Election Commission
Biennial election to the Karnataka Legislative Council from 02 Graduates’ and 02 Teachers’ Constituencies.
29 SEP 2020 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 04 members of the Karnataka Legislative Council from Graduates’ and Teachers’ Constituencies has fallen vacant on 30th June, 2020, due to the retirement of the sitting members. A statement showing the details of these seats is given below:-
Bihar
Sl. No.
Name of Constituency
Name of the Member
Date of retirement
Karnataka South-East Graduates’
R. Chowda Reddy, Thoopalli
30.06.2020
1.
Karnataka West Graduates’
S.V. Sankanur
1.
Karnataka North-East Teachers’
Sharanappa Mattur
1.
Bangalore Teachers’
Puttanna
2. Considering the unforeseen situation of public health emergency due to COVID-19 and the guidelines & orders passed under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 by the competent authority, the Election Commission, on 08.06.2020 passed an Order under Article 324 of Constitution of India read with section 16 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, and directed that the process of election to the abovementioned seats be initiated at a later date after reviewing the prevailing situation.
3. The Commission, having considered the inputs received from CEO, Karnataka has now decided that above mentioned biennial election to the Karnataka State Legislative Council from Graduates’ and Teachers’ Constituencies, be held in accordance with the following programme:-
1.
Issue of Notification
01st October, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
08th October, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
09th October, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidature
12th October, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
28th October, 2020 (Wednesday)
1.
Hours of Poll
08:00 am to 05:00 pm
1.
Counting of votes
02nd November, 2020 (Monday )
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
05th November, 2020 (Thursday)
4. The Model Code of Conduct concerning these elections will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituencies. Please see the details in Commission’s website under the link: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election processes for all persons:-
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
IV. As far as practicable, large halls should be identified and utilized to ensure social distancing norms.
V. Adequate number of vehicles shall be mobilized for movement of polling personnel, security personnel to ensure compliance of COVID-19 guidelines.
6. For broad guidelines to be followed strictly during the conduct of election during Covid-19, please refer to the guideline available on Commission’s website under link:- https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/

निर्वाचन आयोग
कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के 02 स्नातक और 02 शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के द्विवार्षिक चुनाव
29 SEP 2020 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
मौजूदा सदस्यों की सेवानिवृत्ति के कारण कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के स्नातक और शिक्षक निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में 04 सदस्‍यों का कार्यकाल 30 जून, 2020 से रिक्‍त हो गया है। इन सीटों का ब्यौरा दर्शाने वाला विवरण नीचे दिया गया है: -
बिहार
क्र.संख्‍या
निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का नाम
सदस्‍य का नाम
सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि
1.
कर्नाटक दक्षिण-पूर्व स्‍नातक
आर. चौवड़ा रेड्डी, थूपल्‍ली
30.06.2020
1.
कर्नाटक पश्चिम स्‍नातक
एस. वी. संकानुर
1.
कर्नाटक उत्तर-पूर्व अध्‍यापक
शरणअप्‍पा मत्तूर
1.
बैंगलोर अध्‍यापक
पुत्तन्‍ना
2. कोविड-19 के कारण सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल की अप्रत्याशित स्थिति और सक्षम प्राधिकारी, द्वारा आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत पारित किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों और आदेशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, निर्वाचन आयोग ने भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 और इसके साथ पठित जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 16 के तहत 08.06.2020 को एक आदेश पारित किया और निर्देश दिया कि मौजूदा स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के बाद ऊपर उल्लिखित सीटों के चुनाव की प्रक्रिया किसी बाद की तारीख में शुरू की जाए।
3. आयोग ने सीईओ से प्राप्त जानकारी पर विचार लिया, अब यह निर्णय लिया है कि कर्नाटक राज्य विधान परिषद के इन स्नातक और अध्‍यापक निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों से द्विवार्षिक चुनाव निम्‍नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार करा लिए जाएं:-
1.
अधिसूचना जारी करने की तिथि
01 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 (गुरुवार)
1.
नामांकन भरने की अंतिम तिथि
08 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 (गुरुवार)
1.
नामांकन की छंटनी
09 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 (शुक्रवार)
1.
उम्‍मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
12 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 (सोमवार)
1.
मतदान की तिथि
28 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 (बुधवार)
1.
मतदान का समय
प्रात: 08:00 से शाम 05:00 बजे तक
1.
मतों की गिनती
02 नवम्‍बर, 2020 (सोमवार )
1.
तिथि जिससे पहले चुनाव प्रक्रिया पूरी होगी
05 नवम्‍बर, 2020 (गुरुवार)
4. इन चुनावों से संबंधित आदर्श आचार संहिता संबंधित निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू हो जाएगी। कृपया इस बारे में पूरा विवरण आयोग की वेबसाइट https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding पर देखें:
5. सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा संपूर्ण चुनाव प्रक्रियाओं के दौरान इन व्‍यापक दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन किया जाए:
I. प्रत्येक व्यक्ति चुनाव संबंधी गतिविधियों के दौरान फेस मास्क पहने
II. चुनाव के उद्देश्‍यों के लिए प्रयुक्‍त हॉल/कक्ष/परिसर में प्रवेश के दौरान :-
(ए) सभी व्यक्तियों की थर्मल स्‍कैनिंग की जाएगी।
(बी) सभी स्थानों पर सैनिटाइजर उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
III. राज्य सरकार और गृह मंत्रालय के मौजूदा कोविड-19 दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार सामाजिक दूरी कायम रखी जाएगी।
IV. जहां तक ​​व्यावहारिक हो, सामाजिक दूरी मानदंड सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बड़े हॉल की पहचान और उपयोग किया जाए।
V. कोविड-19 दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मतदान कर्मियों, सुरक्षा कर्मियों की आवाजाही के लिए पर्याप्‍त संख्‍या में वाहन जुटाए जाएं।
6. कोविड-19 के दौरान चुनाव के संचालन में सख्‍ती से अनुपालन किए जाने वाले व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19 लिंक के तहत आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।