AYUSH
Ayush Grid, the emerging IT-backbone for AYUSH Sector, to integrate operationally with the National Digital Health Mission
02 OCT 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The operational integration of Ayush Grid, the emerging IT backbone for AYUSH Sector with the National Digital Health Mission (NDHM), was endorsed at a high level meeting chaired by Vd. Rajesh Kotech Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH recently. The Ayush Grid team and the NDHM have already held several rounds of discussions in the matter and reached understanding on the modalities involved. This integration will be immensely beneficial to the public for availing varied options for their health needs. The integration will also accelerate the mainstreaming of Ayush disciplines of healthcare.
Secretary (AYUSH) also reviewed the current status of IT initiatives undertaken under the Ayush Grid project. It was observed that in the last two years Ayush Grid project succeeded in bridging the digital gap in the Ayush Sector and also in implementing various critical healthcare IT projects.
The Ayush Grid project was initiated by the Ministry in 2018 for creating a comprehensive IT backbone for the entire sector. Digitalization of the entire Ayush Sector will lead to its transformation in fields of health care delivery at all levels, including research, education, various health programmes and drug regulations. This will be beneficial for all stakeholders of Ayush including citizens of the country and in turn will help to achieve various national and global goals in healthcare.
The most significant among the different initiatives implemented so far in the project is the AYUSH Health Management Information System (AHMIS). Originally based on THERAN, an HMIS developed in-house by the Siddha Research Council, Chennai, the AHMIS has now emerged into a robust, cloud-based Information System used by nearly100 Clinical establishment of the AYUSH Ministry. Further, the services of M/s Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Bangalore has recently been enlisted to rapidly enhance its scope. The Ministry is also preparing to deploy AHMIS to Ayush units outside the Central Government umbrella, so that the entire Ayush Sector can make use of it.
Another success of Ayush Grid is the development and implementation of the Ayush Sanjivani mobile app and the Yoga locator mobile app, to meet the urgent demands of the concerned Divisions of the Ministry. These applications have a combined down-load number of 6 lakhs, and have served their objective of reaching out to a large audience in a short time satisfactorily. During the initial weeks of Covid-19 pandemic, the Ministry launched various crowd sourcing activities for gathering Covid-19 inputs as well as mobilising Ayush volunteers. Further, a Covid-19 dashboard was also set up for real time information. The Ayush Grid project was able to support such critical initiatives related to managing the health crisis, despite various lock down related constraints.
Under the Ayush Grid, a customised IT course for Ayush Professionals was developed in collaboration with C-DAC, Pune. Nearly 200 Ayush professionals including a few from stake-holding institutions outside government were trained as part of this initiative. This has helped considerably to bridge the digital gap in Ayush sector, and these professionals will play an important role in taking the digitisation of the sector forward. The other successful projects implemented as part of Ayush Grid include the Telemedicine programme launched with C-DAC on 1st November 2019 as a pilot project in Siddha system. Since lock down, it is functional for Homoeopathy and Ayurveda systems also. Nearly 20,000 people have been served through this.
An ambitious project to support Ayush education is being launched with the name Ayush Next. This has been developed, and is expected to go online soon.
The components of Ayush Grid initiative will cover all the verticals of the Ayush Sector, like Health Services, Education, Ayush Research, Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes, Training Programmes, Citizen Centric Services, Drug Licencing Portal, and Media Outreach.
The Ayush Grid is steadily developing through its constituent projects. It is expected to emerge as a comprehensive IT backbone serving 8 lakh Ayush physicians and nearly 50 crore citizens within three years.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش سیکٹر کی ابھرتی ہوئی آئی ٹی پر مبنی آیوش گرڈ کا نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کے ساتھ آپریشنل انضمام ہوگا
02 OCT 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدھ راجیش کوٹیک کی صدارت میں حال ہی میں مکمل ہوئی ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ میں آیوش سیکٹر کے ابھرتے ہوئے آیوش گرڈ کے نشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن (این ڈی ایچ ایم) کے ساتھ آپریشنل انضمام کی حمایت کی گئی ۔ آیوش گرڈ ٹیم اور این ڈی ایچ ایم پہلے ہی اس معاملے میں متعدد تبادلہ خیال کر چکے ہیں اور اس میں ملوث طریقوں کے بارے میں تفہیم تک پہنچ چکے ہیں ۔ یہ انضمام صحت کی ضروریات کے لئے مختلف متبادل کا فائدہ اٹھانے کےلئے عوام کےلئے بے حد فائدہ مند ہوگا۔ انضمام سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے آیوش کے مضامین کے مرکزی دھارے میں بھی تیزی آئے گی۔
آیوش کے سکریٹری نے آیوش گرڈ پروجیکٹوں کے تحت کی گئی آئی ٹی کی پہلوں کی حالیہ صورت حال کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ ایسا دیکھا گا ہے کہ گزشتہ دو برسوں میں آیوش گرڈ پروجیکٹ آیوش سیکٹر میں ڈیجیٹل خلا کو پُر کرنے اور مختلف آئی ٹی ہیلتھ کیئر پروجیکٹوں کونافذ کرنے میں بھی کامیا ب رہا ہے۔
وزارت نے2018 میں ایک وسیع آئی ٹی بنیاد بنانے کےلئے آیوش گرڈ پروجکٹ کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ پورے آیوش سیکٹر کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے تحقیق ، تعلیم، صحت کے مختلف پروگراموں اور منشیات کے ضوابط سمیت سبھی سطحوں پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک پہنچ کے علاقوں میں تبدیلی ہوگی۔ یہ ملک کے شہریوں سمیت آیوش کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لئے فائدہ مند ہوگا اور اس کے نتیجے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مختلف قومی اور عالمی اہداف حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
پروجیکٹ میں اب تک نافذ کی گئیں مختلف پہلوں میں سب سے اہم آیوش صحت منجمنٹ اطلاعاتی نظام (اے ایچ ایم آئی ایس) ہے۔ بنیادی طورپر ،تھیران پر مبنی ،چنئی میں واقع سدھا تحقیقی کونسل کے ذریعہ تیار ایک اے ایچ ایم آئی ایس ہے۔اے ایچ ایم آئی ایس اب آیوش وزارت کے تقریباً 100 کلینیکل اداروں کے ذریعہ استعمال کئے جانے والے ایک مضبوط کلاؤڈ پر مبنی اطلاعاتی نظام کے طورپر ابھرا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ،حال ہی میں بنگلور میں میسرس انڈیا الیکٹرانکس لیمیٹیڈ (بی ای ایل) کی خدمات کے دائرے کو تیزی سے بڑھانے کے لئے فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت مرکزی حکومت کے دائرے سے باہر آیوش اکائیوں کو اے ایچ ایم آئی ایس تعینات کرنے کی بھی تیاری کررہا ہے تاکہ پورا آیوش سیکٹر اس کا استعمال کرسکے۔
وزارت کے متعلقہ محکموں کے فوری مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کےلئے آیوش گرڈ کی ایک اور کامیابی آیوش سنجیونی موبائل ایپ اور یوگ لوکیٹر ایپ تیار کرنا اور عمل درآمد کرنا ہے۔ان ایپلیکیشنز کی مشترکہ ڈاؤن لوڈ تعداد چھ لاکھ ہے اور اطمینان بخش طریقےسے کم وقت میں بڑے شائقین تک پہنچنے کے اپنے مقصد کا حصول ہے۔ کووڈ -19 کی وبا کے ابتدائی ہفتوں کے دوران وزارت نے کووڈ -19 انپٹ کو جمع کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ آیوش رضاکاروں کو جمع کرنے کے لئے کئی کراؤڈ سورسنگ سرگرمیاں شروع کیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ،حالیہ وقت میں معلومات کےلئے ایک کووڈ -19 ڈیش بورڈ بھی قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ لاک ڈاؤن سے متعلق کئی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود آیوش گرڈ پروجیکٹ صحت کے بحران کے انتظام سے متعلق ایسی اہم پہل کرنے کے قابل تھا۔
آیوش گرڈ کے تحت ،پنے میں واقع سی ڈیک کے ساتھ مل کر آیوش پروفیشنل کے لئے ایک خاص طورپر تیار آئی ٹی کورس تیار کیا گیاتھا۔
اس پہل کے تحت حکومت سے دائرہ اختیار سے باہر کچھ حصہ داری رکھنے والی تنظیموں سمیت تقریباً 200 پیشہ وروں کو اس پہل کے حصہ کے طورپر تربیت دی گئی تھی۔ اس سے آیوش سیکٹر میں ڈیجیٹل خلا کو پُر کرنے میں کافی مدد ملی ہے اور یہ پیشہ ور علاقے کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو آگے لے جانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔آیوش گرڈکے حصہ کے طورپر عمل درآمد دیگر کامیاب پروجیکٹوں میں یکم نومبر 2019 کو سدھ سسٹم میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طورپر سی ڈیک کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا ٹیلی میڈیسن پروگرام شامل ہے ۔لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے یہ ہومیوپیتھی اور آیروید نظاموں کے لئے بھی کار آمد ہے۔اس کے ذریعہ سے تقریباً 20,000 لوگوں نے خدمات لی ہیں۔
آیوش ایجوکیشن کی حمایت کرنے کےلئے ایک پروجیکٹ آیوش نیکسٹ کے نام سے شروع کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ تیار کیا گیا ہے اور جلد ہی آن لائن شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔
آیوش گرڈ پہل کے جز آیوش سیکٹر کے سبھی کام کے علاقوں جیسے طبی خدمات،تعلیم ،آیوش تحقیق ،مرکزی شعبہ اور مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر منصوبے،ٹیچنگ پروگرام، شہری خدمات کا مرکز ،ڈرگ لائسینسنگ پورٹل اور میڈیا تشہیر کا احاطہ کرے گا۔
آیوش گرڈ اپنے اہم پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعہ سے مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے۔تین سال کے اندر اس کے آٹھ لاکھ آیوش ڈاکٹروں اور تقریباً 50 کروڑ شہریوں کی خدمت کرنے والی ایک وسیع آئی ٹی بنیاد کے طورپر ابھرنے کی امید ہے۔