Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gwalior-Morena Flyover dedicated to Nation
28 SEP 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The 1.420 km flyover on NH-3 at Morena Town in Madhya Pradesh worth Rs 108 crore was dedicated to Nation today by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan presided over the function, attended by Union Ministers Shri Thavarchand Gehlot, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) V K Singh, local MPs, MLAs, senior officers from the centre and the State.
The flyover connecting Dholpur in Rajasthan and Gwalior in MP has been completed within the scheduled 18 months’ period on EPC Mode. Total length of the 4-lane flyover structure is 780 metres, with 300 metre retaining wall approach towards Dholpur and 340 metre retaining wall approach towards Gwalior. The flyover has service road on both sides. The flyover will also decongest Morena city of crowded traffic which in turn save time and avoid fuel wastage.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar complemented the Union Minister for RTH Shri Nitin Gadkari for quickly sanctioning this project and getting it completed within the scheduled time frame. He also thanked Gen (Retd) V K Singh for actively pursuing this project. He said, this stretch of road will go a long way in easing the traffic in this region.
Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan said, history has changed today with the construction of this flyover. He said, Morena got whatever it asked from the Centre. He outlined a number of development projects undertaken in the district. He called upon the people in Morena to not only witness the story of development, but to participate in it wholeheartedly.
MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) V K Singh said, the government is concentrating on development facilitating convenience of the people. The present stretch is important as it is a major connectivity road in the region. He informed that this flyover will also help in mitigating accidents on this earlier black spot.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
ग्वालियर-मुरैना फ्लाईओवर राष्ट्र को समर्पित
28 SEP 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने मध्य प्रदेश के मुरैना शहर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या तीन पर स्थित 1.420 किमी लंबे फ्लाईओवर आज राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। यह फ्लाईओवर 108 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनी है। मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत, श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, राज्यमंत्री रिटायर्ड जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी के सिंह, स्थानीय सांसद, विधायक, केंद्र और राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
राजस्थान में धौलपुर और मप्र में ग्वालियर को जोड़ने वाली फ्लाईओवर को ईपीसी मोड पर निर्धारित 18 महीने की अवधि के भीतर पूरा किया गया है। 4-लेन वाली फ्लाईओवर की कुल लंबाई 780 मीटर है, जिसमें धौलपुर की ओर 300 मीटर रिटेनिंग वॉल अप्रोच और ग्वालियर की ओर 340 मीटर रिटेनिंग वॉल एप्रोच है। फ्लाईओवर के दोनों तरफ सर्विस रोड है। फ्लाईओवर भीड़-भाड़ वाले मुरैना शहर को भी ट्रैफिक से बचाएगा, जिससे समय की बचत होगी और ईंधन के अपव्यय से बचा जा सकेगा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने इस परियोजना को तुरंत मंजूरी देने और इसे निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर पूरा करने के लिए भारत के सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस परियोजना को सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी के सिंह को भी धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क का यह हिस्सा इस क्षेत्र में यातायात को सुगम बनाने में बहुत कारगर साबित होगा।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि इस फ्लाईओवर के निर्माण से आज इतिहास बदल गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुरैना ने जो कुछ भी मांगा उसे केंद्र से मिला। उन्होंने जिले में किए गए कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने मुरैना में लोगों से आह्वान किया कि वे न केवल विकास की कहानी का गवाह बनें, बल्कि इसमें पूरे दिल से भाग लें।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्यमंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी के सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार लोगों की सुगमता के लिए विकास की सुविधा पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। वर्तमान निर्माण महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह क्षेत्र की एक प्रमुख संपर्क सड़क है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह फ्लाईओवर पहले के ब्लैक स्पॉट पर दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने में भी मदद करेगा।