Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gwalior-Morena Flyover dedicated to Nation
28 SEP 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The 1.420 km flyover on NH-3 at Morena Town in Madhya Pradesh worth Rs 108 crore was dedicated to Nation today by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan presided over the function, attended by Union Ministers Shri Thavarchand Gehlot, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) V K Singh, local MPs, MLAs, senior officers from the centre and the State.
The flyover connecting Dholpur in Rajasthan and Gwalior in MP has been completed within the scheduled 18 months’ period on EPC Mode. Total length of the 4-lane flyover structure is 780 metres, with 300 metre retaining wall approach towards Dholpur and 340 metre retaining wall approach towards Gwalior. The flyover has service road on both sides. The flyover will also decongest Morena city of crowded traffic which in turn save time and avoid fuel wastage.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar complemented the Union Minister for RTH Shri Nitin Gadkari for quickly sanctioning this project and getting it completed within the scheduled time frame. He also thanked Gen (Retd) V K Singh for actively pursuing this project. He said, this stretch of road will go a long way in easing the traffic in this region.
Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan said, history has changed today with the construction of this flyover. He said, Morena got whatever it asked from the Centre. He outlined a number of development projects undertaken in the district. He called upon the people in Morena to not only witness the story of development, but to participate in it wholeheartedly.
MoS-RTH Gen (Retd) V K Singh said, the government is concentrating on development facilitating convenience of the people. The present stretch is important as it is a major connectivity road in the region. He informed that this flyover will also help in mitigating accidents on this earlier black spot.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گوالیار- مورینا فلائی اوور قوم کے نام وقف
28 SEP 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 ؍ستمبر 2020: زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود ، دیہی ترقی اورپنچائتی راج اورڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج 108 کروڑ کی لاگت والے مدھیہ پردیش کے مورینا ٹاؤن میں این ایچ –3 پر 1.420 کلومیٹر فلائی اوور کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اس موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب کی صدارت کی ۔تقریب میں مرکزی وزرا جناب تھاور چند گہلوت ، جناب پھگن سنگھ کولستے ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (سبکدوش ) وی کے سنگھ ،مقامی ارکان پارلیمنٹ ، ارکان اسمبلی ، مرکزاور ریاست کے سینئیر افسران نے شرکت کی ۔
راجستھان میں دھول پوراور مدھیہ پردیش میں گوالیار کو جوڑنے والا یہ فلائی اوور طے شدہ 18 مہینوں کی مدت میں پورا ہوا ہے۔4 لین فلائی اوور کے ڈھا نچے کی کل لمبائی 780 میٹر ہے ۔دھول پور کی طرف 300 میٹر ریٹیننگ وال اپروچ اور گوالیار کی طرف 340 میٹر ریٹیننگ وال اپروچ ہے ۔فلائی اوور کے دونوں طرف سروس روڈ ہے۔ اس فلائی اوور سے مورینا شہر میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ بھی کم ہوگی اور اس کے نتیجے میں وقت کی بچت ہوگی اور ایندھن کی بربادی سے بچا جاسکے گا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے زراعت کے مرکز ی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے اس پروجیکٹ کی جلد منظوری کے لئے اور اسے مقررہ مدت میں مکمل کرنے کے لئے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے اس پروجیکٹ پر تیزی سے کام کرنے کے لئے جنرل (سبکدوش) وی کے سنگھ کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ روڈ کے اس اسٹریچ سے اس خطے میں آمدورفت میں آسانی ہوجائے گی ۔
وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ اس فلائی اوور کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ہی آج تاریخ بدل گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مورینا نے مرکز سے جو بھی مانگا تھا وہ اسے ملا ہے۔انہوں نے ضلع میں شروع کئے گئے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا بھی تذکرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مورینا کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نہ صرف ترقی کی کہانی دیکھیں بلکہ کھلےدل سے اس میں حصہ بھی لیں۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (سبکدوش) نے کہا کہ حکومت لوگوں کی سہولت کے لئے ترقی پر توجہ دے رہی ہے ۔ یہ موجودہ اسٹریچ اس لحاظ سے اہم ہے کیونکہ یہ خطے میں ایک بڑی رابطہ کاری سڑک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس فلائی اوور سے حادثات کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔