Election Commission
Biennial election to the Karnataka Legislative Council from 02 Graduates’ and 02 Teachers’ Constituencies.
29 SEP 2020 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 04 members of the Karnataka Legislative Council from Graduates’ and Teachers’ Constituencies has fallen vacant on 30th June, 2020, due to the retirement of the sitting members. A statement showing the details of these seats is given below:-
Bihar
Sl. No.
Name of Constituency
Name of the Member
Date of retirement
Karnataka South-East Graduates’
R. Chowda Reddy, Thoopalli
30.06.2020
1.
Karnataka West Graduates’
S.V. Sankanur
1.
Karnataka North-East Teachers’
Sharanappa Mattur
1.
Bangalore Teachers’
Puttanna
2. Considering the unforeseen situation of public health emergency due to COVID-19 and the guidelines & orders passed under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 by the competent authority, the Election Commission, on 08.06.2020 passed an Order under Article 324 of Constitution of India read with section 16 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, and directed that the process of election to the abovementioned seats be initiated at a later date after reviewing the prevailing situation.
3. The Commission, having considered the inputs received from CEO, Karnataka has now decided that above mentioned biennial election to the Karnataka State Legislative Council from Graduates’ and Teachers’ Constituencies, be held in accordance with the following programme:-
1.
Issue of Notification
01st October, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Last date of making nominations
08th October, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
09th October, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidature
12th October, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
28th October, 2020 (Wednesday)
1.
Hours of Poll
08:00 am to 05:00 pm
1.
Counting of votes
02nd November, 2020 (Monday )
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
05th November, 2020 (Thursday)
4. The Model Code of Conduct concerning these elections will come into force with immediate effect in the concerned Constituencies. Please see the details in Commission’s website under the link: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election processes for all persons:-
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
IV. As far as practicable, large halls should be identified and utilized to ensure social distancing norms.
V. Adequate number of vehicles shall be mobilized for movement of polling personnel, security personnel to ensure compliance of COVID-19 guidelines.
6. For broad guidelines to be followed strictly during the conduct of election during Covid-19, please refer to the guideline available on Commission’s website under link:- https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
کرناٹک لیجسلیٹو کونسل کے دو گریجویٹس اور دو ٹیچر حلقوں کا دو سالہ انتخاب
29 SEP 2020 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29 ستمبر، کرناٹک لیجسلیٹو کونسل کے 4 عہدے کی مدت 30 جون 2020 سے موجودہ ممبروں کے ریٹائرمنٹ کی وجہ سے خالی ہوگئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے دو گریجویٹوں اور دو ٹیچروں کے حلقہ ہائے انتخاب ہیں۔ ان سیٹوں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
حلقہ انتخاب کا نام
ممبروں کا نام
ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ
1۔
کرناٹک گریجویٹس ’ جنوب مشرق
آر چوڑا ریڈی ، تھووپالی
30.06.2020
2۔
کرناٹک ویسٹ گریجویٹ
ایس وی سنکانور
4۔
کرناٹک ٹیچر، نارتھ ایسٹ
شرنپّا متّور
4۔
بنگلور ٹیچر
پتّنّا
2۔ کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے صحت کی ایمرجنسی کے تعلق سے غیر معمولی صورتحال کو دیکھتے ہوئے اور مجاز اتھارٹی ، چناؤ کمیشن کی طرف سے بحران پر قابو پانے کے قانون 2005 کے تحت جاری کردہ ہدایات اوراحکامات کے مطابق 8 جون 2020 کو آئین کی دفعہ 324 کے تحت جسے عوامی نمائندگی کے قانون 1951 کی دفعہ 16 کے ساتھ پڑھا جائے، ہدایت کی تھی کہ متذکرہ بالا نشستوں کے سلسلے میں انتخاب کے عمل کو صورتحال کاجائزہ لینے کے بعد ، بعد کی کسی تاریخ کو شروع کیا جائے۔
3۔ کمیشن نے کرناٹک کے سی ای او کی طرف سے رپورٹ ملنے کے بعد اب یہ فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ کرناٹک لیجسلیٹو کونسل کے گریجویٹس اور ٹیچرز حلقوں کا دو سالہ انتخاب مندرجہ ذیل پروگرام کے مطابق کرایا جائے۔
1۔
نوٹیفکیشن کا اجرا
یکم اکتوبر ، 2020 (جمعرات)
2۔
نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ
8 اکتوبر، 2020 (جمعرات)
3۔
نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال
9 اکتوبر 2020، جمعہ
4۔
امیدواروں کا نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
12 اکتوبر 2020، (پیر)
5۔
انتخاب کی تاریخ
28 ا کتوبر 2020، (بدھ)
6۔
انتخاب کے اوقات
صبح 8 بجے سے شام 5 بجے تک
7۔
ووٹوں کی گنتی
2 نومبر 2020، (پیر)
8۔
جن تاریخ سے پہلے انتخاب مکمل ہونے ہیں
5 نومبر 2020، (جمعرات)
4۔انتخابات کے سلسلے میں مثالی ضابطہ عمل فوری طور پر متعلقہ حلقوں میں نافذ ہوجائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ اس لنک کے تحت دیکھئے:
these- ان انتخابات کے بارے میں ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق متعلقہ حلقوں میں فوری طور پر نافذ العمل ہوگا۔ برائے کرم کمشن کی ویب سائٹ میں تفصیلات لنک کے تحت دیکھیں: https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
5۔ تمام افراد کے لیے پورے انتخابات کے عمل کے دوران اپنائی جانے والی ہدایات
- ہر شخص انتخابات متعلق ہر سرگرمی کے دوران منھ پر ماسک لگائے گا۔
- انتخابی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے ہال / کمرے / احاطے کے داخلے پر:
- تمام افراد کی تھرمل اسکیننگ کی جائے گی۔
- تمام مقامات پر سینیٹائزر دستیاب کرایا ائے گا۔
- iii. ریاستی حکومت اور وزارت داخلہ کی ہدایات کے مطابق کووڈ-19 کے سلسلے میں ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ رکھنے کے عمل کو اختیار کیا جائے گا۔
- iv. 4۔ جہاں تک ممکن ہوگا ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ رکھنے کے طریقے کو اپنانے کے لیے بڑے ہالوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی اور انھیں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
- پولنگ عملے کے افراد، سکیورٹی افراد کو متعلقہ جگہوں پر لے جانے کے لیے کووڈ-19 کی ہدایات کی پابندی کرتے ہوئے مناسب تعداد میں گاڑیوں کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔