Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Tamil Nadu and Arunachal Pradesh integrated today with existing national portability cluster under One Nation One Ration Card Scheme
Total 28 States/UTs are now seamlessly connected under ONORC
01 OCT 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Two more States, Tamil Nadu and Arunachal Pradeshhave been integrated today with existing national portability cluster of 26 States/UTsunder One Nation One Ration Card.The necessary preparatory activities to integrate these States with the national cluster i.e. upgradation of ePoS software, integration with central IM-PDS and Annavitran portals, availability of ration cards/beneficiaries data in Central Repository, requisite testing of national portability transactions, etc. have already been completed in these two States.With this, a total of 28 States/UTs are now seamlessly connected with each other under the One Nation One Ration Card plan. Migratory PDS beneficiaries in these 28 States/UTs can access their subsidised foodgrains at the same Scale and Central Issue Prices from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice w.e.f. 1st October 2020.
The Department of Food & Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distributionis implementing nation-wide portability of the benefits under NFSA through "One Nation One Ration Card" plan, which aims to provide an option to all NFSA beneficiaries. The beneficiaries of these states can lift their entitled foodgrains under NFSA from any ePoS enabled Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice anywhere in the country, by using their existing/same ration card with Aadhaar authentication on ePoS device.
This facility is already enabled seamlessly across 26 States/UT, namely - Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Nagaland, Uttarakhand,Lakshadweep and Ladakh.Remaining States/UTs are targeted to be integrated in national portability by March 2021.
Through this system, the migratory NFSA beneficiaries who frequently change their place of dwelling in search of temporary employments, etc. are now enabled with an option to lift their entitled quota of foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice anywhere in the 28 States/UTs by using their same/existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar based authentication on an electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device installed at the FPSs.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु और अरुणाचल प्रदेश को आज एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड योजना के तहत मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी समूह के साथ जोड़ा गया
कुल 28 राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अब तक एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड योजना से जुड़ चुके हैं
01 OCT 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
दो और राज्यों, तमिलनाडु तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश को आज एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड योजना के तहत 26 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी समूह के साथ जोड़ा गया है। इन दोनों राज्यों को राष्ट्रीय क्लस्टर के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रारंभिक गतिविधियों जैसे कि इलेक्ट्रानिक प्वाइंट आफ सेल - इपीओएस सॉफ़्टवेयर का उन्नयन, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली और अन्नवितरण पोर्टलों के साथ एकीकरण तथा प्रबंधन, केंद्रीय भंडार में राशन कार्ड / लाभार्थियों के डेटा की उपलब्धता और राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी के तहत लेनदेन के आवश्यक परीक्षण को पूरा किया जा चुका है। इसके साथ ही, एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड योजना के तहत अब कुल 28 राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश एक-दूसरे के साथ निर्बाध रूप से जुड़ चुके हैं। योजना के अनुसार ही अब इन 28 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली-पीडीएस के लाभार्थी 01 अक्टूबर 2020 से अपनी पसंद की किसी भी उचित मूल्य की दुकान (एफपीएस) से एक ही पैमाने और केंद्रीय निर्गम मूल्य पर सब्सिडी वाले खाद्यान प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, "एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड" योजना के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम-एनएफएसए के ज़रिये मिलने वाले लाभों की देशव्यापी पोर्टेबिलिटी को लागू कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य सभी एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को एक विकल्प प्रदान करना है। योजना से जुड़े राज्यों के लाभार्थी एफपीएस में स्थापित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्वाइंट ऑफ सेल (ईपीओएस) यंत्र पर बायोमेट्रिक / आधार के प्रमाणीकरण के साथ अपने मौजूदा राशन कार्ड का उपयोग करके एनएफएसए के तहत अपने कोटे का अनाज ले सकते हैं।
यह सुविधा पहले से ही 26 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, केरल, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, मणिपुर, नागालैंड, उत्तराखंड, लक्षद्वीप और लद्दाख में लागू है। शेष राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मार्च 2021 तक राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी में एकीकृत करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
इस प्रणाली के माध्यम से, अस्थायी रोजगार इत्यादि की तलाश में अक्सर अपना निवास स्थान बदलते रहने वाले प्रवासी एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को अब कहीं पर भी अपनी पसंद की किसी भी उचित मूल्य की दुकान (एफपीएस) से अपने कोटे का खाद्यान्न उठाने का विकल्प उपलब्ध करा दिया गया है। लाभार्थी इन 28 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एफपीएस में स्थापित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्वाइंट ऑफ सेल (ईपीओएस) यंत्र पर बायोमेट्रिक / आधार आधारित प्रमाणीकरण के साथ अपने मौजूदा राशन कार्ड का उपयोग करके खाद्यान्न ले सकते हैं।