Ministry of Home Affairs
One Day State Mourning on October 4, 2020 as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Amir of the State of Kuwait
01 OCT 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Amir of the State of Kuwait, passed away on September 29, 2020. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be one day’s State Mourning on October 4, 2020 throughout India.
The National Flag will be flown at half mast on all buildings throughout India where it is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
کویت کے امیر عالی جاہ شیخ صباح الاحمد الجابر الصباح کی رحلت پر ان کے اعزاز میں،04 اکتوبر 2020 کو ایک روزہ سرکاری سوگ کا اعلان
01 OCT 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
کویت کے امیر عالی جاہ شیخ صباح الاحمد الجابر الصباح 29ستمبر 2020 کو اس دارفانی سے کوچ کرگئے۔ ان کے اعزاز میں حکومت ہند نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ 04 اکتوبر 2020 کو ملک بھر میں ایک روزہ سرکاری سوگ منایا جائیگا۔
پورے ملک میں تمام عمارتوں پر قومی پرچم سرنگوں رہے گا اور اس روز کوئی سرکاری تقریب منعقد نہیں کی جائے گی۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:6018