Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Appoints Design and Fashion Icon Sunil Sethi, as Advisor
25 SEP 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has appointed Shri Sunil Sethi, a leading personality in the Indian fashion industry, as its advisor. Sethi will advise the Commission on latest design interventions in the readymade garments segment as well as promotion of Khadi in India and abroad.
According to a statement of KVIC, Mr Sethi’s appointment is for a period of one year. Earlier, renowned fashion designer Ms Ritu Beri served as advisor to KVIC whose term expired recently.
KVIC said that Mr Sethi has over four decades of experience in global merchandising, where he has contributed significantly to the growth of Indian handicrafts, design and the textile industry, through many innovative and successful initiatives. As Chairman of the Fashion Design Council of India, which is represented by 400 designers, Sethi has been working to take Indian fashion industry global.
“Sustainable growth of Khadi in the fashion industry, both locally and internationally, is the key idea behind the appointment. KVIC has already marked its advent on the global platform and from here on we must capitalize on every opportunity. Khadi artisans are capable of producing the finest quality and the most unique fabric in the world and with the newest design innovations, Khadi can be a favourite of a vast global consumer segment,” KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said.
Incidentally, KVIC said, this is also aligned with the clarion call of the Prime Minister - Local to Global and Vocal for Local - in the context of Indian manufacturing sector. The development assumes greater significance in wake of the growing buzz around Indian handcrafted products and the consumers increasingly becoming fashion-oriented.
KVIC informed that before being appointed Advisor to the KVIC, Sethi has discharged advisory roles in various government bodies like the HHEC, National Crafts Museum and Hastkala Academy, Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Culture. He has also served as Member, Board of Governors, at the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT).

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
डिजाइन और फैशन की दुनिया की मशहूर हस्ती सुनील सेठी को केवीआईसी ने सलाहकार नियुक्त किया
25 SEP 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने भारतीय फैशन उद्योग की जानी मानी हस्ती श्री सुनील सेठी को अपना सलाहकार नियुक्त किया है। सेठी भारत और विदेशों में खादी के प्रचार के साथ-साथ तैयार कपड़ों के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम डिजाइनों के बारे में आयोग को सलाह देंगे।
केवीआईसी की ओर से जारी बयान के अनुसार, श्री सेठी की नियुक्ति एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए की गई है। इससे पहले, प्रसिद्ध फैशन डिजाइनर सुश्री रितु बेरी केवीआईसी के सलाहकार के रूप में कार्य कर चुकी हैं। उनका कार्यकाल हाल ही में समाप्त हुआ है।
केवीआईसी ने बताया कि श्री सेठी के पास विश्व स्तर पर व्यापार करने का चार दशकों का लंबा अनुभव है, जहां उन्होंने कई नवीन और सफल रही पहलों के माध्यम से भारतीय हस्तशिल्प, डिजाइन और वस्त्र उद्योग के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। चार सौ डिजाइनरों के प्रतिनिधित्व वाले फैशन डिज़ाइन काउंसिल ऑफ़ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष के रूप में सुनील सेठी भारतीय फैशन उद्योग को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा स्थानीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर फैशन उद्योग में खादी की सतत वृद्धि, श्री सुनील की नियुक्ति के पीछे महत्वपूर्ण विचार है। केवीआईसी ने पहले ही वैश्विक मंच पर अपनी मौजूदगी दर्ज करा ली है और यहां से आगे हमें हर अवसर को भुनाना चाहिए। खादी के दस्तकार दुनिया में बेहतरीन गुणवत्ता और सबसे अनोखे कपड़े बनाने में सक्षम हैं। ऐसे में अपने नवीनतम डिजाइन और नवाचार के साथ खादी विश्व स्तर पर एक विशाल उपभोक्ता वर्ग की पसंद बन सकती है।
केवीआईसी के अनुसार श्री सेठी एचएचईसी, राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय, हस्तकला अकादमी, कपड़ा मंत्रालय, पर्यटन मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय जैसे विभिन्न सरकारी निकायों में भी पहले सलाहकार रह चुके हैं। वह नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी (निफ्ट) के शासक मंडल के सदस्य के रूप में भी कार्य कर चुके हैं।