Ministry of Labour & Employment
Facility to apply for Scheme Certificate under EPS, 1995 now available on UMANG application
EPFO services most accessed on UMANG App; of 47.3 crore hits clocked by the App since August 2019, 41.6 crore or 88% meant for EPFO services
28 SEP 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG) has been a big hit among EPF subscribers enabling them to access services during COVID-19 pandemic from the comfort of their homes in a hassle free manner. Adding to the 16 services already on the Umang App, EPFO has now started another facility enablinng EPS members to apply for Scheme Certificate under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995.
Scheme certificate is issued to members who withdraw their EPF contribution but wish to retain their membership with EPFO, to avail pension benefits on attainment of retirement age. A member becomes eligible for pension only if he has been, cumulately, a member of the Employees’ Pension Scheme,1995 for at least 10 years. Upon joining a new job, Scheme Certificate ensures that previous pensionable service is added to pensionable service rendered with the new employer thereby, increasing the amount of pension benefits. Further, Scheme Certificate is also useful for family members to avail family pension, in case of untimely death of the eligible member.
The ease of applying for Scheme Certificate through UMANG App will now help members avoid unnecessary hardship of physically applying for it, especially during pandemic times and will also eliminate unnecessary paperwork. The facility shall benefit over 5.89 crore subscribers. For availing the service on Umang App, an active Universal Account Number (UAN) and a mobile number registered with the EPFO is required.
By successfully bringing state-of-the-art technology to the doorstep of its subscribers, EPFO has remained to be most popular service provider on UMANG App. Out of the 47.3 crore hits clocked by the app since August 2019, 41.6 crore or 88% of them were meant for EPFO services. With India witnessing massive growth in digital connectivity through mobile phones, EPFO is making more and more services digitally accessible to members even in remotest locations through UMANG App.
*About UMANG* :
UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) is developed by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and National e-Governance Division (NeGD) to drive Mobile Governance in India.
UMANG provides a single platform for all Indian Citizens to access pan India e-Gov services ranging from Central to Local Government bodies and other citizen centric services.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
উমং আবেদনে এখন থেকে ইপিএস, ১৯৯৫ এর অধীনে স্কীম সার্টিফিকেটের জন্য আবেদন করার সুবিধা
28 SEP 2020 5:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ইউনিফায়েড মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ফর নিউ এজ গভর্নেন্স (উমং), ইপিএফ গ্রাহকদের মধ্যে বিশাল সাড়া ফেলেছে। কোভিড – ১৯ অতিমারীর সময়ে নির্ঝঞ্ঝাটভাবে বাড়িতে থেকেই তাঁরা পরিষেবা পাচ্ছেন। উমং অ্যাপে ১৬টি পরিষেবা ইতিমধ্যেই পাওয়া যাচ্ছিল, ইপিএফও এখন আবার একটা নতুন সুবিধা দিল, যাতে ইপিএফ সদস্যরা এমপ্লয়িজ পেনশন স্কীম ১৯৯৫ এর অধীনে স্কীম সার্টিফিকেটের জন্য আবেদন করতে পারবেন।
স্কীম সার্টিফিকেট সেই সদস্যদের দেওয়া হয় যাঁরা অবসরকালীন বয়সে পেনশনের সুবিধা পাওয়ার জন্য ইপিএফও-র সদস্যপদ রেখেই ইপিএফ এ জমা দেওয়া টাকা তোলেন। একজন সদস্য তখনই অবসর ভাতার জন্য যোগ্য বিবেচিত হবেন যখন তিনি অন্তত ১০ বছরের জন্য পৌনপুনিকভাবে এমপ্লয়িজ পেনশন স্কীম ১৯৯৫ এর সদস্য থাকবেন। নতুন চাকরিতে যোগদানকালে স্কীম সার্টিফিকেট নিশ্চয়তা প্রদান করে যে পূর্বের অবসর ভাতার সুবিধাযুক্ত চাকুরি নতুন কর্মদাতার কাছে অবসরভাতা সুবিধাযুক্ত কাজে যুক্ত হয়েছে। যাতে অবসরকালীন সুবিধার পরিমাণ বাড়ে। এছাড়া স্কীম সার্টিফিকেট পরিবারের সদস্যদের জন্য জরুরী, পারিবারিক অবসর ভাতা পাওয়ার জন্য যদি যোগ্য সদস্যের অকালে মৃত্যু ঘটে।
উমং অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে স্কীম সার্টিফিকেটের জন্য আবেদন করার সুবিধা মেলায় এখন থেকে সদস্যরা নিজে হাজির থেকে আবেদন করার অপ্রয়োজনীয় সমস্যা এড়াতে পারবেন। বিশেষ করে অতিমারীর সময়ে। এছাড়া অপ্রয়োজনীয় কাগজপত্রের ঝামেলা দূর করা যাবে। এই সুবিধায় উপকৃত হবেন ৫.৮৯ কোটির বেশি গ্রাহক। উমং অ্যাপেই পরিষেবা পেতে একটি অ্যাক্টিভ ইউনিভার্সাল অ্যাকাউন্ট নাম্বার (ইউএএন) এবং ইপিএফও-য় মোবাইল নাম্বার নিবন্ধীকরণ জরুরী।
গ্রাহকদের কাছে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি পৌঁছে দিয়ে ইপিএফও উমং অ্যাপে সবচেয়ে জনপ্রিয় পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী হিসেবে অধিষ্ঠান করছে। ২০১৯ এর অগাস্ট থেকে অ্যাপটি ব্যবহার করেছেন ৪৭.৩ কোটি তার মধ্যে ৪১.৬ কোটি বা ৮৮ শতাংশ ইপিএফও পরিষেবার জন্য। বর্তমানে ভারত, মোবাইল ফোনের মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে বিশাল বৃদ্ধির সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে। সেই সময় ইপিএফও উমং অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে দুর্গমতম অঞ্চলের সদস্যদেরও আরো বেশি করে ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা দিচ্ছে।
উমং বা ইউনিফায়েড মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন ফর নিউ এজ গভর্নেন্স-টি তৈরি করেছে ইলেক্ট্রনিক ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক এবং ন্যাশনাল ই-গভর্নেন্স ডিভিশন, দেশে মোবাইল প্রশাসনের প্রসারে।
দেশের সমস্ত নাগরিককে সারা দেশে কেন্দ্র থেকে শুরু করে স্থানীয় সরকারের ই-গভ পরিষেবা এবং অন্যান্য নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবা পাওয়ার জন্য উমং একটি সিঙ্গল প্ল্যাটফর্ম প্রদান করেছে।