ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
5 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਟੀਚੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 9,913 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਧੀਕ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ
24 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਐਕਸਪੈਂਡੀਚਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 5 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 9,913 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸੂਬੇ ਹਨ — ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ , ਗੋਆ , ਕਰਨਾਟਕ , ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ।
ਇਹ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਧੀਕ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ :— 2,525 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ :— 2,508 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ :— 4,509 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
ਗੋਆ :— 223 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ :— 148 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਲਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀ ਜੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦੇ 2% ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਕੋਲ 4,27,302 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ । 4 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੂਬਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1% ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੀ ਜੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦਾ 0.25% ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ੳ) ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ
ਅ) ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਈਂਗ ਬਿਜਨੇਸ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ
ੲ) ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ / ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ
ਸ) ਪਾਵਰ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ
ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਕੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਤ 1% ਦੋ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਹਰੇਕ 0.50% ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ 0.50% ਉਧਾਰ ਖੁੱਲੇ੍ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1,06,830 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Finance
Additional Borrowing permission granted for Rs. 9,913 crore to Five States on meeting reform targets
24 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has granted permission to raise additional financial resources of Rs. 9,913 crore to 5 (five) States through Open Market Borrowings (OMBs). These States are Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Goa, Karnataka and Tripura. This permission has been accorded after these States successfully met the reform condition of implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System. State wise details of the additional borrowing permission granted by the Government of India are as follows: -
1. Andhra Pradesh – Rs.2,525 crore
2. Telangana – Rs.2,508 crore
3. Karnataka – Rs.4,509 crore
4. Goa – Rs.223 crore
5. Tripura – Rs.148 crore
In view of the unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic the Central Government had in May, 2020 allowed additional borrowing limit of up to 2 percent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to the States for the year 2020-21. This made an amount up to Rs. 4,27,302 crore available to the States. One percent of this is subject to implementation of following four specific State level reforms, where weightage of each reform is 0.25 percent of GSDP: -
1. Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System;
2. Ease of doing business reform;
3. Urban Local body/ utility reforms; and
4. Power Sector reforms
The remaining additional borrowing limit of 1 percent was to be released in two instalments of 0.50 percent each - first immediately to all the States as untied, and the second on undertaking at least 3 out of the above mentioned reforms. The Government of India has already granted permission to States to raise the first 0.50 percent as OMB in June, 2020. This made an additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore available to the States.