രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
വിക്രം സാരാഭായി ജൻമ ശതാബ്ദി ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
25 SEP 2020 1:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയെ സൈനിക ആധിപത്യത്തിനായി ലോകം മുഴുവൻ ഉപയോഗിച്ചപ്പോൾ, ഇന്ത്യയെപ്പോലെ വലുതും വൈവിധ്യപൂർണവുമായ രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന്റെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള വികസനത്തിന് ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താനാകും എന്നാണ് ഡോ. വിക്രം സാരാഭായി ചിന്തിച്ചിരുന്നത് എന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാംനാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ബഹിരാകാശ, ആണവോർജ്ജ വകുപ്പുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഡോക്ടർ വിക്രം സാരാഭായി ജൻമ ശതാബ്ദി ആഘോഷ പരിപാടിയുടെ സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തെ ഇന്ന് വീഡിയോ സന്ദേശത്തിലൂടെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു രാഷ്ട്രപതി.
ഇന്ത്യൻ ബഹിരാകാശ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പിതാവ് ഡോ. വിക്രം സാരാഭായിയുടെ വിനയാന്വിതമായ സ്വഭാവത്തെപ്പറ്റി ശ്രീ കോവിന്ദ്
പരാമർശിച്ചു. ലോകോത്തര ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞൻ, നയകർത്താവ്, സ്ഥാപന നിർമ്മാതാവ് എന്നീ നിലകളിൽ അപൂർവങ്ങളിൽ അപൂർവമായ പ്രതിഭയ്ക്ക് ഉടമയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞൻ എന്ന നിലയിൽ പരീക്ഷണ വിവരങ്ങളുടെ ഫലങ്ങളെപ്പ്റ്റി അദ്ദേഹം എപ്പോഴും ജാഗരൂകരായിരുന്നു. 1947 മുതൽ 1971 വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിൽ നിരവധി ദേശീയ അന്തർദേശീയ ശാസ്ത്ര ജേണലുകളിൽ 85 ഓളം ഗവേഷണ പ്രബന്ധങ്ങൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചു.
ബഹിരാകാശരംഗത്ത് ക്രമാനുഗതമായ പുരോഗതിക്ക് പകരം വൻ കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടത്തിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്ന ദൗത്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ആണ് ഡോ. വിക്രം സാരാഭായി താല്പര്യം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യയെ പോലൊരു വികസ്വര രാജ്യം നേരിട്ട് ഉപഗ്രഹ വിനിമയ സംവിധാനം തുടങ്ങണമെന്നായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട്. കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി കാലത്ത് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ സ്വപ്നങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം നാം തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞിരിക്കുന്നു. കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിസന്ധിക്ക് നമ്മുടെ സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെ തളച്ചിടാൻ കഴിയാതെ റിമോട്ട് ലേണിങ് രീതിയിലൂടെ അത് മുന്നേറുന്നതായും ശ്രീ കോവിന്ദ് പറഞ്ഞു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ പൂർണ്ണ രൂപത്തിന് ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക:
Click here to see President's Speech

President's Secretariat
When the whole world was using space for military domination, Dr Sarabhai thought that for India, the space technology is the suitable platform for fast-track development: President Kovind
President addresses the valedictory function of Vikram Sarabhai birth centenary celebrations through a video message
25 SEP 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
When the whole world was using space for military domination, Dr. Sarabhai thought that for India with its immense size and diversity, the space technology is the suitable platform for fast-track development, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the valedictory function of Dr Vikram Sarabhai Birth Centenary Celebrations, being organized by the Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, today (September 25, 2020) through a video message.
Remembering Dr Vikram Sarabhai, the President said that there are some people whose life and deeds lift our spirits. Dr Vikram Sarabhai, ‘Father of Indian Space Programme’, is one of them. A man of singular charm, he was full of humility that masked his tall achievements. He was a world-class scientist, a policymaker and also an institution-builder – a rarest of rare combination. He achieved it all in a relatively short span of time, as if he knew his end was near. His life unfortunately was cut short too early. We wonder where India’s space science would have reached if he could have served the nation for long.
The President said that as a scientist, Dr Sarabhai was never content with merely noting observations. He always looked into the implications of the experimental data for a better understanding of the nature of the interplanetary space. Between 1947 and 1971, he published as many as 85 research papers in national and international science journals.
The President said that Dr Sarabhai was also a great pragmatist. He did not steer India’s Space Programme on the lines of other space-faring nations. Instead of the incremental mode, he preferred leapfrogging. He was convinced that a developing country like India should directly plunge into satellite communication. He wanted to demonstrate the usefulness of a satellite system for national development. Today, we realise the significance of his dream, when the Covid-19 pandemic has failed to interrupt school education which has continued in the remote learning mode.
The President said that the government has paid a fitting tribute to the legendary scientist by announcing space sector reforms in the birth centenary year of Dr Sarabhai. Dr Sarabhai famously said, “We must be second to none in the application of advanced technologies to the real problems of man and society.” When India strives to become more ‘Atma-nirbhar’, we realize the significance of his words, the President added.
Click here to see President's Speech