Ministry of Power
REC signs MOU with Power Ministry detailing targets for FY20-21
Revenue targetset at Rs. 35,000 Cr.,up by 17.5% from the previous year achievement
Operating profit margin target has been set at 28% as against 23.23% achieved in previous year
01 OCT 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) has finalised ambitious targets for REC Ltd in the ongoing financial year. Revenue target for FY2021 has been set at Rs. 35,000 Cr, up by 17.5% from the previous year achievement. Operating profit margin target has been set at 28% as against 23.23% achieved in previous year and target for parameter ‘PAT as a % of Avg. Net worth’ has been set at 17% as against 14.05% achieved in previous year. Several other performance-related parameters and non-financial parameters including parameters relating to Government of India’s ambitious program of DDUGJY have also been agreed to. The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjeev Kumar Gupta, CMD – REC Limited and Shri Ravinder Singh Dhillon, CMD – PFC Limited.
REC is confident to meet these targets in excellent category despite the ongoing pandemic. A major boost is expected from the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” scheme for state utilities, whereby REC is expected to provide Rs. 45000 Cr of loan assistance within this year and also the thrust to financing large Renewable Energy projects where sanctions during the first quarter itself have surpassed the assistance provided in the previous year. Further, during the first quarter of FY 2020-21, REC has achieved an all-time high profit of Rs. 1,839 Cr for any quarter. Revenue from operations achieved for the quarter was Rs. 8,421 Cr which is indicative of the successful achievement of set targets by year end. The MoU has been a standard performance measure for all CPSEs and REC has been delivering exemplary performances for the last several years.
About REC Limited: REC Limited is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance across the power-sector value chain. Apart from this, REC is also the nodal agency for Govt. of India flagship schemes in the Power sector like Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Saubhagya, etc.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
35,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 17.5% ਵੱਧ ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਲਾਭ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਟੀਚਾ 28% ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਹ 23.23% ਸੀ
01 OCT 2020 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਪੀਈ) ਨੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਲਈ 35,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 17.5% ਵੱਧ। ਓਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਲਾਭ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਟੀਚਾ 28% ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 23.23% ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਮੀਟਰ ‘ਪੀਏਟੀ’ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕੀਮਤ 17% ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 14.05% ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਡੀਯੂਜੀਜੇਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੁਪਤਾ, ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ - ਆਰਈਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਢਿੱਲੋਂ, ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ - ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਆਰਈਸੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੈਟੇਗਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 45000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਆਰਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਲਈ 1,839 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਉੱਚ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ 8,421 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਹੈ। ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਮਾਪ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਈਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਬਾਰੇ: ਆਰਈਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਰਤਨਾ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ (Navratna NBFC) ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਵਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ। 1969 ਵਿਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪਾਵਰ-ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਰਈਸੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡੀਡੀਯੂਜੀਜੇਵਾਈ), ਸੌਭਾਗਿਆ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।