சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஹைட்ரஜன் கலந்த அழுத்தமூட்டப்பட்ட இயற்கை எரிவாயுவை (ஹெச்- சிஎன்ஜி) பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான அறிவிக்கை வெளியீடு
28 SEP 2020 12:44PM by PIB Chennai
போக்குவரத்துக்காக தூய்மையான மாற்று எரிபொருளை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, அழுத்தமூட்டப்பட்ட இயற்கை எரிவாயு இஞ்சின்களில் ஹைட்ரஜன் (18 சதவீதம்) கலந்த அழுத்தமூட்டப்பட்ட இயற்கை எரிவாயுவை (ஹெச்- சிஎன்ஜி) பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பான அறிவிக்கையை மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. போக்குவரத்துக்காக தூய்மையான எரிபொருள்களின் கீழ் பல்வேறு மாற்று எரிபொருள்களை அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்து வருகிறது.
ஹைட்ரஜன் கலந்த அழுத்தமூட்டப்பட்ட இயற்கை எரிவாயுவை வாகனங்களில் எரிபொருளாக பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான தர நிர்ணயங்களை (IS 17314:2019) இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அலுவலகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1659706

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification allowing use of H-CNG issued
28 SEP 2020 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step toward adopting alternative clean fuel for transportation, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has allowed use of H-CNG (18% mix of hydrogen) in CNG engines. The Ministry has been notifying various alternate fuels under Clean Fuels for transportation. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has also developed specifications (IS 17314:2019) of Hydrogen enriched Compressed Natural Gas (H-CNG) for automotive purposes, as a fuel. Certain CNG-engine were tested to understand the emission reduction using H-CNG as compared to ‘neat’ CNG.
A notification for amendments to the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989, for inclusion of H-CNG as an automotive fuel has been published vide GSR 585 (E) dated 25th Sept 2020 by the Ministry. The draft rules in this respect were made available to the public on the 22nd July last. No objections and suggestions were received from the public in this respect.