ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ, ਸ਼ੇਖ ਸਬਾਹ ਅਲ-ਅਹਿਮਦ-ਅਲ-ਜਬਰ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਵਜੋਂ 4 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਗ
01 OCT 2020 4:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁਵੈਤ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ, ਸ਼ੇਖ ਸਬਾਹ ਅਲ-ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲ-ਜਬਰ ਅਲ-ਸਬਾਹ ਦਾ 29 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦਿਹਾਂਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਉਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 4 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਅੱਧਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਕੋਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
One Day State Mourning on October 4, 2020 as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Amir of the State of Kuwait
01 OCT 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Amir of the State of Kuwait, passed away on September 29, 2020. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be one day’s State Mourning on October 4, 2020 throughout India.
The National Flag will be flown at half mast on all buildings throughout India where it is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.