Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Appoints Design and Fashion Icon Sunil Sethi, as Advisor
25 SEP 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has appointed Shri Sunil Sethi, a leading personality in the Indian fashion industry, as its advisor. Sethi will advise the Commission on latest design interventions in the readymade garments segment as well as promotion of Khadi in India and abroad.
According to a statement of KVIC, Mr Sethi’s appointment is for a period of one year. Earlier, renowned fashion designer Ms Ritu Beri served as advisor to KVIC whose term expired recently.
KVIC said that Mr Sethi has over four decades of experience in global merchandising, where he has contributed significantly to the growth of Indian handicrafts, design and the textile industry, through many innovative and successful initiatives. As Chairman of the Fashion Design Council of India, which is represented by 400 designers, Sethi has been working to take Indian fashion industry global.
“Sustainable growth of Khadi in the fashion industry, both locally and internationally, is the key idea behind the appointment. KVIC has already marked its advent on the global platform and from here on we must capitalize on every opportunity. Khadi artisans are capable of producing the finest quality and the most unique fabric in the world and with the newest design innovations, Khadi can be a favourite of a vast global consumer segment,” KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said.
Incidentally, KVIC said, this is also aligned with the clarion call of the Prime Minister - Local to Global and Vocal for Local - in the context of Indian manufacturing sector. The development assumes greater significance in wake of the growing buzz around Indian handcrafted products and the consumers increasingly becoming fashion-oriented.
KVIC informed that before being appointed Advisor to the KVIC, Sethi has discharged advisory roles in various government bodies like the HHEC, National Crafts Museum and Hastkala Academy, Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Culture. He has also served as Member, Board of Governors, at the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT).

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਜਗਤ ਦੀ ਮੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੀ ਹਸਤੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਸੇਠੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
25 SEP 2020 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ) ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੀ ਹਸਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਸੇਠੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਲਾਕਾਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸੇਠੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਕਪੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣਗੇ ।
ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਬਿਆਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੇਠੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰ ਮਿਸ ਰਿਤੂ ਬੇਰੀ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਚੁਕੇ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਹੁਣੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਹੀ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੇਠੀ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਚਾਰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲੰਮਾ ਤਜੁਰਬਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਯਾਬ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਸਤਕਲਾ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਪੜਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਚਾਰ ਸੌ (400) ਡਿਜਾਈਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ੈਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਸੇਠੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਕਸੇਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ "ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਸੇਠੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਹੈ । ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੰਚ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਥੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਕਲੇ ਕਪੜੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਨ I ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਾਚਰ ਨਾਲ ਖਾਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੇਠੀ ਐਚ ਐਚ ਈ ਸੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ, ਹਸਤਕਲਾ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ, ਕਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਅ ਚੁਕੇ ਹਨ । ਉਹ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ (ਨਿਫਟ) ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ ਗਵਰਨਰਜ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਚੁਕੇ ਹਨ ।