Election Commission
Biennial election to the Karnataka Legislative Council from 02 Graduates’ and 02 Teachers’ Constituencies.
29 SEP 2020 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 04 members of the Karnataka Legislative Council from Graduates’ and Teachers’ Constituencies has fallen vacant on 30th June, 2020, due to the retirement of the sitting members. A statement showing the details of these seats is given below:-
Bihar
Sl. No.
Name of Constituency
Name of the Member
Date of retirement
Karnataka South-East Graduates’
R. Chowda Reddy, Thoopalli
30.06.2020
1.
Karnataka West Graduates’
S.V. Sankanur
1.
Karnataka North-East Teachers’
Sharanappa Mattur
1.
Bangalore Teachers’
Puttanna
2. Considering the unforeseen situation of public health emergency due to COVID-19 and the guidelines & orders passed under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 by the competent authority, the Election Commission, on 08.06.2020 passed an Order under Article 324 of Constitution of India read with section 16 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, and directed that the process of election to the abovementioned seats be initiated at a later date after reviewing the prevailing situation.
3. The Commission, having considered the inputs received from CEO, Karnataka has now decided that above mentioned biennial election to the Karnataka State Legislative Council from Graduates’ and Teachers’ Constituencies, be held in accordance with the following programme:-
1.
Issue of Notification
01st October, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
08th October, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
09th October, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidature
12th October, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
28th October, 2020 (Wednesday)
1.
Hours of Poll
08:00 am to 05:00 pm
1.
Counting of votes
02nd November, 2020 (Monday )
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
05th November, 2020 (Thursday)
4. The Model Code of Conduct concerning these elections will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituencies. Please see the details in Commission’s website under the link: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election processes for all persons:-
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
IV. As far as practicable, large halls should be identified and utilized to ensure social distancing norms.
V. Adequate number of vehicles shall be mobilized for movement of polling personnel, security personnel to ensure compliance of COVID-19 guidelines.
6. For broad guidelines to be followed strictly during the conduct of election during Covid-19, please refer to the guideline available on Commission’s website under link:- https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
పట్టభద్రుల(2), ఉపాధ్యాయుల(2) నియోజకవర్గాలనుంచి కర్నాటక శాసనమండలి ద్వైవార్షిక ఎన్నికలు
29 SEP 2020 1:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
కర్నాటక శాసనమండలిలో పట్టభద్రుల, ఉపాధ్యాయుల నియోజకవర్గాలనుంచి నలుగురు సభ్యుల
పదవీకాలం 2020 జూన్ 30తో ముగిసినందున నాలుగు ఖాళీలు ఏర్పడ్డాయి.
ఆ స్థానాల వివరాలు ఈ క్రింది పట్టికలో ఉన్నాయి:
సంఖ్య
నియోజకవర్గం
సభ్యుని పేరు
విరమణ తేదీ
1
కర్నాటక ఈశాన్య (పట్టభద్రులు)
ఆర్, చౌదారెడ్డి, తూపల్లి
జూన్ 30, 20202
2
కర్నాటక పశ్చిమ ( పట్టభద్రులు)
ఎస్. వి. శంకనూర్
,,
3
కర్నాటక ఈశాన్య ( ఉపాధ్యాయులు)
శరణప్ప మట్టూరు
,,
4
బెంగళూరు ( ఉపాధ్యాయులు)
పుట్టణ్ణ
,,
2. కోవిడ్ -19 కారణంగా ఏర్పడిన అనూహ్య పరిస్థితులు, ప్రజారోగ్య అత్యవసర పరిస్థితి, వైపరీత్యాల నిర్వహణ చట్టం,
2005 కింద జారీ అయిన మార్గదర్శకాల నేపథ్యంలో ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ రాజ్యాంగంలోని 324వ అధికరణం కింద
ప్రజాప్రాతిధ్య చట్టం, 1951 లోని 16 వ అధికరణం ప్రకారం 08.06.2020 నాడు ఆదేశాలు జారీచేస్తూ, ప్రస్తుతం
నెలకొన్న పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించిన మీదట పైన పేర్కొన్న నియోజకవర్గాలలో ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియను ప్రారంభించింది.
3. కర్నాటల ప్రధాన ఎన్నికల అధికారినుంచి వివరాలు అందుకున్న కమిషన్ ఇప్పుడు కర్నాటక శాసనమందలిలోని
పైన పేర్కొన్న పట్టభద్రుల, ఉపాధ్యాయుల నియోజవర్గాలకు ఈ దిగువ పేర్కొన్న షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం ఎన్నికలు
జరపాలని నిర్ణయించింది.
1
నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ
అక్టోబర్ 1, 2020 (గురువారం)
2
నామినేషన్లకు ఆఖరు తేదీ
అక్టోబర్ 9, 2020 (శుక్రవారం)
3
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన గడువు
అక్టోబర్ 9, 2020 (శుక్రవారం)
4
నామినేషన్ల ఉపసంహరణ గడువు
అక్టోబర్ 122020 (సోమవారం)
5
ఎన్నికల తేదీ
అక్టోబర్ 28, 2020 (బుధవారం)
6
పోలింగ్ సమయం
ఉదయం 08:00 నుంచి సాయంత్రం 05:00 వరకు
7
వోట్ల లెక్కింపు
నవంబర్ 2, 2020 (సోమవారం)
8
ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ ముగింపు
నవంబర్ 5, 2020 (గురువారం)
4. ఈ ఎన్నికలకు సంబంధించిన ప్రవర్తనా నియమావళి ఆయా నియోజకవర్గాల పరిధిలో తక్షణమే
అమలులోనికి వస్తుంది. వివరాలకోసం కమిషన్ వెబ్ సైట్ ను ఈ క్రింది లింక్ లో చూడవచ్చు.
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-
from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-
and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-
instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5. ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ పూర్తికాలం అందరూ అనుసరించాల్సిన స్థూల మార్గదర్శకాలు:
I. ఎన్నికలకు సంబంధించిన ప్రతి కార్యకలాంలోనూ ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ ముఖానికి మాస్క్ ధరించాలి.
II. ఎన్నికలకోసం ఉపయోగించే హాలు/గది/ప్రదేశం ప్రవేశం దగ్గర
(ఎ)అందరికీ థర్మల్ స్కానింగ్ జరగాలి.
(బి)అన్నిచోట్లా శానిటైజర్ అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలి.
III. కేంద్ర హోమ్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, రాష్టప్రభుత్వ కోవిడ్ మార్గదర్శకాలను అనుసరించి
భౌతిక దూరం పాటించాలి.
IV. ఆచరణ సాధ్యమైనంతవరకు భౌతికదూరం పాటించటానికి వీలుగా పెద్ద హాల్స్ ఉపయోగించాలి.
V. పోలింగ్ సిబ్బందిని, భద్రతా సిబ్బందిని తరలించటానికి వీలుగా కోవిడ్-19
మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా తగినన్ని వాహనాలు సమకూర్చాలి.
6. కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభ సమయంలో స్థూలంగా పాటించాల్సిన కచ్చితమైన నియమనిబంధనల
కోసం ఈ క్రింది ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ వెబ్ సైట్ లింక్ చూడవచ్చు:
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-
for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/