கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் வருவாய், செயல்திறன் மற்றும் லாபத்தின் மீது மத்திய அரசு அதிக கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது: திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்
30 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய பெருந்தொற்றின் போது முக்கிய பங்காற்றி வருவதற்காக மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களை மத்திய கனரக தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் பாராட்டினார்.
"பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் நாட்டின் பெருமை ஆகும். மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் வருவாய், செயல்திறன் மற்றும் லாபத்தின் மீது மோடி அரசு அதிக கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது," என்று பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் கூறினார்.
இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் உடன் இணைந்து, 'தற்சார்பான, எழுச்சிமிக்க மற்றும் வலிமையான இந்தியாவை கட்டமைத்தல்' என்னும் கையேட்டை திரு ஜவடேகர் வெளியிட்டார். பெருந்தொற்றின் போது பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் ஆற்றிய பங்கைக் குறித்து இந்த புத்தகம் விளக்குகிறது.
பெருந்தொற்றின் போது 100 சதவீத உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தை உறுதி செய்த மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களை பாராட்டிய திரு ஜவடேகர், கட்டுப்பாடுகளை தளர்த்தி தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கி நாடு முன்னேறிக் கொண்டிருக்கும் வேளையில் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கு இன்னும் முக்கியமானது என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1660295

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Government putting emphasis on increasing CPSE’s turnover, efficiency and profitability: Shri Prakash Javadekar
30 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Applauding the critical role played by Central Public Sector Enterprises(CPSE’s) during the ongoing pandemic, the Minister for Heavy industries and Public Enterprises, Shri Prakash Javadekar said, “PSUs are pride of nation and Modi Government is putting emphasis on increasing efficiency, turnover and profitability of these units.”
The Minister along with the Minister of State, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal today launched a compendium titled -Building Self-Reliance, Self-Resurgent and Resilient India. The compendium is about PSEs contribution during the pandemic. (e-Compendium)
Shri Javadekar lauded the work done by PSE’s during COVID-19 pandemic. “Electricity supply during COVID pandemic was 99 percent, nearly 24,000 LPG distributors, 71,000 retail outlets, 6,500 SKO dealers were open round the clock to serve people,”, said Shri Javadekar.
Praising the CPSE’s for maintaining nearly 100 percent goods movement and goods production the Minister said, “Around 71 crores LPG cylinders were supplied to the people, OMCs have given 21 crore free refills to consumers for a period of 3 months from April to June with financial assistance of Rs. 13000 Crore”. He further added that nearly 33 million MT was transported and the CPSE’s also gave medical assistance by providing nearly 11,000 beds in 201 hospitals spread across major cities & remote locations of the country”
Shri Javadekar further said that as the country unlocks and marches towards “AatmaNirbhar Bharat” the role of PSE’s gains even more importanceand expressed happiness that CPSE’s have got back to more than 90% production capacity.
“Today there are total number of 249 operating CPSEs with turnover of more than Rs.25 lakh crores with annual net profit of approximately Rs. 1.75 lakh crores; they pay around 3.62 lakh cr. in the form of dividend, interest, taxes and GST and also the Corporate Social Responsibility expenditure by them is approximately Rs. 3500 crores annually.”, informed the Minister.