Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Misleading myths are being spread on Farm Bills by vested interests: Dr.Jitendra Singh
24 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that misleading myths are being spread about the Farm Bills by certain vested interests who are trying to provoke the farmers for petty political gains.
In a detailed interview to Doordarshan, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the ridiculous irony is that baseless rumours are being spread in the name of certain provisions that do not at all exist in the Bills brought in the Parliament by the Modi Government. For example, he said, a wide spread campaign has been unleashed to misguide the framers into believing that the Minimum Support Price (MSP) has been stopped, whereas in the Bills there is no such reference to the MSP system, which obviously indicates that MSP system will continue as before.
On the other hand, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Farm Bills brought by the government will lead to the democratisation of the farming sector by giving the farmer freedom and choice to sell his crop to anyone, anywhere and if he wants, to earn more profits by joining the big companies. At the same time, in none of the Bills, there is even a slightest indication that the Mandiswill end, which in other words means that the market system will continue as before and the Agricultural & Food Policy Center (AFPC) will also be in place.
Similarly, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the farmers are being provoked by being told that they will be facing exploitation by big companies in the name of contract. Quite contrary to this, the Bill contains sufficient provisions to protect the farmer from any exploitation, he said.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the contract and the agreement will guarantee the farmer to get the fixed price and farmers can withdraw at any point without any penalty.
Not only this, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Bills clearly prohibit sale, lease or mortgage of the farmer's land because the agreement is on crops and not on land. It is, therefore, a wrong interpretation that big businessmen will grab the land of the farmers and turn them into bonded labourers.
The Farm Bills also provide sufficient safeguards for the sale of crops in the open market said Dr Jitendra Singh. Citing an example, he said, when a farmer chooses to sell the crop in the open market anywhere in the country, the purchasers of the crop will be bound to make the entire payment on the same day or if procedural time is required within three working days. In case of default, there are also provisions of penalty on the purchaser, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh alleged that those who are opposing the Bills and provoking the farmers are actually trying, in vain, to make it an issue for electoral considerations.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
स्वार्थी हेतूमुळे कृषी विधेयकाबाबत दिशाभूल करणारी माहिती पसरवली जात आहे : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
24 SEP 2020 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 सप्टेंबर 2020
राजकीय फायद्यासाठी शेतकऱ्यांना चिथावणी देण्याचा प्रयत्न करणाऱ्यांकडून स्वार्थी हेतूने कृषी विधेयकांबाबत दिशाभूल करणारी माहिती पसरवली जात आहे, अशी टीका केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज केली. दूरदर्शनला दिलेल्या मुलाखतीत त्यांनी या विधेयकांबाबत सविस्तर माहिती दिली.
मोदी सरकारने संसदेत आणलेल्या विधेयकात अजिबात नसलेल्या विशिष्ट तरतुदींबाबत निराधार अफवा पसरवणे हा हास्यास्पद विरोधाभास आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. याचे उदाहरण म्हणजे किमान हमी भाव बंद करण्यात आल्याची माहिती शेतकऱ्यांमध्ये पसरवण्यासाठी एक व्यापक मोहीम चालवली जात आहे, प्रत्यक्षात या विधेयकांमध्ये कुठेही हमीभावाचा उल्लेख नाही, म्हणजेच किमान हमीभाव प्रणाली पूर्वीसारखीच सुरू राहणार आहे, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
दुसरीकडे सरकारने आणलेल्या या विधेयकांमुळे शेतीविषयक स्वातंत्र्यामुळे आणि शेतकऱ्याला हवा असलेला कोणत्याही ठिकाणी, कोणालाही आपला शेतमाल विकण्याचा पर्याय उपलब्ध झाल्यामुळे, जास्त फायदा मिळवण्यासाठी मोठ्या कंपन्यांच्या योजनांमध्ये सहभागी झाल्यामुळे कृषी क्षेत्रामध्ये लोकशाही निर्माण होणार आहे. तसेच यापैकी कोणत्याही बिलामध्ये मंडयांची प्रणाली संपणार असल्याचा अजिबात उल्लेख नाही, म्हणजेच ही प्रणाली देखील पूर्वीप्रमाणेच सुरू राहणार आहे आणि कृषी आणि अन्न धोरण केंद्र देखील सुरू राहणार आहे.
त्याचप्रकारे मोठ्या कंपन्यांसोबत कंत्राटांच्या नावाखाली शेतकऱ्यांचे शोषण होणार असल्याचे देखील शेतकऱ्यांना सांगितले जात आहे. याउलट शेतकऱ्यांचे कोणत्याही प्रकारे शोषण होऊ नये यासाठी या विधेयकात पुरेशा तरतुदी असल्याचे सिंह यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
कंत्राट आणि करारामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना एक निश्चित भाव मिळण्याची हमी मिळणार आहे आणि शेतकरी त्यामधून कोणत्याही दंडाविना बाहेर पडू शकतात, अशी माहिती डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली.
केवळ इतकेच नाही तर हे करार जमीन विषयक नसून पीक विषयक असल्याने शेतकऱ्याच्या जमिनीची विक्री, तारण यांना या विधेयकात स्पष्ट प्रतिबंध करण्यात आला आहे असे जितेंद्र सिहं म्हणाले. त्यामुळेच मोठे उद्योगपती शेतकऱ्यांची जमीन बळकावतील आणि त्यांचे वेठबिगार मजुरांमध्ये रुपांतर करतील, असा अर्थ काढणे चुकीचे आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
खुल्या बाजारात पिकांची विक्री करण्यासाठी या कृषी विधेयकांमध्ये पुरेशी सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्यात आली आहे. ज्यावेळी एखादा शेतकरी देशात कोणत्याही भागात खुल्या बाजारात आपला माल विकणार असेल त्यावेळी त्याची खरेदी करणाऱ्याला त्या मालाची संपूर्ण रक्कम त्याच दिवशी चुकती करावी लागेल आणि जर एखाद्या प्रक्रियेशी संबंधित वेळ आवश्यक असेल तर त्यासाठी तीन कार्य दिवसांची मुदत असेल. फसवणुकीच्या प्रकारामध्ये खरेदीदाराला दंड करण्याची तरतूद देखील आहे. जे लोक या विधेयकाला विरोध करत आहेत आणि शेतकऱ्यांना चिथावणी देत आहेत ते प्रत्यक्षात राजकीय फायद्यासाठी याचे भांडवल करण्याचा निष्फळ प्रयत्न करत आहेत, असा आरोप डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केला.