Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Appoints Design and Fashion Icon Sunil Sethi, as Advisor
25 SEP 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has appointed Shri Sunil Sethi, a leading personality in the Indian fashion industry, as its advisor. Sethi will advise the Commission on latest design interventions in the readymade garments segment as well as promotion of Khadi in India and abroad.
According to a statement of KVIC, Mr Sethi’s appointment is for a period of one year. Earlier, renowned fashion designer Ms Ritu Beri served as advisor to KVIC whose term expired recently.
KVIC said that Mr Sethi has over four decades of experience in global merchandising, where he has contributed significantly to the growth of Indian handicrafts, design and the textile industry, through many innovative and successful initiatives. As Chairman of the Fashion Design Council of India, which is represented by 400 designers, Sethi has been working to take Indian fashion industry global.
“Sustainable growth of Khadi in the fashion industry, both locally and internationally, is the key idea behind the appointment. KVIC has already marked its advent on the global platform and from here on we must capitalize on every opportunity. Khadi artisans are capable of producing the finest quality and the most unique fabric in the world and with the newest design innovations, Khadi can be a favourite of a vast global consumer segment,” KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said.
Incidentally, KVIC said, this is also aligned with the clarion call of the Prime Minister - Local to Global and Vocal for Local - in the context of Indian manufacturing sector. The development assumes greater significance in wake of the growing buzz around Indian handcrafted products and the consumers increasingly becoming fashion-oriented.
KVIC informed that before being appointed Advisor to the KVIC, Sethi has discharged advisory roles in various government bodies like the HHEC, National Crafts Museum and Hastkala Academy, Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Culture. He has also served as Member, Board of Governors, at the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT).

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఖాదీ గ్రామోద్యోగ కమిషన్ (కెవిఐసి) సలహాదారుగా డిజైన్ మరియు ఫ్యాషన్ ప్రముఖుడు సునీల్ సేథీ నియామకం
25 SEP 2020 4:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ ఫ్యాషన్ పరిశ్రమలో పేరొందిన శ్రీ సునీల్ సేథీని తమ సలహాదారుగా నియమిస్తున్నట్లు ఖాదీ గ్రామోద్యోగ కమిషన్ ప్రకటించింది. రెడీమేడ్ వస్త్రాల తయారీలో సరికొత్త డిజైన్ల తయారీపై సలహాలు ఇవ్వడంతో పాటు దేశంలో మరియు విదేశాలలో ఖాదీని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కమిషన్ కు సేథీ సలహాలు ఇస్తారు.
శ్రీ సేథీ ఆ పదవిలో ఒక ఏడాది పాటు ఉంటారని కెవిఐసి ప్రకటనలో తెలిపారు. ఇంతకు ముందు ప్రముఖ ఫ్యాషన్ డిజైనర్ రీతూ బేరీ ఆ కెవిఐసి సలహాదారు పదవిలో ఉండేవారు. ఆమె పదవీకాలం ఇటీవలే పూర్తయ్యింది.
శ్రీ సేథీకి ప్రపంచ దేశాలతో వర్తకంలో నాలుగు దశాబ్దాలకు పైగా అనుభవం ఉంది. అనేక వినూత్న మరియు విజయవంతమైన ప్రయత్నాల ద్వారా ఆయన భారతీయ హస్తకళలు, డిజైన్ మరియు జవుళి పరిశ్రమ అభివృద్ధికి అర్థవంతమైన తోడ్పాటును అందించారని కమిషన్ తెలిపింది. 400 మంది డిజైనర్లకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న ఫ్యాషన్ డిజన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా చైర్మన్ గా భారతీయ ఫ్యాషన్ పరిశ్రమను ప్రపంచ స్థాయికి చేర్చడానికి సేథీ కృషిచేస్తూ వచ్చారు.
స్థానికంగా మరియు అంతర్జాతీయంగా ఫ్యాషన్ పరిశ్రమలో ఖాదీ సహనీయ వృద్ది సాధించాలనే యోచనతో ఆయనను నియమించడం జరిగిందని కెవిఐసి చైర్మన్ శ్రీ వినయ్ కుమార్ సక్సేనా తెలిపారు.
ఇదే సందర్భంలో భారతీయ ఉత్పత్తి రంగానికి చెందిన స్తానిక పరిశ్రమలను ప్రపంచ స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు కృషి చేయాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి పిలుపు ఇవ్వడం తోడైంది. మరొకవైపు భారతీయ హస్తకళా ఉత్పత్తులకు ఆదరణ పెరుగుతోంది. వినియోగదారులు కూడా ఫ్యాషన్ వైపు మొగ్గుచూపుతున్నారు.
కెవిఐసి సలహాదారుగా నియమితులు కావడానికి ముందు జవుళి, పర్యాటక, సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, హస్తకళా అకాడమీ, నేషనల్ క్రాఫ్ట్స్ మ్యూజియం వంటి ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలకు కూడా సేథీ సలహాదారుగా వ్యవహరించారు. నిఫ్ట్ డైరెక్టర్ల బోర్డు సభ్యుడుగా కూడా ఆయన పనిచేశారు.