Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Misleading myths are being spread on Farm Bills by vested interests: Dr.Jitendra Singh
24 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that misleading myths are being spread about the Farm Bills by certain vested interests who are trying to provoke the farmers for petty political gains.
In a detailed interview to Doordarshan, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the ridiculous irony is that baseless rumours are being spread in the name of certain provisions that do not at all exist in the Bills brought in the Parliament by the Modi Government. For example, he said, a wide spread campaign has been unleashed to misguide the framers into believing that the Minimum Support Price (MSP) has been stopped, whereas in the Bills there is no such reference to the MSP system, which obviously indicates that MSP system will continue as before.
On the other hand, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Farm Bills brought by the government will lead to the democratisation of the farming sector by giving the farmer freedom and choice to sell his crop to anyone, anywhere and if he wants, to earn more profits by joining the big companies. At the same time, in none of the Bills, there is even a slightest indication that the Mandiswill end, which in other words means that the market system will continue as before and the Agricultural & Food Policy Center (AFPC) will also be in place.
Similarly, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the farmers are being provoked by being told that they will be facing exploitation by big companies in the name of contract. Quite contrary to this, the Bill contains sufficient provisions to protect the farmer from any exploitation, he said.
Elaborating further, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the contract and the agreement will guarantee the farmer to get the fixed price and farmers can withdraw at any point without any penalty.
Not only this, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Bills clearly prohibit sale, lease or mortgage of the farmer's land because the agreement is on crops and not on land. It is, therefore, a wrong interpretation that big businessmen will grab the land of the farmers and turn them into bonded labourers.
The Farm Bills also provide sufficient safeguards for the sale of crops in the open market said Dr Jitendra Singh. Citing an example, he said, when a farmer chooses to sell the crop in the open market anywhere in the country, the purchasers of the crop will be bound to make the entire payment on the same day or if procedural time is required within three working days. In case of default, there are also provisions of penalty on the purchaser, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh alleged that those who are opposing the Bills and provoking the farmers are actually trying, in vain, to make it an issue for electoral considerations.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि निहित स्वार्थों के लिए कृषि विधेयकों पर भ्रामक मिथक फैलाए जा रहे हैं
24 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कुछ निहित स्वार्थों द्वारा कृषि विधेयकों पर भ्रामक मिथक फैलाए जा रहे हैं, वे लोग अपनी छोटी-मोटी राजनीतिक लाभों की प्राप्ति के लिए किसानों को भड़काने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं।
दूरदर्शन को दिए गए विस्तृत साक्षात्कार में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मूर्खतापूर्ण विडंबना यह है कि कुछ प्रावधानों के नाम पर निराधार अफवाहें फैलाई जा रही हैं जिनका मोदी सरकार द्वारा संसद में लाए गए विधेयकों में बिल्कुल भी अस्तित्व नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उदाहरण के लिएकिसानों को यह विश्वास दिलाने के लिए व्यापक रूप से अभियान चलाया जा रहा है कि न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर रोक लगा दिया गया है, जबकि विधेयकों में न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य प्रणाली के लिए ऐसा कोई संदर्भ शामिल नहीं किया गया है, जो स्पष्ट रूप से इस बात को इंगित करता है कि न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य प्रणाली पहले की तरह जारी रहेगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दूसरी ओर सरकार द्वारा लाए गए कृषि विधेयकों से कृषि क्षेत्र का लोकतंत्रीकरण होगा, जिसमें किसान अपनी फसल को किसी को, कहीं भी और और अगर वे चाहते हैं तो अधिक मुनाफा कमाने के लिए बड़ी कंपनियों से जुड़कर फसल बेचने की आजादी और विकल्प प्राप्त करेंगे। इसके साथ ही, किसी भी विधेयक में इस बात का कोई भी संकेत नहीं दिया गया है कि मंडियों को समाप्त कर दिया जाएगा, जिसका अर्थ है कि बाजार प्रणाली पहले की तरह लागू रहेगी और कृषि एवं खाद्य नीति केंद्र (एएफपीसी) भी जारी रहेगा।
इसी प्रकार, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि किसानों को यह समझाते हुए भड़काया जा रहा है कि उन्हें अनुबंध के नाम पर बड़ी कंपनियों के शोषण का शिकार होना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा, इसके बिल्कुल विपरीत, विधेयक में किसान को किसी भी प्रकार के शोषण से बचाने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि अनुबंध और समझौतों के माध्यम से किसानों को तय मूल्य प्राप्त होने की गारंटी मिलेगी और किसान किसी भी समय बिना किसी अर्थदंड के इसे वापस ले सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केवल इतना ही नहीं बल्कि विधेयकों में किसानों के जमीन की बिक्री, पट्टा या गिरवी रखने पर स्पष्ट रूप से रोक लगाई गई है क्योंकि यह समझौता फसलों के लिए है न कि जमीन के लिए। इसलिए यह सरासर गलत व्याख्या है कि बड़े व्यवसायी किसानों की जमीन हड़पकर उन्हें बंधुआ मजदूर बना देंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कृषि विधेयकों के माध्यम से खुले बाजार में फसलों की बिक्री के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षात्मक उपाय भी उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जब कोई किसान देश के किसी भी खुले बाजार में फसल बेचने का विकल्प चुनता है तो फसल के क्रेता उसी दिन या प्रक्रियात्मक समय की आवश्यकता होने पर तीन कार्य दिवसों के अंदर पूरा भुगतान करने के लिए बाध्य होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी प्रकार की चूक होने के मामले में क्रेताओं पर जुर्माना लगाने का भी प्रावधान है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आरोप लगाया कि जो लोग इन विधेयकों का विरोध कर रहे हैं और किसानों को इसके खिलाफ भड़का रहे हैं, वे वास्तव में इसे, व्यर्थ में ही, चुनावी मुद्दा बनाने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं।