بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
حکومت مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتوں کے کاروبار،صلاحیت اور منفعت میں اضافے پر زور دے رہی ہے: جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
30 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 ستمبر 2020، بھاری صنعتوں اور سرکاری صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتوں (سی پی ایس ای) کے ادا کئے جانےوالے اہم رول کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’پی ایس یو ملک کے لئے فخر ہیں اور مودی حکومت ان اکائیوں کی صلاحیت، کاروبار اور منعفت میں اضافے پر زور دے رہی ہے‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کے ساتھ آج ’خود کفیل اپنا احیا آپ کرنے والے اور لچکدار بھارت کی تعمیر‘ کے عنوان سے ایک کمپینڈیم لانچ کیا۔ یہ کمپیڈیم عالمی وبا کے دوران سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتوں کے تعاون کے بارے میں (ای۔ کمپیڈیم)
جناب جاوڈیکر نے کووڈ۔19 عالمی وبا کے دوران پی ایس ای کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کاموں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دران بجلی کی سپلائی 99 فیصد تھی اور تقریباً 24000 ایل پی جی تقسیم کار ، 71000 خوردا دکانیں، 6500 ایس کے او ڈیلرز عوام کی خدمت کے لئے 24 گھنٹے تیار رہے‘‘۔
سامان کے لانے لے جانے اور اشیا کے پروڈکشن کا تقریباً 100 فیصد کا م جاری رکھنے میں سی پی ایس ای کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب جاؤڈیکر نے کہا ’’تقریباً 71 کروڑ ایل پی جی سلینڈر لوگوں کو سپلائی کئے گئے۔اپریل سے جون تک کی تین ماہ کی مدت میں 13000 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کے ساتھ صارفین کو 21 کروڑ مفت ری فل او ایم سی ے دیئے ہیں‘‘۔
جناب جاؤڈیکر نے کہا کہ جوں جوں ملک ان لاک ہورہا ہے اور ’’آتم نربھر بھارت ‘‘کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے، پی ایس ای کے رول کی اہمیت مزید بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ پی ایس ای نے 90 فیصد سے زیادہ پروڈکشن کی صلاحیت واپس حاصل کرلی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا ’’آج مجموعی طور پر 249 سی پی ایس ایز کام کررہی ہیں، جن کا کاروبار 25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ان کا سالانہ خالص منافع تقریباً 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ ہے اور وہ منافعے کے حصے، سود، ٹیکس اور جی ایس ٹی کے طور پر تقریباً 3.62 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کرتی ہیں اور اپنی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری پر ان کے ذریعہ سالانہ تقریباً 3500 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے جاتے ہیں‘‘۔

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Government putting emphasis on increasing CPSE’s turnover, efficiency and profitability: Shri Prakash Javadekar
30 SEP 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Applauding the critical role played by Central Public Sector Enterprises(CPSE’s) during the ongoing pandemic, the Minister for Heavy industries and Public Enterprises, Shri Prakash Javadekar said, “PSUs are pride of nation and Modi Government is putting emphasis on increasing efficiency, turnover and profitability of these units.”
The Minister along with the Minister of State, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal today launched a compendium titled -Building Self-Reliance, Self-Resurgent and Resilient India. The compendium is about PSEs contribution during the pandemic. (e-Compendium)
Shri Javadekar lauded the work done by PSE’s during COVID-19 pandemic. “Electricity supply during COVID pandemic was 99 percent, nearly 24,000 LPG distributors, 71,000 retail outlets, 6,500 SKO dealers were open round the clock to serve people,”, said Shri Javadekar.
Praising the CPSE’s for maintaining nearly 100 percent goods movement and goods production the Minister said, “Around 71 crores LPG cylinders were supplied to the people, OMCs have given 21 crore free refills to consumers for a period of 3 months from April to June with financial assistance of Rs. 13000 Crore”. He further added that nearly 33 million MT was transported and the CPSE’s also gave medical assistance by providing nearly 11,000 beds in 201 hospitals spread across major cities & remote locations of the country”
Shri Javadekar further said that as the country unlocks and marches towards “AatmaNirbhar Bharat” the role of PSE’s gains even more importanceand expressed happiness that CPSE’s have got back to more than 90% production capacity.
“Today there are total number of 249 operating CPSEs with turnover of more than Rs.25 lakh crores with annual net profit of approximately Rs. 1.75 lakh crores; they pay around 3.62 lakh cr. in the form of dividend, interest, taxes and GST and also the Corporate Social Responsibility expenditure by them is approximately Rs. 3500 crores annually.”, informed the Minister.