Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of former Union Minister Shri Jaswant Singh
27 SEP 2020 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of former Union Minister Shri Jaswant Singh.
The Prime Minister said, "Jaswant Singh Ji served our nation diligently, first as a soldier and later during his long association with politics. During Atal Ji’s Government, he handled crucial portfolios and left a strong mark in the worlds of finance, defence and external affairs. Saddened by his demise."
PM said "Jaswant Singh Ji will be remembered for his unique perspective on matters of politics and society. I will always remember our interactions. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti."
Prime Minister also spoke to Shri Manvendra Singh and expressed condolences on the unfortunate demise of Shri Jaswant Singh Ji.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୂର୍ବତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯଶୱନ୍ତ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ
27 SEP 2020 12:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପୂର୍ବତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯଶୱନ୍ତ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ‘ଯଶୱନ୍ତ ସିଂ ଜୀ ସମର୍ପିତ ଭାବେ ଦେଶର ସେବା କରିଛନ୍ତି, ପ୍ରଥମେ ସୈନ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ଏବଂ ପରେ ରାଜନେତା ଭାବେ । ଅଟଳ ଜୀଙ୍କ ସରକାରରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ଭାଳିଥିଲେ । ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଛାପ ଛାଡ଼ିଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ମୁଁ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖିତ’ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ରାଜନୀତି ଏବଂ ସମାଜରେ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂ ଜୀ ସବୁ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ମନେ ରହିବେ । ଆମ ଭିତରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭାବର ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନ ମୋର ସବୁ ଦିନେ ମନେ ରହିବ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ସମର୍ଥକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି’ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯଶୱନ୍ତ ସିଂହ ଜୀଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମାନବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।