আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
এনসিআরপিবি ৩১ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি একাধিক প্রকল্পের জন্য ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি ঋণ মঞ্জুর করেছে : দুর্গাশঙ্কর মিশ্র
29 SEP 2020 11:45AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের অগ্রগতি এবং সময়মতো ঋণ সহায়তা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা ও দায়বদ্ধতা বাড়াতে ডিজিটাল / মোবাইল প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ প্রোজেক্ট ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম (পি-এমআইএস) একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চল পরিকল্পনা পর্ষদ বা এনসিআরপিবি-র পি-এমআইএস কর্মসূচির সূচনা উপলক্ষে এক অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে একথা বলেন আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গাশঙ্কর মিশ্র। শ্রী মিশ্র এনসিআরপিবি-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, প্রোজেক্ট ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম বা পি-এমআইএস পোর্টালটি কোভিড-১৯-এর সময় অত্যন্ত কার্যকর ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। কোভিড সঙ্কটের সময় যখন প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ সর্বাধিক প্রয়োজন হয়েছিল তখন এই পোর্টালটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
শ্রী মিশ্র আরও বলেন, জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে এনসিআরপিবি একাধিক আঞ্চলিক ও উপ-আঞ্চলিক স্তরের পরিকল্পনা মঞ্জুর করেছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়ণের জন্য বাজার থেকে অথবা দ্বিপাক্ষিক / বহুপাক্ষিক সংস্থার মাধ্যমে সহজ শর্তে ঋণ সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই এনসিআরপিবি ৩১ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি একাধিক প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ খাতে ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি ঋণ সহায়তা মঞ্জুর করেছে। এছাড়াও, ১৮,৫০০ কোটি টাকা খরচের বিনিময়ে ২৬৫টি প্রকল্পের কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই শেষ হয়েছে। বাকি প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়ণের কাজ চলছে। তিনি বলেন, পি-এমআইএস পোর্টাল প্রকল্পগুলির ওপর নজরদারি ও অগ্রগতির পর্যালোচনায় সঠিক তথ্য দিয়ে সহায়তা করবে, যার ফলে সাধারণ মানুষই লাভবান হবেন। এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে চলতি প্রকল্প, কাজ শেষ হয়ে যাওয়া প্রকল্প, রাজ্য-ভিত্তিক প্রকল্প, প্রকল্প-ভিত্তিক ব্যয়ের পরিমাণ প্রভৃতি তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে।
প্রকল্প সম্পর্কিত ছাড়পত্র ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে শ্রী মিশ্র বলেন, সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রত্যেকটি প্রকল্পের যাবতীয় তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে এবং সমস্ত তথ্য একত্রিত করার পর সেগুলি বিশ্লেষণের জন্য এনসিআরপিবি-র বিশেষজ্ঞদের মতামতের জন্য পাঠানো হয়। বিশ্লেষণের পর প্রাপ্ত তথ্য বিশেষ সফটওয়্যারের মাধ্যমে পি-এমআইএস পোর্টালে উল্লেখ করা হয়ে থাকে। প্রতিটি প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণকারী সংস্থার সঙ্গে পোর্টালের লগ-ইন আইডি এবং পাসওয়ার্ড বিনিময় করা হয় যাতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থা নিয়মিতভাবে প্রকল্প সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন তথ্য পি-এমআইএস পোর্টালে উল্লেখ করতে পারে।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
NCRPB sanctioned over ₹15k cr loan in over ₹31k cr worth projects: Durga Shanker Mishra
Portal issues auto notices before expiry of validity of guarantees
Data Integrity ensured by software
P-MIS portal of NCRPB launched
P-MIS for greater transparency and accountability
29 SEP 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
​Project Management Information System (P-MIS) is a major step in using digital/ mobile technology to improve transparency & accountability in monitoring progress of projects & administering loans, said Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA. Speaking at the launch of P-MIS of the National Capital Regional Planning Board (NCRPB) in New Delhi today, Shri Mishra congratulated NCRPB and said that this Portal is well timed during Covid-19 when use of technology has grown tremendously. The launch was attended by Additional Secretary, MoHUA, JS&FA, MoHUA, Additional Chief Secretary, GNCTD and senior officials of participating states of NCR and NCRPB officials.
​Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, the Housing Secretary informed that NCRPB approves Regional & Sub-Regional Plans in National Capital Region & funds projects at affordable rate by raising Bonds from market or taking loans from bilateral/multilateral agencies. He said that it has sanctioned over ₹15000 crore loan in over ₹31000 crore worth of projects and stated that 265 Projects of more than ₹18,500 crore are complete and rest are under construction. “P-MIS will bring ease in review and management of projects and provide information & opportunity to give feedbacks to the citizens, he further said.
P-MIS has been developed in-house by NCRPB and has been hosted on NIC Server. The MIS facilitates sorting of Project based on search criteria:
✓ Ongoing projects
✓ Completed projects
✓ All projects
✓ Search by keyword
✓ Search by date
✓ Search by Amount
✓ Search by State
✓ Search by ongoing payments
✓ Search by Implementing Agencies
​​Explaining the features of the software, Shri Mishra said that the P-MIS is having unique feature of doing calculations at back end for monitoring various financial critical events for Guarantee validity date and monthly repayment of loan due date for each IA and generates alert for Guarantee Renewal and Payment of Loan in soft format i.e. email in advance.
​​MoHUA Secretary informed that this MIS calculates validity of Guarantees and issues auto notices before 2/1 month 3/2/1 week 3/2/1 day prior to expiry of validity of Guarantees. Another feature of the software is that it checks the adequacy of guarantee and in case guarantee falls short of requirement, P-MIS issues auto mail and informs Finance Officer of NCRPB and also auto mails to IA to submit the guarantee accordingly.
​​Speaking about the clearance mechanism, Shri Mishra said that IA has to feed the project status and details and financial progress made by them along with milestone and achievement details against each milestone with geo-tagged photographs. He asked IAs to feed reasons for delay. He further stated that specific information is sought from IA on pending approvals, clearances which are delaying the project which will help NCRPB in pursuing these clearances especially if they are from agencies outside the State.
​​Housing Secretary informed that integrity of Data has been ensured and elaborated that data filed once, cannot be modified by any other officer except FAO of NCRPB, that too after approval of Director (A&F). He shared that this software has uploaded sanction orders and guarantees which will be visible to select users as per viewing rights given. Shri Mishra said that that Login-ID and Password have been shared with all Implementing Agencies (IA) of participating NCR States. He added that staggered viewing rights have been given to officials to maintain and view projects and information pertaining to their projects.
​​Shri Durga Shanker Mishra appreciated NCRPB for using P-MIS for generating auto alert for issue of monthly repayment notice in advance to IAs for last two months successfully. He requested all IAs to update data w.r.t their projects which will help in monitoring & resolving bottlenecks in timely disbursement of loan, various clearances and help in completion of project.