Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Appoints Design and Fashion Icon Sunil Sethi, as Advisor
25 SEP 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has appointed Shri Sunil Sethi, a leading personality in the Indian fashion industry, as its advisor. Sethi will advise the Commission on latest design interventions in the readymade garments segment as well as promotion of Khadi in India and abroad.
According to a statement of KVIC, Mr Sethi’s appointment is for a period of one year. Earlier, renowned fashion designer Ms Ritu Beri served as advisor to KVIC whose term expired recently.
KVIC said that Mr Sethi has over four decades of experience in global merchandising, where he has contributed significantly to the growth of Indian handicrafts, design and the textile industry, through many innovative and successful initiatives. As Chairman of the Fashion Design Council of India, which is represented by 400 designers, Sethi has been working to take Indian fashion industry global.
“Sustainable growth of Khadi in the fashion industry, both locally and internationally, is the key idea behind the appointment. KVIC has already marked its advent on the global platform and from here on we must capitalize on every opportunity. Khadi artisans are capable of producing the finest quality and the most unique fabric in the world and with the newest design innovations, Khadi can be a favourite of a vast global consumer segment,” KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said.
Incidentally, KVIC said, this is also aligned with the clarion call of the Prime Minister - Local to Global and Vocal for Local - in the context of Indian manufacturing sector. The development assumes greater significance in wake of the growing buzz around Indian handcrafted products and the consumers increasingly becoming fashion-oriented.
KVIC informed that before being appointed Advisor to the KVIC, Sethi has discharged advisory roles in various government bodies like the HHEC, National Crafts Museum and Hastkala Academy, Ministry of Textile, Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Culture. He has also served as Member, Board of Governors, at the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT).

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے ڈیزائن اور فیشن کے معروف ماہر سنیل سیٹھی کو ایڈوائزر مقرر کیا ہے
25 SEP 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،26 ستمبر / کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹری کمیشن ( کے وی آئی سی ) نے بھارت کی فیشن صنعت کی ممتاز شخصیت جناب سنیل سیٹھی کو اپنا ایڈوائزر مقرر کیا ہے ۔ جناب سیٹھی کمیشن کو ریڈیمیڈ ملبوسات کے جدید ڈیزائن کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت اور بیرونِ ملک کھادی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مشورہ دیں گے ۔
کے وی آئی سی کے ایک بیان کے مطابق جناب سیٹھی کی تقرری ایک سال کے لئے ہے ۔ اس سے پہلے معروف فیشن ڈیزائنر محترمہ ریتو بیری کے وی آئی سی کی ایڈوائزر کے طور پر کام کر چکی ہیں اور ان کی میعاد حال ہی میں ختم ہوئی ہے ۔
کے وی آئی سی نے کہا ہے کہ جناب سیٹھی کو عالمی سطح پر ملبوسات کا چار دہائی سے زیادہ کا تجربہ ہے ، جہاں انہوں نے بھارتی دست کاری ، ڈیزائن اور ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو کئی اختراعات اور کامیاب اقدامات کے ساتھ قابلِ قدر تعاون کیا ہے ۔ فیشن ڈیزائن کونسل آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین کے طور پر ، جو 400 ڈیزائنرس کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، جناب سیٹھی بھارتی فیشن صنعت کو عالمی سطح پر پہنچانے کا کام کرتے رہے ہیں ۔
اُن کی تقرری کا خاص مقصد کھادی کا فیشن کی صنعت میں مقامی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر پائیدار فروغ دینا ہے ۔ کے وی آئی سی نے عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر پہلے ہی اپنا اثر چھوڑا ہے ، جہاں سے ہمیں ہر موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیئے ۔ کھادی کے دست کار بہترین کوالٹی اور دنیا میں انتہائی منفرد کپڑا تیار کرنے کے اہل ہیں ، جن میں نئے اور اختراعی ڈیزائن کے ساتھ کھادی عالمی صارفین کے زمرے میں انتہائی پسندیدہ برانڈ بن سکتی ہے ۔ یہ بات کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب وینائی کمار سکسینہ نے کہی ۔
کے وی آئی سی نے کہا ہے کہ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ یہ " لوکل ٹو گلوبل اور ووکل فار لوکل " کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کے خطوط پر ہے ، جو بھارت کے مینو فیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے ضمن میں کہی گئی ہے ۔ یہ پیش رفت بھارت کی دست کاری مصنوعات کی مقبولیت اور صارفین کے تیزی سے فیشن پسند بننے کے پیشِ نظر کافی اہمیت کی حامل ہے ۔
کے وی آئی سی نے بتایا کہ جناب سیٹھی کے وی آئی سی کے ایڈوائزر مقرر کئے جانے سے پہلے ایچ ایچ ای سی ، نیشنل کرافٹ میوزیم اینڈ ہست کَلا اکیڈمی ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ، سیاحت کی وزارت اور کلچر کی وزارت جیسے مختلف سرکاری اداروں میں ایڈوائزر کے طور پر کام کر چکے ہیں ۔ وہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنا لوجی ( این آئی ایف ٹی ) کے بورڈ آف گورنر کے رکن بھی رہ چکے ہیں ۔