ഘന വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ വിറ്റുവരവ്, കാര്യക്ഷമത, ലാഭം എന്നിവ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സർക്കാർ ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നു: ശ്രീ പ്രകാശ് ജാവദേക്കർ
30 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അഭിമാനമാണെന്ന് പകർച്ച വ്യാധി സമയത്ത് കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ (സിപിഎസ്ഇ) വഹിച്ച നിർണായക പങ്കിനെ പ്രശംസിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ഘന വ്യവസായ, പൊതു സംരംഭ വകുപ്പു മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രകാശ് ജാവദേക്കർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ യൂണിറ്റുകളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമത, വിറ്റുവരവ്, ലാഭം എന്നിവ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് മോദി സർക്കാർ ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നുവെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പകർച്ചവ്യാധി സമയത്ത് പൊതുമേഖലയുടെ സംഭാവനകളെക്കുറിച്ച് തയ്യാറാക്കിയ സംഗ്രഹം
ശ്രീ പ്രകാശ് ജാവദേക്കറും സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അർജുൻ റാം മേഘ്വാളും പുറത്തിറക്കി.
കോവിഡ് 19 പകർച്ച വ്യാധി സമയത്ത് പൊതുമേഖല സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ നടത്തിയ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ ശ്രീ ജാവദേക്കർ പ്രശംസിച്ചു. കോവിഡ് സമയത്ത് വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണം 99 ശതമാനമായിരുന്നു, 24,000 എൽപിജി വിതരണക്കാർ, 71,000 റീട്ടെയിൽ ഔട്ട്ലെറ്റുകൾ, 6,500 എസ്കെഒ ഡീലർമാർ എന്നിവർ പൂർണ സമയം ജനങ്ങളെ സേവിക്കാനായി പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു.
71 കോടി എൽപിജി സിലിണ്ടറുകൾ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്തതായും ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ ജൂൺ വരെ 3 മാസത്തേക്ക് എണ്ണ വിപണന കമ്പനികള്‍ 21 കോടി സൗജന്യ റീഫില്ലുകള് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെയുള്ള 201 ആശുപത്രികളിലായി 11,000 കിടക്കകൾ നൽകിയും കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ (സിപിഎസ്ഇ) സഹായം നൽകി. ആകെ 25 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയിലധികം വിറ്റുവരവുള്ള 249 കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്‌. ഇവയുടെ വാർഷിക മൊത്ത ലാഭം ഏകദേശം 1.75 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ്‌.

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Government putting emphasis on increasing CPSE’s turnover, efficiency and profitability: Shri Prakash Javadekar
30 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Applauding the critical role played by Central Public Sector Enterprises(CPSE’s) during the ongoing pandemic, the Minister for Heavy industries and Public Enterprises, Shri Prakash Javadekar said, “PSUs are pride of nation and Modi Government is putting emphasis on increasing efficiency, turnover and profitability of these units.”
The Minister along with the Minister of State, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal today launched a compendium titled -Building Self-Reliance, Self-Resurgent and Resilient India. The compendium is about PSEs contribution during the pandemic. (e-Compendium)
Shri Javadekar lauded the work done by PSE’s during COVID-19 pandemic. “Electricity supply during COVID pandemic was 99 percent, nearly 24,000 LPG distributors, 71,000 retail outlets, 6,500 SKO dealers were open round the clock to serve people,”, said Shri Javadekar.
Praising the CPSE’s for maintaining nearly 100 percent goods movement and goods production the Minister said, “Around 71 crores LPG cylinders were supplied to the people, OMCs have given 21 crore free refills to consumers for a period of 3 months from April to June with financial assistance of Rs. 13000 Crore”. He further added that nearly 33 million MT was transported and the CPSE’s also gave medical assistance by providing nearly 11,000 beds in 201 hospitals spread across major cities & remote locations of the country”
Shri Javadekar further said that as the country unlocks and marches towards “AatmaNirbhar Bharat” the role of PSE’s gains even more importanceand expressed happiness that CPSE’s have got back to more than 90% production capacity.
“Today there are total number of 249 operating CPSEs with turnover of more than Rs.25 lakh crores with annual net profit of approximately Rs. 1.75 lakh crores; they pay around 3.62 lakh cr. in the form of dividend, interest, taxes and GST and also the Corporate Social Responsibility expenditure by them is approximately Rs. 3500 crores annually.”, informed the Minister.