Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gwalior-Morena Flyover dedicated to Nation
28 SEP 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The 1.420 km flyover on NH-3 at Morena Town in Madhya Pradesh worth Rs 108 crore was dedicated to Nation today by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan presided over the function, attended by Union Ministers Shri Thavarchand Gehlot, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) V K Singh, local MPs, MLAs, senior officers from the centre and the State.
The flyover connecting Dholpur in Rajasthan and Gwalior in MP has been completed within the scheduled 18 months’ period on EPC Mode. Total length of the 4-lane flyover structure is 780 metres, with 300 metre retaining wall approach towards Dholpur and 340 metre retaining wall approach towards Gwalior. The flyover has service road on both sides. The flyover will also decongest Morena city of crowded traffic which in turn save time and avoid fuel wastage.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar complemented the Union Minister for RTH Shri Nitin Gadkari for quickly sanctioning this project and getting it completed within the scheduled time frame. He also thanked Gen (Retd) V K Singh for actively pursuing this project. He said, this stretch of road will go a long way in easing the traffic in this region.
Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan said, history has changed today with the construction of this flyover. He said, Morena got whatever it asked from the Centre. He outlined a number of development projects undertaken in the district. He called upon the people in Morena to not only witness the story of development, but to participate in it wholeheartedly.
MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) V K Singh said, the government is concentrating on development facilitating convenience of the people. The present stretch is important as it is a major connectivity road in the region. He informed that this flyover will also help in mitigating accidents on this earlier black spot.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
ग्वाल्हेर-मोरेना उड्डाणपूल राष्ट्राला समर्पित
28 SEP 2020 3:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 सप्टेंबर 2020
मध्यप्रदेशातील मोरेना येथील 1.420 किलोमीटर लांबीचा उड्डाणपूल आज केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण, ग्रामविकास आणि पंचायती राज तथा अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योगमंत्री श्री.नरेंद्रसिंग तोमर यांनी राष्ट्राला समर्पित केला. मुख्यमंत्री श्री.शिवराजसिंग चौहान हे या समारंभाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते. राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्रमांक 3 वर उभारलेल्या या उड्डाणपुलासाठी 108 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आले आहेत.
राजस्थानातील ढोलपूर आणि मध्यप्रदेशातील ग्वाल्हेर यांना जोडणारा हा उड्डाणपूल, EPC म्हणजेच अभियांत्रिकी-प्रापण-बांधकाम पद्धतीने 18 महिन्यांच्या नियोजित मुदतीआधीच पूर्ण झाला आहे. या चौपदरी उड्डाणपुलाची लांबी 780 मीटर असून त्याला धोलपूरच्या बाजूला 300 मीटर व ग्वाल्हेरच्या बाजूला 340 मीटर लांबीचा बांधीव मार्ग जोडलेला आहे. उड्डाणपुलाच्या दुतर्फा सर्व्हिस रस्ता आहे. या उड्डाणपुलामुळे मोरेना शहरातील वाहतूक कोंडी कमी होण्यास मदत होणार आहे. एका अर्थी वेळ आणि इंधन वाचविण्यास याची मदत होऊ शकेल.
यावेळी बोलताना केंद्रीय कृषिमंत्री श्री.नरेंद्रसिंग तोमर यांनी, सदर प्रकल्पास त्वरित मान्यता दिल्याबद्दल व तो वेळेत पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री श्री.नितीन गडकरी यांचे अभिनंदन केले. तसेच या प्रकल्पाच्या जलद पूर्ततेसाठी जातीने लक्ष घातल्याबद्दल त्यांनी जनरल (निवृत्त) व्ही.के.सिंग यांचेही आभार मानले. या भागातील वाहतूक कोंडीचा प्रश्न सोडविण्यासाठी रस्त्याच्या या पट्ट्याचा मोठा उपयोग होईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी यावेळी बोलताना व्यक्त केला.