Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of former Union Minister Shri Jaswant Singh
27 SEP 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of former Union Minister Shri Jaswant Singh.
The Prime Minister said, "Jaswant Singh Ji served our nation diligently, first as a soldier and later during his long association with politics. During Atal Ji’s Government, he handled crucial portfolios and left a strong mark in the worlds of finance, defence and external affairs. Saddened by his demise."
PM said "Jaswant Singh Ji will be remembered for his unique perspective on matters of politics and society. I will always remember our interactions. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti."
Prime Minister also spoke to Shri Manvendra Singh and expressed condolences on the unfortunate demise of Shri Jaswant Singh Ji.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী যশোবন্ত সিং-এর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক জ্ঞাপন
27 SEP 2020 12:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৭শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী যশোবন্ত সিং-এর প্রয়াণে শোক ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ যশোবন্ত সিং জি আমাদের দেশকে পরিশ্রমের সঙ্গে সেবা করেছিলেন, প্রথমে সৈনিক হিসাবে এবং পরে দীর্ঘ সময় রাজনীতির মধ্য দিয়ে। অটল জির সরকারের সময়ে, তিনি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মন্ত্রক ౼ অর্থ, প্রতিরক্ষা ও বিদেশ দপ্তরের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। তাঁর মৃত্যুতে আমি শোকাহত। “
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, “ যশোবন্ত সিং জি রাজনীতি এবং সমাজের বিষয়ে তাঁর অনন্য দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির জন্য স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে আলাপচারিত আমার সব সময়ই মনে থাকবে। তাঁর পরিবারের সদস্য ও সমর্থকদের সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি। “
শ্রী মানবেন্দ্র সিং-এর সঙ্গেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী কথা বলেছেন এবং শ্রী যশোবন্ত সিং জির দুর্ভাগ্যজনক প্রয়াণে সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন।