सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
हाइड्रोजन — सीएनजी के इस्तेमाल को लेकर अधिसूचना जारी
28 SEP 2020 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
परिवहन के लिए वैकल्पिक स्वच्छ ईंधन अपनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सीएनजी इंजनों में एच-सीएनजी (हाइड्रोजन का 18% मिश्रण) के उपयोग की अनुमति दे दी है। मंत्रालय परिवहन के लिए स्वच्छ ईंधन के तहत विभिन्न वैकल्पिक ईंधन को अधिसूचित कर रहा है। भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने भी मोटर वाहन के लिए हाइड्रोजन वाले कंप्रेस्ड नेचुरल गैस (एच-सीएनजी) के विनिर्देशों (आईएस 17314: 2019) को ईंधन के रूप में विकसित किया है। कुछ सीएनजी-इंजन का ‘स्वच्छ’ सीएनजी की तुलना में एच-सीएनजी का उपयोग करके उत्सर्जन में कमी को समझने के लिए कुछ परीक्षण किया गया था।
एच-सीएनजी को एक मोटर वाहन ईंधन के रूप में शामिल करने के वास्ते केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम 1989 में संशोधन के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा दिनांक 25 सितंबर 2020 को जीएसआर 585 (ई) प्रकाशित किया गया है। इस संबंध में मसौदा नियम 22 जुलाई को जनता के लिए उपलब्ध कराए गए थे। इस संबंध में जनता से कोई आपत्ति और सुझाव प्राप्त नहीं किए गए थे।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification allowing use of H-CNG issued
28 SEP 2020 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step toward adopting alternative clean fuel for transportation, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has allowed use of H-CNG (18% mix of hydrogen) in CNG engines. The Ministry has been notifying various alternate fuels under Clean Fuels for transportation. The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has also developed specifications (IS 17314:2019) of Hydrogen enriched Compressed Natural Gas (H-CNG) for automotive purposes, as a fuel. Certain CNG-engine were tested to understand the emission reduction using H-CNG as compared to ‘neat’ CNG.
A notification for amendments to the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989, for inclusion of H-CNG as an automotive fuel has been published vide GSR 585 (E) dated 25th Sept 2020 by the Ministry. The draft rules in this respect were made available to the public on the 22nd July last. No objections and suggestions were received from the public in this respect.