Ministry of Labour & Employment
Facility to apply for Scheme Certificate under EPS, 1995 now available on UMANG application
EPFO services most accessed on UMANG App; of 47.3 crore hits clocked by the App since August 2019, 41.6 crore or 88% meant for EPFO services
28 SEP 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG) has been a big hit among EPF subscribers enabling them to access services during COVID-19 pandemic from the comfort of their homes in a hassle free manner. Adding to the 16 services already on the Umang App, EPFO has now started another facility enablinng EPS members to apply for Scheme Certificate under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995.
Scheme certificate is issued to members who withdraw their EPF contribution but wish to retain their membership with EPFO, to avail pension benefits on attainment of retirement age. A member becomes eligible for pension only if he has been, cumulately, a member of the Employees’ Pension Scheme,1995 for at least 10 years. Upon joining a new job, Scheme Certificate ensures that previous pensionable service is added to pensionable service rendered with the new employer thereby, increasing the amount of pension benefits. Further, Scheme Certificate is also useful for family members to avail family pension, in case of untimely death of the eligible member.
The ease of applying for Scheme Certificate through UMANG App will now help members avoid unnecessary hardship of physically applying for it, especially during pandemic times and will also eliminate unnecessary paperwork. The facility shall benefit over 5.89 crore subscribers. For availing the service on Umang App, an active Universal Account Number (UAN) and a mobile number registered with the EPFO is required.
By successfully bringing state-of-the-art technology to the doorstep of its subscribers, EPFO has remained to be most popular service provider on UMANG App. Out of the 47.3 crore hits clocked by the app since August 2019, 41.6 crore or 88% of them were meant for EPFO services. With India witnessing massive growth in digital connectivity through mobile phones, EPFO is making more and more services digitally accessible to members even in remotest locations through UMANG App.
*About UMANG* :
UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) is developed by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and National e-Governance Division (NeGD) to drive Mobile Governance in India.
UMANG provides a single platform for all Indian Citizens to access pan India e-Gov services ranging from Central to Local Government bodies and other citizen centric services.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இ பி எஸ் 1995 திட்டச் சான்றிதழ் பெற விண்ணப்பிக்கும் வசதி தற்போது உமாங் செயலியில் கிடைக்கும்
28 SEP 2020 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய மின் அரசாளுமைக்கான யூனிஃபைட் அலைபேசிச் செயலி (UMANG) ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி (EPFO) சந்தாதாரர்களிடையே மிகவும் பிரபலமடைந்துள்ளது. இந்தச் செயலி கோவிட்-19 காலத்தில், அவர்கள் வீட்டில் இருந்தபடியே தங்கு தடையின்றி ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதிச் சேவைகளைப் பெற உதவியது. பிஎஃப் சந்தாதாரர் ஒருவர், இபிஎப்ஓ வில் பதினாறு விதமான சேவைகளை உமாங் செயலி மூலமாக தங்களது அலைபேசியிலேயே பெற முடியும். தற்போது கூடுதலாக ஒரு வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஊழியர் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம் 1995இன் கீழ் திட்ட உறுப்பினர்கள் திட்டச் சான்றிதழ் பெற விண்ணப்பிக்கும் வசதி தற்போது ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த வசதி 5.89 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான சந்தாதாரர்களுக்குப் பயனளிக்கும். உமாங் செயலியில் சேவைகளைப் பெறுவதற்கு நடப்பில் உள்ள யுனிவர்சல் கணக்கு எண் ஒன்றும் ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அலைபேசி எண் ஒன்றும் அவசியம்.
நவீன தொழில் நுட்பங்களை சந்தாதாரர்களின் வாயிலுக்கு வெற்றிகரமாக ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது இதனால் உமாங் செயலியில் மிகவும் பிரபலமான சேவை அளிக்கும் அமைப்பாக ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு திகழ்கிறது. ஆகஸ்ட் 2019 முதல் இதுவரை 47.3 கோடி ஹிட்டுகள் இந்தச் செயலிக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளன. இதில் 41.6 கோடி ஹிட்டுகள் அல்லது 88 சதவிகிதம், ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதிச் சேவைகளுக்காகக் கிடைக்கப் பெற்றவை. அலைபேசி வாயிலாக டிஜிட்டல் இணைப்பு வழங்குவதில் மிகப்பெரும் அளவிலான வளர்ச்சியை இந்தியா கண்டு வருகிறது. உமாங் செயலி மூலமாக மிகவும் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளிலும் உள்ள உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் வாயிலாக மேலும் மேலும் பல சேவைகள் கிடைப்பதற்கு ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு வகை செய்து வருகிறது