وزارت خزانہ
پانچ ریاستوں کو اصلاحات اہداف کو پورا کرنے پر 9913 کروڑ روپئے کے اضافی ادھار کی اجازت
24 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے نے پانچ ریاستوں کو اوپن مارکٹ بروئنگ(اوا یم بی) کے ذریعے 9913 کروڑ روپئے کے اضافی مالیاتی وسائل اکٹھا کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں ہیں: آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، گوا، کرناٹک اور تریپورہ، ان ریاستوں کے ذریعے ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ نظام کے نفاذ سے متعلق اصلاحات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا کرنے کے بعد یہ اجازت دی گئی ہے۔حکومت ہند کے ذریعے دی گئی اضافی ادھار کی اجازت کی ریاست وار تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
1. آندھراپردیش – 2525 کروڑ روپئے
2. تلنگانہ – 2508 کروڑ روپئے
3. کرناٹک- 4509 کروڑ روپئے
4. گوا- 223 کروڑ روپئے
5. تریپورہ – 148 کروڑ روپئے
کووڈ-19 وبا کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے مئی 2020 میں ریاستوں کو سال 21-2020 کیلئے مجموعی ریاستی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ایس ڈی پی) کے 2فیصد تک کے اضافی ادھار کی اجازت دی تھی۔ اس سے ریاستوں کو 427302 کروڑ روپئے دستایب ہوئے تھے۔ اس کا ایک فیصد ریاستوں میں چار مخصوص اصلاحات کے نفاذسے مشروط ہے۔ جہاں ہر ایک اصلاح وزن جی ایس ڈی پی کا 0.25 فیصد ہے:
1. ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ نظام کا نفاذ،
2. کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی سے متعلق اصلاحات،
3. شہری مقامی بلدیاتی ادارے /یوٹیلیٹی اصلاحات، اور
4. بجلی کے سیکٹرمیں اصلاحات
ایک فیصداضافی اُدھار کی حد کو 0.50 فیصد کی دو قسطوں میں جاری کیا جانا تھا۔ پہلا، تمام ریاستوں کو فوری طور پر جو غیرمشروط امداد تھی اور دوسرا، مذکورہ اصلاحات میں سے کم سے کم تین کو پورا کرنے کیلئے۔ حکومت ہند نے پہلے ہی جون 2020 میں ریاستوں کو او ایم بی کے طور پر پہلا 0.50 فیصد اکٹھا کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ اس سے ریاستوں کیلئے 106830 کروڑ روپئے کی اضافی رقم دستیاب ہوگئی ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5825

Ministry of Finance
Additional Borrowing permission granted for Rs. 9,913 crore to Five States on meeting reform targets
24 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has granted permission to raise additional financial resources of Rs. 9,913 crore to 5 (five) States through Open Market Borrowings (OMBs). These States are Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Goa, Karnataka and Tripura. This permission has been accorded after these States successfully met the reform condition of implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System. State wise details of the additional borrowing permission granted by the Government of India are as follows: -
1. Andhra Pradesh – Rs.2,525 crore
2. Telangana – Rs.2,508 crore
3. Karnataka – Rs.4,509 crore
4. Goa – Rs.223 crore
5. Tripura – Rs.148 crore
In view of the unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic the Central Government had in May, 2020 allowed additional borrowing limit of up to 2 percent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to the States for the year 2020-21. This made an amount up to Rs. 4,27,302 crore available to the States. One percent of this is subject to implementation of following four specific State level reforms, where weightage of each reform is 0.25 percent of GSDP: -
1. Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System;
2. Ease of doing business reform;
3. Urban Local body/ utility reforms; and
4. Power Sector reforms
The remaining additional borrowing limit of 1 percent was to be released in two instalments of 0.50 percent each - first immediately to all the States as untied, and the second on undertaking at least 3 out of the above mentioned reforms. The Government of India has already granted permission to States to raise the first 0.50 percent as OMB in June, 2020. This made an additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore available to the States.