President's Secretariat
When the whole world was using space for military domination, Dr Sarabhai thought that for India, the space technology is the suitable platform for fast-track development: President Kovind
President addresses the valedictory function of Vikram Sarabhai birth centenary celebrations through a video message
25 SEP 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
When the whole world was using space for military domination, Dr. Sarabhai thought that for India with its immense size and diversity, the space technology is the suitable platform for fast-track development, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the valedictory function of Dr Vikram Sarabhai Birth Centenary Celebrations, being organized by the Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, today (September 25, 2020) through a video message.
Remembering Dr Vikram Sarabhai, the President said that there are some people whose life and deeds lift our spirits. Dr Vikram Sarabhai, ‘Father of Indian Space Programme’, is one of them. A man of singular charm, he was full of humility that masked his tall achievements. He was a world-class scientist, a policymaker and also an institution-builder – a rarest of rare combination. He achieved it all in a relatively short span of time, as if he knew his end was near. His life unfortunately was cut short too early. We wonder where India’s space science would have reached if he could have served the nation for long.
The President said that as a scientist, Dr Sarabhai was never content with merely noting observations. He always looked into the implications of the experimental data for a better understanding of the nature of the interplanetary space. Between 1947 and 1971, he published as many as 85 research papers in national and international science journals.
The President said that Dr Sarabhai was also a great pragmatist. He did not steer India’s Space Programme on the lines of other space-faring nations. Instead of the incremental mode, he preferred leapfrogging. He was convinced that a developing country like India should directly plunge into satellite communication. He wanted to demonstrate the usefulness of a satellite system for national development. Today, we realise the significance of his dream, when the Covid-19 pandemic has failed to interrupt school education which has continued in the remote learning mode.
The President said that the government has paid a fitting tribute to the legendary scientist by announcing space sector reforms in the birth centenary year of Dr Sarabhai. Dr Sarabhai famously said, “We must be second to none in the application of advanced technologies to the real problems of man and society.” When India strives to become more ‘Atma-nirbhar’, we realize the significance of his words, the President added.
Click here to see President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
جب پوری دنیا خلاء کو فوجی تسلط کے لئے استعمال کر رہی تھی ، ڈاکٹر سارا بھائی نے سوچا کہ بھارت کے لئے خلائی ٹیکنا لوجی تیز تر ترقی کے لئے ایک مناسب پلیٹ فارم ہے : صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند
25 SEP 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 ستمبر / صدر جمہوریہ ٔ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا ہے کہ ایسے میں جب پوری دنیا خلاء کو فوجی تسلط کے لئے استعمال کر رہی تھی ، ڈاکٹر سارا بھائی نے سوچا کہ بھارت کے لئے خلائی ٹیکنا لوجی ، اِس کی انتہائی وسعت اور تنوع کے ساتھ تیز تر ترقی کے لئے مناسب پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ وہ آج خلاء کے محکمے اور ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے کے ذریعے منعقدہ ڈاکٹر وکرم سارا بھائی کے یومِ پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریبات کی الوداعی تقریب سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔
ڈاکٹر وکرم سارا بھائی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کچھ ایسے لوگ ہوتے ہیں ، جن کی زندگی اور عمل ہمارےجذبے کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹر وکرم سارا بھائی ، جو بھارت کے خلائی پروگرام کے بانی ہیں ، اُن میں سے ایک ہیں ۔ وہ ایک منکسر المزاج شخصیت تھے اور جنہیں عظیم کامیابیاں حاصل ہوئیں ۔ وہ ایک عالمی درجے کے سائنس داں ، ایک پالیسی ساز اور ایک ادارے کے معمار تھے ، جو بہت کم دیکھنے میں آتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ سب کچھ نسبتاً کم وقت میں حاصل کیا ۔ شاید وہ جانتے تھے کہ اُن کا آخر قریب ہے ۔ بد قسمتی سے اُن کی زندگی بہت جلد ختم ہو گئی ۔ ہم سوچتے کہ اگر انہوں نے ایک طویل عمر تک ملک کی خدمت کی ہوتی تو بھارت کی خلائی سائنس آج کہاں تک پہنچ چکی ہوتی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک سائنس داں کے طور پر ڈاکٹر سارا بھائی صرف مشاہدات کو نوٹ کرکے ہی نہیں رُک جاتے تھے ۔ وہ ہمیشہ مختلف سیاروں کے درمیان خلاء کی نیچر کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے لئے تجرباتی اعداد و شمار کے مضمرات پر نظر رکھتے تھے ۔ 1947 ء اور 1971 ء کے درمیان انہوں نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سائنس جرنلز میں 85 ریسرچ پیپرس شائع کئے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر سارا بھائی ایک عظیم عملی شخصیت تھے ۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے خلائی پروگرام کو دوسرے خلاء میں کام کرنے والے ملکوں کے خطوط پر نہیں چلایا ۔ انہوں نے رفتہ رفتہ آگے بڑھنے کے طریقۂ کار کی بجائے چھلانگ لگاکر آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ اختیار کیا ۔ اُن کا کہنا تھا کہ بھارت جیسے ترقی پذیر ملک کو براہ راست سیٹلائٹ مواصلات میں شامل ہوجانا چاہیئے ۔ وہ ملک کی ترقی کے لئے سیٹلائٹ نظام کی افادیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے چاہتے تھے ۔ آج ہم ایسے میں ، جب کہ کووڈ – 19 وباء نے اسکولی تعلیم میں رخنہ ڈالا ہے ، اُن کے خواب کی اہمیت کو سمجھ سکتے ہیں ، جس میں ٖ فاصلاتی ذرائع سے تعلیم کو جاری رکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ڈاکٹر سارا بھائی کے یومِ پیدائش کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے دوران خلائی سیکٹر میں اصلاحات کا اعلان کرکے عظیم سائنس داں کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر سارا بھائی کہا کرتے تھے کہ ہمیں انسان اور سماج کے حقیقی مسائل کے لئے جدید ٹیکنا لوجی کے استعمال میں کسی سے بھی پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہیئے ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے مزید کہا کہ جب بھارت مزید آتم نربھر بننے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے ، ہمیں اُن کے الفاظ کی اہمیت کا اندازہ ہوتا ہے ۔