Ministry of Labour & Employment
Facility to apply for Scheme Certificate under EPS, 1995 now available on UMANG application
EPFO services most accessed on UMANG App; of 47.3 crore hits clocked by the App since August 2019, 41.6 crore or 88% meant for EPFO services
28 SEP 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG) has been a big hit among EPF subscribers enabling them to access services during COVID-19 pandemic from the comfort of their homes in a hassle free manner. Adding to the 16 services already on the Umang App, EPFO has now started another facility enablinng EPS members to apply for Scheme Certificate under Employees’ Pension Scheme, 1995.
Scheme certificate is issued to members who withdraw their EPF contribution but wish to retain their membership with EPFO, to avail pension benefits on attainment of retirement age. A member becomes eligible for pension only if he has been, cumulately, a member of the Employees’ Pension Scheme,1995 for at least 10 years. Upon joining a new job, Scheme Certificate ensures that previous pensionable service is added to pensionable service rendered with the new employer thereby, increasing the amount of pension benefits. Further, Scheme Certificate is also useful for family members to avail family pension, in case of untimely death of the eligible member.
The ease of applying for Scheme Certificate through UMANG App will now help members avoid unnecessary hardship of physically applying for it, especially during pandemic times and will also eliminate unnecessary paperwork. The facility shall benefit over 5.89 crore subscribers. For availing the service on Umang App, an active Universal Account Number (UAN) and a mobile number registered with the EPFO is required.
By successfully bringing state-of-the-art technology to the doorstep of its subscribers, EPFO has remained to be most popular service provider on UMANG App. Out of the 47.3 crore hits clocked by the app since August 2019, 41.6 crore or 88% of them were meant for EPFO services. With India witnessing massive growth in digital connectivity through mobile phones, EPFO is making more and more services digitally accessible to members even in remotest locations through UMANG App.
*About UMANG* :
UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) is developed by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and National e-Governance Division (NeGD) to drive Mobile Governance in India.
UMANG provides a single platform for all Indian Citizens to access pan India e-Gov services ranging from Central to Local Government bodies and other citizen centric services.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएस,1995 के अंतर्गत योजना प्रमाण पत्र के लिए आवेदन की सुविधा अब उमंग एप्लिकेशन पर उपलब्ध
उमंग पर ईपीएफओ सेवाओं का सबसे ज्यादा लाभ लिया गया; अगस्त, 2019 के बाद ऐप को मिले 47.3 करोड़ हिट्स में से 41.6 करोड़ या 88 प्रतिशत ईपीएफओ सेवाओं से संबंधित थे
28 SEP 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान ईपीएफ खाताधारकों में यूनिफाइड मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन फॉर न्यू-एज गवर्नेंस (उमंग) को लेकर खासा उत्साह देखने को मिला, जिसने उन्हें इस मुश्किल दौर में घरों पर ही सहजता से सेवाओं का उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाया। उमंग ऐप पर पहले से उपलब्ध 16 सेवाओं के अलावा, अब ईपीएफओ ने एक अन्य सुविधा शुरू करके ईपीएस सदस्यों को कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना, 1995 के अंतर्गत योजना के प्रमाण पत्र के लिए आवेदन करने में सक्षम बना दिया है।
योजना का प्रमाण पत्र ऐसे सदस्यों को जारी किया जाता है, जो अपना ईपीएफ अंशदान निकाल लेते हैं लेकिन सेवानिवृत्ति की उम्र पर पेंशन लाभ लेने के लिए ईपीएफओ के साथ अपनी सदस्यता बरकरार रखना चाहते हैं। एक सदस्य सिर्फ तभी पेंशन के लिए पात्र होता है, जब वह कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना, 1995 का कम से कम 10 साल तक सदस्य रहता है। नई नौकरी से जुड़ने के बाद योजना प्रमाण पत्र सुनिश्चित करता है कि पिछली पेंशन योग्य सेवा को नए नियोक्ता के साथ प्रदान की गई पेंशन योग्य सेवा के साथ जोड़ दिया जाए, जिससे पेंशन लाभ बढ़ जाता है। इसके अलावा, पात्र सदस्य की मृत्यु की स्थिति में परिवार के सदस्यों के लिए परिवार पेंशन हासिल करने में भी योजना प्रमाण पत्र उपयोगी है।
उमंग ऐप के माध्यम से योजना प्रमाण पत्र के लिए आवेदन आसान होने से सदस्यों को अब भौतिक रूप से आवेदन करने की अनावश्यक दिक्कतों से मुक्ति मिलेगी। विशेष रूप से इससे महामारी के दौरान फायदा होगा और अनावश्यक कागजी कार्यवाही से भी मुक्ति मिलेगी। इस सुविधा से 5.89 करोड़ से ज्यादा सदस्यों को फायदा होगा। उमंग ऐप पर सेवाएं हासिल करने के लिए एक सक्रिय यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) और ईपीएफओ के साथ पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर होना आवश्यक है।
अपने सदस्यों के घर तक इस अनूठी तकनीक को सफलतापूर्वक पहुंचाकर, ईपीएफओ उमंग ऐप पर सबसे लोकप्रिय सेवा प्रदाता बनी हुई है। अगस्त, 2019 के बाद ऐप को मिले 47.3 करोड़ हिट्स में 41.6 करोड़ यानी 88 प्रतिशत ईपीएफओ सेवाओं के लिए थे। मोबाइल फोन के माध्यम से भारत में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी में भारी बढ़ोतरी के साथ ईपीएफओ उमंग ऐप के माध्यम से दूरदराज के स्थानों में भी अपने सदस्यों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा डिजिटल सेवाएं उपलब्ध करा रहा है।
उमंग के बारे में
भारत में मोबाइल गवर्नेंस को गति देने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय तथा नेशनल ई-गवर्नेंस डिविजन (एनईजीडी) ने उमंग (यूनिफाइड मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन फॉर न्यू-एज गवर्नेंस) का विकास किया है।
उमंग केन्द्र से लेकर स्थानीय सरकारी संगठनों से संबंधित ई-गवर्नेंस सेवाओं और अन्य नागरिक केन्द्रित सेवाओं के लिए सभी भारतीय नागरिकों को अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर एक एकल प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध कराता है।