-19 डैशबोर्ड भी स्थापित किया गया था। लॉक डाउन संबंधी कई बाध्यताओं के बावजूद आयुष ग्रिड परियोजना स्वास्थ्य संकट के प्रबंधन से संबंधित ऐसी महत्वपूर्ण पहल करने में सक्षम थी।
आयुष ग्रिड के तहत, पुणे स्थित सी-डैक के साथ मिल कर आयुष प्रोफेशनल के लिए एक विशेष रूप से निर्मित आईटी कोर्स तैयार किया गया था।
इस पहल के तहत सरकार से क्षेत्राधिकार से बाहर कुछ हिस्सेदारी रखने वाले संस्थानों सहित लगभग 200 आयुष पेशेवरों को इस पहल के हिस्से के रूप में प्रशिक्षित किया गया था। इससे आयुष क्षेत्र में डिजिटल खाई को पाटने में काफी मदद मिली है और ये पेशेवर क्षेत्र के डिजिटलीकरण को आगे ले जाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। आयुष ग्रिड के हिस्से के रूप में कार्यान्वित अन्य सफल परियोजनाओं में 1 नवंबर 2019 को सिद्ध प्रणाली में पायलट परियोजना के रूप में सी-डैक के साथ शुरू किया गया टेलीमेडिसिन कार्यक्रम शामिल है। लॉक डाउन के कारण यह होम्योपैथी और आयुर्वेद प्रणालियों के लिए भी कार्यात्मक है। इसके माध्यम से लगभग 20,000 लोगों ने सेवा ली है।
आयुष शिक्षा का समर्थन करने के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना आयुष नेक्स्ट के नाम से शुरू की जा रही है। यह विकसित किया गया है और जल्द ही ऑनलाइन शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
आयुष ग्रिड पहल के घटक आयुष क्षेत्र के सभी कार्यक्षेत्रों जैसे स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, आयुष अनुसंधान, केंद्रीय क्षेत्र और केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाएं, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, नागरिक केंद्र सेवा, ड्रग लाइसेंसिंग पोर्टल और मीडिया प्रचार को कवर करेगा।
आयुष ग्रिड अपने घटक परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से लगातार विकसित हो रहा है। तीन साल के भीतर इसके 8 लाख आयुष चिकित्सकों और लगभग 50 करोड़ नागरिकों की सेवा करने वाली एक व्यापक आईटी आधार के रूप में उभरने की उम्मीद है।