AYUSH
Ayush Grid, the emerging IT-backbone for AYUSH Sector, to integrate operationally with the National Digital Health Mission
02 OCT 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The operational integration of Ayush Grid, the emerging IT backbone for AYUSH Sector with the National Digital Health Mission (NDHM), was endorsed at a high level meeting chaired by Vd. Rajesh Kotech Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH recently. The Ayush Grid team and the NDHM have already held several rounds of discussions in the matter and reached understanding on the modalities involved. This integration will be immensely beneficial to the public for availing varied options for their health needs. The integration will also accelerate the mainstreaming of Ayush disciplines of healthcare.
Secretary (AYUSH) also reviewed the current status of IT initiatives undertaken under the Ayush Grid project. It was observed that in the last two years Ayush Grid project succeeded in bridging the digital gap in the Ayush Sector and also in implementing various critical healthcare IT projects.
The Ayush Grid project was initiated by the Ministry in 2018 for creating a comprehensive IT backbone for the entire sector. Digitalization of the entire Ayush Sector will lead to its transformation in fields of health care delivery at all levels, including research, education, various health programmes and drug regulations. This will be beneficial for all stakeholders of Ayush including citizens of the country and in turn will help to achieve various national and global goals in healthcare.
The most significant among the different initiatives implemented so far in the project is the AYUSH Health Management Information System (AHMIS). Originally based on THERAN, an HMIS developed in-house by the Siddha Research Council, Chennai, the AHMIS has now emerged into a robust, cloud-based Information System used by nearly100 Clinical establishment of the AYUSH Ministry. Further, the services of M/s Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Bangalore has recently been enlisted to rapidly enhance its scope. The Ministry is also preparing to deploy AHMIS to Ayush units outside the Central Government umbrella, so that the entire Ayush Sector can make use of it.
Another success of Ayush Grid is the development and implementation of the Ayush Sanjivani mobile app and the Yoga locator mobile app, to meet the urgent demands of the concerned Divisions of the Ministry. These applications have a combined down-load number of 6 lakhs, and have served their objective of reaching out to a large audience in a short time satisfactorily. During the initial weeks of Covid-19 pandemic, the Ministry launched various crowd sourcing activities for gathering Covid-19 inputs as well as mobilising Ayush volunteers. Further, a Covid-19 dashboard was also set up for real time information. The Ayush Grid project was able to support such critical initiatives related to managing the health crisis, despite various lock down related constraints.
Under the Ayush Grid, a customised IT course for Ayush Professionals was developed in collaboration with C-DAC, Pune. Nearly 200 Ayush professionals including a few from stake-holding institutions outside government were trained as part of this initiative. This has helped considerably to bridge the digital gap in Ayush sector, and these professionals will play an important role in taking the digitisation of the sector forward. The other successful projects implemented as part of Ayush Grid include the Telemedicine programme launched with C-DAC on 1st November 2019 as a pilot project in Siddha system. Since lock down, it is functional for Homoeopathy and Ayurveda systems also. Nearly 20,000 people have been served through this.
An ambitious project to support Ayush education is being launched with the name Ayush Next. This has been developed, and is expected to go online soon.
The components of Ayush Grid initiative will cover all the verticals of the Ayush Sector, like Health Services, Education, Ayush Research, Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes, Training Programmes, Citizen Centric Services, Drug Licencing Portal, and Media Outreach.
The Ayush Grid is steadily developing through its constituent projects. It is expected to emerge as a comprehensive IT backbone serving 8 lakh Ayush physicians and nearly 50 crore citizens within three years.

আয়ুষ
জাতীয় ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের সঙ্গে সুসংহত কার্যকলাপ বজায় রাখতে আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে তথ্য প্রযুক্তির দিক থেকে সাহায্য করে চলেছে 'আয়ুষ গ্রিড প্রকল্প'
02 OCT 2020 11:45AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
জাতীয় ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের সঙ্গে সুসংহত কার্যকলাপ বজায় রাখতে আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে তথ্য প্রযুক্তির দিক থেকে সাহায্য করে চলেছে 'আয়ুষ গ্রিড প্রকল্প', জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব ভি ডি রাজেশ কোটেচে। সম্প্রতি মন্ত্রকের সচিবের নেতৃত্বে এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক বসে। বৈঠকে আয়ুষ গ্রিড প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত এবং জাতীয় ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের প্রতিনিধিরা বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেন। সাধারণ মানুষের স্বাস্থ্যের প্রয়োজনে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ এবং তার কার্যকারিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে আয়ুষের মূল ধারাকে যুক্ত করার বিষয় ত্বরান্বিত করা নিয়েও মতবিনিময় চলে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব আয়ুষ গ্রিড প্রকল্পের আওতায় তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে নেওয়া উদ্যোগগুলির বর্তমান অবস্থা বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেন। বিগত ২ বছরে আয়ুষ গ্রিড প্রকল্পটি আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটালাইজেশন করা পথে নানান সমস্যার সমাধান করেছে এবং এই প্রকল্প সফলভাবে বাস্তবায়ন হয়েছে।
২০১৮ সালে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এই আয়ুষ গ্রিড প্রকল্পের উদ্যোগ নেয়। মূলত আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রকে তথ্য প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করে তুলতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। এর মাধ্যমে সমগ্র আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রকে ডিজিটালাইজেশন করা এবং স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়। এরফলে আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা, শিক্ষা এবং অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্যমূলক কর্মসূচি সফলভাবে রূপায়ণ সম্ভবপর হয়েছে। এতে দেশের নাগরিক সহ আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত সকল পক্ষেরই উপকার হয়েছে এবং জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে লক্ষ্য অর্জনেও তা সাহায্য করেছে।
এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রক আয়ুষ ইউনিটের বাইরে থাকা একাধিক ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে এক ছাতার তলায় নিয়ে এসেছে।আয়ুষ গ্রিডের আওতায় আয়ুষ সঞ্জীবনী মোবাইল অ্যাপ এবং যোগ লোকেটর মোবাইল অ্যাপ তৈরি করা হয়েছে । কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মধ্যে মন্ত্রক করোনা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহের পাশাপাশি আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের একত্রিত করার জন্য বিভিন্ন কাজ শুরু করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত একটি ড্যাশবোর্ডও তৈরি করা হয়েছে। আয়ুষ গ্রিডের আওতায় পুনের সি-ডিএসি সহযোগিতায় আয়ুষ পেশার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের জন্য একটি তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ভিত্তিক পাঠক্রম চালু করা হয়েছে। এখানে প্রায় ২০০ জন আয়ুষ পেশাদার প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছেন। ২০১৯ সালের পয়লা নভেম্বর সি-ডিএসি-এর সহয়তায় চালু করা টেলি-মেডিসিন কর্মসূচিকে আয়ুষ গ্রিডের আওতায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। লকডাউনের সময় থেকে হোমিওপ্যাথি ও আয়ুর্বেদ সুবিধা মিলছে এখানে। প্রায় ২০ হাজার মানুষ এই পরিষেবার সুযোগ গ্রহণ করেছেন।
আয়ুষ শিক্ষার প্রচারে ‘আয়ুষ নেক্সট’ নামে একটি প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। খুব শীঘ্রই এটি অনলাইন ভিত্তিক চালু করা হবে বলেও আশা করা হচ্ছে। আয়ুষ গ্রিডের আওতায় স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, শিক্ষা, আয়ুষ গবেষণা, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার পোষিত প্রকল্প, প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি, নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবা, ওষুধের লাইসেন্স প্রদানকারী পোর্টাল ইত্যাদি বিষয়গুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। আশা করা যাচ্ছে এর ফলে আগামী ৩ বছরে দেশের প্রায় ৫০ কোটি নাগরিককে ৮ লক্ষ আয়ুষ চিকিৎসক পরিষেবা প্রদান করতে পারবে।