Ministry of Power
REC signs MOU with Power Ministry detailing targets for FY20-21
Revenue targetset at Rs. 35,000 Cr.,up by 17.5% from the previous year achievement
Operating profit margin target has been set at 28% as against 23.23% achieved in previous year
01 OCT 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) has finalised ambitious targets for REC Ltd in the ongoing financial year. Revenue target for FY2021 has been set at Rs. 35,000 Cr, up by 17.5% from the previous year achievement. Operating profit margin target has been set at 28% as against 23.23% achieved in previous year and target for parameter ‘PAT as a % of Avg. Net worth’ has been set at 17% as against 14.05% achieved in previous year. Several other performance-related parameters and non-financial parameters including parameters relating to Government of India’s ambitious program of DDUGJY have also been agreed to. The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjeev Kumar Gupta, CMD – REC Limited and Shri Ravinder Singh Dhillon, CMD – PFC Limited.
REC is confident to meet these targets in excellent category despite the ongoing pandemic. A major boost is expected from the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” scheme for state utilities, whereby REC is expected to provide Rs. 45000 Cr of loan assistance within this year and also the thrust to financing large Renewable Energy projects where sanctions during the first quarter itself have surpassed the assistance provided in the previous year. Further, during the first quarter of FY 2020-21, REC has achieved an all-time high profit of Rs. 1,839 Cr for any quarter. Revenue from operations achieved for the quarter was Rs. 8,421 Cr which is indicative of the successful achievement of set targets by year end. The MoU has been a standard performance measure for all CPSEs and REC has been delivering exemplary performances for the last several years.
About REC Limited: REC Limited is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance across the power-sector value chain. Apart from this, REC is also the nodal agency for Govt. of India flagship schemes in the Power sector like Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Saubhagya, etc.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی نے بجلی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی ہے جس میں مالی سال 21-2020 کے لیے نشانے مقرر کیے گیے ہیں
محصول کا نشانہ 35 ہزار کروڑ روپے رکھا گیا ہے جو پچھلے سال کی حصولیابی سے 17.5 فیصد زیادہ ہے
کام کاج کے منافعے کا کی گنجائش نشانہ 28 فیصد رکھا گیا ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال کی حصولیابی 23.23 فیصد تھی
01 OCT 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اکتوبر ، 2020 / چھوٹی صنعتوں کے سرکاری محکمے ڈی پی ای نے رواں مالی سال میں آر ای سی لمیٹیڈ کے لیے نشانوں کو قطعی شکل دے دی ہے۔ مالی سال 21-2020 کے لیے محصول کا نشانہ 35 ہزار کروڑ روپے رکھا گیا ہے جو پچھلے سال کی حصولیابی سے 17.5 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ کام کاج کے منافعے کی گنجائش کا نشانہ 28 فیصد طے کیا گیا ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال میں یہ 23.23 فیصد تھا اور اوسط مالیت کے ایک فیصد کے طور پر معیار پی اے ٹی کے لیے نشانہ 17 فیصد کیا گیا ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال میں یہ 14.05 فیصد تھا۔ حکومت ہند کے ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی پروگرام سے متعلق معیارات سمیت بہت سے دیگر کارکردگی سے متعلق معیارات اور غیر مالی معیارات سے بھی اتفاق کیا گیا ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے پر آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے سی ایم ڈی جناب سنجیو کمار گپتا اور پی ایف سی لمیٹیڈ کے سی ایم ڈی جناب رویندر سنگھ ڈھلن نے دستخط کیے۔
آر ای سی کو اعتماد ہے کہ وہ عالمی وبا کے جاری رہنے کے باوجود مہارت والے زمروں میں ان نشانوں کو حاصل کر لے گی۔ آتم نربھر بھارت اسکیم ریاستوں کے لیے ترقی کا ایک بڑا قدم ثابت ہونے کی امید ہے، جبکہ امید ہے کہ آر ای سی اس سال کے اندر اندر 45 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی قرض مدد فراہم کرائے گی اور قابل تجدید تونائی کے ان پروجیکٹوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر مالی مدد فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دے گی جن کی منظوری پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران، پچھلے سال فراہم کی گئی مدد سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ مالی سال 21-2020 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران آر ای سی نے اب تک کی منافعے کی سب سے بڑی رقم 1839 کروڑ روپے حاصل کی ہے، جو کسی بھی سہ ماہی میں سب سے زیادہ رقم ہے۔ سہ ماہی میں موصولہ ، کام کاج کے محصول کی رقم 8421 کروڑ روپے ہے اس سے سال کے آخر تک کے نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیابی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹیڈ کے بارے میں : آر ای سی لمیٹیڈ ایک نورتن این بی ایف سی ہے جو بجلی کے شعبے کو مالی رقم فراہم کرنے اور پورے بھارت میں اس کے فروغ پر توجہ دیتی ہے۔