Ministry of Labour & Employment
Facility to apply for Scheme Certificate under EPS, 1995 now available on UMANG application
EPFO services most accessed on UMANG App; of 47.3 crore hits clocked by the App since August 2019, 41.6 crore or 88% meant for EPFO services
28 SEP 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG) has been a big hit among EPF subscribers enabling them to access services during COVID-19 pandemic from the comfort of their homes in a hassle free manner. Adding to the 16 services already on the Umang App, EPFO has now started another facility enablinng EPS members to apply for Scheme Certificate under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995.
Scheme certificate is issued to members who withdraw their EPF contribution but wish to retain their membership with EPFO, to avail pension benefits on attainment of retirement age. A member becomes eligible for pension only if he has been, cumulately, a member of the Employees’ Pension Scheme,1995 for at least 10 years. Upon joining a new job, Scheme Certificate ensures that previous pensionable service is added to pensionable service rendered with the new employer thereby, increasing the amount of pension benefits. Further, Scheme Certificate is also useful for family members to avail family pension, in case of untimely death of the eligible member.
The ease of applying for Scheme Certificate through UMANG App will now help members avoid unnecessary hardship of physically applying for it, especially during pandemic times and will also eliminate unnecessary paperwork. The facility shall benefit over 5.89 crore subscribers. For availing the service on Umang App, an active Universal Account Number (UAN) and a mobile number registered with the EPFO is required.
By successfully bringing state-of-the-art technology to the doorstep of its subscribers, EPFO has remained to be most popular service provider on UMANG App. Out of the 47.3 crore hits clocked by the app since August 2019, 41.6 crore or 88% of them were meant for EPFO services. With India witnessing massive growth in digital connectivity through mobile phones, EPFO is making more and more services digitally accessible to members even in remotest locations through UMANG App.
*About UMANG* :
UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) is developed by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and National e-Governance Division (NeGD) to drive Mobile Governance in India.
UMANG provides a single platform for all Indian Citizens to access pan India e-Gov services ranging from Central to Local Government bodies and other citizen centric services.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف 1995 کے تحت اسکیم سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے درخواست دینے کی سہولت اب امنگ ایپلی کیشن پر بھی فراہم ہے
ای پی ایف او خدمات سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ امنگ ایپ پر اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ اگست 2019 کے بعد ایپ کو ملے 47.3 کروڑ ہٹس میں سے 41.6 کروڑ یا 88 فیصد ای پی ایف او خدمات کے متعلق تھے
28 SEP 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 ستمبر، یونائیٹیڈ موبائل ایپلی کیشن فار نیو ایج گورننس (یو ایم اے این جی) کے سلسلے میں ای پی ایف کے کھاتے داروں کے درمیان سب سے زیادہ جوش وخروش دیکھنے کو مل رہا ہے اور انھوں نے وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کے دوران اپنے گھروں سے بغیر کسی دشواری کے ان خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ امنگ ایپ پر پہلے سے موجود 16 خدمات میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ای پی ایف او نے اب ایک اور سہولت کا آغاز کیا جس کے تحت ای پی ایش ممبر ایمپلائیز پنشن اسکیم 1995 کے تحت اسکیم سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
اسکیم سرٹیفکیٹ ان ممبروں کو جاری کیا جاتا ہے جو اپنا ای پی ایف کنٹری بیوشن واپس لے لیتے ہیں لیکن ای پی ایف او میں اپنی رکنیت برقرار رکھنا چاہتے ہیں تاکہ ریٹائرمنٹ کے وقت انھیں پنشن کے فائدے مل سکیں۔ کوئی شخص پنشن کا حقدار اسی صورت میں ہوتا ہے جب وہ 1995 کی ایمپلائیز پنشن اسکیم کا کم از کم 10 سال تک مسلسل ممبر رہا ہو۔ نئی ملازمت اختیار کرتے وقت اسکیم سرٹیفکیٹ کے ذریعے یہ یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ اس کی پچھلی پنشن ایبل سروس کو نئے مالک کے ساتھ کی جانے والی قابل پنشن ملازمت میں جوڑ دیا جائے، اس طرح پنشن کے فائدے کی رقم بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اسکیم سرٹیفکیٹ اس وقت بھی فیملی ارکان کے لیے مفید ہوتا ہے جب وہ مجاز ممبر کی بے وقت موت کی صورت میں فیملی پنشن سے فائدہ ا ٹھانا چاہیں۔
امنگ ایپ کے ذریعے اسکیم سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے درخواست دینے کی آسانی سے ممبروں کو جسمانی طور پر جاکر درخواست دینے سے راحت مل جائے گی، خاص طور پر وبائی بیماری کے دور میں اور اس طرح ان کا غیرضروری قانون کام بھی ختم ہوجائے گا۔ اس سہولت سے 5.89 کھاتے داروں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ امنگ ایپ پر اس سروس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایک سرگرم یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) اور ای پی ایف او کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ایک موبائل نمبر کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
کھاتے داروں کے دروازے تک جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پہنچانے سے ای پی ایف او امنگ ایپ پر انتہائی مقبول سروس پرووائڈر ثابت ہوا ہے۔ اگست 2019 سے اس ایپ پر جو 47.3 کروڑ ہٹس ہوئے ہیں ان میں 41.6 کروڑ یا 88 فیصد ای پی ایف او خدمات کے لیے تھے۔ بھارت میں جہاں موبائل فون کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی میں زبردست اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، ای پی ایف او زیادہ سے زیادہ خدمات کو ممبروں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اعتبار سے امنگ ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے دور دراز کے علاقوں تک میں قابل رسائی بنا رہا ہے۔
* امنگ کے بارے میں *:
امنگ (یونائیٹیڈ موبائل ایپلی کیشن فار نیو ایج گورننس) کو الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) نے تیار کیا ہے تاکہ بھارت میں موبائل کے چلن کو رفتار دی جاسکے۔
امنگ تمام بھارتی شہریوں کے لیے پورے ملک میں ای گورننس خدمات کی دستیابی کے لیے ایک اکیلا پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ یہ خدمات مرکزی حکومت سے مقامی حکومت کے اداروں تک اور دیگر شہریوں کی خدمات سے متعلق ہے۔