Ministry of Home Affairs
One Day State Mourning on October 4, 2020 as a mark of respect on the passing away of His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Amir of the State of Kuwait
01 OCT 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Sabah Al-Ahmed Al-Jaber Al-Sabah, Amir of the State of Kuwait, passed away on September 29, 2020. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be one day’s State Mourning on October 4, 2020 throughout India.
The National Flag will be flown at half mast on all buildings throughout India where it is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কুয়েতের আমীর শেখ সাবহ আল-আহমেদ আল-জাবের আল-সাবহ’র প্রয়াণে সম্মানের নিদর্শন-স্বরূপ ৪ঠা অক্টোবর একদিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক
01 OCT 2020 4:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কুয়েতের আমীর শেখ সাবহ আল-আহমেদ আল-জাবের আল-সাবহ গত ২৯শে সেপ্টেম্বর প্রয়াত হয়েছেন। প্রয়াত আমীরের আত্মার প্রতি সম্মানের নিদর্শন-স্বরূপ ভারত সরকার আগামী ৪ঠা অক্টোবর সারা দেশে একদিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় শোক পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
সারা ভারতের সমস্ত ভবনে যেখানে জাতীয় পতাকা রয়েছে, আগামী ৪ঠা অক্টোবর সেই সমস্ত ভবনগুলিতে জাতীয় পতাকা অর্ধনমিত রাখার এবং ঐদিন সমস্ত সরকারি কর্মসূচি বাতিলের সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে।