Ministry of Finance
Additional Borrowing permission granted for Rs. 9,913 crore to Five States on meeting reform targets
24 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has granted permission to raise additional financial resources of Rs. 9,913 crore to 5 (five) States through Open Market Borrowings (OMBs). These States are Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Goa, Karnataka and Tripura. This permission has been accorded after these States successfully met the reform condition of implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System. State wise details of the additional borrowing permission granted by the Government of India are as follows: -
1. Andhra Pradesh – Rs.2,525 crore
2. Telangana – Rs.2,508 crore
3. Karnataka – Rs.4,509 crore
4. Goa – Rs.223 crore
5. Tripura – Rs.148 crore
In view of the unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic the Central Government had in May, 2020 allowed additional borrowing limit of up to 2 percent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to the States for the year 2020-21. This made an amount up to Rs. 4,27,302 crore available to the States. One percent of this is subject to implementation of following four specific State level reforms, where weightage of each reform is 0.25 percent of GSDP: -
1. Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System;
2. Ease of doing business reform;
3. Urban Local body/ utility reforms; and
4. Power Sector reforms
The remaining additional borrowing limit of 1 percent was to be released in two instalments of 0.50 percent each - first immediately to all the States as untied, and the second on undertaking at least 3 out of the above mentioned reforms. The Government of India has already granted permission to States to raise the first 0.50 percent as OMB in June, 2020. This made an additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore available to the States.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पांच राज्यों को सुधार लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने पर 9,913 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति
24 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने पांच राज्यों को ओपन मार्केट बोर्रोविंग (ओएमबी) के माध्यम से 9,913 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने की अनुमति दी है। ये राज्य हैं- आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, गोवा, कर्नाटक और त्रिपुरा। इन राज्यों द्वारा एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन से सम्बंधित सुधार को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के बाद यह अनुमति दी गई है। भारत सरकार द्वारा दी गई अतिरिक्त उधार अनुमति का राज्यवार विवरण निम्न है: -
आंध्र प्रदेश - 2,525 करोड़ रुपये
तेलंगाना - 2,508 रुपये
कर्नाटक- 4,509 करोड़ रुपये
गोवा - 223 करोड़ रुपये
त्रिपुरा - 148 करोड़ रुपये
कोविड​​-19 महामारी को देखते हुए केंद्र सरकार ने मई, 2020 में राज्यों को वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 2 प्रतिशत तक के अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति दी थी। इससे राज्यों को 4,27,302 करोड़ रुपये उपलब्ध हुए थे। इसका एक प्रतिशत राज्यों में चार विशिष्ट सुधारों के कार्यान्वयन के अधीन है, जहां प्रत्येक सुधार का भार जीएसडीपी का 0.25 प्रतिशत है: -
क) एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन;
ख) कारोबार करने में आसानी से सम्बंधित सुधार;
ग) शहरी स्थानीय निकाय/उपयोगिता सुधार; तथा
घ) विद्युत क्षेत्र में सुधार
एक प्रतिशत की शेष अतिरिक्त उधार सीमा 0.50 प्रतिशत की दो किस्तों में जारी की जानी थी – पहला, सभी राज्यों को तुरंत, जो शर्त-रहित सहायता थी और दूसरा उपरोक्त सुधारों में से कम से कम 3 को पूरा करने के लिए। भारत सरकार ने पहले ही जून, 2020 में राज्यों को ओएमबी के रूप में पहला 0.50 प्रतिशत जुटाने की अनुमति दे दी है। इससे राज्यों के लिए 1,,06,830 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि उपलब्ध हुई है।