Ministry of Finance
Additional Borrowing permission granted for Rs. 9,913 crore to Five States on meeting reform targets
24 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has granted permission to raise additional financial resources of Rs. 9,913 crore to 5 (five) States through Open Market Borrowings (OMBs). These States are Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Goa, Karnataka and Tripura. This permission has been accorded after these States successfully met the reform condition of implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System. State wise details of the additional borrowing permission granted by the Government of India are as follows: -
1. Andhra Pradesh – Rs.2,525 crore
2. Telangana – Rs.2,508 crore
3. Karnataka – Rs.4,509 crore
4. Goa – Rs.223 crore
5. Tripura – Rs.148 crore
In view of the unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic the Central Government had in May, 2020 allowed additional borrowing limit of up to 2 percent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) to the States for the year 2020-21. This made an amount up to Rs. 4,27,302 crore available to the States. One percent of this is subject to implementation of following four specific State level reforms, where weightage of each reform is 0.25 percent of GSDP: -
1. Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System;
2. Ease of doing business reform;
3. Urban Local body/ utility reforms; and
4. Power Sector reforms
The remaining additional borrowing limit of 1 percent was to be released in two instalments of 0.50 percent each - first immediately to all the States as untied, and the second on undertaking at least 3 out of the above mentioned reforms. The Government of India has already granted permission to States to raise the first 0.50 percent as OMB in June, 2020. This made an additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore available to the States.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలకు అదనపు రుణ సమీకరణ కు అనుమతి
24 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని వ్యయాల విభాగం అదనపు ఆదాయ వనరులు సమకూర్చుకోవటం కోసం ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలకు అనుమతి మంజూరు చేసింది, బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ నుంచి మొత్తం రూ. 9,913 కోట్ల మేరకు అప్పు సమీకరించుకోవటానికి అనుమతి లభించినట్టయింది. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, గోవా, కర్నాటక, త్రిపుర ఉన్నాయి. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలు వన్ నేషన్ – వన్ రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్యవస్థకు అవసరమైన షరతు నియమాలను పూర్తిచేసిన మీదట భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనుమతి మంజూరుచేసింది.రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ - రూ. 2525 కోట్లు
తెలంగాణ - రూ. 2,508 కోట్లు
కర్నాటక – రూ.4,509 కోట్లు
గోవా - రూ.223 కోట్లు
త్రిపుర – రూ. 148 కోట్లు
అనూహ్యంగా వచ్చిన కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి కారణంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలు అదనంగా ఋణాలు సమీకరించుకోవటానికి అనుమతించింది. అయితే, ఇది 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి స్థూల రాష్ట్ర జాతీయోత్పత్తి (జిఎస్ డిపి) లో 2శాతం మించకూడదు. ఆవిధంగా మొత్తం రూ. 4,27,302కోట్ల వరకు రాష్ట్రాలు రుణం సమీకరించుకోవచ్చు. ఇందులో 1 శాతం ఈ కింద పేర్కొన్న నాలుగు రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి సంస్కరణలకు కర్చు చేయాలి. ఒక్కో సంస్కరణకు జి ఎస్ డి పి లో 0.25% వెయిటేజ్ లభిస్తుంది.
వన్ నేషన్ – వన్ రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్యవస్థ అమలు
వ్యాపార నిర్వహణను సులభతరం చేసే సంస్కరణలు
పట్టణప్రాంత స్థానిక సంస్థ/ వినియోగదారు సేవల సంస్కరణ
విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణలు
ఇంకా మిగిలిన 1 శాతం అదనపు ఋణ సమీకరణ పరిమితిని రెండు వాయిదాలలో 0.5 శాతం చొప్పున విడుదల చేస్తారు. ముందు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకూ కలిపి ఉమ్మడిగా, రెండోవిడత పైన పేర్కొన్న వాటిల్కో కనీసం మూడింటికి ఖర్చు చేస్తామన్న హామీతో విడుదలచేస్తారు. భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటికే 0.5 శాతం ఒఎంబి రూపంలో సమీకరించుకోవటానికి 2020 జూన్ లో అనుమతి మంజూరు చేసింది. ఇది రాష్ట్రాలు అందుబాటులో ఉంచిన రూ. 1,06,830 కోట్లకు అదనం.