Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Tamil Nadu and Arunachal Pradesh integrated today with existing national portability cluster under One Nation One Ration Card Scheme
Total 28 States/UTs are now seamlessly connected under ONORC
01 OCT 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Two more States, Tamil Nadu and Arunachal Pradeshhave been integrated today with existing national portability cluster of 26 States/UTsunder One Nation One Ration Card.The necessary preparatory activities to integrate these States with the national cluster i.e. upgradation of ePoS software, integration with central IM-PDS and Annavitran portals, availability of ration cards/beneficiaries data in Central Repository, requisite testing of national portability transactions, etc. have already been completed in these two States.With this, a total of 28 States/UTs are now seamlessly connected with each other under the One Nation One Ration Card plan. Migratory PDS beneficiaries in these 28 States/UTs can access their subsidised foodgrains at the same Scale and Central Issue Prices from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice w.e.f. 1st October 2020.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distributionis implementing nation-wide portability of the benefits under NFSA through "One Nation One Ration Card" plan, which aims to provide an option to all NFSA beneficiaries. The beneficiaries of these states can lift their entitled foodgrains under NFSA from any ePoS enabled Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice anywhere in the country, by using their existing/same ration card with Aadhaar authentication on ePoS device.
This facility is already enabled seamlessly across 26 States/UT, namely - Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Nagaland, Uttarakhand,Lakshadweep and Ladakh.Remaining States/UTs are targeted to be integrated in national portability by March 2021.
Through this system, the migratory NFSA beneficiaries who frequently change their place of dwelling in search of temporary employments, etc. are now enabled with an option to lift their entitled quota of foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice anywhere in the 28 States/UTs by using their same/existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar based authentication on an electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device installed at the FPSs.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এক দেশ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্টেবিলিটী সমূহত যোগ দিলে তামিলনাডু আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশে
অ’এনঅ’আৰচিৰ অধীনত যোগ দিলে দেশৰ ২৮খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে
01 OCT 2020 5:10PM by PIB Guwahati
এক দেশ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্টেবিলিটী সমূহত দেশৰ ২৬ খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে একেশাৰী যোগ দিলে তামিলনাডু আৰু অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশে। এই ৰাজ্যসমূহক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্লাষ্টাৰৰ সৈতে একীকৃত কৰাৰ বাবে আৱশ্যক প্ৰাৰম্ভিক গতিবিধিৰ যেনে-ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ পইণ্ট অৱ স্কেল-ইপিঅ’এছ ছফটৱেৰৰ উন্নীতকৰণ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাৰ্বজনীন বিতৰণ প্ৰণালী আৰু অন্য বিতৰণ প’ৰ্টেলৰ সৈতে একীককৰণ তথা প্ৰৱন্ধন, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভাণ্ডাৰত ৰেচন কাৰ্ড হিতাধিকাৰীৰ তথ্যৰ উপলব্ধতা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্টেবিলিটীৰ অধীনত লেনদেনৰ আৱশ্যক পৰীক্ষণৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে এক দেশ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এতিয়া ২৮খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে ইখনে সিখনৰ সৈকে অবাধ সংযোগ সাধন কৰিব পাৰিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বেলেগ এখন ৰাজ্যৰ ব্যক্তিয়ে তেওঁ বসবাস কৰা ৰাজ্যখনৰ যিকোনো সূলভ মূল্যৰ দোকানত সেই ৰেচন কাৰ্ডৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব।
উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগ, এক দেশ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড আচনিৰ অধীনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ অধীনত পাবলগীয়া সকলো সুবিধা এই পৰ্টেবিলিটী কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিব।
এই সুবিধা থকা বাকী ৰাজ্যসমূহ হৈছে-অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ, দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, দমন আৰু দিউ, গোৱা, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, কেৰালা, কৰ্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মিজোৰাম, পাঞ্জাৱ, ৰাজস্থান, ছিকিম, তেলেংগানা, ত্ৰিপুৰা, আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, মনিপুৰ, নাগালেণ্ড, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ আৰু লাডাখ। বাকীথকা ৰাজ্যসমূহো ২০২১ৰ মাৰ্চৰ ভিতৰত সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব।