Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gwalior-Morena Flyover dedicated to Nation
28 SEP 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The 1.420 km flyover on NH-3 at Morena Town in Madhya Pradesh worth Rs 108 crore was dedicated to Nation today by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan presided over the function, attended by Union Ministers Shri Thavarchand Gehlot, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) V K Singh, local MPs, MLAs, senior officers from the centre and the State.
The flyover connecting Dholpur in Rajasthan and Gwalior in MP has been completed within the scheduled 18 months’ period on EPC Mode. Total length of the 4-lane flyover structure is 780 metres, with 300 metre retaining wall approach towards Dholpur and 340 metre retaining wall approach towards Gwalior. The flyover has service road on both sides. The flyover will also decongest Morena city of crowded traffic which in turn save time and avoid fuel wastage.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar complemented the Union Minister for RTH Shri Nitin Gadkari for quickly sanctioning this project and getting it completed within the scheduled time frame. He also thanked Gen (Retd) V K Singh for actively pursuing this project. He said, this stretch of road will go a long way in easing the traffic in this region.
Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan said, history has changed today with the construction of this flyover. He said, Morena got whatever it asked from the Centre. He outlined a number of development projects undertaken in the district. He called upon the people in Morena to not only witness the story of development, but to participate in it wholeheartedly.
MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) V K Singh said, the government is concentrating on development facilitating convenience of the people. The present stretch is important as it is a major connectivity road in the region. He informed that this flyover will also help in mitigating accidents on this earlier black spot.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குவாலியர்-மொரேனா பாலம் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டது
28 SEP 2020 11:47AM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள மொரேனா நகரத்தில் ரூ 108 கோடியில் கட்டப்பட்ட 1.420 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுடைய பாலம் மத்திய வேளாண், விவசாயிகள் நலன், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மற்றும் உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமரால் இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டது.
மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் இந்த விழாவுக்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார். மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு தவர்சந்த் கெலோட், திரு பக்கம் சிங் குலாஸ்தே, ஜெனரல் (ஓய்வு) வி க் சிங், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள தோல்பூரையும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள குவாலியரையும் இணைக்கும் இந்தப் பாலம் திட்டமிட்டபடி 18 மாதங்களில் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த நான்கு வழி பாலத்தில் இரு புறங்களிலும் சர்வீஸ் சாலைகள் உள்ளன. மோரேனா நகரத்தின் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தவும், எரிபொருள் வீணாவதை தடுக்கவும் இப்பாலம் கட்டப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1659695